Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10TH PENSION ADALAT –BEST PRACTICES IN REDRESSAL OF LONG OUTSTANDING PENSIONER GRIEVANCES
01 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare held the 10th Nation-wide Pension Adalat under the chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at New Delhi on 22.2.2024. The Pension Adalat was attended by 12 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Defence Finance, CBDT, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Culture. 85 cases were resolved on the spot.
Some of the important cases that were taken up in the Pension Adalat where Grievances were successfully redressed are as follows:
Grievance of Smt. Basamma - Sanction of family pension pending since September, 2022 with arrears”:
Smt .Basamma despite submission of necessary documents was not getting family pension since September, 2022. She registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 16/06/2023. Her case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed that her pension has been started and she would be getting arrears soon.
Grievance of Shri Ramesh K – “Got pending payment of Rs.10.37 Lakh”
Shri Ramesh K, ex-HC of BSF was retired from 31.8.2022 but he was not paid amount of gratuity and leave encashment. He registered his complaint on CPENGRAMS on 3/08/2023 and his grievance was taken up during Pension Adalat where it was informed by BSF he has been paid an amount of Rs.10.37 lakh on account of gratuity and leave encashment.
Grievance of Sh. Dharamvir Singh – “Got additional pension on attaining age of 80 years after 8 years”
Shri Dharamvir Singh, retired from CRPF was trying for additional pension due after attaining age of 80 years in 2015, however, after approaching various grievance mechanism of SBI, CRPF, PAO etc. he registered his grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 16/08/2023. His case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by CRPF that his additional pension has been released and arrears amounting to Rs.1.70 Lakhs have also been released.
Grievance of Shri H.C. Saji J – “Got allowance for gallantry award with arrears pending from July, 2022”
Shri HC Saji J was not getting gallantry award allowance since July, 2022 despite repeated requests to BSF. However, he registered his grievance on Pension Portal on 19/08/2023 and his case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by BSF that he has been granted monthly gallantry allowance of Rs.2000/- p.m. since July 2022 and arrears of Rs.30,000/- on this account have been released.
Grievance of Shri MVV Mutyala – “Got corrected enhanced disability pension pending since April, 2008”
Shri MVV Mutyala retired from Ministry of Defence on 30.3.2008 was not getting disability pension as per prescribed disability element and disability percentage since 1.4.2008. His case was pending since April, 2008. He registered his grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 9/09/2023 and his case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by PCDA that his pension has been revised as per prescribed disability element and after correction his arrears on this account of Rs.1.19 lakh released.
Grievance of Shri Ram Lal Kesherwani – “Got Rs.1.70 lakh on account of correction in PPO”
Shri Ram Lal Keshwarni, HFO from Air Force retired on 28.2.201 got incorrect pension due to wrong entry in PPO. He tried to get PPO revised. Though, his PPO was revised by PCDA but arrears on account of wrong entry of date for 21 months was not paid to him. He lodged a complaint on CPENGRAMS portal on 30/7/2023 and his case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed his pension arrears amounting to Rs.1.70 Lakh have been paid to him.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
دسویں پنشن عدالت - طویل عرصے سے بقایا پنشنر کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے بہترین طریقہ کار
