Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at the Ashwamedha Yagya organised by World Gayatri Pariwar
25 FEB 2024 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
All devotees of the Gayatri Pariwar, social workers and seekers, ladies and gentlemen,
Any event organized by the Gayatri Pariwar is so deeply rooted with sanctity that participating in it is in itself a matter of great fortune. I am delighted to be a part of the Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya today. When I got the invitation from the Gayatri Pariwar to participate in this Ashwamedha Yagya, I was faced with a dilemma due to lack of time. There was also a dilemma about connecting with this program through video. The problem was that a common man perceives the Ashwamedha Yagya as an extension of power. With elections round the corner, it is natural that Ashwamedha Yagya may be interpreted in a different manner. But then I found that this Ashwamedha Yagya is advancing the spirit of Acharya Shriram Sharma and is redefining Ashwamedha Yagya, so all my dilemmas disappeared.
Today, the Ashwamedha Yagya by the Gayatri Pariwar has become a grand campaign for social resolution. Millions of youth will be saved from the constraints of addiction and vice through this campaign and their boundless energy will contribute to nation-building. The youth are indeed the future of our nation. The development of youth is the development of the nation's future. It is their responsibility to make Bharat developed during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. I extend heartfelt wishes to the Gayatri Pariwar for this Yagya. I personally know hundreds of members of the Gayatri Pariwar. You are all engaged in empowering society with devotion. The logic of Shriram Sharma ji, his facts, his courage to fight against evils, the purity of his personal life, have been inspiring to everyone. The way you are advancing the resolutions of Acharya Shriram Sharma ji and Mata Bhagwati ji is truly commendable.
Friends,
Addiction is such a habit that if not controlled, it can ruin a person's entire life. This causes great harm to society and the country. Therefore, our government started the nationwide campaign for a Drug-Free Bharat 3-4 years ago. I have also been raising this issue in my program ‘Mann Ki Baat’. So far, more than 11 crore people have joined this campaign by the Indian government. Bike rallies have been organized, oath programs have been held and street plays have been performed to raise awareness among people. Social organizations and religious institutions have also been involved in this campaign by the government. The Gayatri Pariwar itself is actively participating in this campaign with the government. The effort is to spread the message against addiction to every corner of the country. We have seen that when a fire breaks out in a pile of dry grass, someone throws water on it, someone throws soil on it. A more intelligent person tries to remove the grass that is safe from the fire. In today's times, this Ashwamedha Yagya of the Gayatri Pariwar is dedicated to this spirit. We need to protect our youth from addiction and also liberate those who are in the grip of addiction.
Friends,
The more we connect our country's youth with big goals, the more they will avoid small mistakes. Today, the country is working towards the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat), today the country is working towards the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliance). You have seen that the G-20 summit was organized with the theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' under the leadership of Bharat. Today, the world is ready to work on shared projects like 'One Sun, One World, One Grid.' Missions like 'One World, One Health' are becoming witnesses to our shared human sentiments and resolutions. The more we involve the youth of the country in such national and global campaigns, the more they will be saved from moving in the wrong direction. Today, the government is promoting sports so much...today the government is promoting science and research so much... You have seen how the success of Chandrayaan has created a new craze for technology among the youth... Every effort, every such campaign, inspires the youth of the country to channel their energy in the right direction. Whether it's the Fit India Movement or the Khelo India competition... these efforts and campaigns motivate the youth of the country. And a motivated youth cannot turn towards addiction. To harness the full potential of the country's youth, the government has also created a very big organization under the name 'Mera Yuva Bharat’. In just three months, nearly 1.5 crore youth have joined this organization. This will ensure the right use of youth power in realizing the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
The role of the family and our family values is very important in liberating the country from this problem of addiction. We cannot see freedom from addiction in fragments. When a family weakens as an institution, when there is a decline in family values, its impact is evident everywhere. When there is a lack of collective emotions in the family... when family members do not meet each other for many days, do not sit together... when they do not share their joys and sorrows... then there are high chances of such risks. If every member of the family remains engrossed in their own mobile phones, then their own world will become very small. Therefore, it is equally important for the family to be strong as an institution for making the country addiction-free.
