Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 1894.76 crore for construction of Jaunpur Bypass (Package-1) on Jaunpur-Akbarpur section of National Highway – 135A in Uttar Pradesh
27 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Uttar Pradesh, approval has been given for construction of 29 km long 4 lane Jaunpur Bypass (Package-1) at a cost of Rs 1894.76 crore on Jaunpur-Akbarpur section of National Highway – 135A in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Gadkari said the present proposal will ease traffic in the densely built-up part of Jaunpur city. The development of Greenfield Bypass will also provide connectivity to National Highway 128 A, National Highway 731 and National Highway 31 passing through the project highway. The objective of this project is to ensure smooth and safe traffic flow and reduce travel time of road users. The highway also includes a major bridge over river Ganga which will improve the connectivity of the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اترپردیش میں قومی شاہراہ 135 اے کے جونپور-اکبر پور سیکشن پر جونپور بائی پاس (پیکیج -1) کی تعمیر کے لیے 1894.76 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
27 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں بتایا کہ اترپردیش میں ریاست اترپردیش میں نیشنل ہائی وے 135 اے کے جونپور اکبر پور سیکشن پر 1894.76 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 29 کلومیٹر طویل 4 لین جونپور بائی پاس (پیکیج -1) کی تعمیر کے لیے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ موجودہ تجویز جونپور شہر کے گنجان آباد حصے میں ٹریفک کو آسان بنائے گی۔ گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس کی ترقی سے نیشنل ہائی وے 128 اے، نیشنل ہائی وے 731 اور نیشنل ہائی وے 31 کو بھی منسلک کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ٹریفک کی ہموار اور محفوظ روانی کو یقینی بنانا اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ہائی وے میں دریائے گنگا پر ایک بڑا پل بھی شامل ہے جو خطے کے رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