Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. V.K Paul, Member NITI Aayog launches National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024
Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram is a guarantee for child health: Dr V.K Paul
This month-long awareness campaign will be instrumental in addressing the child birth defect issues: Union Health Secretary
01 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
“Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana is an aspirational scheme which covers half of India’s health and that can be instrumental in child health too along with existing Rashtriya Bal Swashtya Karyakram.” This was stated by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog as he launched the National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024 in the august presence of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today. The theme of this National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024 is “Breaking Barriers: inclusive support for children with birth defects”. The birth defects awareness campaign would be focusing on the awareness about prevention, early identification and timely management.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Paul lauded Rashtriya Bal Swashtya Karyakram which is proving to be a catalyst in child health. He said, “160 crore children have been examined under the programme and it is a guarantee for child health.” He appreciated the work of Mobile Health teams and District Early Interventions teams for ensuring child health and reaching to the hinterlands for successful implementation of RBSK.
Dr. Paul said that there is a need to address the birth defects to lower the child mortality, though the ratio of birth defects’ mortality is less compared to deaths caused by malaria, pneumonia and other diseases. He said “under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram our priority is to achieve a complete health for children and this National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024 campaign would be catalyst in raising the awareness for the cause”. “More Intensity and more coverage needs to be done to redress the issue of birth defects”, he added.
Dr. V K Paul also urged students to opt for Paedetrics in PG to support and strengthen child health as children are most vulnerable to defects detected at birth. “Even the family feel isolated knowning the issues of birth defects. These will be addressed through this campaign”, he said. “Particularly for neural tube defect (NTDs), the modality of Folic Acid supplementation works immensely. Time has come that we need to take Folic acid supplementation to the highest level.” “Pre-pregancy care is significant for a woman, nutritional status, BMI, Thyroid and UTI etc. should also be taken care as this would help in healthy child birth”, he added.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary emphasized on early identification of birth defects especially Club Foot, Hearing impairments, retinal defects, cleft lips etc. as these impaire child’s future. Elated with the campaign, he said this month-long awareness campaign will be instrumental in addressing the child birth defects issue. “Keeping registry of child birth defects through the ABHA can play a siginificant role in keeping records of children treated or not treated and further actions can be steered accordingly in identification and treatment”, he added.
On this occasion, good performing State/UTs for Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram were felicitated for the achievements.
Background
This campaign is an effort for observing Birth defect day, which is observed on 3rd of March every year and the National Birth Defect Awareness Month is an initiative in raising awareness for all birth defects and improve the care and treatment for children. The month-long activities are planned under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram of Child Health division, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) for creating nationwide awareness at community level.
India has witnessed a significant reduction in the child mortality since inception of National Health Mission. Presently the Neonatal mortality rate is 20 per 1000 live births, Infant mortality rate is 28 per 1000 live births and Under 5 mortality rate is 32 per 1000 live births as per Sample Registration System 2020 Report. Birth defects contribute significantly to perinatal, neonatal and under five morbidity and mortality.
Six percent of children are born with Birth Defects every year worldwide. As per Cause of Death Statistics 2017-19 report of Sample Registration System under Registrar General of India, Birth Defect contributes to 4.9% defects of neonatal mortality and 5.7% of U5MR mortality. Hence, it is imperative that we address this significant issue to improve the survival and health outcome of our children.
Being aware of the impact of Birth Defects on our future generation, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India is giving utmost priority to strategies for their identification, prevention and management under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK). Early identification with assured linkage to care, support and treatment introduces equitable child health care approach, which in the end will reduce the burden of disability, improve health and ensure development of children born with Birth Defects.
RBSK focuses on early identification and management of birth defects to minimize disability. To achieve this objective, the program screens the children at four different levels
1. Comprehensive New born screening at Delivery points
2. Screening for visible birth defects in New born by ASHA during home visitation
3. Children (6 weeks to 6 years) bi-annually screening at Anganwadis
4. Children (6 years to 18 years) screening at Government and Government aided schools once a year
Shri K K Tripathy, Economic Advisor, MoHFW; Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey; Representative of UNICEF India; Dr. Roderico H Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ‘قومی پیدائشی نقص بیداری ماہ 2024’ کا آغاز کیا
راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم بچوں کی صحت کی ضمانت ہے: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
ایک ماہ طویل یہ بیداری مہم بچے میں پیدائشی نقص کے معاملات کو حل کرنے میں فعال ثابت ہوگی: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
