Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. V.K Paul, Member NITI Aayog launches National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024
Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram is a guarantee for child health: Dr V.K Paul
This month-long awareness campaign will be instrumental in addressing the child birth defect issues: Union Health Secretary
01 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
“Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana is an aspirational scheme which covers half of India’s health and that can be instrumental in child health too along with existing Rashtriya Bal Swashtya Karyakram.” This was stated by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog as he launched the National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024 in the august presence of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today. The theme of this National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024 is “Breaking Barriers: inclusive support for children with birth defects”. The birth defects awareness campaign would be focusing on the awareness about prevention, early identification and timely management.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Paul lauded Rashtriya Bal Swashtya Karyakram which is proving to be a catalyst in child health. He said, “160 crore children have been examined under the programme and it is a guarantee for child health.” He appreciated the work of Mobile Health teams and District Early Interventions teams for ensuring child health and reaching to the hinterlands for successful implementation of RBSK.
Dr. Paul said that there is a need to address the birth defects to lower the child mortality, though the ratio of birth defects’ mortality is less compared to deaths caused by malaria, pneumonia and other diseases. He said “under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram our priority is to achieve a complete health for children and this National Birth Defect Awareness Month 2024 campaign would be catalyst in raising the awareness for the cause”. “More Intensity and more coverage needs to be done to redress the issue of birth defects”, he added.
Dr. V K Paul also urged students to opt for Paedetrics in PG to support and strengthen child health as children are most vulnerable to defects detected at birth. “Even the family feel isolated knowning the issues of birth defects. These will be addressed through this campaign”, he said. “Particularly for neural tube defect (NTDs), the modality of Folic Acid supplementation works immensely. Time has come that we need to take Folic acid supplementation to the highest level.” “Pre-pregancy care is significant for a woman, nutritional status, BMI, Thyroid and UTI etc. should also be taken care as this would help in healthy child birth”, he added.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary emphasized on early identification of birth defects especially Club Foot, Hearing impairments, retinal defects, cleft lips etc. as these impaire child’s future. Elated with the campaign, he said this month-long awareness campaign will be instrumental in addressing the child birth defects issue. “Keeping registry of child birth defects through the ABHA can play a siginificant role in keeping records of children treated or not treated and further actions can be steered accordingly in identification and treatment”, he added.
On this occasion, good performing State/UTs for Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram were felicitated for the achievements.
Background
This campaign is an effort for observing Birth defect day, which is observed on 3rd of March every year and the National Birth Defect Awareness Month is an initiative in raising awareness for all birth defects and improve the care and treatment for children. The month-long activities are planned under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram of Child Health division, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) for creating nationwide awareness at community level.
India has witnessed a significant reduction in the child mortality since inception of National Health Mission. Presently the Neonatal mortality rate is 20 per 1000 live births, Infant mortality rate is 28 per 1000 live births and Under 5 mortality rate is 32 per 1000 live births as per Sample Registration System 2020 Report. Birth defects contribute significantly to perinatal, neonatal and under five morbidity and mortality.
Six percent of children are born with Birth Defects every year worldwide. As per Cause of Death Statistics 2017-19 report of Sample Registration System under Registrar General of India, Birth Defect contributes to 4.9% defects of neonatal mortality and 5.7% of U5MR mortality. Hence, it is imperative that we address this significant issue to improve the survival and health outcome of our children.
Being aware of the impact of Birth Defects on our future generation, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India is giving utmost priority to strategies for their identification, prevention and management under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK). Early identification with assured linkage to care, support and treatment introduces equitable child health care approach, which in the end will reduce the burden of disability, improve health and ensure development of children born with Birth Defects.
