Ministry of Communications
NICF & ITU SUCCESSFULLY CONDUCTED A TWO DAYS WORKSHOP ON "BRIDGING THE STANDARDIZATION GAP ON EFFECTIVENESS IN STANDARDIZATION” ON 26TH AND 27TH FEB, 2024 AT NICF, DELHI
WORKSHOP AIMED AT BROADENING AND DEEPENING THE KNOWLEDGE REGARDING ITU’S WORK IN THE FIELD OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY STANDARDIZATION
27 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
A two-Day Workshop on "Bridging the Standardization Gap (BSG) on Effectiveness in Standardization" is being co- organised on 26th and 27th Feb, 2024 in New Delhi by the National Institute of Communication
Finance (NICF) and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Secretariat in Geneva with support of its Area Office for South Asia and Innovation Centre, Delhi.
NICF is an 'Utkrisht' accredited central training institute of Ministry of Communications which caters to the training needs of the Dept. of Telecom and Dept. of Posts.
The ITU Area Office for South Asia and Innovation Centre, Delhi, was established in 2023 in Delhi with focus to bring together governments, industry and academia in the South Asia so as to enable digital technology advancements, bridge the Digital Divide and the Standardization Gap inter alia,
and fostering the innovation to make ICT technologies, services and applications more effective, efficient and affordable.
Member (Finance), Department of Telecommunications, Mr. Manish Sinha and Mr. R Shakaya, Senior Adviser, ITU, jointly inaugurated the 2 days’ BSG workshop. Mr.
Sinha expressed pleasure at NICF and ITU Area Office joining hands for this BSG workshop as a precursor to the ITU Word Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) and urged the participants to make the most of this rare opportunity. Senior Adviser of the ITU emphasized on the need of having active participation of all the Members States especially Least Developed Countries, and Small Island Developing States. He also shared the benefits of making contributions in the various sectors of ITU to an individual, industry, and global citizen at large.
Elaborating further, Director General, NICF, Ms. Madhavi Das highlighted the need of capacity building of all stakeholders so as to increase voice of Indian government and industry on the global table.
The workshop was participated by senior officers from Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Centre for Development of Telematics (CDoT), Telecom Standards Development Society of India (TSDSI), Telecom Service Providers including Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) and other Private Telecos, manufacturers and others.
The two-day programme had 4 sessions on various aspects of the topic.
In the first session, Mr. Robert Clark from ITU introduced the participants to the various activities of ITU, its structure and functions and process.-. The session helped onboard all participants to the ICT standardization activities in ITU.
The 2nd session on Day 1 was guided by the ITU BSG team online from the headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. The session aimed to expose the participants to the new BSG programme with analytics. There were interactive quizzes on BSG
and human rights, while case studies were given to enlighten the trainees on various dimensions of BSG. The participation aspects and various stages of writing contributions were discussed viz. drafting, submitting, gaining support and finally
approval.
The 1st session on Day 2 was aimed to enlighten the participants on identifying objectives in the standards making process, making interventions in the Study Group meetings, roleplay exercises, simulation sessions and how to become leaders in the standards development process.
The final session aimed at advancing the understanding of the participants on effective contributions writing, negotiating the contributions and roleplays.
The workshop concluded with a brief overview of the WTSA-24. which is being hosted in Delhi from October 14-24, 2024.
The participants including industry leaders were appreciative of the workshop as it helped them gain insights into the preparation for and organization of the WTSA-24 better, which will be held in New Delhi (15-24 October 2024).

