कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
10वीं पेंशन अदालत-लंबे समय से लंबित पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं
01 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 22 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 10 वीं राष्ट्रव्यापी पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया। इस पेंशन अदालत में गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा वित्त विभाग, सीबीडीटी, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, रेलवे मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय सहित 12 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने भाग लिया। मौके पर ही 85 मामलों का निस्तारण किया गया।
पेंशन अदालत में उठाए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मामले, जिनमें शिकायतों का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया, वे इस प्रकार हैं:
श्रीमती बसम्मा की शिकायत - पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी बकाया सहित, जो सितंबर, 2022 से लंबित थी:
श्रीमती बसम्मा को आवश्यक दस्तावेज जमा करने के बावजूद सितंबर, 2022 से पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी। उन्होंने 16 जून, 2023 को CPENGRAMS पोर्टल पर इस मामले कह शिकायत दर्ज की। उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया और बताया गया कि उनकी पेंशन शुरू हो गई है और उन्हें जल्द ही बकाया राशि मिल जाएगी।
श्री रमेश की शिकायत - "10.37 लाख रुपये का लंबित भुगतान था"
बीएसएफ के पूर्व एचसी श्री रमेश के 31 अगस्त 2022 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गए थे, लेकिन उन्हें ग्रेच्युटी और अवकाश नकदीकरण की राशि का भुगतान नहीं किया गया था। उन्होंने 3 अगस्त, 2023 को CPENGRAMS पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई और उनकी शिकायत को पेंशन अदालत में उठाया गया, जहां बीएसएफ द्वारा सूचित किया गया कि उन्हें ग्रेच्युटी और अवकाश नकदीकरण के लिए 10.37 लाख रुपये की राशि का भुगतान किया गया है।
श्री धर्मवीर सिंह की शिकायत का निवारण: - ''8 साल बाद 80 साल की उम्र होने पर अतिरिक्त पेंशन मिली''
सीआरपीएफ से सेवानिवृत्त श्री धर्मवीर सिंह 2015 में 80 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने के बाद अतिरिक्त पेंशन के लिए प्रयास कर रहे थे, हालांकि, एसबीआई, सीआरपीएफ, पीएओ आदि के विभिन्न शिकायत निकाय से संपर्क करने के बाद, उन्होंने 16 अगस्त 2023 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज की। उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया और सीआरपीएफ द्वारा बताया गया कि उनकी अतिरिक्त पेंशन जारी कर दी गई है और 1.70 लाख रुपये की बकाया राशि भी जारी कर दी गई है।
श्री एचसी साजी जे की शिकायत का निवारण- "जुलाई, 2022 से लंबित बकाया के साथ वीरता पुरस्कार के लिए भत्ता मिला"
बीएसएफ से बार-बार अनुरोध करने के बावजूद श्री एचसी साजी जे को जुलाई, 2022 से वीरता पुरस्कार भत्ता नहीं मिल रहा था। हालांकि, उन्होंने 19 अगस्त, 2023 को पेंशन पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज की और उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया और बीएसएफ द्वारा सूचित किया गया कि उन्हें जुलाई 2022 से 2000 रुपये प्रति माह का मासिक वीरता भत्ता और 30,000/- रुपये का बकाया जारी कर दिया गया है।
श्री एमवीवी मुत्याला की शिकायत का निवारण: "अप्रैल, 2008 से लंबित बढ़ी हुई दिव्यांग्ता पेंशन को ठीक कराया गया"
रक्षा मंत्रालय से 30 मार्च, 2008 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए, श्री एमवीवी मुत्याला को 1अप्रैल, 2008 से निर्धारित दिव्यांग्ता ऐलिमेंट और दिव्यांग्ता प्रतिशत के अनुसार दिव्यांग्ता पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी। उनका मामला अप्रैल, 2008 से लंबित था। उन्होंने 9 सितम्बर, 2023 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज की और उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया और पीसीडीए द्वारा सूचित किया गया कि उनकी पेंशन निर्धारित दिव्यांग्ता ऐलिमेंट के अनुसार संशोधित की गई है और उनका 1.19 लाख रुपये का संशोधित बकाया जारी कर दिया गया है।
श्री राम लाल केशरवानी की शिकायत का निवारण - "पीपीओ में सुधार के कारण 1.70 लाख रुपये मिले"
