Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority to honour the nation’s frontline power sector workers; fourth edition of Lineman Diwas to be celebrated on March 4, 2024
27 FEB 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power is organizing the celebration of the fourth edition of 'Lineman Diwas', in New Delhi on March 4, 2024. The day is being celebrated in order to recognize the tireless dedication and service of the linemen and ground maintenance staff who form the backbone of electricity distribution across the length and breadth of the nation. The theme for the fourth edition of the celebration, which is being held in collaboration with Tata Power Delhi Distribution Ltd (Tata Power-DDL), is ‘Seva, Suraksha, Swabhiman’, which acknowledges the selfless service of linemen across the country.
The CEA aims to establish celebration of a dedicated day as 'Lineman Diwas' as a nationwide tradition across the country for all state and private transmission and distribution companies.
For the fourth edition on March 4, linemen from more than 100 transmission and distribution companies from different parts of India, including Gujarat, Odisha, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Telangana, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh, and other states too have been invited to participate. The event is expected to be a great morale-booster for the frontline workers of the power sector. Linemen will get an opportunity to share their experiences, challenges, and views with officials in a candid interaction at the national event. The Diwas also provides an effective platform where the exchange of ideas and sharing of safety best practices by various participants would contribute to collective learning.
Speaking about the contribution of linemen, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority & Ex-Officio Secretary, Government of India, Ministry of Power, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad said that Lineman Diwas is a testament to their invaluable role in powering the nation to a brighter future. “Linemen have been meticulously ensuring timely actions on emergency calls for quick restoration of power supply, repairing and maintenance of power lines, disconnected wires, electrical failures and providing new connections, etc. Central Electricity Authority takes great pride in partnering with Tata Power-DDL to honour the indispensable contributions of linemen. Together, we stand united in celebrating the dedication and resilience of these frontline heroes who work tirelessly to ensure the seamless functioning of our nation's power infrastructure. Their unwavering commitment to service embodies the spirit of progress and prosperity, making Lineman Diwas a testament to their invaluable role in powering India's journey towards a brighter future.”
Commenting on the unique initiative, CEO, Tata Power Delhi Distribution Limited, Shri Ganesh Srinivasan said: “We strongly believe that the dedicated efforts put in by the Linemen deserve acknowledgement and appreciation, not just from their sector but from the customers as well. Over the years, Lineman Diwas has gained national importance, with more and more transcos and discoms joining hands to make this day special for the Linemen staff. It is paramount that we ensure the safety and well-being of these frontline workers, who serve our communities."
Lineman Diwas is being celebrated since 2021, with subsequent chapters having been held in 2022 and 2023. The fourth edition promises to continue the tradition of honouring linemen for their invaluable contributions to power distribution.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण देश के अग्रणी बिजली क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को सम्मानित करेगा; लाइनमैन दिवस का चौथा संस्करण 4 मार्च, 2024 को मनाया जाएगा
27 FEB 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), विद्युत मंत्रालय 4 मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 'लाइनमैन दिवस' के चौथे संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह दिवस लाइनमैन और ग्राउंड मेंटेनेंस कर्मचारियों के अथक समर्पण और सेवा को मान्यता देने के लिए मनाया जा रहा है, जो देश भर में बिजली वितरण के काम में सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। टाटा पॉवर दिल्ली डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन लिमिटेड (टाटा पावर-डीडीएल) केसहयोग से आयोजित होने वाले इस उत्सव के चौथे संस्करण की थीम 'सेवा, सुरक्षा, स्वाभिमान' है, जो देश भर में लाइनमैन की नि:स्वार्थ सेवा को मानती है।
इस प्राधिकरण का लक्ष्य सभी राज्य और निजी ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण कंपनियों के लिए देश भर में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी परंपरा के रूप में 'लाइनमैन दिवस' के रूप में एक समर्पित दिवस को उत्सव की तरह मनाना स्थापित करना है।
IMG_256
4 मार्च को चौथे संस्करण में भाग होने के लिए, गुजरात, ओडिशा, असम, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, झारखंड, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और अन्य राज्‍यों सहित भारत के विभिन्न भागों से 100 से अधिक ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण कंपनियों के लाइनमैनों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। आशा की जाती है कि यह आयोजन बिजली क्षेत्र के कर्मियों के लिए एक बड़ा मनोबल बढ़ाने वाला आयोजन होगा। इस राष्ट्रीय आयोजन में लाइनमैनों को अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत में अपने अनुभव, चुनौतियों और विचारों को साझा करने का अवसर मिलेगा। यह दिवस एक प्रभावी मंच भी प्रदान करता है, जहां विचारों का आदान-प्रदान और विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों द्वारा सुरक्षा संबंधी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने से, बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित ज्ञान को अर्जित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
लाइनमैनों के योगदान के बारे में बोलते हुए, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण और पदेन सचिव, भारत सरकार, विद्युत मंत्रालय, श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद ने कहा कि लाइनमैन दिवस राष्ट्र को उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर ले जाने में उनकी बहुमूल्‍य भूमिका का एक प्रमाण है।लाइनमैन बिजली आपूर्ति की त्वरित बहाली, पॉवर लाइनों की मरम्मत और रखरखाव, कटे हुए तारों, बिजली पाने में असमर्थतता और नए कनेक्शन प्रदान करने आदि के लिए आपातकालीन कॉलों पर समय पर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण लाइनमैनों के अपरिहार्य योगदान का सम्मान करने के लिए टाटा पावर-डीडीएल के साथ भागीदारी करने में बहुत गर्व महसूस करता है। साथ मिलकर, हम इन अग्रिम पंक्ति के नायकों के समर्पण और इनके लचीलेपन का जश्न मनाने के लिए एकजुट हैं, जो हमारे देश के बिजली संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्बाध कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करते हैं। सेवा के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता प्रगति और समृद्धि की भावना का प्रतीक है, जिससे लाइनमैन दिवस भारत के उज्जवल भविष्य की यात्रा को सशक्त बनाने में उनकी अमूल्य भूमिका का एक प्रमाण है।''
इस अनूठी पहल पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, टाटा पावर दिल्ली डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन लिमिटेड के सीईओ, श्री गणेश श्रीनिवासन ने कहा, हम दृढ़ता से मानते हैं कि लाइनमैन द्वारा किए गए समर्पित प्रयास न केवल उनके क्षेत्र से, बल्कि ग्राहकों से भी प्रशंसा और सराहना के पात्र हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, लाइनमैन दिवस ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व प्राप्त कर लिया है, अधिक से अधिक ट्रांसमिशन कंपनियों और वितरण कंपनियों ने लाइनमैन कर्मचारियों के लिए, इस दिन को विशेष बनाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है। यह सर्वोपरि है कि हम इन अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों की सुरक्षा और भलाई सुनिश्चित करें, जो हमारे समुदायों की सेवा करते हैं।"
लाइनमैन दिवस 2021 से मनाया जा रहा है, इसके बाद इसका आयोजन 2022 और 2023 में हुआ। यह चौथा संस्करण बिजली वितरण में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए लाइनमैन को सम्मानित करने की परंपरा को जारी रखने का वादा करता है।