Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Signs MoU with ISRO on Urban Frame Survey using Bhuvan
29 FEB 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The NSSO (FOD) under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) under the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) to facilitate Urban Frame Survey (UFS) in a digital mode using the state-of-the-art Geo ICT tools and techniques using Bhuvan Platform. The MoU was signed by Shri Subash Chandra Malik, Additional Director General, NSSO, MoSPI and Dr. Srinivasa Rao S, Deputy Director, BGWSA, NRSC in the presence of Dr. Prakash Chauhan, Director NRSC, Dr K Vinod Kumar, Associate Director, NRSC and Shri Raushan Kumar Choudhary, Deputy Director General (UFS).
UFS is conducted in five-year phases to prepare and maintain a frame of compact urban geographical units, which serve as sampling frame in urban sector, mainly for NSSO large scale Socio-Economic Surveys. The UFS in digital form was carried out for the first time during Phase 2017-22 using Bhuvan platform covering more than 5300 towns. In the current phase (2022 – 2027), survey works of around 8134 towns are planned with improved and robust versions of Mobile, Desktop and Web Based GIS solutions built on Bhuvan Platform.
The MoU Covers development / improvement of mobile application for Geo-tagging of NSSO Urban Frame Survey data, Web portal for visualization, system generated scrutiny, editing, etc. of data submitted through mobile application, QGIS plug-in for accessing the polygons captured through mobile application and fine-tuning of Block, IV-unit, Ward and Town boundaries of UFS using High Resolution Satellite Imagery; and Capacity building of NSSO officials by NRSC.
This collaboration is aimed at transformation of UFS from analogue to digital mode and helps MoSPI to achieve the targets of updating Urban Frame regularly in a timely manner.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
இஸ்ரோவுடன் இணைந்து புவன் தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி நகர்ப்புற கட்டமைப்பு ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
29 FEB 2024 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வு அலுவலகமும் (என்எஸ்எஸ்ஓ-கள அலுவலகப் பிரிவு) இஸ்ரோவின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய தொலையுணர்வு மையமும் (என்ஆர்எஸ்சி) இணைந்து டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அதிநவீன ஜியோ ஐசிடி கருவிகள் மற்றும் புவன் தளத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நகர்ப்புற கட்டமைப்பு ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் என்எஸ்எஸ்ஓ-வின் கூடுதல் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் திரு சுபாஷ் சந்திர மாலிக், என்ஆர்எஸ்சியின் இணை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சீனிவாசராவ் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
நகர்ப்புற புவியியல் பிரிவு கட்டமைப்புகளை நிர்வகிக்க, நகர்ப்புற கட்டமைப்பு ஆய்வானது ஐந்தாண்டுகள் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. பெருமளவிலான சமூக பொருளாதார ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ள நகர்ப்புறத் துறையில் மாதிரி கட்டமைப்புகளைச் சேகரிப்பதில் தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வு அலுவலகம் இதில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
முதல் முறையாக 2017-22-ம் ஆண்டில் நகர்ப்புற கட்டமைப்பு ஆய்வு டிஜிட்டல் வடிவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அப்போது புவன் தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி 5300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. 2022-27-ம் ஆண்டின் தற்போதைய காலகட்டத்தில் 8,134 நகரங்களில் இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றது.