Ministry of Communications
Dr. Neeraj Mittal presents India's Telecom Advancements and Global Collaborations at Mobile World Congress 2024 (MWC24), Barcelona, Spain
“India is advancing quickly in the technology space with one of the fastest 5G rollouts in the world and digital transformation taking place across all sectors”: Secretary (Telecom)
Indian delegation led by Secretary (T) emphasizes digital development partnerships and collaborative efforts in ICT development
“Exciting discussions on collaboration & global development with WB”: Secretary (T)
Holds bilateral discussions with World Bank, ITU top officials and industry captains
Deputy NSA Anne Neuberger, USA visits the Bharat pavilion and commends India's telecom rollouts and digital transformation efforts
Participation in MWC 24 reflects India's commitment to leveraging technology for socio-economic development and strengthening international partnerships in the telecommunications sector
29 FEB 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Dr. Neeraj Mittal presented India's Telecom Advancements and Global Collaborations at various forums at the ongoing Mobile World Congress 2024 (MWC24) being held in Barcelona, Spain. He also highlighted that India is advancing quickly in the technology space with one of the fastest 5G rollouts in the world and digital transformation taking place across all sectors. Secretary(T)
Also met the World Bank delegation led by Mr.Guangzhe Chen, VP for infrastructure,& Ms. Christine, Director, Digital development global practice. He termed it as “Exciting discussions on collaboration & global development”.
Dr. Mittal also informed about the BharatNet and 4G saturation projects showcasing India's commitment to bridge digital divide and underlined AI to combat fake connections and embracing regulatory sandboxes underscore proactive policy-making approach to keep pace with tech advancement.
Image Image Image
Image Image
The Telecom Secretary was accompanied by a high-level delegation, representing India at the prestigious MWC 24. The delegation's participation encompassed a wide range of engagements, highlighting India's significant progress in the telecommunications sector and its commitment to fostering international collaborations.
The delegation's activities at MWC 24 included:
• GSMA Ministerial Programme:
- The Secretary delivered a keynote presentation at the GSMA ministerial programme titled "Five Years of 5G: Insights for Policymakers." The presentation elaborated on India's remarkable journey in 5G deployment, showcasing the government's initiatives such as the establishment of 100 5G labs and various reforms aimed at facilitating ease of doing business. In this session, government leaders explored different approaches to digital transformation, and how good intentions can be translated into effective policy.
• GSMA Round Table:
- In a round table discussion on "Spectrum Towards 2030: Capacity & Affordability," the Secretary highlighted India's efforts in spectrum management and affordability reforms, including auction methodologies and spectrum re-farming.
• Meeting With WB top Officials:
Secreatary (T) met the World Bank delegation led by Mr. Guangzhe Chen, VP for infrastructure,& Ms. Christine, Director, Digital Panel Debate on Building Digital: Exciting discussions on collaboration & global development.
ImageImage
- During a panel debate on "Building Digital: How governments are innovating for citizens," Deputy NSA Anne Neuberger of the USA applauded India's expeditious allocation of spectrum.
ImageImageImage
ImageImage
• Inauguration of Bharat Pavilion:
- The delegation inaugurated the Bharat Pavilion, providing a platform to showcase India's advancements in telecom and digital transformation. Deputy NSA Anne Neuberger visited the pavilion and commended India's telecom rollouts and digital transformation efforts. She also saw technology demonstration at C-Dot on cell broadcast and cyber security mitigation module of the C-DoT.
ImageImage Image
Image Image
The delegation led by Dr. Mittal held various G2G & G2B Meetings:
• Engagements with international organizations such as the World Bank and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) emphasized digital development partnerships and collaborative efforts in information and communications technology (ICT) development.
• The delegation held bilateral meetings with various entities, including cooperation agreements with Nokia, Ericsson, Cisco and Qualcomm, focused on joint initiatives in 6G standardization, innovation, and the development of AI-based 5G use cases.
• They also engaged with Airtel and Mavenir aimed at exploring partnerships in telecom product supply and conducting Proof of Concept (POC) for railway projects.
• Discussions with Intel focused on developing AI-based 5G use cases and exploring possibilities for joint research projects.
The Telecom Secretary's participation in MWC 24 reflects India's commitment to leveraging technology for socio-economic development and strengthening international partnerships in the telecommunications sector.
