Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Dedicates 5 AIIMS at Rajkot, Bathinda, Raebareli, Kalyani and Mangalagiri to the nation
Lays Foundation Stone and Dedicates to the nation over 200 Healthcare Infrastructure Projects worth more than Rs. 11,700 crores across 23 States and UTs
The dedication of 5 AIIMS today gives a glimpse of how healthcare infrastructure will evolve inViksit Bharat:Prime Minister
“From only one AIIMS in New Delhi serving the country for a long time, today there are many new AIIMS functioning in different capacities across the nation”
“The multiple foundation stone laying and inauguration projects taking place across the country including these 5 AIIMS inaugurated today showcases a new tradition of getting work done at a faster pace”
25 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development towards strengthening India’s tertiary health care infrastructure and services, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation five All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Rajkot (Gujarat), Bathinda (Punjab), Raebareli (Uttar Pradesh), Kalyani (West Bengal) and Mangalagiri (Andhra Pradesh), today.Healso inaugurated, laid foundation stone of, and dedicated to the nation a total of 202 Health Care Infrastructure Projects worth more than Rs. 11,700 crores across 23 States and UTs.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat;Shri MahendraMunjapara, Minister of State for AYUSH & Woman and Child Development and Shri Rushikesh Patel, Health Minister, Gujaratwere present on the occasion.Hon’ble Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, State Health Ministers, Cabinet Ministers, and Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies also virtually joined the event from various locations across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said, “the dedication of 5 AIIMS today gives a glimpse of how healthcare infrastructure will evolve in Viksit Bharat.” Highlighting that “only one AIIMS in New Delhi was serving the country fora long time”, he said that “today there are many new AIIMS functioning in different capacities across the nation”. He also stated that “the multiple foundation stone laying and inauguration projects taking place across the country including these 5 AIIMS inaugurated today showcases a new tradition of getting work done at a faster pace”.
Highlighting some major milestones achieved during the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that “from around 380 medical colleges in 2014, there are over 700 medical colleges today. PG and MBBS seats have more than doubled from 2014 and Jan AushadhiKendras have expanded to more than10,000 units today across the country.”
The Prime Minister also pointed out that the foundation stone for AIIMS Rajkot was laid by him 3 years ago and that promiseis fulfilled today. Similarly, a promise of an AIIMS was given to Bathinda, Raebareli, Mangalagiri, Kalyani, and Rewari AIIMS. In the last 10 years, 10 new AIIMS have been sanctioned in different states. He also extended his best wishes to residents of all cities where the AIIMS were inaugurated today.
In addition to the 5 AIIMS, the 202 Healthcare Infrastructure projects that were virtually inaugurated and foundation stone laid include the following:
• Dedication of Medical College of Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) at Karaikal, Puducherry and a 300-bedded Satellite Centre of Post Graduate Institute of Medical and Educational Research (PGIMER) in Sangrur, Punjab; a 90-bedded Multi Specialty Consulting Unit of JIPMER at Yanam, Puducherry; a National Centre for Ageing in Chennai; a new Government Medical College in Purnea, Bihar; 2 field units of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) namely, National Institute of Virology (NIV) Kerala Unit, at Alappuzha, Kerala and National Institute of Research in Tuberculosis (NIRT): New Composite TB Research Facility, Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu among others.
• Foundation stone laying of various health projects including a 100-bedded Satellite Centre of PGIMER at Ferozpur, Punjab; a new Medical College building in RML Hospital, Delhi; one Critical Care Block in Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal; Nursing Colleges at Koderma and Dumka in Jharkhand, among others.
• Under the National Health Mission (NHM) and Prime Minister-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), the Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid foundation stone of 115 projects. These include 78 projects under PM-ABHIM. Of these, foundation stone was laid for 57 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) with total amount of more than Rs. 1,625 Crore; 8 Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) with total amount of Rs. 10 Crore and 4 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs) with amount more than Rs. 3 Crore. In addition, 7 IPHLs with total amount more than Rs. 8 Crore and 9 BPHUs with amount more than Rs. 6 Crore were dedicated to the nation today.
