Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India stresses need for policy space for digital industrialization at ongoing WTO Ministerial Conference-13 in Abu Dhabi
29 FEB 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
At the Working Session on Work Programme on E-Commerce at the World Trade Organization’s 13th Ministerial Conference on 29 February 2024, India presented its views on the importance of digital industrialization and how this emerging segment of the global economy holds the promise for economic development and prosperity for the developing countries including the Least Developed Countries (LDCs). India stressed that all policy options should be available for the WTO members to pursue for promoting digital industrialization.
India stressed that currently, a few firms based in developed countries currently dominate the global landscape of e-commerce. India explained that there was a huge digital chasm between the developed and the developing countries which makes it challenging to increase the participation of developing countries in global E-commerce.
India reiterated that with the digital revolution still unfolding and with increasing diffusion of technologies such as additive manufacturing and 3D printing, data analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Internet-of-Things etc., there was a need for re-examination of the implications of the moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmissions, particularly for the developing countries and the LDCs.
India said that the developing countries need to focus on improving their domestic physical and digital infrastructure, creating supportive policy and regulatory frameworks, and developing digital capabilities. India’s own digital transformation is powered by its unshakeable belief in innovation and its commitment to speedy implementation.
Through the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) approach, India is promoting innovation, democratising technology and fostering a competitive ecosystem for digital businesses. DPI has spurred a national technology revolution in areas like commerce, credit, healthcare, payments, e-governance, citizen services among others. India’s own experience shows that a broad thrust on digital infrastructure, skills, education and enabling policies has spurred rapid, population-scale digitalization.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अबुधाबी येथे सुरु असलेल्या जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या तेराव्या मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेत भारताने डिजिटल औद्योगिकीकरणासाठी धोरणा आवश्यकतेवर दिला भर
29 FEB 2024 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024
अबुधाबी येथे सुरु असलेल्या जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या तेराव्या मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेच्या कामकाजाच्या सत्रात 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी भारताने डिजिटल औद्योगिकीकरणाच्या महत्वावर आपले विचार मांडले आणि जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचे हे उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्र विकसनशील आणि अत्यंत कमी विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी आर्थिक विकास आणि समृद्धीचे आश्वासन देत आहे असे नमूद केले. डिजिटल औद्योगिकीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या सदस्यांसाठी सर्व धोरणात्मक पर्याय उपलब्ध असायला हवेत यावर भारताने भर दिला.
सध्या विकसित राष्ट्रातील काही मोजक्या कंपन्या ई कॉमर्स च्या जागतिक परिदृश्यावर वर्चस्व गाजवत आहेत, यावर भारताने भर दिला. विकसित आणि विकसनशील देशांमध्ये डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात खूप मोठी दरी असून त्यामुळे जागतिक ई कॉमर्स मधील आपला सहभाग वाढवणे विकसनशील राष्ट्रांसाठी आव्हानात्मक ठरते, हे भारताने समजावून सांगितले.
डिजिटल क्रांतीचे पैलू अद्याप पूर्णपणे उलगडत असताना आणि ॲडिटीव्ह मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग आणि 3D प्रिंटिंग, डेटा ॲनालिटिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट-ऑफ-थिंग्ज इत्यादीसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वाढत्या प्रसारामुळे, विशेषत: विकसनशील देश आणि अत्यल्प विकसित देशांसाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रसारणावरील सीमाशुल्कावरील स्थगिती सारख्या परिणामांचा पुनर्विचार करण्याची गरज आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार भारताने केला.
विकसनशील राष्ट्रांनी आपल्या देशांतर्गत भौतिक आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सेवा सुविधा अधिक उत्तम करण्यावर, सहाय्यक धोरण आणि नियामक आराखडा तयार करण्यावर आणि डिजिटल क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर भर दिला पाहिजे असे भारताने सांगितले. भारताच्या स्वतः च्या डिजिटल क्रांतीचे मूळ हे नवोन्मेषावर असलेला दृढ विश्वास आणि त्याच्या जलद अंमलबजावणीमध्ये आहे.
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून, भारत नवोन्मेषाला चालना देत आहे, तंत्रज्ञानाचे लोकशाहीकरण करत आहे आणि डिजिटल उद्योगांसाठी स्पर्धात्मक परिसंस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.