RBSK focuses on early identification and management of birth defects to minimize disability. To achieve this objective, the program screens the children at four different levels
1. Comprehensive New born screening at Delivery points
2. Screening for visible birth defects in New born by ASHA during home visitation
3. Children (6 weeks to 6 years) bi-annually screening at Anganwadis
4. Children (6 years to 18 years) screening at Government and Government aided schools once a year
Shri K K Tripathy, Economic Advisor, MoHFW; Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey; Representative of UNICEF India; Dr. Roderico H Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'జాతీయ జనన లోపాల అవగాహన నెల 2024'ను ప్రారంభించిన నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు డా.వి.కె. పాల్
పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యానికి భరోసా ఇస్తున్న 'రాష్ట్రీయ బాల స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమం': డా.వి.కె. పాల్
జనన లోపాల సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి ఈ నెల రోజుల అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు కీలకం: కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి
01 MAR 2024 3:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన అనేది భారతదేశంలో సగం మంది ఆరోగ్యాన్ని సంరక్షించే పథకం. ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న 'రాష్ట్రీయ బాల్ స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమంతో పాటు పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యం మెరుగుదల కోసం ఇది పని చేస్తుంది" అని నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు (ఆరోగ్యం) డా.వి.కె. పాల్ చెప్పారు. ఆరోగ్యం & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అపూర్వ చంద్ర సమక్షంలో, 'జాతీయ జనన లోపాల అవగాహన నెల 2024'ను ఆయన ప్రారంభించారు. 'జాతీయ జనన లోపాల అవగాహన నెల 2024' నేపథ్యాంశం “అడ్డుగోడలను బద్ధలు కొడదాం: జనన లోపాల పిల్లలకు సంపూర్ణ మద్దతునిద్దాం”. పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాలను ముందుగానే గుర్తించడం & సకాలంలో నిర్వహణ ఈ ప్రచారం ఉద్దేశం.
'రాష్ట్రీయ బాల్ స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమం' పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యం కోసం విశేషంగా కృషి చేస్తోందని డా.పాల్ ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద 160 కోట్ల మంది పిల్లలను పరీక్షించారని, ఇది పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యానికి ఇచ్చిన భరోసా అని చెప్పారు. ఆర్‌బీఎస్‌కేను విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం కోసం సంచార ఆరోగ్య బృందాలు, జిల్లా స్థాయి ముందస్తు జోక్యాల బృందాలు పని చేస్తున్నాయన్న డా.పాల్‌, చిన్నారుల ఆరోగ్యానికి భరోసా ఇవ్వడం, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లోకి సైతం వెళ్లడం కోసం ఆ బృందాలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను అభినందించారు.
మలేరియా, న్యుమోనియా, ఇతర వ్యాధుల వల్ల సంభవించే మరణాలతో పోలిస్తే జనన లోపాల మరణాల నిష్పత్తి తక్కువగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ, పిల్లల మరణాల రేటును తగ్గించడానికి పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాలను పరిష్కరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని డా.పాల్ చెప్పారు. "రాష్ట్రీయ బాల్ స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమం కింద పిల్లలకు సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని సాధించడం మా ప్రాధాన్యత. 'జాతీయ జనన లోపాల అవగాహన నెల 2024' ప్రచారం దీనిపై అవగాహన పెంచుతుంది. పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాల సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి మరింత కవరేజీని అందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది" అని అన్నారు.
పిల్లలు పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాల బారిన పడకుండా నిరోధించడానికి, వాళ్లను ఆరోగ్యవంతులుగా తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి పీజీ స్థాయిలో పిడియాట్రిక్స్‌ను ఎంచుకోవాలని డా.వి కె పాల్ విద్యార్థులను కోరారు. “పిల్లలకు పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాలు ఉంటే ఆ కుటుంబం కూడా ఆందోళన చెందుతుంది. ఈ ప్రచారం ద్వారా వాటిని పరిష్కరిస్తాం” అని చెప్పారు. "ముఖ్యంగా న్యూరల్ ట్యూబ్ డిఫెక్ట్ (ఎన్‌టీడీలు) కోసం, ఫోలిక్ యాసిడ్ అనుబంధ విధానం చక్కగా పని చేస్తుంది. ఫోలిక్ యాసిడ్ అనుబంధాలను ఉన్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లాల్సిన సమయం ఆసన్నమైంది. గర్భధారణకు ముందు సంరక్షణ అనేది స్త్రీకి చాలా ముఖ్యం. పోషకాహార స్థితి, బీఎఎంఐ, థైరాయిడ్, యూటీఐ వంటివి కూడా జాగ్రత్తగా చూసుకోవాలి, ఇది ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ప్రసవానికి సాయపడుతుంది” అని డా.వి కె పాల్‌ వివరించారు.
పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాలు, ముఖ్యంగా దొడ్డి కాళ్లు, వినికిడి లోపాలు, కంటి సమస్యలు, గ్రహణంమొర్రి వంటివి పిల్లల భవిష్యత్తును దెబ్బతీస్తాయి. వాటిని ముందుగానే గుర్తించాలని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అపూర్వ చంద్ర స్పష్టం చేశారు. జాతీయ ప్రచారం ప్రారంభం పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేసిన శ్రీ అపూర్వ చంద్ర, నెల రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం జనన లోపాల సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడంలో కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తుందన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రీయ బాల స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమంలో మంచి పనితీరు కనబరిచిన రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలకు జాతీయ ప్రచారం ప్రారంభం సందర్భంగా జ్ఞాపికలు అందజేశారు.
నేపథ్యం
'బర్త్ డిఫెక్ట్ డే' కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా 'రాష్ట్రీయ బాల స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమాన్ని' ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మార్చి 3న నిర్వహిస్తారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా, క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలోకి వెళ్లి ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు, కేంద్ర బాలల ఆరోగ్య విభాగానికి చెందిన 'రాష్ట్రీయ బాల స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమం' కింద నెల రోజుల పాటు కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతారు.
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి భారతదేశంలో పిల్లల మరణాల్లో గణనీయమైన తగ్గింపు కనిపించింది. ప్రస్తుతం, నవజాత శిశువుల మరణాల రేటు 1000 జననాలకు 20, శిశు మరణాల రేటు 1000 జననాలకు 28, 5 ఏళ్లలోపు మరణాల రేటు 1000 జననాలకు 32గా ఉంది. పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాలు ప్రసవానంతర, నవజాత, ఐదేళ్ల లోపు పిల్లల్లో అనారోగ్యం, మరణాలకు దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చూస్తే, ఏటా ఆరు శాతం మంది పిల్లలు జనన లోపాలతో పుడుతున్నారు. 'రిజిస్ట్రార్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' ఆధ్వర్యంలోని 'నమూనా నమోదు వ్యవస్థ' మరణ కారణాల గణాంకాల 2017-19 నివేదిక ప్రకారం, జనన లోపాలు నవజాత శిశు మరణాల్లో 4.9%, ఐదేళ్ల లోపు పిల్లల మరణాల్లో 5.7%గా ఉన్నాయి.
పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాల వల్ల మన భవిష్యత్ తరంపై పడుతున్న ప్రభావంపై అధ్యయనం చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, 'రాష్ట్రీయ బాల స్వస్థ్య కార్యక్రమం' కింద గుర్తింపు, నివారణ, నిర్వహణ వ్యూహాలకు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తోంది. వీటి వల్ల పిల్లల వైకల్యం దూరమవుతుంది, ఆరోగ్యం మెరుగుపడుతుంది, జనన లోపాలతో జన్మించిన పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యానికి కూడా భరోసా ఇస్తుంది.
వైకల్యాలను తగ్గించడానికి, పుట్టుకతో వచ్చే లోపాలను ముందస్తుగా గుర్తించడం, నిర్వహించడంపై ఆర్‌బీఎస్‌కే దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి, పిల్లలకు నాలుగు స్థాయిల్లో వైద్య పరీక్షలు చేస్తుంది.
1. ప్రవస కేంద్రాల వద్ద నవజాత శిశువులకు సమగ్ర వైద్య పరీక్షలు
2. ఆశాల ద్వారా ఇళ్ల సందర్శన, నవజాత శిశువుల్లో కనిపించే పుట్టుక లోపాలపై పరీక్షలు
3. 6 వారాల నుంచి 6 సంవత్సరాల పిల్లలకు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం అంగన్‌వాడీల్లో ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు
4. సంవత్సరాల నుంచి 18 సంవత్సరాల వారికి సంవత్సరానికి ఒకసారి ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రభుత్వ ఎయిడెడ్‌ పాఠశాలల్లో ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు శ్రీ కె.కె.త్రిపాఠి, యూనిసెఫ్‌ భారతదేశ ప్రతినిధి సింథియా మెక్‌కాఫ్రీ, భారత్‌లో డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ ప్రతినిధి డా.రోడెరికో హెచ్ ఆఫ్రిన్, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికార్లు 'జాతీయ జనన లోపాల అవగాహన నెల 2024' ప్రచారం ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.