President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 3RD CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF JHARKHAND
28 FEB 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the third convocation of the Central University of Jharkhand at Ranchi today (February 28, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the youth are India's biggest resource and biggest capital. Our country has one of the highest youth population in the world. India's economy today ranks fifth in the world and by 2030 we are going to become the third largest economy. We have set a target of making India a developed nation by 2047. In such a situation, youth not only have immense possibilities for building a golden future, but they also have favorable conditions for them.
The President told students that their responsibility is not only to create a good life for themselves; it is also their moral duty to play an important role in building the society and country. They should take a pledge today that wherever they work, they will work to build a prosperous and developed India, work to build a society where there is harmony and where every person's life is dignified. She advised them to always keep in mind whether people from backward or deprived sections will benefit from their work or not.
The President said that whenever she comes to Jharkhand, she feels as if she has returned to her home. She has a connection with people of Jharkhand, especially with the tribal brothers and sisters. She stated that there are many traditions in tribal lifestyle that can improve the lives of other people and communities. They live in balance with nature and if we can learn from their lifestyle and methods, then we can face big challenges like global warming.
The President was happy to note that this campus of Central University of Jharkhand has been designed keeping in mind green architecture principles. She said that along with providing a good environment for study and teaching, the eco-friendly practices set a good example of environmental protection for the society. She was also happy to note that this University has created special centers to preserve and promote the cultural heritage of local language, literature and music. She appreciated the Central University of Jharkhand for preserving, studying and propagating Indian culture, in particular, the culture of the tribal society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
28 FEB 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 फरवरी, 2024) रांची में झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि युवा भारत के सबसे बड़े संसाधन और सबसे बड़ी पूंजी हैं। हमारा देश विश्व की सबसे अधिक युवा आबादी वाले देशों में से एक है। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था आज विश्व में पांचवें स्थान पर है और 2030 तक हम तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहे हैं। हमने 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। ऐसे में युवाओं के पास न केवल सुनहरे भविष्य को बनाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं बल्कि साथ ही उनके लिए परिस्थितियां भी अनुकूल हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि उनका दायित्व केवल अपने लिए एक अच्छा जीवन बनाना नहीं है, समाज और देश के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना भी उनका नैतिक कर्तव्य है। उन्हें आज संकल्प लेना चाहिए कि वे जहां भी काम करेंगे, एक समृद्ध और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए काम करेंगे, एक ऐसे समाज के निर्माण के लिए काम करेंगे जहां सद्भाव हो और जहां प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का जीवन गौरवपूर्ण हो। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी कि वे हमेशा ध्यान रखें कि उनके काम से पिछड़े या वंचित वर्गों के लोगों को लाभ होगा या नहीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह जब भी झारखंड आती हैं तो ऐसा लगता है जैसे वह अपने घर लौट आई हैं। झारखंड के लोगों के साथ, विशेषकर जनजातीय भाइयों और बहनों के साथ उनका संबंध है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय जीवन शैली में कई परंपराएं हैं जो अन्य लोगों और समुदायों के जीवन को बेहतर बना सकती हैं। वे प्रकृति के साथ संतुलन में रहते हैं और अगर हम उनकी जीवनशैली और तरीकों से सीख सकते हैं, तो हम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग जैसी बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति यह जानकर प्रसन्न हुईं कि झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के इस परिसर को हरित वास्तुकला सिद्धांतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अध्ययन और अध्यापन के लिए अच्छा वातावरण प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण हितैषी प्रथाओं ने समाज के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण की अच्छी मिसाल पेश की है। उन्हें यह जानकर भी प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस विश्वविद्यालय ने स्थानीय भाषा, साहित्य और संगीत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष केंद्र बनाए हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय संस्कृति, विशेष रूप से जनजातीय समाज की संस्कृति के संरक्षण, अध्ययन और प्रचार के लिए झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -