खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की ई-नीलामी के पहले दौर के लिए 50 से अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं
29 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी के पहले दौर के लिए 50 से अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं जो नीलामी प्रक्रिया में गहरी रुचि और विश्वास को दर्शाती हैं। यह रुचि खनन क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खनन मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 20 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के पहले दौर का शुभारंभ 29 नवंबर, 2023 को किया था। ये ब्लॉक विभिन्न उद्योगों के लिए जरूरी महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की विविध श्रृंखला प्रस्‍तुत करते हैं। इन ब्लॉकों में ग्लूकोनाइट, निकेल, पीजीई, पोटाश, ग्रेफाइट, मोलिबेडनम, फॉस्फोराइट, लिथियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्‍वी तत्‍व जैसे खनिज शामिल थे। ये ब्लॉक बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में हैं।
इन ब्लॉकों के लिए निविदा दस्तावेज 13 फरवरी, 2024 तक खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। बोलियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 26 फरवरी, 2024 थी और इच्छुक बोलीदाताओं ने 180 से अधिक निविदा दस्तावेज खरीदे थे।
तकनीकी बोलियां 27 फरवरी, 2024 को नामित अधिकारी और बोली खोलने वाली समिति की उपस्थिति में खोली गईं। ऑनलाइन बोलियों बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से खोला गया। इसके बाद, ऑफ़लाइन बोली दस्तावेजों वाले सीलबंद लिफाफे भी बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोले गए।
बोली लगाने वालों में खनन कंपनियां, ईवी निर्माता, सीमेंट उत्पादक, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र आदि जैसे व्यापक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। बोलीदाताओं में वेदांता लिमिटेड, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, श्री सीमेंट, ओरिएंट सीमेंट्स, ओला इलेक्ट्रिक, डालमिया ग्रुप, रूंगटा ग्रुप और जिंदल पावर आदि उल्लेखनीय रूप से शामिल हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के भाग डी में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के रूप में 24 खनिजों को शामिल करने के लिए अगस्त 2023 में खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) में एक महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किया। इस संशोधन ने केंद्र सरकार को पहली अनुसूची के भाग डी में निर्दिष्ट खनिजों के लिए खनिज रियायत देने का अधिकार प्रदान किया। इन नीलामियों से प्राप्‍त राजस्व राज्य सरकारों को मिलेगा।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Receives More than 50 Bids for First Tranche of e-auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
29 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has received more than 50 bids for First Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals indicating the strong interest and confidence in the auction process. This robust response reaffirms GOI commitment to fostering transparency, competition, and sustainable growth in the mining sector.
First Tranche of auction of 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks was launched by the Union minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi on 29th November 2023. These blocks represented a diverse array of critical and strategic minerals essential for various industries. These blocks consisted of minerals like Glauconite, Nickel, PGE, Potash, Graphite, Molybednum, Phosphorite, Lithium and REE. These blocks are spread across states of Bihar, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh and Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
The tender documents for these blocks were made available for purchase until 13th February, 2024. The last date for submission of bids was 26th February, 2024 and more than 180 tender documents were purchased by interested bidders.
The technical bids were opened in the presence of Designated Officer and Bid Opening Committee on 27th February 2024. The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically in the presence of the bidders. Subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened in the presence of bidders.
The bidders represent wide array of sectors like mining companies, EV manufactures, cement producers, energy sector etc. Notable among them are Vedanta Ltd, Coal India Ltd, NLC India Ltd, Shree Cement, Orient Cements, Ola Electric, Dalmia Group, Rungta Group and Jindal power etc.
The Central Government made a significant amendment to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) in August 2023 to include twenty-four minerals in Part D of the First Schedule of the MMDR Act, as Critical and Strategic Minerals. This amendment conferred power to the Central Government to grant mineral concession for mineral specified in Part D of the First Schedule. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to State Governments.