Ministry of Coal
Coal Based Power Generation in the Country Grows by 10%
Coal Import for Blending Drops by 36.69%
26 FEB 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
From April to January 2024, India experienced a notable 6.60 % growth in power generation compared to the corresponding period in the previous year. Particularly striking was the commendable 10.06% growth in coal-based power generation during this period.
Despite the surging power demand, coal import for blending witnessed a significant decrease of 36.69% to 19.36 MT during Apr’23-Jan’24 from 30.58 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year. This exemplifies the nation's steadfast commitment to achieving self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
In India, power generation is diversified across conventional (Thermal, Nuclear, and Hydro) and renewable sources (Wind, Solar, Biomass, etc.). However, coal remains the predominant source, contributing over 70% to the total power generation.
Coal-based power generation in India has been pivotal in meeting the nation's burgeoning energy demands. Currently, India is witnessing a substantial surge in power requirements, propelled by industrial expansion, technological advancements and economic development etc.
The government persists in its relentless efforts to further augment coal production with the aim of enhancing availability and reducing dependence on imported coal. This strategic approach serves to safeguard foreign reserves while bolstering the nation's energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں کوئلے پرمبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں 10 فیصد اضافہ
بلینڈنگ ڈراپس کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد میں 36.69 کا فیصد اضافہ
26 FEB 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل سے جنوری 2024 تک، ہندوستان نے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بجلی کی پیداوار میں 6.60 فیصد کی قابل ذکر اضافہ کا تجربہ کیا۔ خاص طور پر اس عرصے کے دوران کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں قابل ستائش 10.06 فیصد اضافہ تھا۔
بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی طلب کے باوجود، ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد میں اپریل 23 سے جنوری 24 کے دوران 36.69 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی جو 19.36 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 30.58 ایم ٹی تھی۔ یہ کامیابی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے اور کوئلے کی مجموعی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے ثابت قدم عزم کی عکاس ہے۔
ہندوستان میں بجلی کی پیداوار روایتی (تھرمل، نیوکلیئر اور ہائیڈرو) اور قابل تجدید ذرائع (ونڈ، سولر، بایوماس وغیرہ) میں متنوع ہے۔ تاہم، کوئلہ سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے، جس کا بجلی کی کل پیداوار میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رہی ہے۔ فی الحال، بھارت میں صنعتی توسیع، تکنیکی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی وغیرہ کی وجہ سے بجلی کی ضروریات میں کافی اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
حکومت کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی انتھک کوششوں کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے غیر ملکی ذخائر کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