Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Triple track of strong macroeconomic fundamentals, infrastructure push and social welfare powering India’s growth: Sh. Goyal
3D-Democracy, Demography and Demand to strengthen India’s economy: Sh. Goyal
India preferred destination for investment, sourcing hub to cater to world demand: Sh. Goyal
Auto component industry pride of the nation, to target $100 bn exports by 2030: Sh. Goyal
27 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that with the triple track of strong macroeconomic fundamentals, huge thrust in infrastructure creation and social welfare push India has been at the forefront of global growth for the past decade. During his address at the ‘Viksit Bharat@ 2047 Conclave’ organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in New Delhi today, the Minister said that the Government is undertaking various initiatives to promote manufacturing in the country.
Shri Goyal urged the gathering to contribute to the holistic and comprehensive vision of expanding the domestic manufacturing footprint in the world and make India a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He urged them to become a ‘Viksit Bharat’ ambassador by engaging with the local industries and contributing to the end-to-end value chain. The Minister further urged the group to be ‘vocal for local’ and be a part of job creation, giving impetus to the service sector and tourism in the country.
The Minister said that the thrust of increased foreign investments coupled with the nation’s contribution of a 3D vision of democracy, demography and demand, India’s economy is on fast track. The Minister added that the projected earnings from exports that the government expects from the manufacturing sector in the coming years will also help boost the economy.
The Minister said that India is one of the preferred destinations both for investment and as a sourcing hub to cater to the world demand. He further said that the aspirational India is a big demand aggregator and also acts as a booster for the manufacturing industry.
India has become an important player in the renewable energy manufacturing sector, said Shri Goyal. He emphasised that India has stepped up automobile manufacturing and will double its manufacturing capacities in the construction sector too. He also said that India is a leader in the electrical manufacturing space and with the inclusion of women and youth in the workforce, the consumption of fast moving goods and electronic products have seen a rapid increase giving a leg up to the electronic manufacturing industry. Shri Goyal said that the auto component industry has become a pride of the nation exporting $20 billion of goods with an aspiration target of $100 billion by 2030. He added that the government has set its focus to develop a semiconductor industry and is also looking to promote ship building and tourism industry in the country providing impetus to increase in goods manufacturing in the country.
Shri Goyal said that India has an important role to play in global value chains that provides a fillip to add to the manufacturing investments and capacities of the nation. He further added that due to its high quality and affordable production, India has the potential to serve the needs of the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मजबूत मैक्रोइकोनॉमिक आधारों, अवसंरचना प्रोत्‍साहन तथा सामाजिक कल्याण से भारत के विकास को शक्ति मिलेगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
3डी- डेमोक्रेसी (लोकतंत्र), डेमोग्राफी (जनसांख्यिकी) और डिमांड (मांग) भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनायेगी: श्री गोयल
भारत निवेश के लिए पसंदीदा स्‍थान, विश्व मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सोर्सिंग हब: श्री गोयल
ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग 2030 तक 100 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखेगा: श्री गोयल
27 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि मजबूत मैक्रोइकोनॉमिक आधारों, आधारभूत अवसंरचना निर्माण और सामाजिक कल्याण के ट्रिपल ट्रैक पर बल देते हुए भारत पिछले दशक में वैश्विक विकास में अग्रणी रहा है। आज नई दिल्ली में फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) द्वारा आयोजित 'विकसित भारत@2047 कॉन्क्लेव' में उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार देश में मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल कर रही है।
श्री गोयल ने उपस्थित लोगों से विश्‍व में घरेलू मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग फुटप्रिंट को बढ़ाने तथा 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित भारत बनाने की समग्र और व्यापक विजन में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनसे स्थानीय उद्योगों के साथ जुड़कर और मूल्य श्रृंखला में शुरू से अंत तक योगदान देकर 'विकसित भारत' अम्‍बेसडर बनने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री महोदय ने समूह से लोकल फॉर वोकल' होने और देश में सेवा तथा पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देते हुए रोजगार सृजन का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि बढ़े हुए विदेशी निवेश पर बल के साथ-साथ देश में 3डी- डेमोक्रेसी (लोकतंत्र), डेमोग्राफी (जनसांख्यिकी) और डिमांड (मांग) विजन में योगदान से भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार को आने वाले वर्षों में मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग क्षेत्र से निर्यात से होने वाली अनुमानित आय से भी अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्‍साहित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत निवेश के लिए और विश्‍व की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सोर्सिंग हब के रूप में पसंदीदा जगहों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आकांक्षी भारत एक बड़ा डिमांड एग्रीगेटर है और मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग उद्योग के लिए प्रेरक के रूप में भी काम करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत ने ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग को आगे बढ़ाया है और निर्माण क्षेत्र में भी अपनी मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग क्षमताओं को दोगुना करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत इलैक्ट्रिकल मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग क्षेत्र में अग्रणी है और कार्यबल में महिलाओं और युवाओं को शामिल करने के साथ तेजी से बढ़ते उपभोक्‍ता सामान और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों की खपत में तेज वृद्धि देखी गई है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिला है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य के साथ 20 बिलियन डॉलर का माल निर्यात करके देश का गौरव बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग विकसित करने और देश में जहाज निर्माण तथा पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने पर फोकस करके देश में माल मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग में वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है जो देश के मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग निवेश और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी उच्च गुणवत्ता और किफायती उत्पादन के कारण भारत विश्‍व की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने की क्षमता रखता है।