AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signed MoU with RIS
Academic and Policy Research to get further boost, RIS will bring forth Ayush Service Sector report soon
27 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and Research and Information System for Developing Countries, (RIS) New Delhi signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today at New Delhi. This MoU will bring forth the overview of Ayush Service sector and will serve the continuation of academic cooperation and collaboration with RIS (a Policy Research autonomous institute of Ministry of External Affairs). Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha signed the MoU on behalf of Ministry of Ayush, whereas Director General Prof Sachin Chturvedi was the signatory on behalf of RIS.
This Knowledge Partnership, through this MoU, will not only serve to strengthen academic cooperation and collaboration to undertake research, policy dialogue, and publications for national, regional and international, and capacity building in the field of Indian Traditional Medicine, but will also bring out Ayush Service Sector overview in a time bound frame. Also the academic cooperation between Ministry of Ayush and RIS includes continuance of Forum on Indian Traditional Medicine (FITM).
While signing the MoU, Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that “Ministry of Ayush has started work way back with RIS and FITM was formed. Through FITM, RIS has contributed many policy papers, policy directions etc. Through this MoU, the Ministry of Ayush has agreed to continue this work.”
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also highlighted the earlier report of RIS (Ayush Sector in India: Prospects and Challenges) and stated that,” Through this report it becomes evident that Ayush manufacturing sector has grown 8 times in last 9 years. RIS will also come out with similar report on Ayush Service Sector in the time bound manner”. Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also complimented RIS for carrying out the work actively, and for providing valuable insights for Ayush Sector.
RIS DG Prof Sachin Chturvedi highlighted the scope of MoU and said, “There is a continuous need of having an inclusive and broad overview of market estimates, products standardization, regulations etc. in international trade, and FITM is continuously working towards it.”
Expounding the burgeoning field of Ayush sector, the DG Prof Sachin Chturvedi said that, “Ayush Sector has the potential of becoming hub of Medical Tourism by providing significant foreign exchange even having a smaller tourist influx. RIS is working actively on the related roadmap, since this is the need of an hour. Foremost work of RIS is to complete Ayush Services Sector estimation and RIS has given top priority to it.
Prof Sachin Chaturvedi also elaborated on safeguarding Biodiversity for the propagation of Ayush Sector and said,” Growth of Ayush Sector is closely linked with safeguarding and maintenance of biodiversity and there is a need to think in new terms regarding Biodiversity act 2002. From Ayush perspective, it is not only that we use biodiversity, but also to safeguard biodiversity for coming years.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Joint Secretary Shri BK Singh, Joint Secretary Smt. Bhavna Saxena , Advisor Ayurveda Dr. Manoj Nesari, and Shri Kostubh Upadhaya, Advisor Unani Dr. MA Kasmi, Principal Consultant Shri PK Pathak including Senior officials of Ministry of Ayush, Whereas Dr Namrata Pathak, Dr Sarin NS along with others from RIS and FITM were present.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے تحقیقی اور اطلاعاتی نظام (آر آئی ایس) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
تعلیمی تحقیق اور پالیسی تحقیق کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، آر آئی ایس جلد ہی آیوش سروس سیکٹر کی رپورٹ پیش کرے گا
27 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے تحقیقی اور اطلاعاتی نظام (آر آئی ایس) نئی دہلی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے سے آیوش سروس سیکٹر کا جائزہ سامنے آئے گا اور آر آئی ایس وزارت خارجہ کا ( پالیسی تحقیق سےمتعلق ایک خود مختار ادارہ) کے ساتھ تعلیمی اشتراک و تعاون کے تسلسل کو جاری رکھے گا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا جبکہ آر آئی ایس کی جانب سے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر سچن چترویدی دستخط کئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے یہ نالج پارٹنرشپ، نہ صرف تحقیق، پالیسی ، مذاکرات اور قومی، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی اشاعتوں نیز علمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گی اور ہندوستانی روایتی طب کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی بھی کرے گی۔ ایک مقررہ وقت میں آیوش سروس سیکٹر کا جائزہ بھی لے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت آیوش اور آر آئی ایس کے درمیان تعلیمی تعاون میں ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات سے متعلق فورم کا تسلسل بھی شامل ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ‘‘آیوش کی وزارت نے آر آئی ایس کے ساتھ دوبارہ کام شروع کر دیا ہے اور ایف آئی ٹی ایم کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔ ایف آئی ٹی ایم کے ذریعے، آر آئی ایس نے بہت سے پالیسی پیپرز، پالیسی ہدایات وغیرہ میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے، آیوش کی وزارت نے اس کام کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔’’
سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے بھی آر آئی ایس (ہندوستان میں آیوش سیکٹر: امکانات اور چیلنجز) کی سابقہ رپورٹ پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ‘‘اس رپورٹ کے ذریعے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ آیوش مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر نے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 8 گنا ترقی کی ہے۔ آر آئی ایس آیوش سروس سیکٹر کے بارے میں بھی اسی طرح کی رپورٹ مقررہ وقت میں سامنے لائے گا۔ سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے بھی آر آئی ایس کو فعال طریقے سے کام کرنے اور آیوش سیکٹر کے لیے قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعریف کی۔
آر آئی ایس کےڈائرکٹر جنرل پروفیسر سچن چترویدی نے مفاہمت نامے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا، ‘‘بین الاقوامی تجارت میں مارکیٹ کے تخمینوں، مصنوعات کی معیار کاری، ضوابط وغیرہ کے جامع اور وسیع جائزہ کی مسلسل ضرورت ہے، اور ایف آئی ٹی ایم اس سمت میں لگاتار کام کر رہا ہے۔’’
آیوش سیکٹر کے بڑھتے ہوئے میدان کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی پروفیسر سچن چترویدی نے کہا کہ،‘‘آیوش سیکٹر میں سیاحوں کی کم آمد کے باوجود اہم غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ فراہم کرکے میڈیکل ٹورزم کا مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ آر آئی ایس متعلقہ روڈ میپ پر فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، کیونکہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ آر آئی ایس کا سب سے اہم کام آیوش سروسز سیکٹر کا تخمینہ مکمل کرنا ہے اور آر آئی ایس نے اسے اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔
پروفیسر سچن چترویدی نے آیوش سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پر بھی تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی اور کہا، ‘‘آیوش سیکٹر کی ترقی کا حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال سے گہرا تعلق ہے اور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ایکٹ 2002 کے بارے میں نئے الفاظ میں سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آیوش کے نقطہ نظر سے، یہ نہ صرف یہ ہے کہ ہم حیاتیاتی تنوع کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، بلکہ آنے والے سالوں کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی ہے۔’’
ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بی کے سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ بھاؤنا سکسینہ،آیوروید کے مشیر ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری، اور جناب کوستبھ اپادھیائے، یونانی کے مشیر ڈاکٹر ایم اے قاسمی، پرنسپل کنسلٹنٹ جناب پی کے پاٹھک کے علاوہ وزارت آیوش کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی، جبکہ ڈاکٹر نمرتا پاٹھک، ڈاکٹر سرین این ایس کے ساتھ آر آئی ایس اور ایف آئی ٹی ایم کے دیگر افرادبھی موجود تھے۔