Ministry of Defence
GRSE Pays Interim Dividend of Rs 90.73 Crores for FY 2023-24
01 MAR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE), a premier Warship building Company under the administrative control of Ministry of Defence has paid an interim dividend of Rs 90.73 Crores for FY 2023-24 to its shareholders. The Interim Dividend Cheque amounting to Rs. 67.59 Crore as the government’s share was handed over to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, by Cmde P R Hari, IN (Retd), Chairman & Managing Director of GRSE Ltd. Kolkata on 01 March, 2024 in New Delhi in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane.
GRSE has declared an interim dividend of Rs. 7.92 per equity share of Rs.10 for FY 23-24 against Rs.5.50 in FY 22-23. GRSE has been consistent in paying dividends to the Shareholders and has done so every year for the last 30 years. The company has a strong order book position of Rs 22792.89 Crore as on 31 Dec 23.
GRSE is a People Capability Maturity Model (PCMM) Level-2 Certified Company. It has the distinction of becoming the first shipyard of independent India to build a warship for the Indian Navy, the Seaward Defence Boat (SDB) INS Ajay, way back in 1961. GRSE also built the first ever Indian Export Warship “CGS Barracuda” for Govt. of Mauritius, a Fast Patrol Vessel “SCG PS Zoroaster” for Seychelles and an Ocean-Going Cargo & Passenger Ferry Vessel “MV Ma Lisha” for Republic of Guyana. The shipyard was conferred the status of a Miniratna Category I Company in 2006. GRSE has built over 790 platforms including 109 warships for the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and friendly foreign countries - highest warships built & delivered by any Indian shipyard till date.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে কলকাতা ভিত্তিক জিআরএসই অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন লভ্যাংশ বাবদ ৯০.৭৩ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে
01 MAR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অন্যতম প্রতিষ্ঠান কলকাতার গার্ডেনরীচ শিপ বিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং লিমিটেড (জিআরএসই) ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে অংশীদারদের ৯০ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষ টাকা অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন লভ্যাংশ বাবদ প্রদান করেছে। সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর কমোডোর (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) পি আর হরি সরকারের লভ্যাংশ হিসেবে প্রাপ্য ৬৭ কোটি ৫৯ লক্ষ টাকার চেক প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর হাতে তুলে দেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন লভ্যাংশ হস্তান্তরের প্রক্রিয়াটি প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী গিরিধর আরমানের উপস্থিতিতে হয়েছে।
জিআরএসই ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে ১০ টাকার ইক্যুইটি শেয়ারের ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন লভ্যাংশের পরিমাণ ৭ টাকা ৯২ পয়সা ঘোষণা করেছে। পূর্ববর্তী অর্থবর্ষে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৫ টাকা ৫০ পয়সা। গত ৩০ বছর ধরে এই সংস্থা তার অংশীদারদের নিয়মিত লভ্যাংশ প্রদান করছে।
জিআরএসই স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রথম রণতরী নির্মাণ সংস্থা হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করে। ১৯৬১ সালে এই সংস্থা নৌ-বাহিনীর জন্য রণতরী আইএনএস অজয় নির্মাণ করে। কলকাতা-ভিত্তিক এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম যুদ্ধ জাহাজ রপ্তানীকারক সংস্থা হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করে। মরিশাসের জন্য সিজিএস বারাকুডা, সেসেলস্ – এর জন্য এসসিজি পিএস জোরোস্টার এবং গিয়ানার জন্য এমভি মা লিসা নির্মাণ করেছে এই সংস্থা। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মিনিরত্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানটি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী, উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী এবং বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে এ পর্যন্ত মোট ১০৯টি রণতরী সরবরাহ করেছে।