Ministry of Defence
GRSE Pays Interim Dividend of Rs 90.73 Crores for FY 2023-24
01 MAR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE), a premier Warship building Company under the administrative control of Ministry of Defence has paid an interim dividend of Rs 90.73 Crores for FY 2023-24 to its shareholders. The Interim Dividend Cheque amounting to Rs. 67.59 Crore as the government’s share was handed over to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, by Cmde P R Hari, IN (Retd), Chairman & Managing Director of GRSE Ltd. Kolkata on 01 March, 2024 in New Delhi in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane.
GRSE has declared an interim dividend of Rs. 7.92 per equity share of Rs.10 for FY 23-24 against Rs.5.50 in FY 22-23. GRSE has been consistent in paying dividends to the Shareholders and has done so every year for the last 30 years. The company has a strong order book position of Rs 22792.89 Crore as on 31 Dec 23.
GRSE is a People Capability Maturity Model (PCMM) Level-2 Certified Company. It has the distinction of becoming the first shipyard of independent India to build a warship for the Indian Navy, the Seaward Defence Boat (SDB) INS Ajay, way back in 1961. GRSE also built the first ever Indian Export Warship “CGS Barracuda” for Govt. of Mauritius, a Fast Patrol Vessel “SCG PS Zoroaster” for Seychelles and an Ocean-Going Cargo & Passenger Ferry Vessel “MV Ma Lisha” for Republic of Guyana. The shipyard was conferred the status of a Miniratna Category I Company in 2006. GRSE has built over 790 platforms including 109 warships for the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and friendly foreign countries - highest warships built & delivered by any Indian shipyard till date.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जीआरएसई ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 90.73 करोड़ रुपये के इंटरिम डिविडेंड का भुगतान किया
01 MAR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक प्रमुख युद्धपोत निर्माण कंपनी गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) ने अपने शेयरधारकों को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 90.73 करोड़ रुपये के इंटरिम डिविडेंड का भुगतान किया है। सरकार के हिस्से के रूप में इंटरिम डिविडेंड चेक की 67.59 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 1 मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने की उपस्थिति में जीआरएसई लिमिटेड कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक कमोडोर पीआर हरि, आईएन (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को सौंपे गए।
जीआरएसई ने वित्त वर्ष 22-23 में 10 रुपए के प्रति इक्विटी शेयर के लिए 7.92 रुपये का इंटरिम डिविडेंड घोषित किया है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में यह डिविडेंड 5.50 रुपये था। जीआरएसई शेयरधारकों को डिविडेंड का भुगतान करने में निरंतर रहा है और पिछले 30 वर्षों से हर साल ऐसा करता आ रहा है। 31 दिसंबर 23 तक कंपनी की ऑर्डर बुक स्थिति 22792.89 करोड़ रुपये की मजबूत है।
जीआरएसई एक पीपल कैपेबिलिटी मैच्योरिटी मॉडल (पीसीएमएम) लेवल-2 प्रमाणित कंपनी है। इसे 1961 में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए युद्धपोत, सीवार्ड डिफेंस बोट (एसडीबी) आईएनएस अजय बनाने वाला स्वतंत्र भारत का पहला शिपयार्ड बनने का गौरव प्राप्त है। जीआरएसई ने इसके लिए पहला भारतीय निर्यात युद्धपोत "सीजीएस बाराकुडा" मॉरीशस सरकार के लिए भी बनाया था। सेशेल्स के लिए एक तेज़ गश्ती जहाज "एससीजी पीएस जोरोस्टर" और गुयाना गणराज्य के लिए एक महासागर-गोइंग कार्गो और यात्री नौका जहाज "एमवी मा लिशा" का निर्माण भी जीआरएसई द्वारा किया गया था। शिपयार्ड को 2006 में मिनीरत्न श्रेणी I कंपनी का दर्जा दिया गया था। जीआरएसई ने भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तट रक्षक और मित्रवत विदेशी देशों के लिए 109 युद्धपोतों सहित 790 से अधिक प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण किया है - जो आज तक किसी भी भारतीय शिपयार्ड द्वारा निर्मित और वितरित किए गए उच्चतम युद्धपोत हैं।