AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signed MoU with RIS
Academic and Policy Research to get further boost, RIS will bring forth Ayush Service Sector report soon
27 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and Research and Information System for Developing Countries, (RIS) New Delhi signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today at New Delhi. This MoU will bring forth the overview of Ayush Service sector and will serve the continuation of academic cooperation and collaboration with RIS (a Policy Research autonomous institute of Ministry of External Affairs). Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha signed the MoU on behalf of Ministry of Ayush, whereas Director General Prof Sachin Chturvedi was the signatory on behalf of RIS.
This Knowledge Partnership, through this MoU, will not only serve to strengthen academic cooperation and collaboration to undertake research, policy dialogue, and publications for national, regional and international, and capacity building in the field of Indian Traditional Medicine, but will also bring out Ayush Service Sector overview in a time bound frame. Also the academic cooperation between Ministry of Ayush and RIS includes continuance of Forum on Indian Traditional Medicine (FITM).
While signing the MoU, Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that “Ministry of Ayush has started work way back with RIS and FITM was formed. Through FITM, RIS has contributed many policy papers, policy directions etc. Through this MoU, the Ministry of Ayush has agreed to continue this work.”
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also highlighted the earlier report of RIS (Ayush Sector in India: Prospects and Challenges) and stated that,” Through this report it becomes evident that Ayush manufacturing sector has grown 8 times in last 9 years. RIS will also come out with similar report on Ayush Service Sector in the time bound manner”. Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also complimented RIS for carrying out the work actively, and for providing valuable insights for Ayush Sector.
RIS DG Prof Sachin Chturvedi highlighted the scope of MoU and said, “There is a continuous need of having an inclusive and broad overview of market estimates, products standardization, regulations etc. in international trade, and FITM is continuously working towards it.”
Expounding the burgeoning field of Ayush sector, the DG Prof Sachin Chturvedi said that, “Ayush Sector has the potential of becoming hub of Medical Tourism by providing significant foreign exchange even having a smaller tourist influx. RIS is working actively on the related roadmap, since this is the need of an hour. Foremost work of RIS is to complete Ayush Services Sector estimation and RIS has given top priority to it.
Prof Sachin Chaturvedi also elaborated on safeguarding Biodiversity for the propagation of Ayush Sector and said,” Growth of Ayush Sector is closely linked with safeguarding and maintenance of biodiversity and there is a need to think in new terms regarding Biodiversity act 2002. From Ayush perspective, it is not only that we use biodiversity, but also to safeguard biodiversity for coming years.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Joint Secretary Shri BK Singh, Joint Secretary Smt. Bhavna Saxena , Advisor Ayurveda Dr. Manoj Nesari, and Shri Kostubh Upadhaya, Advisor Unani Dr. MA Kasmi, Principal Consultant Shri PK Pathak including Senior officials of Ministry of Ayush, Whereas Dr Namrata Pathak, Dr Sarin NS along with others from RIS and FITM were present.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आरआईएस के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
अकादमिक और नीति अनुसंधान को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा, आरआईएस जल्द ही आयुष सेवा क्षेत्र की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगा
27 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय तथा नई दिल्ली स्थित विकासशील देशों की अनुसंधान एवं सूचना प्रणाली (आरआईएस) ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता-ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता-ज्ञापन आयुष सेवा क्षेत्र की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत करेगा और आरआईएस (विदेश मंत्रालय का एक नीति अनुसंधान स्वायत्त संस्थान) के साथ अकादमिक सहयोग और सहभागिता को जारी रखेगा। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने मंत्रालय की ओर से तथा आरआईएस की ओर से संस्थान के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी ने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह ज्ञान साझेदारी, इस एमओयू के माध्यम से, न केवल राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनुसंधान, नीति संवाद और प्रकाशन तथा भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अकादमिक सहयोग व सहभागिता को मजबूत करने का काम करेगी, बल्कि निर्धारित समय-सीमा में आयुष सेवा क्षेत्र की आमूल अवधारणा भी प्रस्तुत करेगी। इसके अलावा आयुष मंत्रालय और आरआईएस के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग में फोरम ऑन इंडियन ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन (एफआईटीएम) को जारी रखना भी शामिल है।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करते समय, सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, “आयुष मंत्रालय ने आरआईएस के साथ बहुत पहले ही काम शुरू कर दिया है और एफआईटीएम का गठन किया गया है। एफआईटीएम के माध्यम से, आरआईएस ने कई नीति पत्रों, नीति निर्देशों आदि में योगदान दिया है। इस समझौता-ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, आयुष मंत्रालय इस काम को जारी रखने के लिए सहमत हुआ है।”
सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने आरआईएस (भारत में आयुष क्षेत्र: संभावनाएं और चुनौतियां) की पिछली रिपोर्ट पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि, “इस रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से यह स्पष्ट हो जाता है कि आयुष विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पिछले 9 वर्षों में 8 गुना बढ़ गया है।” आरआईएस भी समयबद्ध तरीके से आयुष सेवा क्षेत्र पर इसी तरह की रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा। सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने भी सक्रिय रूप से काम करने और आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के लिए आरआईएस की सराहना की।
आरआईएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी ने एमओयू के दायरे पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में बाजार अनुमान, उत्पाद मानकीकरण, विनियम आदि के समावेशी और व्यापक अवलोकन की निरंतर आवश्यकता है और एफआईटीएम लगातार इस दिशा में काम कर रहा है।"
आयुष क्षेत्र के बढ़ते दायरे के बारे में बताते हुए, महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी ने कहा, “आयुष क्षेत्र में पर्यटकों की कम आमद के बावजूद महत्वपूर्ण विदेशी मुद्रा प्रदान करके चिकित्सा पर्यटन का केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है। आरआईएस संबंधित रोडमैप पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है, क्योंकि यह समय की मांग है। आरआईएस का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण काम आयुष सेवा क्षेत्र के आकलन को पूरा करना है और आरआईएस ने इसे सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।”
प्रोफेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी ने आयुष क्षेत्र के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया और कहा, “आयुष क्षेत्र का विकास जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा और रखरखाव के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है और जैव विविधता अधिनियम 2002 के संबंध में नए तरीकों से सोचने की जरूरत है। आयुष परिप्रेक्ष्य से कहा जाए, तो यह केवल इसलिए नहीं है कि हम जैव विविधता का उपयोग करते हैं, बल्कि आने वाले वर्षों के लिए जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा भी करते हैं।”
एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह में संयुक्त सचिव श्री बीके सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती भावना सक्सेना, सलाहकार आयुर्वेद डॉ. मनोज नेसारी व श्री कोस्तुभ उपाध्याय, सलाहकार यूनानी डॉ. एमए कासमी, प्रधान सलाहकार श्री पीके पाठक सहित आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा आरआईएस व एफआईटीएम की डॉ. नम्रता पाठक, डॉ. सरीन एनएस और अन्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।