सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 135ए के जौनपुर-अकबरपुर खंड पर जौनपुर बाईपास (पैकेज-1) के निर्माण के लिए 1894.76 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
27 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 135ए के जौनपुर-अकबरपुर खंड पर 29 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाले 4-लेन जौनपुर बाईपास (पैकेज-1) के निर्माण के लिए 1894.76 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि मौजूदा प्रस्ताव से जौनपुर शहर के सघन निर्मित हिस्से में यातायात सुगम हो जाएगा। वहीं, ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास के विकास से परियोजना राजमार्ग से गुजरने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 128ए, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 731 और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-31 को भी कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य सुचारू व सुरक्षित यातायात प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करना और यात्रा के समय को कम करना है। इस राजमार्ग के तहत गंगा नदी पर एक बड़ा पुल भी शामिल है, जो क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 1894.76 crore for construction of Jaunpur Bypass (Package-1) on Jaunpur-Akbarpur section of National Highway – 135A in Uttar Pradesh
27 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Uttar Pradesh, approval has been given for construction of 29 km long 4 lane Jaunpur Bypass (Package-1) at a cost of Rs 1894.76 crore on Jaunpur-Akbarpur section of National Highway – 135A in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Gadkari said the present proposal will ease traffic in the densely built-up part of Jaunpur city. The development of Greenfield Bypass will also provide connectivity to National Highway 128 A, National Highway 731 and National Highway 31 passing through the project highway. The objective of this project is to ensure smooth and safe traffic flow and reduce travel time of road users. The highway also includes a major bridge over river Ganga which will improve the connectivity of the region.