Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Very Short Range Air Defence System
29 FEB 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO conducted two successful flight tests of Very Short-Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) missile on 28th & 29th Feb 2024 from a ground based portable launcher off the coast of Odisha from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur. These tests were carried out against high speed unmanned aerial targets under different interception scenarios. During all the test flights, the targets were intercepted and destroyed by the missiles, meeting the mission objectives.
VSHORADS is a Man Portable Air Defence System (MANPAD) designed and developed indigenously by Research Centre Imarat (RCI) in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories and Indian Industry Partners. VSHORADAS missile incorporates many novel technologies including miniaturized Reaction Control System (RCS) and integrated avionics which have been successfully proven during the tests. The missile is propelled by a dual thrust solid motor and meant for neutralizing low altitude aerial threats at short ranges. The design of the missile including launcher has been highly optimized to ensure easy portability. The flight test was witnessed by officials of the Indian Army, senior Scientists from various DRDO laboratories and Industry Partners.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and Industry involved in the successful development trials and stated this new missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces.
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO congratulated the entire team involved in the design and development of the missile.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے بہت مختصر فاصلے کے ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم کا کامیابی سے فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کیا
29 FEB 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او نے 28 اور 29 فروری 2024 کو انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج، چاندی پور سے اڈیشہ کے ساحل پر زمین پر مبنی پورٹیبل لانچر سے بہت کم فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم (وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس) میزائل کے دو کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کئے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ مختلف انٹرسیپشن کے منظرناموں کے تحت تیز رفتار بغیر پائلٹ والے فضائی اہداف کے تعلق سے کیے گئے تھے۔ تمام آزمائشی پروازوں کے دوران، اہداف کو میزائلوں کے ذریعے روک کر تباہ کر دیا گیا، جس سے مشن کے مقاصد حاصل ہوگئے۔
وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس ایک مین پورٹ ایبل ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم (ایم اے این پی اے ڈی) ہے جسے ریسرچ سینٹر امارات (آر سی آئی) نے دیگر ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں اور ہندوستانی صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی اے ایس میزائل میں بہت سی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں جن میں چھوٹے ری ایکشن کنٹرول سسٹم (آر سی ایس) اور انٹیگریٹیڈ ایویونکس شامل ہیں، جن کی کامیابی ٹیسٹوں کے دوران ثابت ہوئیں۔ میزائل کو دوہری تھرسٹ سالڈ موٹر کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد مختصر فاصلے پر کم اونچائی والے فضائی خطرات کو بے اثر کرنا ہے۔ لانچر سمیت میزائل کے ڈیزائن کو آسان نقل پذیری کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر انتہائی بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کو ہندوستانی فوج کے عہدیداروں، مختلف ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں کے سینئر سائنس دانوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں نے دیکھا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی فوج اور صنعت کو کامیاب ترقیاتی آزمائشوں میں شامل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس یہ نیا میزائل مسلح افواج کو مزید تکنیکی تقویت دے گا۔
سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او نے میزائل کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں شامل پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