श्री राम लाल केशवरानी, ​​एचएफओ, वायु सेना से 28 फरवरी 2011 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए, उन्हें पीपीओ में गलत प्रविष्टि के कारण गलत पेंशन मिली। उन्होंने पीपीओ को संशोधित कराने का प्रयास किया। हालांकि, उनके पीपीओ को पीसीडीए द्वारा संशोधित किया गया था, लेकिन तारीख की गलत प्रविष्टि के कारण 21 महीनों के लिए बकाया का भुगतान नहीं किया गया था। उन्होंने 30 जुलाई 2023 को CPENGRAMS पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज कराई और उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया और सूचित किया गया कि उनकी पेंशन बकाया राशि 1.70 लाख रुपये का भुगतान उन्हें कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10TH PENSION ADALAT –BEST PRACTICES IN REDRESSAL OF LONG OUTSTANDING PENSIONER GRIEVANCES
01 MAR 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare held the 10th Nation-wide Pension Adalat under the chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at New Delhi on 22.2.2024. The Pension Adalat was attended by 12 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Defence Finance, CBDT, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Culture. 85 cases were resolved on the spot.
Some of the important cases that were taken up in the Pension Adalat where Grievances were successfully redressed are as follows:
Grievance of Smt. Basamma - Sanction of family pension pending since September, 2022 with arrears”:
Smt .Basamma despite submission of necessary documents was not getting family pension since September, 2022. She registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 16/06/2023. Her case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed that her pension has been started and she would be getting arrears soon.
Grievance of Shri Ramesh K – “Got pending payment of Rs.10.37 Lakh”
Shri Ramesh K, ex-HC of BSF was retired from 31.8.2022 but he was not paid amount of gratuity and leave encashment. He registered his complaint on CPENGRAMS on 3/08/2023 and his grievance was taken up during Pension Adalat where it was informed by BSF he has been paid an amount of Rs.10.37 lakh on account of gratuity and leave encashment.
Grievance of Sh. Dharamvir Singh – “Got additional pension on attaining age of 80 years after 8 years”
Shri Dharamvir Singh, retired from CRPF was trying for additional pension due after attaining age of 80 years in 2015, however, after approaching various grievance mechanism of SBI, CRPF, PAO etc. he registered his grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 16/08/2023. His case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by CRPF that his additional pension has been released and arrears amounting to Rs.1.70 Lakhs have also been released.
Grievance of Shri H.C. Saji J – “Got allowance for gallantry award with arrears pending from July, 2022”
Shri HC Saji J was not getting gallantry award allowance since July, 2022 despite repeated requests to BSF. However, he registered his grievance on Pension Portal on 19/08/2023 and his case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by BSF that he has been granted monthly gallantry allowance of Rs.2000/- p.m. since July 2022 and arrears of Rs.30,000/- on this account have been released.
Grievance of Shri MVV Mutyala – “Got corrected enhanced disability pension pending since April, 2008”
Shri MVV Mutyala retired from Ministry of Defence on 30.3.2008 was not getting disability pension as per prescribed disability element and disability percentage since 1.4.2008. His case was pending since April, 2008. He registered his grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 9/09/2023 and his case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by PCDA that his pension has been revised as per prescribed disability element and after correction his arrears on this account of Rs.1.19 lakh released.
Grievance of Shri Ram Lal Kesherwani – “Got Rs.1.70 lakh on account of correction in PPO”
Shri Ram Lal Keshwarni, HFO from Air Force retired on 28.2.201 got incorrect pension due to wrong entry in PPO. He tried to get PPO revised. Though, his PPO was revised by PCDA but arrears on account of wrong entry of date for 21 months was not paid to him. He lodged a complaint on CPENGRAMS portal on 30/7/2023 and his case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed his pension arrears amounting to Rs.1.70 Lakh have been paid to him.