وزارت خزانہ
سکریٹری خزانہ ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن کل نئی دہلی میں 48 ویں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے صدارت کریں گے
29 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کل نئی دہلی میں انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر 48 واں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے منایا جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن، سکریٹری خزانہ اور سکریٹری، محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کی ویب سائٹ لانچ کی جائے گی اور مختلف زمروں کے تحت ایوارڈز تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ دن کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل امور پر تین پینل مباحثے ہوں گے۔
• ہندوستانی سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن کے لیے آگے کی راہ۔
• خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ بینکنگ انٹرفیس۔
• نقدی کے انتظام اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی گورننس کے لیے بطور امداد پی ایف ایم ایس - ایس این اے اسپرش پر توجہ خصوصی کے ساتھ۔
پبلک فنانشل ایڈمنسٹریشن میں تاریخی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں، یکم مارچ 1976 کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے آرڈیننس کے نفاذ کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کے اکاؤنٹس کی دیکھ بھال کو آڈٹ سے الگ کر دیا گیا جس سے محکمہ جاتی اکاؤنٹس کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔ نتیجتاً، انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی اے ایس) کی تشکیل 1976 میں ہوئی تھی اور اس کی سربراہی کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کرتے ہیں۔ ہر سال یکم مارچ کو یہ تنظیم اپنا یوم تاسیس مناتی ہے۔
یکم مارچ کو منائے جانے والے اپنے 48 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے کے لیے محفوظ اور موثر مالیاتی انتظام کے مقصد سے اِنڈ ٹو اِنڈ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے اپنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا جاری رکھے گی۔
انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن کے افسران اور عملہ، سکریٹریز، حکومت ہند کے مالیاتی مشیر، محکمہ اخراجات اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسران، ریٹائرڈ آئی سی اے ایس افسران، بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران وغیرہ بھی ان تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan to preside over as Chief Guest for the 48th Civil Accounts Day celebrations in New Delhi tomorrow
29 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated to mark the Foundation Day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service in New Delhi tomorrow. Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, will preside over the celebrations as the Chief Guest.
During the inaugural function, the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) website will be launched and awards will be distributed under different categories. There will be three panel discussions during the day on the following:
• Way forward for Indian Civil Accounts Organisation.
• Banking interface with Government for improving service delivery.
• PFMS as an aid to cash management and Data Driven Governance – with focus on SNA Sparsh.
Consequent to a historical reform in Public Financial Administration, the maintenance of Accounts of the Union Government was separated from that of Audit by promulgation of ordinances by the President of India on March 1, 1976 paving the way for Departmentalized accounts. Consequently, the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was constituted in 1976 and is headed by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA). Every year on the 1st of March, the organization celebrates its Foundation Day.
On the occasion of its 48th Foundation Day celebrated on 1st March, Indian Civil Accounts Service will continue to improve its service delivery by way of end-to-end digitalisation for secure and efficient financial management, leveraging cutting-edge technologies for data-driven decision-making.
Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Secretaries, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from Banks and State Governments, among others, will also be attending the celebrations.