Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India stresses need for policy space for digital industrialization at ongoing WTO Ministerial Conference-13 in Abu Dhabi
29 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
At the Working Session on Work Programme on E-Commerce at the World Trade Organization’s 13th Ministerial Conference on 29 February 2024, India presented its views on the importance of digital industrialization and how this emerging segment of the global economy holds the promise for economic development and prosperity for the developing countries including the Least Developed Countries (LDCs). India stressed that all policy options should be available for the WTO members to pursue for promoting digital industrialization.
India stressed that currently, a few firms based in developed countries currently dominate the global landscape of e-commerce. India explained that there was a huge digital chasm between the developed and the developing countries which makes it challenging to increase the participation of developing countries in global E-commerce.
India reiterated that with the digital revolution still unfolding and with increasing diffusion of technologies such as additive manufacturing and 3D printing, data analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Internet-of-Things etc., there was a need for re-examination of the implications of the moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmissions, particularly for the developing countries and the LDCs.
India said that the developing countries need to focus on improving their domestic physical and digital infrastructure, creating supportive policy and regulatory frameworks, and developing digital capabilities. India’s own digital transformation is powered by its unshakeable belief in innovation and its commitment to speedy implementation.
Through the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) approach, India is promoting innovation, democratising technology and fostering a competitive ecosystem for digital businesses. DPI has spurred a national technology revolution in areas like commerce, credit, healthcare, payments, e-governance, citizen services among others. India’s own experience shows that a broad thrust on digital infrastructure, skills, education and enabling policies has spurred rapid, population-scale digitalization.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने अबू धाबी में चल रहे विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन-13 में डिजिटल औद्योगीकरण के लिए नीति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
29 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 13वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में 29 फरवरी, 2024 को ई-कॉमर्स पर कार्य सत्र में डिजिटल औद्योगीकरण के महत्व पर अपना विचार रखा और कहा कि किस तरह वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का यह उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र सबसे कम विकसित देशों (एलडीएससी) सहित विकासशील देशों के लिए आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि का वादा करता है। भारत ने बल देकर कहा कि डिजिटल औद्योगीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डब्ल्यूटीओ सदस्यों के पास सभी नीतिगत विकल्प उपलब्ध होने चाहिए।
भारत ने बल देकर कहा कि वर्तमान में विकसित देशों में स्थित कुछ प्रतिष्ठान ई-कॉमर्स के वैश्विक परिदृश्य पर हावी हैं। भारत ने बताया कि विकसित और विकासशील देशों के बीच एक बड़ी डिजिटल खाई वैश्विक ई-कॉमर्स में विकासशील देशों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना चुनौतीपूर्ण बनाती है।
भारत ने दोहराया कि डिजिटल क्रांति अभी अपना स्वरूप ले रही है और ऐडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तथा 3डी प्रिंटिंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट-ऑफ-थिंग्स आदि जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विस्तार से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसमिशन पर सीमा शुल्क पर स्थगन के पहलुओं की फिर से जांच करने की आवश्यकता है, विशेष कर विकासशील देशों और एलडीसी के लिए।
भारत ने कहा कि विकासशील देशों को अपने घरेलू फिजिकल और डिजिटल आधारभूत अवसंरचना में सुधार करने, सहायक नीति और नियामक ढांचे बनाने तथा डिजिटल क्षमताओं के विकास पर फोकस करने की आवश्यकता है। भारत का अपना डिजिटल परिवर्तन नवाचार में इसके अटूट विश्वास और त्वरित के क्रियान्वयन के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है।
डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) दृष्टिकोण से भारत नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है, प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रहा है तथा डिजिटल व्यवसायों के लिये एक प्रतिस्पर्धी इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। डीपीआई ने वाणिज्य, ऋण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, भुगतान, ई-गवर्नेंस, नागरिक सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति को प्रेरित किया है। भारत का अपना अनुभव बताता है कि डिजिटल आधारभूत अवसंरचना, कौशल, शिक्षा और सक्षम नीतियों पर व्यापक बल ने तेजी से जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर डिजिटलीकरण को प्रेरित किया है।