Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10TH PENSION ADALAT – BEST PRACTICES IN REDRESSAL OF LONG OUTSTANDING PENSIONER GRIEVANCES
25 FEB 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare held the 10th Nation-wide Pension Adalat under the chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at New Delhi on 22.2.2024. The Pension Adalat was attended by 12 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Defence Finance, CBDT, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Culture. 85 cases were resolved on the spot.
Some of the important cases that were taken up in the Pension Adalat where Grievances were successfully redressed are as follows:
1. Grievance of Shri Manik Dongre, Ex-AC BSF - Sanctioned Retirement Gratuity of Rs.10.37 Lakh”: Shri Manik Dongre of BSF after retirement did not get DCRC. He registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 3/8/2023. His case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by BSF that he has been paid Rs.10.37 lakh towards his retirement gratuity. Shri Dongre also confirmed the same and thanked the DOPPW for prompt action for getting his grievance resolved.
1. Grievance of Dr. Arvind Kumar - “Got Rs.26.75 lakh for Leave Encashment”: Dr.Arvind Kumar superannuated as Associated Prof.on 30/4/2022 suffering from Cancer did not get his leave encashment and PPO after retirement. He registered his case in CPENGRAMS portal on 2/7/2023 and his case was taken up for discussion during Pension Adalat. The Department of Military Affairs informed that Petitioner has been paid Rs.26.75 Lakh on 13.2.2024 towards leave encashment and CGEGIS.
1. Grievance of Shri C.K.Pangeni - “Inclusion of name of second wife in PPO after 8 years”: Shri C.K. Pangeni registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal that Shri NK Yam Bahadur Sahi of 85 Bn BSF retired in 1988 married to a lady after death of first wife. He has been requesting for the last 8 years to incorporate his second wife’s name in PPO but failed. This case was taken up during Pension Adalat and it was informed by BSF that name of his second wife has been included in PPO.
1. Grievance of Shri Chandan Kumar Shah - “Sanction of family pension with arrears after 8 years”: Shri Chandan Kumar Shah, son of Late Ram Sevak Shah who died on 7/7/1996 applied for family pension after death of his mother on 24.4.205. But family pension was sanctioned by BSF. He registered a grievance on portal on 30/5/2023. This case was listed for discussion during Pension Adalat and BSF informed during meeting that pension arrears of Rs.3.93 lakh have been released to petitioners on 15.1.2024.
1. Grievance of Shri Joginder Singh - “Non payment of disability pension since 2020”: Shri Joginder Singh who retired from defence on 31.12.2019 did not get disability pension after retirement for two years. He registered his grievance on CPENGRAMS portal and his case was taken up during pension adalat. PCDA informed that disability pension arrears amounting to Rs.3.53 lakh have been paid to the Petitioner on 29.1.2024.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
10वीं पेंशन अदालत - लंबे समय से लंबित पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण में सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास
25 FEB 2024 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 22.2.2024 को नई दिल्ली में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 10वीं राष्ट्रव्यापी पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया। पेंशन अदालत में गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा वित्त विभाग, सीबीडीटी, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, रेलवे मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय सहित 12 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर 85 मामलेनिपटाए गए।
पेंशन अदालत में उठाए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मामले, जिनमें शिकायतों का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया, वे इस प्रकार हैं:
1. श्री माणिक डोंगरे, पूर्व-एसी बीएसएफ की शिकायत - 10.37 लाख रुपये की सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी स्वीकृत: सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद बीएसएफ के श्री माणिक डोंगरे को डीसीआरसी नहीं मिला। उन्होंने 3/8/2023 को केंद्रीकृत पेंशनभोगी शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस)पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया था और बीएसएफ द्वारा बताया गया था कि उन्हें उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी के लिए 10.37 लाख रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है। श्री डोंगरे ने भी इसकी पुष्टि की और उनकी शिकायत का समाधान करने के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग(डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) को धन्यवाद दिया।
2. डॉ. अरविंद कुमार की शिकायत –‘‘अवकाश नकदीकरण के लिए 26.75 लाख रुपये मिले’’: 30/4/2022 को एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुएकैंसर से पीड़ित डॉ. अरविंद कुमार को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद अवकाश नकदीकरण और पीपीओ नहीं मिला। उन्होंने 2/7/2023 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएसपोर्टल में अपना मामला दर्ज कराया और उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान चर्चा के लिए उठाया गया। सैन्य मामलों के विभाग ने बताया कि याचिकाकर्ता को अवकाश नकदीकरण और केंद्र सरकार कर्मचारी समूह बीमा योजना(सीजीईजीआईएस) के लिए 13.2.2024 को 26.75 लाख रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है।
3. श्री सी.के.पंगेनी की शिकायत –‘‘8 साल बाद पीपीओ में दूसरी पत्नी का नाम शामिल करना’’: श्री सी.के. पंगेनी ने सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएसपोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की कि 85 बटालियन बीएसएफ के श्री एनके यम बहादुर साही 1988 में सेवानिवृत्त हुए और पहली पत्नी की मृत्यु के बाद एक महिला से शादी कर ली। वह पिछले 8 वर्षों से अपनी दूसरी पत्नी का नाम पीपीओ में शामिल करने का अनुरोध कर रहे हैं लेकिन असफल रहे। यह मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया और बीएसएफ की ओर से बताया गया कि उनकी दूसरी पत्नी का नाम पीपीओ में शामिल किया गया है।
4. श्री चंदन कुमार शाह की शिकायत –‘‘8 साल के बाद बकाया राशि के साथ पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी’’: स्वर्गीय राम सेवक शाह के पुत्र श्री चंदन कुमार शाह, जिनकी मृत्यु 7/7/1996 को हुई थी, ने 24.4.2005 को अपनी मां की मृत्यु के बाद पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए आवेदन किया था। लेकिन पारिवारिक पेंशन बीएसएफ द्वारा स्वीकृत की गई थी। उन्होंने 30/5/2023 को पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज कराई। यह मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान चर्चा के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया गया था और बीएसएफ ने बैठक के दौरान सूचित किया कि 15.1.2024 को याचिकाकर्ताओं को 3.93 लाख रुपये की पेंशन बकाया जारी कर दी गई है।
5. श्री जोगिंदर सिंह की शिकायत –‘‘2020 से विकलांगता पेंशन का भुगतान नहीं’’: श्री जोगिंदर सिंह जो 31.12.2019 को रक्षा से सेवानिवृत्त हुए, उन्हें सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद दो साल तक विकलांगता पेंशन नहीं मिली। उन्होंने सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएसपोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई और उनका मामला पेंशन अदालत के दौरान उठाया गया। रक्षा लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक(पीसीडीए) ने बताया कि याचिकाकर्ता को विकलांगता पेंशन की बकाया राशि 3.53 लाख रुपये का भुगतान 29.1.2024 को कर दिया गया है।