The MWC 2024 is being hosted by GSMA at Barcelona, Spain. Most of MWC Barcelona's discussions revolved around the theme "Future First," and focussed on the need to unite industries, continents, technologies, and communities to realise their future potential. The GSMA is a global organisation unifying the mobile ecosystem to discover, develop and deliver innovation foundational to positive business environments and societal change.
Photo Caption: Secretary (Telecom), Dr. Neeraj Mittal engages with Mr. Dan Sjoblom, Director General of the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority, at MWC 24, exploring avenues for cooperation and knowledge exchange in the telecommunications sphere.
Photo Captions: (Photos below): Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom) meeting with Sh. Sunil Mittal Airtelnews team and with Mr. Rayan Goodnight from SpaceX during MWC24 . Discussed possibilities for forthcoming technologies to drive innovation in the telecom industry.
Image Image
Photo Caption: (Photos below) Secretary (T) Dr. Neeraj Mittal explored cutting-edge tech and industry partnerships at exhibits of Media Tek, Mavenir and intel at MWC24. Engaging discussions & exciting innovations in telecommunications
!ImageImage

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس 2024 (ایم ڈبلیو سی24) بارسلونا، اسپین میں عالمی تعاون اور ہندوستان کی مواصلاتی پیش رفت کو پیش کیا
‘‘ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں دنیا کے تیز ترین5 جی رول آؤٹس میں سے ایک اور تمام شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ساتھ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے": سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)
سکریٹری (مواصلات) کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے آئی سی ٹی کی ترقی میں ڈیجیٹل ترقیاتی شراکت داری اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں پر زور دیا
‘‘ ڈبلیو بی کے ساتھ تعاون اور عالمی ترقی پر دلچسپ بات چیت’’: سکریٹری (مواصلات)
ورلڈ بینک، آئی ٹی یو کے اعلیٰ حکام اور صنعت کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت
نائب این ایس اے این نیوبرگر، ایو ایس اے نے بھارت پویلین کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام رول آؤٹ اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
ایم ڈبلیو سی 24 میں شرکت سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور مواصلات کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
29 FEB 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے بارسلونا، اسپین میں جاری موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس 2024 (ایم ڈبلیو سی24) میں مختلف فورمز پر ہندوستان کی ٹیلی کام ایڈوانسمنٹس اور عالمی تعاون کو پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں دنیا کے تیز ترین 5جی رول آؤٹس میں سے ایک اور تمام شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
سیکرٹری (مواصلات) نےعالمی بینک کے وفد سے بھی ملاقات کی جس کی قیادت جناب گوانگزی چن، وی پی برائے انفراسٹرکچر، اور محترمہ کرسٹین، ڈائریکٹر، ڈیجیٹل ڈیولپمنٹ گلوبل پریکٹس نے کی۔ انہوں نے اسے ‘‘تعاون اور عالمی ترقی پر دلچسپ بات چیت’’ قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر متل نے بھارت نیٹ اور 4جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹس کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا جو ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں اور جعلی کنکشن سے نمٹنے کے لیے اے آئی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکسز کو اپنانے سے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فعال پالیسی سازی کے نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی بھی ہوتی ہے۔
Image Image Image
Image Image
ٹیلی کام سکریٹری کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی تھا، جو باوقار ایم ڈبلیو سی 24 میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کر رہا تھا۔ وفد کی شرکت نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وسیع پیمانے پر مصروفیات کو شامل کیا۔
ایم ڈبلیو سی 24 میں وفد کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
جی ایس ایم اے وزارتی پروگرام:
- سکریٹری نے جی ایس ایم اے وزارتی پروگرام میں ‘‘5 جی کے پانچ سال: پالیسی سازوں کے لیے بصیرت’’ کے عنوان سے ایک کلیدی پریزنٹیشن دی۔ پریزنٹیشن میں 5جی کی تعیناتی میں ہندوستان کے شاندار سفر کی وضاحت کی گئی، جس میں حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے 100 5جی لیبز کا قیام اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف اصلاحات کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس سیشن میں، حکومتی رہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے مختلف طریقوں کی کھوج کی، اور کس طرح اچھے ارادوں کو مؤثر پالیسی میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جی ایس ایم اے گول میز:
