Ministry of Education
Second meeting on India-US Working Group on Education & Skill Development held virtually
Four Sub-Committees discussed vision and goals for academic and skill development cooperation
27 FEB 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the India-US Working Group on Education & Skill Development was held virtually today, marking a significant step towards strengthening collaboration between the two nations in the education and skill development sectors. The deliberations held during the meeting laid the groundwork for stronger collaboration between the two nations.
The meeting was co-chaired by Ms. Neeta Prasad, Joint Secretary of International Cooperation, Dept of Higher Education and Mr. Rafael Nevarez, Acting Director of International Affairs from the US Department of Education.
The inaugural meeting of the India-US Working Group on Education & Skill Development was held on 22nd May 2023. Following which four sub-committees were set-up to address the following areas:
1. Matchmaking between US and Indian HEIs: Facilitates partnerships, student/faculty exchanges, internationalisation on Indian campuses, and inclusivity in higher education.
2. Engaging with private sector:: Explores private sector involvement in research, workforce training, and funding for education and skill development.
3. Skilling and vocational education:: Focuses on collaboration, skill certificate recognition & worker mobility opportunities.
4. Certification and recognition: Aims to ease student mobility by streamlining qualification recognition and explore university collaboration on curriculum and credit frameworks.
During the meeting held today, members from each sub-committee identified goals with specific objectives to address workforce challenges, foster academic collaboration, and promote mutual learning and development between the two nations. The sub-committee member comprises of government officials, academicians and officials from industry who shared their vision and goals, paving the way for further engagement and action plans.
The meeting successfully concluded with both nations expressing optimism about the future of education and skill development collaboration. The sub-committees will continue to hold discussions in the coming times to further advance joint efforts and foster new avenues for collaboration between our countries.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم اور ہنر کے فروغ کے موضوع پر بھارت -امریکی ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کی گئی
چار ذیلی کمیٹیوں نے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں تعاون کے لیے ویژن اور مقاصد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
27 FEB 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ پر بھارت -امریکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ آج ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کی گئی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ملاقات کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی بنیاد رکھی۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کی بین الاقوامی تعاون کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتا پرساد اور امریکہ کے تعلیم کے محکمے کےبین لااقوامی امور کے کار گزار ڈائریکٹر جناب رافیل نیوریز نے کی۔
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ پر بھارت -امریکی ورکنگ گروپ کی افتتاحی میٹنگ 22 مئی ، 2023 ء کو منعقد کی گئی تھی ، جس کے بعد مندرجہ ذیل شعبوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے چار ذیلی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی تھیں :
1. بھارت اور امریکہ ایچ ای آئیز کے درمیان میچ میکنگ: اس شراکت داری سے ، طلباء/فیکلٹی کے تبادلے، بھارتی کیمپس میں بین الاقوامی کاری اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں شمولیت کی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے۔
2. نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری: تحقیق، افرادی قوت کی تربیت اور تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے فنڈنگ میں نجی شعبے کو شامل کئے جانے کی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے۔
3. ہنر مندی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم : تعاون، ہنر مندی سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ کی شناخت اور کارکن کی نقل و حرکت کے موقعوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
4. سرٹیفیکیشن اور پہچان: اس کا مقصد قابلیت کی شناخت کو ہموار کرکے طلباء کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانا اور نصاب اور کریڈٹ فریم ورک پر یونیورسٹی کے تعاون کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔
آج منعقد ہونے والی میٹنگ کے دوران، ہر ذیلی کمیٹی کے اراکین نے افرادی قوت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، تعلیمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی طور پر سیکھنے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مخصوص مقاصد کے ساتھ اہداف کی نشاندہی کی۔ ذیلی کمیٹی کے ، ان ارکان میں سرکاری افسران، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے عہدیدار شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے اپنے ویژن اور اہداف کے بارے میں بتایا اور مزید عمل آوری اور عملی منصوبے کی راہ ہموار کی۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کو پہنچی ، جس میں دونوں ممالک نے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ میں تعاون کے مستقبل کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ ذیلی کمیٹیاں آئندہ وقت میں مشترکہ کوششوں کو مزید آگے بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی نئی راہوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت کے عمل کو جاری رکھیں گی۔