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی سی ایف اور آئی ٹی یو نے کامیابی کے ساتھ این آئی سی ایف ، ڈی ای ایل میں 26 اور 27 فروری 2024 کو ‘‘معیارات قائم کرنے میں اثرانگیزی میں خلاکو کودور کرنے’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا
27 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
ورکشاپ کا مقصد معلومات اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی معیار کاری کے میدان میں آئی ٹی یو کے کام کے بارے میں معلومات کو وسیع اور گہرا کرنا ہے
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن نئی دہلی میں 26 اور 27 فروری 2024 کو ‘‘معیار کاری میں اثرانگیزی میں خلا (بی ایس جی) کو دور کرنے ’’ پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا اشتراک کررہا ہے۔یہ اشتراک جنیوا میں فنانس (این آئی سی ایف) اور بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) سکریٹریٹ کے ساتھ اس کے ایریا آفس برائے جنوبی ایشیا اور انوویشن سنٹر، دہلی کے تعاون سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
این آئی سی ایف وزارت مواصلات کا ایک ‘اتکرش’ تسلیم شدہ مرکزی تربیتی ادارہ ہے جو محکمہ ٹیلی کام اور محکمہ ڈاک کی تربیتی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس فار ساؤتھ ایشیا اینڈ انوویشن سنٹر، دہلی، 2023 میں دہلی میں قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ جنوبی ایشیا میں حکومتوں، صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو یکجا کیا جا سکے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو ممکن بنایا جا ئے، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم اور معیار کاری کے فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ عالیہ
اور آئی سی ٹی ٹیکنالوجیز، خدمات اور ایپلیکیشنز کو زیادہ موثر اور کم خرچ بنانے کے لیے جدت کو فروغ دیناجاسکے۔
رکن (فنانس)، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، جناب منیش سنہا اورجناب آر شکایا، سینئر مشیر، آئی ٹی یو، نے مشترکہ طور پر 2 روزہ بی ایس جی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب سنہا نے اس بی ایس جی ورکشاپ کے لیے آئی ٹی یو ورڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24) کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پراین آئی سی ایف اورآئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس کے ہاتھ ملانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور شرکاء سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس اہم موقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ آئی ٹی یو کے سینئر مشیر نے تمام رکن ممالک خصوصاً کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک اور چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی یو کے مختلف شعبوں میں ایک فرد، صنعت اور بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی شہری کو شراکت دینے کے فوائد بھی بیان کئے۔
مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی سی ایف، محترمہ مادھوی داس نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی حکومت اور صنعت کی آواز کو اورزیادہ موثربنایا جاسکے۔
ورکشاپ میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ(ڈی او ٹی) ، ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی) ، سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی ڈاٹ)، ٹیلی کام اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی)، ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز بشمول بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) اور دیگر پرائیویٹ ٹیلیکو، مینوفیکچررز اور دیگرسینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ پروگرام میں موضوع کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر 4 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔
پہلے جلسہ میں آئی ٹی یو سے جناب رابرٹ کلارک نے شرکاء کو آئی ٹی یو کی مختلف سرگرمیوں، اس کی ساخت اور افعال اور عمل سے متعارف کرایا۔ اس سیشن نے تمام شرکاء کو آئی ٹی یو میں آئی سی ٹی معیار کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد فراہم کی۔
پہلے دن دوسرے جلسہ کی رہنمائی آئی ٹی یو بی ایس جی ٹیم نے جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں واقع ہیڈ کوارٹر سے آن لائن کی تھی۔ سیشن کا مقصد شرکاء کو تجزیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے بی ایس جی پروگرام سے روشناس کرانا تھا۔ اس جلسہ میں بی ایس جی اور انسانی حقوق پر انٹرایکٹو کوئزز کا بھی ا ہتمام کیا گیا جبکہ کیس اسٹڈیز کا کام بی ایس جی کے مختلف جہتوں پر تربیت دینے والے اہلکاروں کوسونپا گیا۔ شرکت کے پہلوؤں اور تحریری شراکت کے مختلف مراحل ، مسودہ تیار کرنا، جمع کروانا، حمایت حاصل کرنا اور آخر میں منظوری حاصل کئے جانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دوسرے دن کے پہلے سیشن کا مقصد شرکاء کو معیار سازی کے عمل میں مقاصد کی نشاندہی کرنے، اسٹڈی گروپ کے اجلاس میں مداخلت کرنے، رول پلے کی مشقیں، سمولیشن سیشنز اور معیارات کی ترقی کے عمل میں رہنما بننے کے طریقہ سے روشناس کرانا تھا۔
فائنل سیشن کا مقصد شراکت داروں کی مؤثرتعاون، تحریر، شراکت اور کردار ادا کرنے کے بارے میں سمجھوتہ کو آگے بڑھانا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24 کے مختصر جائزہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔جس کی میزبانی دہلی میں 14 سے 24 اکتوبر 2024 تک کی جا رہی ہے۔
صنعت کے رہنماؤں سمیت شرکاء نے ورکشاپ کی تعریف کی کیونکہ اس نے انہیں ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24 کی تیاری اور تنظیم کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی، جو کہ نئی دہلی (15-24 اکتوبر 2024) میں منعقد ہوگی۔