वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन कल नई दिल्ली में 48वें सिविल लेखा दिवस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अध्यक्षता करेंगे
29 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा के स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में कल नई दिल्ली में 48वां सिविल लेखा दिवस मनाया जाएगा। वित्त सचिव और वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) वेबसाइट लॉन्च की जाएगी और विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत पुरस्कार वितरित किए जाएंगे। दिन के दौरान निम्नलिखित पर तीन पैनल चर्चाएँ होंगी:
• भारतीय सिविल लेखा संगठन के लिए आगे का रास्ता।
• सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए सरकार के साथ बैंकिंग इंटरफ़ेस।
• नकदी प्रबंधन और डेटा संचालित शासन में सहायता के रूप में पीएफएमएस - एसएनए स्पर्श पर ध्यान केंद्रित।
सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रशासन में एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार के परिणामस्वरूप, 1 मार्च 1976 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा अध्यादेश जारी करके केंद्र सरकार के खातों के रखरखाव को ऑडिट से अलग कर दिया गया, जिससे विभागीय खातों का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ। नतीजतन, भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) का गठन 1976 में किया गया था और इसका नेतृत्व लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) करते हैं। हर साल 1 मार्च को संगठन अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाता है।
1 मार्च को मनाए गए अपने 48वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा सुरक्षित और कुशल वित्तीय प्रबंधन के लिए एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से अपनी सेवा वितरण में सुधार करना जारी रखेगी, डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाएगी।
भारतीय नागरिक लेखा संगठन के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, सचिव, भारत सरकार के वित्तीय सलाहकार, व्यय विभाग और भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सेवानिवृत्त आईसीएएस अधिकारी, बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सहित अन्य , भी समारोह में शामिल होंगे।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan to preside over as Chief Guest for the 48th Civil Accounts Day celebrations in New Delhi tomorrow
29 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated to mark the Foundation Day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service in New Delhi tomorrow. Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, will preside over the celebrations as the Chief Guest.
During the inaugural function, the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) website will be launched and awards will be distributed under different categories. There will be three panel discussions during the day on the following:
• Way forward for Indian Civil Accounts Organisation.
• Banking interface with Government for improving service delivery.
• PFMS as an aid to cash management and Data Driven Governance – with focus on SNA Sparsh.
Consequent to a historical reform in Public Financial Administration, the maintenance of Accounts of the Union Government was separated from that of Audit by promulgation of ordinances by the President of India on March 1, 1976 paving the way for Departmentalized accounts. Consequently, the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was constituted in 1976 and is headed by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA). Every year on the 1st of March, the organization celebrates its Foundation Day.
On the occasion of its 48th Foundation Day celebrated on 1st March, Indian Civil Accounts Service will continue to improve its service delivery by way of end-to-end digitalisation for secure and efficient financial management, leveraging cutting-edge technologies for data-driven decision-making.
Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Secretaries, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from Banks and State Governments, among others, will also be attending the celebrations.