Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at the Ashwamedha Yagya organised by World Gayatri Pariwar
25 FEB 2024 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
All devotees of the Gayatri Pariwar, social workers and seekers, ladies and gentlemen,
Any event organized by the Gayatri Pariwar is so deeply rooted with sanctity that participating in it is in itself a matter of great fortune. I am delighted to be a part of the Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya today. When I got the invitation from the Gayatri Pariwar to participate in this Ashwamedha Yagya, I was faced with a dilemma due to lack of time. There was also a dilemma about connecting with this program through video. The problem was that a common man perceives the Ashwamedha Yagya as an extension of power. With elections round the corner, it is natural that Ashwamedha Yagya may be interpreted in a different manner. But then I found that this Ashwamedha Yagya is advancing the spirit of Acharya Shriram Sharma and is redefining Ashwamedha Yagya, so all my dilemmas disappeared.
Today, the Ashwamedha Yagya by the Gayatri Pariwar has become a grand campaign for social resolution. Millions of youth will be saved from the constraints of addiction and vice through this campaign and their boundless energy will contribute to nation-building. The youth are indeed the future of our nation. The development of youth is the development of the nation's future. It is their responsibility to make Bharat developed during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. I extend heartfelt wishes to the Gayatri Pariwar for this Yagya. I personally know hundreds of members of the Gayatri Pariwar. You are all engaged in empowering society with devotion. The logic of Shriram Sharma ji, his facts, his courage to fight against evils, the purity of his personal life, have been inspiring to everyone. The way you are advancing the resolutions of Acharya Shriram Sharma ji and Mata Bhagwati ji is truly commendable.
Friends,
Addiction is such a habit that if not controlled, it can ruin a person's entire life. This causes great harm to society and the country. Therefore, our government started the nationwide campaign for a Drug-Free Bharat 3-4 years ago. I have also been raising this issue in my program ‘Mann Ki Baat’. So far, more than 11 crore people have joined this campaign by the Indian government. Bike rallies have been organized, oath programs have been held and street plays have been performed to raise awareness among people. Social organizations and religious institutions have also been involved in this campaign by the government. The Gayatri Pariwar itself is actively participating in this campaign with the government. The effort is to spread the message against addiction to every corner of the country. We have seen that when a fire breaks out in a pile of dry grass, someone throws water on it, someone throws soil on it. A more intelligent person tries to remove the grass that is safe from the fire. In today's times, this Ashwamedha Yagya of the Gayatri Pariwar is dedicated to this spirit. We need to protect our youth from addiction and also liberate those who are in the grip of addiction.
Friends,
The more we connect our country's youth with big goals, the more they will avoid small mistakes. Today, the country is working towards the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat), today the country is working towards the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliance). You have seen that the G-20 summit was organized with the theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' under the leadership of Bharat. Today, the world is ready to work on shared projects like 'One Sun, One World, One Grid.' Missions like 'One World, One Health' are becoming witnesses to our shared human sentiments and resolutions. The more we involve the youth of the country in such national and global campaigns, the more they will be saved from moving in the wrong direction. Today, the government is promoting sports so much...today the government is promoting science and research so much... You have seen how the success of Chandrayaan has created a new craze for technology among the youth... Every effort, every such campaign, inspires the youth of the country to channel their energy in the right direction. Whether it's the Fit India Movement or the Khelo India competition... these efforts and campaigns motivate the youth of the country. And a motivated youth cannot turn towards addiction. To harness the full potential of the country's youth, the government has also created a very big organization under the name 'Mera Yuva Bharat’. In just three months, nearly 1.5 crore youth have joined this organization. This will ensure the right use of youth power in realizing the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
The role of the family and our family values is very important in liberating the country from this problem of addiction. We cannot see freedom from addiction in fragments. When a family weakens as an institution, when there is a decline in family values, its impact is evident everywhere. When there is a lack of collective emotions in the family... when family members do not meet each other for many days, do not sit together... when they do not share their joys and sorrows... then there are high chances of such risks. If every member of the family remains engrossed in their own mobile phones, then their own world will become very small. Therefore, it is equally important for the family to be strong as an institution for making the country addiction-free.
Friends,
During the Ram Mandir consecration ceremony, I had said that a new journey of a thousand years for Bharat is beginning. Today, we are witnessing the dawn of that new era in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. I have firm belief that we will definitely succeed in this mega campaign of nation-building through individual development. With this resolve, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Gayatri Pariwar once again.
Thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব গায়ত্রী পরিবারের উদ্যোগে অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তার বঙ্গানুবাদ
25 FEB 2024 9:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৪
গায়ত্রী পরিবারের পুণ্যার্থীবর্গ, সমাজকর্মীবৃন্দ, উপস্থিত ভাইবোনেরা,
গায়ত্রী পরিবারের যে কোনো অনুষ্ঠানই পবিত্র এবং তাতে যোগদান সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়। আজ দেব সংস্কৃতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞে অংশ নিতে পেরে আমি খুশি। যখন গায়ত্রী পরিবারের পক্ষ থেকে এই আমন্ত্রণ এলো, তখন সময়ের অভাবের কারণে আমি বেশ চিন্তায় পড়ে যাই। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও সংযোগের মাধ্যমে যোগদান নিয়েও বেশ সংশয় ছিল। কারন, সাধারণ মানুষ অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞের সঙ্গে ক্ষমতার বিস্তৃতিকে এক করে দেখেন। আসন্ন নির্বাচনের প্রেক্ষিতে অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞকে অন্যভাবে ব্যাখা করার একটা প্রবণতা থাকতেই পারে। কিন্তু, যখন আমি দেখলাম যে, এই অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞের লক্ষ্য আচার্য শ্রীরাম শর্মার আদর্শকে তুলে ধরার জন্য, তখন আমার যাবতীয় সংশয় দূর হল।
আজ গায়ত্রী পরিবারের অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞ সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা পালনের এক বিরাট অভিযান হয়ে উঠেছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবা এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে মাদকাসক্ত হয়ে পড়া থেকে রক্ষা পাবেন এবং তাঁদের শক্তি ও সামর্থ্য দেশ ও জাতি গঠনের কাজে লাগবে। যুব সমাজ আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ। ‘অমৃতকাল’-এ ভারতকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলার দায়িত্ব রয়েছে তাদেরই হাতে। এই যজ্ঞের জন্য আমি গায়ত্রী পরিবারের প্রতি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এই সংগঠনের অনেককেই আমি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে জানি। আপনারা ভক্তিমার্গের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নের কাজ করে চলেছেন। শ্রীরাম শর্মাজির আদর্শই হল অশুভের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা। শুদ্ধাচারী এই মানুষটি সকলেরই প্রেরণের উৎস। তাঁকে সামনে রেখে আপনারা যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, তা সত্যই প্রশংসাযোগ্য।
বন্ধুরা,
আসক্তি এমন এক অভ্যাস যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যায় না এবং একজন ব্যক্তির জীবনকে শেষ করে দিতে পারে। এরফলে, ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয় দেশ ও সমাজ। এজন্যই আমাদের সরকার ৩-৪ বছর আগে মাদকমুক্ত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে জাতির স্তরে একটি কর্মসূচী হাতে নেয়। আমার মন কি বাত-এও এই বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করেছি। এখনও পর্যন্ত ওই কর্মসূচীতে যোগ দিয়েছেন ১১ কোটির বেশি মানুষ। প্রয়োজনীয় সচেতনতার প্রসারে আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে বাইক মিছিল, শপথগ্রহন অনুষ্ঠান এবং পথ নাটিকার। এই অভিযানে যোগ দিয়েছে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক ও ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান। এতে সামিল হয়েছে গায়ত্রী পরিবারও। যখন কোথাও আগুন লাগে, তখন কেউবা তাতে ঘাসের গোছা ছুঁড়ে মারে, কেউবা ছোঁড়ে মাটি। বুদ্ধিমান ব্যক্তি আগুনের থেকে ঘাস রক্ষা করার চেষ্টা করেন। গায়ত্রী পরিবারের অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞ সেই কাজটিই করে থাকে। তরুণ প্রজন্মকে মাদকাশক্তি থেকে দূরে রাখতে হবে, যারা আসক্ত হয়ে পড়েছে, তাদের নেশামুক্ত করতে হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
দেশের যুবাদের সামনে বড় লক্ষ্য রাখলে তাদের ভুল পথে যাওয়ার প্রবণতা কমবে। ‘আত্মনির্ভরতা’-র আদর্শকে পাথেয় করে আজ ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলায় উদ্যোগী সারা দেশ। আপনারা জানেন, ভারতের নেতৃত্বে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের মূল মন্ত্র ছিল ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’। সারা বিশ্ব এখন ‘এক সূর্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্রিড’-এর ধারণাকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্প রূপায়নে আগ্রহী। ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক স্বাস্থ্য’-এর ধারণারও বাস্তবায়ন হচ্ছে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে। যুব সমাজের সামনেও এই ধরণের বড় লক্ষ্য রাখতে হবে। সরকার এখন খেলাধুলোয় বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে। বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রেও নেওয়া হচ্ছে নানান উদ্যোগ। চন্দ্রযানের সাফল্য প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে যুব সমাজকে যেভাবে আগ্রহী করে তুলেছে, তা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন আপনারা। সঠিক দিশায় যুবা শক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য ফিট ইন্ডিয়া কিম্বা খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার মতো আয়োজনে সামিল হয়েছে সরকার। ‘আমার যুব ভারত’ শীর্ষক একটি বিশাল ব্যবস্থাপণা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মাত্র ৩ মাসের মধ্যে তাতে যোগ দিয়েছেন ১.৫ কোটি যুবক-যুবতী।
বন্ধুরা,
মাদকাশক্তির সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় পরিবার এবং পারিবারিক মূল্যবোধের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। পরিবারগত অবক্ষয়ের নেতিবাচক প্রভাব সর্বগ্রাসী। বাড়ির সবাই যদি পরস্পরের থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে কেবলমাত্র নিজেদের মোবাইল ফোন নিয়েই ব্যস্ত থাকেন, তবে আদান প্রদানের পরিসর ছোটো হয়ে যায়। নেশামুক্ত দেশ গড়তে পারিবারিক বন্ধন অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
বন্ধুরা,
রামমন্দিরের উদ্বোধনের সময়ে আমি ভারতের হাজার বছরব্যাপী নবযাত্রার সূচনার কথা বলেছিলাম। স্বাধীনতার ‘অমৃত কাল’-এ আমরা নতুন এক উষালগ্ন প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। ব্যক্তিভিত্তিক বিকাশের মাধ্যমে দেশ গঠনের এই মহাযজ্ঞ সফল হবে বলে আমি প্রত্যয়ী। আপনাদের সকলকে আরও একবার হার্দিক অভিনন্দন।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দীতে)