01 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے 22.2.2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ وزیر مملکت برائے پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی صدارت میں دسویں ملک گیر پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد کیا۔ پنشن عدالت میں 12 وزارتوں/ محکموں نے شرکت کی جن میں وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ دفاع مالیات، سی بی ڈی ٹی، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت اور وزارت ثقافت نے شرکت کی۔ 85معاملے موقع پر نمٹائے گئے۔
پنشن عدالت میں اٹھائے گئے چند اہم مقدمات جن میں شکایات کا کامیابی سے ازالہ کیا گیا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
محترمہ بیساما کی شکایت - ستمبر 2022 سے فیملی پنشن کی منظوری بقایا جات کے ساتھ":
محترمہ بساما کو ضروری دستاویزات جمع کرانے کے باوجود ستمبر 2022 سے فیملی پنشن نہیں مل رہی تھی۔ انہوں نے 16/06/2023 کو سی پین گرام پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی۔ پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کا کیس اٹھایا گیا اور بتایا گیا کہ ان کی پنشن شروع ہو گئی ہے اور انہیں جلد ہی بقایا جات مل جائیں گے۔
جناب رمیش کے کی شکایت – ‘‘10.37 لاکھ روپے کی زیر التوا ادائیگی حاصل ہوئی’’
بی ایس ایف کے سابق ہیڈکانسٹیبل رمیش کے 31.8.2022 کو ریٹائر ہوئے تھے لیکن انہیں گریجویٹی کی رقم اور چھٹی کی رقم ادا نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے 3/08/2023 کو سی پین گرام پر اپنی شکایت درج کروائی اور پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کی شکایت کو اٹھایا گیا جہاں انہیں بی ایس ایف نے مطلع کیا کہ ان کی گریجویٹی کی 10.37 لاکھ روپے کی رقم اور چھٹی کی رقم کی مد میں ادا کی گئی ہے۔
جناب دھرم ویر سنگھ کی شکایت- "8 سال کے بعد 80 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر اضافی پنشن ملی"
سی آر پی ایف سے ریٹائر ہونے والے جناب دھرم ویر سنگھ 2015 میں 80 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد اضافی پنشن کے لیے کوشش کر رہے تھے، تاہم، ایس بی آئی، سی آر پی ایف، پی اے او وغیرہ کے مختلف شکایات کے طریقہ کار سے رجوع کرنے کے بعد، انہوں نے 16/08/2023 کو سی پین گرامس پورٹل پر اپنی شکایت درج کرائی۔ ان کا کیس پنشن عدالت کے دوران اٹھایا گیا اور سی آر پی ایف کی طرف سے بتایا گیا کہ ان کی اضافی پنشن جاری کر دی گئی ہے اور 1.70 لاکھ روپے کے بقایا جات بھی جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب ایچ سی ساجی جے کی شکایت - "جولائی 2022 سے زیر التواء بقایا جات کے ساتھ شجاعت کے انعام کے لیے الاؤنس ملا"
بی ایس ایف سے بار بار درخواست کرنے کے باوجود جناب ایچ سی ساجی جے کو جولائی 2022 سے شجاعت کے انعام کا الاؤنس نہیں مل رہا تھا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے 19/08/2023 کو پنشن پورٹل پر اپنی شکایت درج کروائی اور پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کا کیس اٹھایا گیا اور بی ایس ایف کی طرف سے بتایا گیا کہ انہیں ماہانہ 2000/- روپے کا شجاعت کے انعام کا الاؤنس دیا گیا ہے۔ جولائی 2022 سے اور اس اکاؤنٹ پر 30,000/- کے بقایا جات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب ایم وی وی متیالا کی شکایت - "اپریل، 2008 سے زیر التواء بڑھی ہوئی معذوری پنشن کو درست کیا گیا"
30.3.2008 کو وزارت دفاع سے ریٹائر ہونے والے جناب ایم وی وی متیالا کو 1.4.2008 سے مقررہ معذوری عنصر اور معذوری کے فیصد کے مطابق معذوری پنشن نہیں مل رہی تھی۔ ان کا کیس اپریل 2008 سے زیر التوا تھا۔ انہوں نے 9/09/2023 کو سی پین گرامس پورٹل پر اپنی شکایت درج کروائی اور پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کا کیس اٹھایا گیا اورپی سی ڈی اے کی طرف سے بتایا گیا کہ ان کی پنشن میں معذوری کے مقررہ عنصر کے مطابق نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور اس کے بعد جاری کردہ 1.19 لاکھ روپے کے ان اکاؤنٹ پر اپنے بقایا جات کو درست کریں۔
جناب رام لال کیشروانی کی شکایت - "پی پی او میں اصلاح کی وجہ سے 1.70 لاکھ روپے ملے"
ریٹائرڈ ایئر فورس سے ایچ ایف او جناب رام لال کیشورنی کو 28.2.201 کو پی پی او میں غلط اندراج کی وجہ سے غلط پنشن ملی۔ انہوں نے پی پی او پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ اگرچہ، پی سی ڈی اے نے اس کے پی پی او پر نظر ثانی کی تھی لیکن 21 ماہ کی تاریخ کے غلط اندراج کی وجہ سے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی نہیں کی گئی۔ انہوں نے 30/7/2023 کو سی پین گرامس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کروائی اور پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کا کیس اٹھایا گیا اور بتایا گیا کہ ان کے 1.70 لاکھ روپے کے پنشن کے بقایا جات انہیں ادا کر دیے گئے ہیں۔