Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan to preside over as Chief Guest for the 48th Civil Accounts Day celebrations in New Delhi tomorrow
29 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated to mark the Foundation Day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service in New Delhi tomorrow. Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, will preside over the celebrations as the Chief Guest.
During the inaugural function, the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) website will be launched and awards will be distributed under different categories. There will be three panel discussions during the day on the following:
• Way forward for Indian Civil Accounts Organisation.
• Banking interface with Government for improving service delivery.
• PFMS as an aid to cash management and Data Driven Governance – with focus on SNA Sparsh.
Consequent to a historical reform in Public Financial Administration, the maintenance of Accounts of the Union Government was separated from that of Audit by promulgation of ordinances by the President of India on March 1, 1976 paving the way for Departmentalized accounts. Consequently, the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was constituted in 1976 and is headed by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA). Every year on the 1st of March, the organization celebrates its Foundation Day.
On the occasion of its 48th Foundation Day celebrated on 1st March, Indian Civil Accounts Service will continue to improve its service delivery by way of end-to-end digitalisation for secure and efficient financial management, leveraging cutting-edge technologies for data-driven decision-making.
Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Secretaries, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from Banks and State Governments, among others, will also be attending the celebrations.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జ‌రుగ‌నున్న 48వ పౌర ఖాతాల దినోత్స‌వానికి ముఖ్య అతిధిగా హాజరు కానున్న ఆర్ధిక కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డా. టి.వి. సోమ‌నాధ‌న్‌
29 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియ‌న్ సివిల్ అకౌంట్స్ స‌ర్వీస్ (భార‌త పౌర ఖాతాల సేవ‌ల‌) వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వాన్ని పుర‌స్క‌రించుకొని శుక్ర‌వారం 48వ పౌర ఖాతాల దినోత్స‌వాన్ని నిర్వహించ‌నున్నారు. ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని వ్య‌య విభాగం కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, విత్త కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డా, టి.వి. సోమ‌నాథ‌న్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా వేడుక‌ల‌కు అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు.
ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ప‌బ్లిక్ ఫైనాన్షియ‌ల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్ట‌మ్ (పిఎఫ్ఎంఎస్‌- ప్ర‌భుత్వ ధ‌న నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌) వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను ప్రారంభించి, వివిధ వ‌ర్గాల‌లో అవార్డుల‌ను ప్ర‌దానం చేయ‌నున్నారు. రోజు మొత్తం దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న అంశాల‌పై మూడు ప్యానెల్ చ‌ర్చ‌లు జ‌రుగ‌నున్నాయి ః
భార‌త పౌర ఖాతాల సంస్థ భ‌విష్య మార్గం
సేవ‌ల బ‌ట్వాడాను మెరుగుప‌రిచేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వంతో బ్యాంకింగ్ ఇంట‌ర్‌ఫేస్ (వినిమ‌య సీమ‌)
ఎస్ఎన్ఎ స్ప‌ర్శ్‌పై దృష్టితో న‌గ‌దు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, డేటా ఆధారిత పాల‌న‌కు తోడ్పాటుగా పిఎఫ్ఎంఎస్‌.
ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆర్ధిక పాల‌న‌లో ఒక చారిత్రాత్మ‌క సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల ఫ‌లితంగా, విభాగాల ఖాతాల‌కు మార్గం సుగ‌మం చేస్తూ మార్చి 1, 1976న భార‌త రాష్ట్రప‌తి ఆర్డినెన్స్ లు ప్ర‌క‌టించ‌డం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఖాతాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌ను ఆడిట్ నుంచి వేరు చేశారు. అనంత‌రం, కంట్రోల‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ ఆఫ్ అకౌంట్స్‌) అధిప‌తిగా భార‌త పౌర ఖాతాల సేవ‌లు (ఐసిఎఎస్‌) ను 1976లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్ర‌తి ఏడాదీ, మార్చి 1వ తేదీన‌, సంస్థ త‌న వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వాన్ని జ‌రుపుకుంటుంది.
మార్చి 1న జ‌రుపుకుంటున్న 48వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా, భార‌త పౌర ఖాతాల సేవ ఎండ్ టు ఎండ్ (ఆ చివ‌రి నుంచి ఈ చివ‌ర‌కు) డిజిట‌లైజేష‌న్ ద్వారా సుర‌క్షితంగా అందించేందుకు, స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌వంత‌మైన ఆర్ధిక నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, డేటా ఆధారిత నిర్ణ‌యాలు చేయ‌డానికి అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను ఉప‌యోగిస్తూ త‌న సేవ‌ల బ‌ట్వాడాను మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డాన్ని కొన‌సాగిస్తుంది.
భార‌త పౌర ఖాతాల సంస్థ అధికారులు సిబ్బంది, కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు, కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆర్ధిక స‌ల‌హాదారులు, వ్య‌య విభాగం, ఇత‌ర కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల/ విభాగాల సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు, ప‌ద‌వీవిర‌మ‌ణ చేసిన ఐసిఎఎస్ అధికారులు, బ్యాంకులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు స‌హా ప‌లు సంస్థ‌ల సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ వేడుక‌ల‌కు హాజ‌ర‌వుతారు.