• Under NHM, 29 projects (8 PHC, 16 CHC, 1 Model Hospital, 3 MCH wings 100 bedded and 1 District Warehouse) with amount more than Rs. 290 Crore were inaugurated/ dedicated to nation and foundation stone laid for 1 Transit Hostel for Medical Officers with amount of Rs. 1.98 Crore.
• Inauguration of National Institute of Naturopathy named ‘Nisarg Gram’ at Pune, Maharashtra. It comprises one Naturopathy Medical College along with a 250-bedded hospital with Multi-disciplinary Research and Extension Centre.
• Inauguration of Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy at Jhajjar, Haryana. It will have apex level Yoga and Naturopathy Research facilities.
• Inauguration of 10 new Microbiology Laboratories established by the Food Safety Standard Authority of India (FSSAI) with a total cost of approximately Rs. 45 crores in State Food Testing Laboratories (SFTLs) across eight states - Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow, Meerut), Kerala (Ernakulum, Kozhikode), Maharashtra (Mumbai), Chhattisgarh (Raipur), Assam (Guwahati), Delhi (North West Delhi), Andhra Pradesh (Vishakhapatnam) and Tamil Nadu (Coimbatore). These laboratories will play a critical role in ensuring food safety by detecting various microorganisms, including pathogens in food products. 53 Mobile Testing Laboratories, known as Food Safety on Wheels (FSW) were also inaugurated in different States/UTs, which include Assam (17), Andhra Pradesh (4), Chandigarh (1), Himachal Pradesh (3), Jammu & Kashmir (6), Meghalaya (2), Uttar Pradesh (18) and Uttarakhand (2).
Background:
The 5 AIIMS at Rajkot, Bathinda, Raebareli, Kalyani and Mangalagiri have been constructed at a total cost of Rs. 6315.23 crore.
AIIMS Mangalagiri is a 960-bed hospital complex built at a cost of 1618.23 crores. It is spread over an area of 183.11 acres. It has a medical college with 125 seats.
AIIMS Raebareli is a 610-bed hospital complex with 30 Emergency & Trauma and ICU & Super Specialty beds. It has a Medical College with 100 seats and 12 Operation Theatres including 2 Emergency & 2 Obstetrics OTs. Its total project cost is Rs. 823 crores.
AIIMS Rajkot is built at a cost of Rs. 1195 crores. It is a 750-bed hospital complex with a 50-seat medical college and encompasses an area of 201 acres.
AIIMS Bathinda is a 750-bed medical institute built on 177 acres of land. It has 10 Specialty departments, 11 Super-Specialty departments and 6 Operation Theatres and 30 Emergency & Trauma and ICU & Super Specialty beds. AIIMS Bathinda has a Medical College with 100 seats and a Nursing College with 60 seats. Its total project cost is Rs. 925 crores.
AIIMS Kalyani is a 960-bed hospital built on 179.82 acres of land. It has a Medical College with 125 seats, a Nursing College with 60 seats and an AYUSH block with 30 beds. Its total project cost is Rs. 1754 crores.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राजकोट, बठिंडा, रायबरेली, कल्याणी और मंगलागिरी स्थित पांच एम्स राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए
देश के 23 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 11,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 200 से ज्यादा हेल्थकेयर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया
आज 5 एम्स का लोकार्पण इस बात की झलक देता है कि विकसित भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा का बुनियादी ढांचा किस प्रकार विकसित होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
“नई दिल्ली का एक मात्र एम्स लंबे समय से देश की सेवा कर रहा है, आज देश भर में अलग-अलग क्षमताओं के साथ कई नए एम्स काम कर रहे हैं"
"आज उद्घाटन किए गए इन 5 एम्स सहित देश भर में कई परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन तेज गति से काम होने की एक नई परंपरा को दर्शाते हैं"
25 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में हुए एक ऐतिहासिक विकास में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राजकोट (गुजरात), बठिंडा (पंजाब), रायबरेली (उत्तर प्रदेश), कल्याणी (पश्चिम बंगाल) और मंगलागिरी (आंध्र प्रदेश) में स्थित पांच अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए। उन्होंने देश के 23 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में 11,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कुल 202 स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया , गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल, आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री महेंद्र मुंजापारा और गुजरात के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री रुशिकेश पटेल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यपाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, कैबिनेट मंत्री, सांसद और विधान सभा के सदस्य भी देश के विभिन्न स्थानों से वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज 5 एम्स का लोकार्पण इस बात की झलक देता है कि विकसित भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा का बुनियादी ढांचा कैसे विकसित होगा।" इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि नई दिल्ली का एकमात्र एम्स लंबे समय से देश की सेवा कर रहा था उन्होंने कहा कि "आज देश भर में विभिन्न क्षमताओं में कई नए एम्स काम कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "आज उद्घाटन किए गए 5 एम्स सहित देश भर में हो रहे कई शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन परियोजनाएं तेज गति से काम करने की एक नई परंपरा को दर्शाती हैं।
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान अर्जित कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में लगभग 380 मेडिकल कॉलेजों थे, जबकिआज 700 से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। वर्ष 2014 से पीजी और एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई हैं और आज देश भर में जन औषधि केंद्रों का विस्तार बढ़कर 10,000 से अधिक इकाइयों का हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि एम्स राजकोट की आधारशिला उन्होंने 3 साल पहले रखी थी और वह वायदा आज पूरा हो गया है। इसी तरह बठिंडा, रायबरेली, मंगलागिरी, कल्याणी और रेवाड़ी को भी एम्स देने का वादा किया गया था। पिछले 10 वर्षों में अलग-अलग राज्यों में 10 नए एम्स स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। उन्होंने उन शहरों के नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं जहां आज एम्स का उद्घाटन किया गया।
5 एम्स के अलावा, जिन 202 हेल्थकेयर बुनियादी ढांच परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया, उनमें निम्नलिखित परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं:
• कराईकल, पुडुचेरी में मेडिकल कॉलेज ऑफ जवाहरलाल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पोस्टग्रेजुएट मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (जेआईपीएमईआर) , पंजाब के संगरूर में पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एंड एजुकेशनल रिसर्च (पीजीआईएमईआर) के 300 बेड वाले सैटेलाइट सेंटर का लोकार्पण, यानम, पुद्दुचेरी में जेआईपीएमईआर के 90 बेड वाले मल्टी स्पेशलिटी कंसल्टिंग यूनिट, चेन्नई में नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एजिंग, पूर्णिया, बिहार में नया सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज; अलप्पुझा में भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) की 2 क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईबी) केरल यूनिट और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रिसर्च इन ट्यूबरकुलोसिस (एनआईआरटी), तथा तिरुवल्लुर, तमिलनाडु में न्यू कम्पोजिट टीबी रिसर्च फैसिलिटी शामिल हैं।
• पंजाब के फ़िरोज़पुर में पीजीआईएमईआर के 100 बिस्तरों वाले सैटेलाइट सेंटर, आरएमएल अस्पताल, दिल्ली में एक नया मेडिकल कॉलेज भवन, क्षेत्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (आरआईएमएस), इंफाल में एक क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक, झारखंड के कोडरमा और दुमका सहित अन्य में नर्सिंग कॉलेज सहित विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य परियोजनाओं का भी शिलान्यास किया गया।
• राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) और प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री ने 115 परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इनमें पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत 78 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इनमें से 57 क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक (सीसीबी) की आधारशिला रखी गई, जिनकी कुल लागत 1,625 करोड़ रुपये है, 8 एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएँ (आईपीएचएल) जिनकी कुल लागत 10 करोड़ रुपये है, इसके अलावा 3 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 4 ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयां (बीपीएचयू) शामिल हैं। इसके साथ-साथ आज 8 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 7 आईपीएचएल और 6 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 9 बीपीएचयू का भी लोकार्पण किया गया है।
• एनएचएम के तहत 290 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत की 29 परियोजनाएं (8 पीएचसी, 16 सीएचसी, 1 मॉडल अस्पताल, 3 एमसीएच विंग 100 बिस्तर वाले और 1 जिला गोदाम) का उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया गया और 1.98 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए 1 ट्रांजिट हॉस्टल की आधारशिला रखी गई।
• पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में 'निसर्ग ग्राम' नामक राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया गया। इसमें एक प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा मेडिकल कॉलेज के साथ-साथ बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान और विस्तार केंद्र वाला 250 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल शामिल है।
• हरियाणा के झज्जर में केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें शीर्ष स्तर की योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
• भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा 8 राज्यों की राज्य खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में लगभग 45 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से स्थापित 10 नई माइक्रोबायोलॉजी प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया। ये राज्य आठ राज्य हैं - उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ, मेरठ), केरल (एर्नाकुलम, कोझिकोड), महाराष्ट्र (मुंबई), छत्तीसगढ़ (रायपुर), असम (गुवाहाटी), दिल्ली (उत्तर पश्चिम दिल्ली), आंध्र प्रदेश (विशाखापत्तनम) और तमिलनाडु (कोयंबटूर)। ये प्रयोगशालाएं खाद्य उत्पादों में पेथोजेन्स सहित विभिन्न सूक्ष्मजीवों का पता लगाकर खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। 53 मोबाइल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं जिन्हें फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स (एफएसडब्ल्यू) के नाम से भी जाना चाता है, का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। ये प्रयोगशालाएं असम (17), आंध्र प्रदेश (4), चंडीगढ़ (1), हिमाचल प्रदेश (3), जम्मू और कश्मीर (6), मेघालय (2), उत्तर प्रदेश (18) और उत्तराखंड (2) में स्थित हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
राजकोट, बठिंडा, रायबरेली, कल्याणी और मंगलागिरी में 5 एम्स का निर्माण कुल 6315.23 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है।
एम्स मंगलगिरी 1618.23 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 960 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल परिसर है। यह 183.11 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। इसमें 125 सीटों वाला एक मेडिकल कॉलेज भी है।
एम्स रायबरेली 610 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल परिसर है जिसमें 30 आपातकालीन और ट्रॉमा तथा आईसीयू और सुपर स्पेशलिटी बिस्तर हैं। इसमें 100 सीटों वाला एक मेडिकल कॉलेज और 2 आपातकालीन तथा 2 प्रसूति ओटी सहित 12 ऑपरेशन थिएटर हैं। इसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 823 करोड़ रुपये है।
एम्स राजकोट को 1195 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। यह 50 सीट वाले मेडिकल कॉलेज के साथ 750 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल परिसर है जो 201 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है।
एम्स बठिंडा 177 एकड़ भूमि पर बना 750 बिस्तरों वाला चिकित्सा संस्थान है। इसमें 10 स्पेशलिटी विभाग, 11 सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी विभाग और 6 ऑपरेशन थिएटर के साथ-साथ 30 आपातकालीन, ट्रॉमा, आईसीयू और सुपर स्पेशलिटी बेड हैं। एम्स बठिंडा में 100 सीटों वाला एक मेडिकल कॉलेज और 60 सीटों वाला एक नर्सिंग कॉलेज है। इसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 925 करोड़ रुपये है।
एम्स कल्याणी 179.82 एकड़ भूमि पर बना 960 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल है। इसमें 125 सीटों वाला एक मेडिकल कॉलेज, 60 सीटों वाला एक नर्सिंग कॉलेज और 30 बिस्तरों वाला एक आयुष ब्लॉक है। इसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 1754 करोड़ रुपये है।