- ‘‘سپیکٹرم کی طرف 2030: صلاحیت اور قابلیت’’ پر ایک گول میز بحث میں سکریٹری نے اسپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ اور قابل برداشت اصلاحات میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، بشمول نیلامی کے طریقہ کار اور اسپیکٹرم کی دوبارہ کاشتکاری۔
عالمی بینک کے اعلیٰ حکام سے ملاقات:
سکریٹری (مواصلات) نے ورلڈ بینک کے وفد سے ملاقات کی جس کی قیادت جناب گوانگزی چن،وی پی برائے انفراسٹرکچر، اور محترمہ کرسٹین، ڈائریکٹر، ڈیجیٹل پینل ڈیبیٹ آن بلڈنگ ڈیجیٹل نےکی: تعاون اور عالمی ترقی پر دلچسپ بات چیت ہوئی۔
Image Image
- ‘‘ڈیجیٹل کی تعمیر: حکومتیں شہریوں کے لیے کس طرح اختراعات کر رہی ہیں" پر ایک پینل بحث کے دوران، یو ایس اے کی نائب این ایس اے این نیوبرگر نے ہندوستان کی جانب سے سپیکٹرم کی تیزی سے مختص کرنے کی تعریف کی۔
Image Image Image
Image Image
بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح:
- وفد نے بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح کیا، جو ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نائب این ایس اے این نیوبرگر نے پویلین کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام رول آؤٹ اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سی-ڈاٹ کے سیل براڈکاسٹ اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے تخفیف ماڈیول پر سی-ڈاٹ پر ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش بھی دیکھی۔
Image Image Image
Image Image
ڈاکٹر متل کی قیادت میں وفد نے مختلف جی2جی اور جی2بی میٹنگیں کیں:
• عالمی بینک اور انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشغولیت نے ڈیجیٹل ترقیاتی شراکت داری اور معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کی ترقی میں باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔
• وفد نے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں، بشمول نوکیا،ایریکسن،سیسکو اورکوئلکام کے ساتھ تعاون کے معاہدے، 6جی کی معیاری کاری، اختراعات، اور اے آئی پر مبنی 5 جی کے استعمال کے معاملات کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
• انہوں نے ایئرٹیل اورمیوینیر کے ساتھ بھی کام کیا جس کا مقصد ٹیلی کام پروڈکٹ کی فراہمی میں شراکت تلاش کرنا اور ریلوے پروجیکٹس کے لیے پروف آف کانسیپٹ (پی اوسی) کا انعقاد کرنا ہے۔
• انٹیل کے ساتھ بات چیت میں اے آئی پر مبنی 5جی استعمال کے کیسز تیار کرنے اور مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کے امکانات تلاش کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
ایم ڈبلیو سی 24 میں ٹیلی کام سکریٹری کی شرکت سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر میں بین الاقوامی شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ایم ڈبلیو سی 2024 کی میزبانی جی ایس ایم اے بارسلونا، اسپین میں کر رہی ہے۔ ایم ڈبلیو سی بارسلونا کی زیادہ تر بات چیت کی تھیم ‘‘مستقبل پہلے’’ کے گرد گھومتی رہی اور ان کی مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں، براعظموں، ٹیکنالوجیز اور کمیونٹیز کو متحد کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ جی ایس ایم اے ایک عالمی ادارہ ہے جو موبائل ایکو سسٹم کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ مثبت کاروباری ماحول اور سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے جدت کی بنیاد دریافت، ترقی اور فراہم کی جا سکے۔
تصویری کیپشن: سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، ایم ڈبلیو سی 24 میں سویڈش پوسٹ اور ٹیلی کام اتھارٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر ڈین جوبلوم کے ساتھ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کی راہیں تلاش کرتے ہوئے۔
فوٹو کیپشنز: (زیریں تصویریں): ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) سنیل متل ایرٹیل نیوز ٹیم اور مسٹر ریان گڈ نائٹ کے ساتھ ایم ڈبلیو سی24 کے دوران اسپیس ایکس سے کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرتے ہوئے۔ ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری میں جدت لانے کے لیے آنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
Image Image
فوٹو کیپشن: (زیریں تصویریں) سکریٹری (مواصلات) ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے ایم ڈبلیو سی24 میں میڈیا ٹیک، میوینیر اور انٹیل کی نمائشوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعتی شراکت کی کھوج کی۔ مواصلات میں دلچسپ گفتگو اور دلچسپ اختراعات
Image Image