Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Receives More than 50 Bids for First Tranche of e-auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
29 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has received more than 50 bids for First Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals indicating the strong interest and confidence in the auction process. This robust response reaffirms GOI commitment to fostering transparency, competition, and sustainable growth in the mining sector.
First Tranche of auction of 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks was launched by the Union minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi on 29th November 2023. These blocks represented a diverse array of critical and strategic minerals essential for various industries. These blocks consisted of minerals like Glauconite, Nickel, PGE, Potash, Graphite, Molybednum, Phosphorite, Lithium and REE. These blocks are spread across states of Bihar, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh and Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
The tender documents for these blocks were made available for purchase until 13th February, 2024. The last date for submission of bids was 26th February, 2024 and more than 180 tender documents were purchased by interested bidders.
The technical bids were opened in the presence of Designated Officer and Bid Opening Committee on 27th February 2024. The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically in the presence of the bidders. Subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened in the presence of bidders.
The bidders represent wide array of sectors like mining companies, EV manufactures, cement producers, energy sector etc. Notable among them are Vedanta Ltd, Coal India Ltd, NLC India Ltd, Shree Cement, Orient Cements, Ola Electric, Dalmia Group, Rungta Group and Jindal power etc.
The Central Government made a significant amendment to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) in August 2023 to include twenty-four minerals in Part D of the First Schedule of the MMDR Act, as Critical and Strategic Minerals. This amendment conferred power to the Central Government to grant mineral concession for mineral specified in Part D of the First Schedule. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to State Governments.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی وزارت کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی ای نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کے لیے 50 سے زیادہ بولیاں موصول
29 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
کان کنی کی وزارت کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کے لیے 50 سے زیادہ بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں جو نیلامی کے عمل میں مضبوط دلچسپی اور اعتماد کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ مضبوط ردعمل کان کنی کے شعبے میں شفافیت، مسابقت اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
بیس اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے بلاکوں کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط 29 نومبر 2023 کو پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کان کنی کی مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے شروع کی۔ ان بلاکوں میں معدنیات جیسے گلوکونائٹ، نکل، پی جی ای، پوٹاش، گریفائٹ، مولبیڈنم، فاسفورائٹ، لیتھیم اور آر ای ای جیسی شامل ہیں۔ یہ بلاکس بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاست جموں و کشمیرمیں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
ان بلاکوں کے ٹینڈر دستاویزات 13 فروری 2024 تک خریداری کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گئے تھے۔ بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 26 فروری 2024 تھی اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے بولی دہندگان نے 180 سے زیادہ ٹینڈر دستاویزات خریدے تھے۔
تکنیکی بولیاں 27 فروری 2024 کو نامزد افسر اور بولی کھولنے والی کمیٹی کی موجودگی میں کھولی گئیں۔ آن لائن بولیوں کو ڈیکرپٹ کیا گیا اور بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں الیکٹرانک طور پر کھولا گیا۔ اس کے بعد بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں آف لائن بولی کے دستاویزات پر مشتمل سیل بند لفافے بھی کھولے گئے۔
بولی دہندگان مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جیسے مائننگ کمپنیاں، ای وی مینوفیکچررز، سیمنٹ پروڈیوسرز، انرجی سیکٹر وغیرہ۔ ان میں قابل ذکر ہیں ویدانتا لمیٹڈ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ، شری سیمنٹ، اورینٹ سیمنٹس، اولا الیکٹرک، ڈالمیا گروپ، رنگٹا گروپ اور جندال پاور وغیرہ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اگست 2023 میں مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) میں ایک اہم ترمیم کی تاکہ 24 معدنیات کو ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ ڈی میں کریٹیکل اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے طور پر شامل کیا جاسکے۔ اس ترمیم نے مرکزی حکومت کو پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ ڈی میں متعین معدنیات کے لیے معدنی رعایت دینے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ ان نیلامیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی ریاستی حکومتوں کےپاس جمع ہوگی۔