AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signed MoU with RIS
Academic and Policy Research to get further boost, RIS will bring forth Ayush Service Sector report soon
27 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and Research and Information System for Developing Countries, (RIS) New Delhi signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today at New Delhi. This MoU will bring forth the overview of Ayush Service sector and will serve the continuation of academic cooperation and collaboration with RIS (a Policy Research autonomous institute of Ministry of External Affairs). Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha signed the MoU on behalf of Ministry of Ayush, whereas Director General Prof Sachin Chturvedi was the signatory on behalf of RIS.
This Knowledge Partnership, through this MoU, will not only serve to strengthen academic cooperation and collaboration to undertake research, policy dialogue, and publications for national, regional and international, and capacity building in the field of Indian Traditional Medicine, but will also bring out Ayush Service Sector overview in a time bound frame. Also the academic cooperation between Ministry of Ayush and RIS includes continuance of Forum on Indian Traditional Medicine (FITM).
While signing the MoU, Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that “Ministry of Ayush has started work way back with RIS and FITM was formed. Through FITM, RIS has contributed many policy papers, policy directions etc. Through this MoU, the Ministry of Ayush has agreed to continue this work.”
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also highlighted the earlier report of RIS (Ayush Sector in India: Prospects and Challenges) and stated that,” Through this report it becomes evident that Ayush manufacturing sector has grown 8 times in last 9 years. RIS will also come out with similar report on Ayush Service Sector in the time bound manner”. Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also complimented RIS for carrying out the work actively, and for providing valuable insights for Ayush Sector.
RIS DG Prof Sachin Chturvedi highlighted the scope of MoU and said, “There is a continuous need of having an inclusive and broad overview of market estimates, products standardization, regulations etc. in international trade, and FITM is continuously working towards it.”
Expounding the burgeoning field of Ayush sector, the DG Prof Sachin Chturvedi said that, “Ayush Sector has the potential of becoming hub of Medical Tourism by providing significant foreign exchange even having a smaller tourist influx. RIS is working actively on the related roadmap, since this is the need of an hour. Foremost work of RIS is to complete Ayush Services Sector estimation and RIS has given top priority to it.
Prof Sachin Chaturvedi also elaborated on safeguarding Biodiversity for the propagation of Ayush Sector and said,” Growth of Ayush Sector is closely linked with safeguarding and maintenance of biodiversity and there is a need to think in new terms regarding Biodiversity act 2002. From Ayush perspective, it is not only that we use biodiversity, but also to safeguard biodiversity for coming years.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Joint Secretary Shri BK Singh, Joint Secretary Smt. Bhavna Saxena , Advisor Ayurveda Dr. Manoj Nesari, and Shri Kostubh Upadhaya, Advisor Unani Dr. MA Kasmi, Principal Consultant Shri PK Pathak including Senior officials of Ministry of Ayush, Whereas Dr Namrata Pathak, Dr Sarin NS along with others from RIS and FITM were present.

ఆయుష్
ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌తో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్య, విధాన పరిశోధనలకు మరింత ప్రోత్సాహం; ఆయుష్ సేవల రంగంపై త్వరలో నివేదిక విడుదల చేయనున్న ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌
27 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు, 'రీసెర్చ్‌ అండ్‌ ఇన్‌ఫర్మేషన్‌ సిస్టం ఫర్‌ డెవలపింగ్‌ కంట్రీస్‌' (ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌) ఈ రోజు న్యూదిల్లీలో ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై (ఎంవోయూ) సంతకాలు చేశాయి. ఆయుష్ సేవల రంగం దృక్పథానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుంది, ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌తో విద్యాపరమైన సహకారాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తుంది. ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌, భారత విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పని చేసే విధాన పరిశోధన స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తరపున కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కొటేచా ఎంఓయూపై సంతకం చేశారు. ఆర్‌ఐఎస్ తరపున డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ప్రొఫెసర్ సచిన్ చతుర్వేది సంతకం చేశారు.
ఈ విజ్ఞాన ఒప్పందం పరిశోధన, విధాన చర్చలు, జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ & అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రచురణలు, భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య రంగంలో సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల కోసం విద్యాపరమైన సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మాత్రమేగాక, ఆయుష్ సేవల రంగం దృక్పథాన్ని కూడా కాలక్రమేణా ముందు వరుసలో నిలబెడుతుంది. దీంతోపాటు, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ మధ్య విద్యాపరమైన సహకారంలో 'ఫోరమ్ ఆన్ ఇండియన్ ట్రెడిషనల్ మెడిసిన్'కు (ఎఫ్‌ఐటీఎం) కొనసాగింపుగా ఉంటుంది.
ఎంఓయూపై సంతకం సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా, “ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌తో కలిసి మళ్లీ పని ప్రారంభించింది. ఎఫ్‌ఐటీఎం ద్వారా ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ అనేక విధాన పత్రాలు, విధాన దిశలు మొదలైనవాటిని అందించింది. ఆ పనిని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ఈ ఒప్పందం ద్వారా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంగీకరించింది" అన్నారు.
"భారతదేశంలో ఆయుష్ రంగం: అవకాశాలు & సవాళ్లు" శీర్షికతో ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ ఆవిష్కరించిన గత నివేదికను గురించి వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా గుర్తు చేశారు. "ఆయుష్ తయారీ రంగం గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో 8 రెట్లు వృద్ధి చెందిందని ఆ నివేదిక ద్వారా స్పష్టమవుతుంది. ఆయుష్ సేవల రంగం ఇదే విధమైన నివేదికను సమయానుకూలంగా ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ విడుదల చేస్తుంది" అని చెప్పారు.
"అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యంలో మార్కెట్ అంచనాలు, ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రామాణీకరణ, నిబంధనలు వంటి వాటిపై సమగ్రమైన దృష్టి ఉండటం అవసరం. ఎఫ్‌ఐటీఎం దాని కోసం నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోంది" అని ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ డీజీ ప్రొఫెసర్ సచిన్ చతుర్వేది చెప్పారు.
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నఆయుష్ రంగం గురించి వివరించిన ప్రొఫెసర్‌, “ఆయుష్ రంగంలో తక్కువ సంఖ్యలో పర్యాటకులను ఉన్నప్పటికీ, గణనీయమైన విదేశీ మారకద్రవ్యాన్ని అందించడం ద్వారా వైద్య పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా మారే అవకాశం ఉంది. ప్రస్తుత అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో, దీనికి సంబంధించిన ప్రణాళిక తేవడానికి ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ చురుగ్గా పని చేస్తోంది. ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ ప్రధాన పని ఆయుష్ సేవల రంగంపై అంచనాలు వెలువరించడం. ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ దీనికి అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చింది" అన్నారు.
జీవ వైవిధ్య చట్టం 2002కు సంబంధించి కొత్త కోణంలో ఆలోచించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని కూడా ప్రొఫెసర్ చతుర్వేది చెప్పారు. జీవ వైవిధ్యాన్ని మనం ఉపయోగించుకోవడమే కాదు, దానిని కాపాడుకోవడం కూడా ఆయుష్‌ ఉద్దేశాల్లో ఒకటిగా వెల్లడించారు.
ఎంవోయూ సంతకాల కార్యక్రమంలో సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ బి.కె. సింగ్, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఆర్‌ఐఎస్‌ & ఎఫ్‌ఐటీఎం అధికార్లు పాల్గొన్నారు.