President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 3RD CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF JHARKHAND
28 FEB 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the third convocation of the Central University of Jharkhand at Ranchi today (February 28, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the youth are India's biggest resource and biggest capital. Our country has one of the highest youth population in the world. India's economy today ranks fifth in the world and by 2030 we are going to become the third largest economy. We have set a target of making India a developed nation by 2047. In such a situation, youth not only have immense possibilities for building a golden future, but they also have favorable conditions for them.
The President told students that their responsibility is not only to create a good life for themselves; it is also their moral duty to play an important role in building the society and country. They should take a pledge today that wherever they work, they will work to build a prosperous and developed India, work to build a society where there is harmony and where every person's life is dignified. She advised them to always keep in mind whether people from backward or deprived sections will benefit from their work or not.
The President said that whenever she comes to Jharkhand, she feels as if she has returned to her home. She has a connection with people of Jharkhand, especially with the tribal brothers and sisters. She stated that there are many traditions in tribal lifestyle that can improve the lives of other people and communities. They live in balance with nature and if we can learn from their lifestyle and methods, then we can face big challenges like global warming.
The President was happy to note that this campus of Central University of Jharkhand has been designed keeping in mind green architecture principles. She said that along with providing a good environment for study and teaching, the eco-friendly practices set a good example of environmental protection for the society. She was also happy to note that this University has created special centers to preserve and promote the cultural heritage of local language, literature and music. She appreciated the Central University of Jharkhand for preserving, studying and propagating Indian culture, in particular, the culture of the tribal society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جھارکھنڈ کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
28 FEB 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (28 فروری 2024) رانچی میں جھارکھنڈ کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا وسیلہ اور سب سے بڑا سرمایہ ہیں۔ ہمارا ملک دنیا میں نوجوانوں کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان کی معیشت آج دنیا میں پانچویں نمبر پر ہے اور 2030 تک ہم تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، ایسے میں نوجوانوں کے پاس نہ صرف سنہری مستقبل کی تعمیر کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں، بلکہ ان کے لیے سازگار حالات بھی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ ان کی ذمہ داری صرف اپنے لیے اچھی زندگی پیدا کرنا نہیں ہےبلکہ معاشرے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا بھی ان کا اخلاقی فریضہ ہے۔ انہیں آج یہ عہد لینا چاہئے کہ وہ جہاں بھی کام کریں گے، ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے کام کریں گےاور ایک ایسے سماج کی تعمیر کے لئے کام کریں گے جہاں ہم آہنگی ہو اور جہاں ہر شخص کی زندگی باوقار ہو۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھیں کہ پسماندہ یا محروم طبقات کے لوگ ان کے کام سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے یا نہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب بھی وہ جھارکھنڈ آتی ہیں تو انہیں ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے وہ اپنے گھر واپس آگئی ہوں۔ ان کا جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں سے خاص کر قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی طرز زندگی میں بہت سی روایات ہیں جو دوسرے لوگوں اور برادریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں۔ وہ فطرت کے ساتھ توازن میں رہتے ہیں اور اگر ہم ان کے طرز زندگی اور طریقوں سے سیکھ لیں تو ہم عالمی حرارت جیسے بڑے چیلنجز کا سامنا کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ جھارکھنڈ کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے اس کیمپس کو سبز فن تعمیر کے اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مطالعہ اور تدریس کے لیے اچھا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحول دوست طرز عمل معاشرے کے لیے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی ایک اچھی مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ اس یونیورسٹی نے مقامی زبان، ادب اور موسیقی کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے خصوصی مراکز بنائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کو ہندوستانی ثقافت بالخصوص قبائلی معاشرے کی ثقافت کے تحفظ، مطالعہ اور پرچار کے لیے سراہا۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-