Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10TH PENSION ADALAT – BEST PRACTICES IN REDRESSAL OF LONG OUTSTANDING PENSIONER GRIEVANCES
25 FEB 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare held the 10th Nation-wide Pension Adalat under the chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at New Delhi on 22.2.2024. The Pension Adalat was attended by 12 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Defence Finance, CBDT, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Culture. 85 cases were resolved on the spot.
Some of the important cases that were taken up in the Pension Adalat where Grievances were successfully redressed are as follows:
1. Grievance of Shri Manik Dongre, Ex-AC BSF - Sanctioned Retirement Gratuity of Rs.10.37 Lakh”: Shri Manik Dongre of BSF after retirement did not get DCRC. He registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 3/8/2023. His case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by BSF that he has been paid Rs.10.37 lakh towards his retirement gratuity. Shri Dongre also confirmed the same and thanked the DOPPW for prompt action for getting his grievance resolved.
1. Grievance of Dr. Arvind Kumar - “Got Rs.26.75 lakh for Leave Encashment”: Dr.Arvind Kumar superannuated as Associated Prof.on 30/4/2022 suffering from Cancer did not get his leave encashment and PPO after retirement. He registered his case in CPENGRAMS portal on 2/7/2023 and his case was taken up for discussion during Pension Adalat. The Department of Military Affairs informed that Petitioner has been paid Rs.26.75 Lakh on 13.2.2024 towards leave encashment and CGEGIS.
1. Grievance of Shri C.K.Pangeni - “Inclusion of name of second wife in PPO after 8 years”: Shri C.K. Pangeni registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal that Shri NK Yam Bahadur Sahi of 85 Bn BSF retired in 1988 married to a lady after death of first wife. He has been requesting for the last 8 years to incorporate his second wife’s name in PPO but failed. This case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by BSF that name of his second wife has been included in PPO.
1. Grievance of Shri Chandan Kumar Shah - “Sanction of family pension with arrears after 8 years”: Shri Chandan Kumar Shah, son of Late Ram Sevak Shah who died on 7/7/1996 applied for family pension after death of his mother on 24.4.205. But family pension was sanctioned by BSF. He registered a grievance on portal on 30/5/2023. This case was listed for discussion during Pension Adalat and BSF informed during meeting that pension arrears of Rs.3.93 lakh have been released to petitioners on 15.1.2024.
1. Grievance of Shri Joginder Singh - “Non payment of disability pension since 2020”: Shri Joginder Singh who retired from defence on 31.12.2019 did not get disability pension after retirement for two years. He registered his grievance on CPENGRAMS portal and his case was taken up during pension adalat. PCDA informed that disability pension arrears amounting to Rs.3.53 lakh have been paid to the Petitioner on 29.1.2024.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
10ویں پنشن عدالت - طویل عرصے سے بقایا پنشن حاصل کرنے والوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے بہترین طریقہ کار
25 FEB 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن حاصل کرنے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے 22 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ وزیر مملکت برائے پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی صدارت میں 10ویں ملک گیر پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد کیا۔ پنشن عدالت میں 12 وزارتوں/ محکموں نے شرکت کی جن میں وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ دفاع مالیات، سی بی ڈی ٹی، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، وزارت ریلوے اور وزارت ثقافت نے شرکت کی۔ 85مقدمات موقع پر نمٹائے گئے۔
پنشن عدالت میں اٹھائے گئے چند اہم مقدمات جن میں شکایات کا کامیابی سے ازالہ کیا گیا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سابق اے سی بی ایس ایف جناب مانک ڈونگرے کی شکایت – ا 10.37 لاکھ روپے کی منظور شدہ ریٹائرمنٹ گریجویٹی: ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بی ایس ایف کے جناب مانک ڈونگرے کو ڈی سی آر سی نہیں ملا۔ انہوں نے 3/8/2023 کو سی پی این جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی۔ ان کا کیس پنشن عدالت کے دوران اٹھایا گیا ت اور بی ایس ایف کی طرف سے بتایا گیا تھا کہ انہیں ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ گریجویٹی کے لیے 10.37 لاکھ روپے ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب ڈونگرے نے بھی اس کی تصدیق کی اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ ان کی شکایت کو دور کرنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی گئی۔
2. ڈاکٹر اروند کمار کی شکایت - "چھٹیوں کے عوض نقد ادائیگی کے لیے 26.75 لاکھ روپے ملے": ڈاکٹر اروند کمار 30 اپریل 2022 کو ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کے طور پر سبکدوش ہوئے جنہیں ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد ان کی چھٹیوں کے عوض نقد ادائیگی اور پی پی او نہیں ملا۔ انہوں نے 2 جولائی 2023 کو کو سی پی این جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر پورٹل میں اپنا کیس درج کیا اور پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کا کیس بحث کے لیے لیا گیا۔ فوجی امور کے محکمے نے بتایا کہ درخواست گزار کو 26.75 لاکھ روپے13 فروری 2024 کو چھٹیوں کے عوض نقد ادائیگی اور سی جی ای جی آئی ایس کی رقم ادا کی گئی ہے۔
3. جناب سی کے پنگینی کی شکایت - "8 سال بعد پی پی او میں دوسری بیوی کا نام شامل کرنا": شری سی کے پنگینی نے سی پی این جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کروائی کہ بی ایس ایف 85 بٹالین کے جناب این کے یام بہادر ساہی نے 1988 میں پہلی بیوی کی موت کے بعد ایک خاتون سے شادی کی تھی۔ وہ گزشتہ 8 سال سے اپنی دوسری بیوی کا نام پی پی او میں شامل کرنے کی درخواست کر رہے تھے لیکن ناکام رہے۔ یہ کیس پنشن عدالت کے دوران اٹھایا گیا تھا اور بی ایس ایف کی طرف سے بتایا گیا تھا کہ ان کی دوسری بیوی کا نام پی پی او میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
4. جناب چندن کمار شاہ کی شکایت - "8 سال کے بعد بقایا جات کے ساتھ فیملی پنشن کی منظوری": جناب چندن کمار شاہ، آنجہانی رام سیوک شاہ کے بیٹے جن کا انتقال 7 جولائی 1996 کو ہوا تھا اور 24 اپریل 2005کو اپنی والدہ کی موت کے بعد فیملی پنشن کے لیے درخواست دی تھی۔ لیکن فیملی پنشن بی ایس ایف نے منظور کی تھی۔ انہوں نے 30 مئی 2023 کو پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی۔ یہ کیس پنشن عدالت کے دوران بحث کے لیے درج کیا گیا تھا اور بی ایس ایف نے میٹنگ کے دوران بتایا کہ 15 جنوری 2024 کو درخواست گزاروں کو 3.93 لاکھ روپے کے پنشن بقایا جات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
5. جناب جوگندر سنگھ کی شکایت - "2020 سے معذوری پنشن کی عدم ادائیگی":جناب جوگندر سنگھ جو 31 دسمبر 2019 کو ڈیفنس سے ریٹائر ہوئے تھے انہیں دو سال تک ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد معذوری پنشن نہیں ملی۔ انہوں نے اپنی شکایت سی پی این جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر درج کروائی اور پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کا کیس اٹھایا گیا۔ پی سی ڈی اے نے بتایا کہ 29 جنوری 2024 کو درخواست گزار کو معذوری پنشن کے بقایا جات 3.53 لاکھ روپے ادا کر دیے گئے ہیں۔