Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone of 2 National Highway projects worth Rs 1750 crore in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
01 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Increasing the pace of development of Uttar Pradesh through National Highway construction, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid the foundation stone of 2 National Highway projects worth Rs 1750 crore in Mirzapur in the presence of state ministers and MPs, MLAs and officials.
Shri Nitin Gadkari said, Mirzapur district, situated under the shadow of Mother Vindhyavasini, is religiously and naturally important. To develop this entire region, the foundation stone of 2 ambitious National Highway projects costing more than Rs 1750 crore has been laid today. Among these, a 4-lane Mirzapur bypass including a 6-lane bridge on the Ganga river will be constructed on National Highway 135A, 15 km long. Besides, repair work will be done on 59 km long road from Mirzapur to Prayagraj and from Prayagraj to Pratapgarh on National Highways 35 and 330.
With the completion of both these projects, it will be easier for the devotees to reach the religious places in Mirzapur district, which will boost tourism. Economic development will get a new impetus in many districts of Prayagraj and Purvanchal including Mirzapur. Construction of 4-lane Mirzapur bypass on river Ganga will provide relief from traffic jams and improve connectivity between Mirzapur-Ayodhya, which will increase trade.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மிர்சாபூரில் ரூ.1,750 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 2 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
01 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டுமானத்தின் மூலம் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சியின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று மிர்சாபூரில் மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் ரூ.1750 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இரண்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
நிதின் கட்கரி வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், "அன்னை விந்தியவாசினியின் நிழலில் அமைந்துள்ள மிர்சாபூர் மாவட்டம் மத ரீதியாகவும், இயற்கையாகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதையும் மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், ரூ.1,750 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான 2 லட்சிய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கங்கை ஆற்றில் 6 வழி பாலத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய 4 வழி மிர்சாபூர் புறவழிச்சாலை இதில் அடங்கும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 135-யில் அடங்கிய இது 15 கி.மீ நீளம் கொண்டது.
இது தவிர, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் 35 மற்றும் 330-ல் மிர்சாபூரிலிருந்து பிரயாக்ராஜ் மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் முதல் பிரதாப்கர் வரை 59 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள சாலையில் பழுதுபார்க்கும் பணிகளும் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த இரண்டு திட்டங்களும் நிறைவடைந்தவுடன், மிர்சாபூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மத முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களை பக்தர்கள் அடைவது எளிதாகும் என்பதுடன் சுற்றுலாவையும் மேம்படுத்தும். மிர்சாபூர் உட்பட பிரயாக்ராஜ் மற்றும் பூர்வாஞ்சலின் பல மாவட்டங்களில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி புதிய உத்வேகத்தைப் பெறும். கங்கை ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே மிர்சாபூர் புறவழிச்சாலை அமைப்பது போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதுடன், மிர்சாபூர் அயோத்தி இடையேயான தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்தி, வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும்.