Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone of 2 National Highway projects worth Rs 1750 crore in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
01 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Increasing the pace of development of Uttar Pradesh through National Highway construction, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid the foundation stone of 2 National Highway projects worth Rs 1750 crore in Mirzapur in the presence of state ministers and MPs, MLAs and officials.
Shri Nitin Gadkari said, Mirzapur district, situated under the shadow of Mother Vindhyavasini, is religiously and naturally important. To develop this entire region, the foundation stone of 2 ambitious National Highway projects costing more than Rs 1750 crore has been laid today. Among these, a 4-lane Mirzapur bypass including a 6-lane bridge on the Ganga river will be constructed on National Highway 135A, 15 km long. Besides, repair work will be done on 59 km long road from Mirzapur to Prayagraj and from Prayagraj to Pratapgarh on National Highways 35 and 330.
With the completion of both these projects, it will be easier for the devotees to reach the religious places in Mirzapur district, which will boost tourism. Economic development will get a new impetus in many districts of Prayagraj and Purvanchal including Mirzapur. Construction of 4-lane Mirzapur bypass on river Ganga will provide relief from traffic jams and improve connectivity between Mirzapur-Ayodhya, which will increase trade.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని మీర్జాపూర్లో రూ.1750 కోట్ల విలువైన 2 జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
01 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రహదారి నిర్మాణం ద్వారా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ అభివృద్ధి వేగాన్ని పెంచేందుకు గాను కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా & రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈరోజు మీర్జాపూర్లో రూ.1750 కోట్ల విలువైన 2 జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. రాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు, ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, అధికారుల సమక్షంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ రహదారుల పనులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. వింధ్యవాసిని మాత నీడలో ఉన్న మీర్జాపూర్ జిల్లా మతపరంగా మరియు సహజంగా చాలా ముఖ్యమైన ప్రదేశమని శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఒక పోస్ట్లో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ మొత్తం ప్రాంతాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి రూ.1750 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన రెండు ప్రతిష్టాత్మక జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఈ రోజు శంకుస్థాపన జరిగింది. వీటిలో, గంగా నదిపై 6 లేన్ల వంతెనతో సహా నాలుగు లేన్ మీర్జాపూర్ బైపాస్ జాతీయ రహదారి 135A, 15 కి.మీ పొడవున నిర్మించబడుతుంది. అంతేకాకుండా, జాతీయ రహదారులు 35 మరియు 330లో మీర్జాపూర్ నుండి ప్రయాగ్రాజ్ వరకు మరియు ప్రయాగ్రాజ్ నుండి ప్రతాప్గఢ్ వరకు 59 కి.మీ పొడవైన రహదారికి మరమ్మతులు కూడా చేపట్టనున్నాము. ఈ రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయితే మీర్జాపూర్ జిల్లాలోని ధార్మిక ప్రదేశాలకు చేరుకోవడం భక్తులకు సులభతరం అవుతుందని, దీనివల్ల పర్యాటకం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుంది అని ఆ పోస్టులో పేర్కొన్నారు. మీర్జాపూర్‌తో సహా ప్రయాగ్రాజ్ మరియు పూర్వాంచల్‌లోని అనేక జిల్లాల్లో ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి కొత్త ఊపును పొందుతుంది. గంగా నదిపై 4-లేన్ మిర్జాపూర్ బైపాస్ నిర్మాణం ట్రాఫిక్ జామ్‌ల నుండి ఉపశమనం కలిగిస్తుంది. మీర్జాపూర్-అయోధ్య మధ్య అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది, ఇది వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించేదుకు కూడా దోహదం చేస్తుందని పోస్టులో వివరించారు.