01 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ایک امنگوں والی اسکیم ہے جو ہندوستان کی نصف صحت کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور یہ موجودہ راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم کے ساتھ ساتھ بچوں کی صحت میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے’’۔ یہ بات نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر کی موجودگی میں قومی پیدائشی نقص بیداری ماہ 2024 کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ پیدائش میں نقص سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کا مہینہ 2024 کا موضوع ‘‘رکاوٹوں کو توڑنا: پیدائشی نقص والے بچوں کے لیے جامع تعاون’’۔ پیدائشی نقص کی آگاہی مہم روک تھام، جلد شناخت اور بروقت بندوبست کے بارے میں آگاہی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پال نے راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم کی ستائش کی، جو بچوں کی صحت میں ایک اہم محرک ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، کہ ’’پروگرام کے تحت 160 کروڑ بچوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور یہ بچوں کی صحت کی ضمانت ہے’’۔ انہوں نے بچوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے اور آر بی ایس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے پسماندہ علاقوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے موبائل ہیلتھ ٹیموں اور ڈسٹرکٹ ارلی انٹروینشن ٹیموں کی ستائش کی۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ بچوں کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پیدائشی نقص کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، حالانکہ پیدائشی نقص کی شرح اموات ملیریا، نمونیا اور دیگر بیماریوں سے ہونے والی اموات کے مقابلے میں کم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم کے تحت ہماری ترجیح بچوں کے لیے مکمل صحت حاصل کرنا ہے اور یہ قومی پیدائشی نقص سے بیداری ماہ 2024 مہم اس مقصد کے لیے بیداری بڑھانے میں فعال ثابت ہوگی’’۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘پیدائشی نقص کے مسئلے کو دور کرنے کے لیے زیادہ جانچ اور زیادہ کوریج کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے طلباء پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں کی صحت کو سپورٹ اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پی جی میں بچوں کے امراض کا انتخاب کریں کیونکہ بچے پیدائش کے وقت پائے گئے نقائص کی وجہ سے زیادہ خطرہ میں ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہ ‘‘یہاں تک کہ خاندان پیدائشی نقائص کو جان کر الگ تھلگ محسوس کرتا ہے۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے ان کا ازالہ کیا جائے گا’’ ۔‘‘خاص طور پر نیورل ٹیوب ڈیفیکٹ (این ٹی ڈیز) کے لیے، فولک ایسڈ کی اضافی خوراک بہت کام کرتی ہے ۔اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہم فولک ایسڈ کی اضافی خوراک کی فراہم کو اعلیٰ سطح تک لے جائیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘حمل سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال ایک عورت کے لیے اہم ہے، غذائیت کی حیثیت، بی ایم آئی، تھائیرائڈ اور یو ٹی آئی وغیرہ کا بھی خیال رکھنا چاہیے کیونکہ یہ صحت مند بچے کی پیدائش میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر نے پیدائشی نقائص کی جلد شناخت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر کلب فٹ(مڑے ہوئے پی)، سماعت میں نقص، بصارت میں نقص، کٹے ہوئے ہونٹ وغیرہ، کیونکہ یہ بچے کے مستقبل کو خراب کرتے ہیں۔ مہم کے بارےمیں خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ماہ طویل آگاہی مہم بچوں کی پیدائشی نقائص کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ایم بی ایچ اے کے ذریعے بچوں کی پیدائشی نقائص کی رجسٹری کروانا ان بچوں کا ریکارڈ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے جن کا علاج کیا گیا یا علاج نہیں کیا گیا اور اس کے مطابق شناخت اور علاج میں مزید کارروائیاں کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم کے لیے اچھی کارکردگی دکھانے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ان کی کامیابیوں کے لیے عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
پس منظر
یہ مہم پیدائشی نقائص کا دن منانے کی ایک کوشش ہے، جو ہر سال 3 مارچ کو منایا جاتا ہے اور قومی پیدائشی نقائص سے آگاہی کا مہینہ تمام پیدائشی نقائص کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور علاج کو بہتر بنانے کی ایک پہل ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے بچوں کی صحت کے ڈویژن کے تحت کے راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی سطح پر پورے ملک میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پورے مہینے سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔
بھارت میں قومی صحت مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے بچوں کی شرح اموات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ سیمپل رجسٹریشن سسٹم 2020 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، سردست بچوں کی پیدائش پر شرح اموات 1000 زندہ بچوں میں 20، 1000 نوزائیدہ بچوں میں 28 اور 5 سال کی عمر تک کے 1000بچوں میں 32 ہے۔ پیدائشی نقائص زچگی، نوزائیدہ اور پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں ہونے والی بیماری اور اموات میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
پوری دنیا میں ہر سال چھ فیصد بچے نقائص کے ساتھ پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے تحت سیمپل رجسٹریشن سسٹم کی وجوہاتِ اموت کے اعداد و شمار 19-2017 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، پیدائشی نقص 4.9 فیصد نوزائیدہ بچوں کی اموات کے لیے اور 5 سال سے کم عمر کے 5.7 فیصد بچوں کی اموت کا موجب ہوتے ہیں۔ لہذا، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے بچوں کی بقا اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اس اہم مسئلے کو حل کریں۔
حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم (آر بی ایس کے) کے تحت ہماری آنے والی نسلوں پر پیدائشی نقائص سے آگاہ ہونے کے بعد، ان کی شناخت، روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے حکمت عملی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ دیکھ بھال، مدد اور علاج سے یقینی تعلق کے ساتھ ابتدائی شناخت بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مساوی انداز کو متعارف کراتی ہے، جو آخر کار معذوری کے بوجھ کو کم کرے گی، صحت کو بہتر بنائے گی اور پیدائشی نقائص کے ساتھ پیدا ہونے والے بچوں کی نشوونما کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
آر بی ایس کے معذوری کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے پیدائشی نقائص کی جلد شناخت اور بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، پروگرام کے تحت بچوں کی چار مختلف سطحوں پر اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے۔
1. ژچگی کی جگہ پر نوزائیدہ کی جامع جانچ
2. آشا کے گھروں کے دورے کے دوران ، نوزائیدہ بچوں میں واضح پیدائشی نقائص کی جانچ
3. آنگن واڑیوں میں بچوں (6 ہفتے سے 6 سال تک کی عمر) کی سالانہ دو بار جانچ
4. سال میں ایک بار سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں بچوں (6 سال سے 18 سال تک کی عمر) کی جانچ
اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اقتصادی مشیر جناب کے کے ترپاٹھی، یونیسیف انڈیا کی نمائندہ محترمہ سنتھیا میک کیفری؛ بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