Friends,
During the Ram Mandir consecration ceremony, I had said that a new journey of a thousand years for Bharat is beginning. Today, we are witnessing the dawn of that new era in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. I have firm belief that we will definitely succeed in this mega campaign of nation-building through individual development. With this resolve, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Gayatri Pariwar once again.
Thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ورلڈ گایتری پریوار کے زیر اہتمام اشو میدھا یگیہ میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
25 FEB 2024 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
گایتری خاندان کے تمام عقیدت مند، تمام سماجی کارکنان،
یہاں موجود حاضرین،
خواتین و حضرات،
گایتری خاندان کا کوئی بھی پروگرام اس قدر تقدس سے وابستہ ہوتا ہے کہ اس میں شرکت کرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج میں دیو سنسکرت وشو ودیالیہ کے زیر اہتمام اشو میدھا یگیہ کا حصہ بن رہا ہوں۔ جب مجھے گایتری خاندان کی طرف سے اس اشو میدھا یگیہ میں شرکت کا دعوت نامہ موصول ہوا تو وقت کی کمی کے علاوہ مجھے ایک اور مسئلے کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ ویڈیو کے ذریعے بھی اس پروگرام سے جڑنے میں ایک مسئلہ یہ تھا کہ عام آدمی اشو میدھا یگیہ کو طاقت کی توسیع سے جوڑ کر دیکھتا ہے۔ آج کل، انتخابات کے ان دنوں میں، یہ فطری ہے کہ اشو میدھا یگیہ کے دوسرے معنی نکالے جائیں گے۔ لیکن پھر میں نے دیکھا کہ یہ اشو میدھا یگیہ آچاریہ شری رام شرما کے جذبات کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، اشو میدھا یگیہ کو ایک نیا معنی دے رہا ہے، تب میرے ساری مخمصے دور ہو گئے۔
آج گایتری خاندان کا اشوا میدھا یگیہ سماجی عزم کی ایک بڑی مہم بن گیا ہے۔ لاکھوں نوجوانوں کی بے پناہ توانائی، جسے اس مہم کے ذریعے منشیات اور دوسری بری عادتوں کی گرفت سے بچایا جائے گا، ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔ نوجوان ہماری قوم کا مستقبل ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کی تعمیر ہی قوم کے مستقبل کی تعمیر ہے۔ اس امرت کال میں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کی ذمہ داری ان کے کندھوں پر ہے۔ میں اس یگیہ کے لیے گایتری خاندان کے لیے دل سے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میں خود گایتری خاندان کے سینکڑوں افراد کو ذاتی طور پر جانتا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی لگن کے ساتھ معاشرے کو با اختیار بنانے میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ شری رام شرما جی کے دلائل، ان کے حقائق، برائیوں سے لڑنے کی ان کی ہمت، ان کی ذاتی زندگی کی پاکیزگی، سب کو متاثر کرتی رہی ہے۔ جس طرح سے آپ آچاریہ شری رام شرما جی اور ماتا بھگوتی جی کی قراردادوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، وہ واقعی قابل ستائش ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
نشہ ایک ایسی لت ہے کہ اگر اس پر قابو نہ پایا جائے تو اس میں مبتلا شخص کی پوری زندگی برباد کر دیتا ہے۔ اس سے معاشرے اور ملک کا بہت بڑا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے 3 سے 4 سال پہلے ملک گیر منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کی مہم شروع کی تھی۔ میں اپنے من کی بات پروگرام میں بھی اس موضوع کو اٹھاتا رہا ہوں۔ اب تک 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ حکومت ہند کی اس مہم میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بائیک ریلیاں نکالی گئیں، حلف برداری کے پروگرام ہوئے، اسٹریٹ ڈرامے ہوئے۔ حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی تنظیمیں اور مذہبی ادارے بھی اس مہم سے منسلک ہو گئے ہیں۔ گایتری خاندان خود اس مہم میں حکومت کے ساتھ شریک ہے۔ کوشش ہے کہ نشے کے خلاف پیغام ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ سوکھی گھاس کے ڈھیر میں آگ لگ جائے تو کوئی اس پر پانی پھینکتا ہے یا اس پر کیچڑ پھینکتا ہے۔ زیادہ ذہین انسان سوکھی گھاس کے اس ڈھیر میں آگ سے بچ جانے والی گھاس کو ہٹانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ آج کے وقت میں، گایتری خاندان کا یہ اشو میدھا یگیہ اسی احساس کے لیے وقف ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کو بھی منشیات سے بھی بچانا ہے اور جو لوگ منشیات کے عادی ہو چکے ہیں ان کو بھی آزاد کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جتنا ہم اپنے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بڑے مقاصد سے جوڑیں گے، اتنا ہی وہ چھوٹی چھوٹی غلطیوں سے بچیں گے۔ آج ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد پر کام کر رہا ہے، آج ملک خود انحصار بننے کے مقصد پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا، جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ آج دنیا ’ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ‘ جیسے مشترکہ منصوبوں پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ’ایک دنیا، ایک صحت‘ جیسے مشن آج ہماری مشترکہ انسانی حساسیتوں اور قراردادوں کی گواہی دے رہے ہیں۔ ہم ملک کے نوجوانوں کو اس طرح کی قومی اور عالمی مہموں میں جتنا زیادہ شامل کریں گے، اتنا ہی نوجوان غلط راستے پر چلنے سے بچیں گے۔ آج حکومت کھیلوں کو اتنا فروغ دے رہی ہے...آج حکومت سائنس اور ریسرچ کو اتنا فروغ دے رہی ہے...آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ چندریان کی کامیابی نے نوجوانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک نیا جنون کیسے پیدا کیا ہے... ایسی ہر کوشش، ہر اس طرح کی مہم، ملک کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی توانائی کو صحیح سمت میں لگانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ہو... کھیلو انڈیا مقابلہ ہو... یہ کوششیں، یہ مہمات ملک کے نوجوانوں کو تحریک دیتی ہیں۔ اور ایک حوصلہ مند نوجوان منشیات کی طرف مائل نہیں ہو سکتا۔ ملک کی نوجوان طاقت کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت نے میرا یووا بھارت نام کی ایک بڑی تنظیم بھی بنائی ہے۔ صرف 3 مہینوں میں تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ نوجوان اس تنظیم میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں نوجوانوں کی طاقت کا صحیح استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک کو نشے کی لت سے نجات دلانے میں خاندان کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ ہماری خاندانی اقدار کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ ہم منشیات کی لت کو ٹکڑوں میں نہیں دیکھ سکتے۔ جب خاندان بطور ادارہ کمزور ہوتا ہے، جب خاندانی اقدار زوال پذیر ہوتی ہیں تو اس کے اثرات ہر جگہ نظر آتے ہیں۔ جب خاندان کا اجتماعی جذبہ کم ہو جاتا ہے... جب گھر والے کئی دنوں تک ایک دوسرے سے نہیں ملتے، ساتھ نہیں بیٹھتے... جب خوشی اور غم میں شریک نہیں ہوتے... تو اس طرح کے خطرات مزید بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ اگر خاندان کا ہر فرد اپنے اپنے موبائل میں مصروف رہے تو اس کی اپنی دنیا بہت چھوٹی ہو جائے گی، اس لیے ملک کو منشیات سے پاک کرنے کے لیے خاندان کا بطور ادارہ مضبوط ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
رام مندر پران پرتشٹھا کی تقریب کے وقت میں نے کہا تھا کہ اب ہندوستان کا ایک ہزار سال کا نیا سفر شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ آج آزادی کے سنہری دور میں ہم اس نئے دور کی آواز کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم انفرادی تعمیر کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر کی اس عظیم مہم میں ضرور کامیاب ہوں گے۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ، گایتری خاندان کو ایک بار پھر بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!