Ministry of Coal
Coal Based Power Generation in the Country Grows by 10%
Coal Import for Blending Drops by 36.69%
26 FEB 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
From April to January 2024, India experienced a notable 6.60 % growth in power generation compared to the corresponding period in the previous year. Particularly striking was the commendable 10.06% growth in coal-based power generation during this period.
Despite the surging power demand, coal import for blending witnessed a significant decrease of 36.69% to 19.36 MT during Apr’23-Jan’24 from 30.58 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year. This exemplifies the nation's steadfast commitment to achieving self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
In India, power generation is diversified across conventional (Thermal, Nuclear, and Hydro) and renewable sources (Wind, Solar, Biomass, etc.). However, coal remains the predominant source, contributing over 70% to the total power generation.
Coal-based power generation in India has been pivotal in meeting the nation's burgeoning energy demands. Currently, India is witnessing a substantial surge in power requirements, propelled by industrial expansion, technological advancements and economic development etc.
The government persists in its relentless efforts to further augment coal production with the aim of enhancing availability and reducing dependence on imported coal. This strategic approach serves to safeguard foreign reserves while bolstering the nation's energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
देश में कोयला आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन 10 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयला आयात में 36.69 प्रतिशत की गिरावट
26 FEB 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल से जनवरी 2024 के दौरान, देश में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में विद्युत उत्पादन में 6.60 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। इस अवधि के दौरान कोयला आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन में 10.06 प्रतिशत की सराहनीय वृद्धि विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय रही।
विद्युत की बढ़ती मांग के बावजूद, सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात में अप्रैल2023-जनवरी 2024 के दौरान 36.69 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 30.58 एमटी से घटकर 19.36 एमटी हो गया। यह कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और समग्र कोयला आयात को कम करने के प्रति देश की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है।
भारत में, विद्युत उत्पादन पारंपरिक (तापीय, परमाणु और जल-विद्युत) और नवीकरणीय स्रोतों (पवन, सौर, बायोमास, आदि) के माध्यम से होता है। हालांकि, कोयला प्रमुख स्रोत बना हुआ है, जो कुल विद्युत उत्पादन में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है।
भारत में कोयला आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। वर्तमान में औद्योगिक विस्तार, तकनीकी प्रगति और आर्थिक विकास आदि के कारण भारत में विद्युत की आवश्यकताओं में पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी जा रही है।
सरकार कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों में जुटी हुई है। यह रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करते हुए विदेशी भंडार की सुरक्षा करने का काम करता है।