Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at the Ashwamedha Yagya organised by World Gayatri Pariwar
25 FEB 2024 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
All devotees of the Gayatri Pariwar, social workers and seekers, ladies and gentlemen,
Any event organized by the Gayatri Pariwar is so deeply rooted with sanctity that participating in it is in itself a matter of great fortune. I am delighted to be a part of the Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya today. When I got the invitation from the Gayatri Pariwar to participate in this Ashwamedha Yagya, I was faced with a dilemma due to lack of time. There was also a dilemma about connecting with this program through video. The problem was that a common man perceives the Ashwamedha Yagya as an extension of power. With elections round the corner, it is natural that Ashwamedha Yagya may be interpreted in a different manner. But then I found that this Ashwamedha Yagya is advancing the spirit of Acharya Shriram Sharma and is redefining Ashwamedha Yagya, so all my dilemmas disappeared.
Today, the Ashwamedha Yagya by the Gayatri Pariwar has become a grand campaign for social resolution. Millions of youth will be saved from the constraints of addiction and vice through this campaign and their boundless energy will contribute to nation-building. The youth are indeed the future of our nation. The development of youth is the development of the nation's future. It is their responsibility to make Bharat developed during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. I extend heartfelt wishes to the Gayatri Pariwar for this Yagya. I personally know hundreds of members of the Gayatri Pariwar. You are all engaged in empowering society with devotion. The logic of Shriram Sharma ji, his facts, his courage to fight against evils, the purity of his personal life, have been inspiring to everyone. The way you are advancing the resolutions of Acharya Shriram Sharma ji and Mata Bhagwati ji is truly commendable.
Friends,
Addiction is such a habit that if not controlled, it can ruin a person's entire life. This causes great harm to society and the country. Therefore, our government started the nationwide campaign for a Drug-Free Bharat 3-4 years ago. I have also been raising this issue in my program ‘Mann Ki Baat’. So far, more than 11 crore people have joined this campaign by the Indian government. Bike rallies have been organized, oath programs have been held and street plays have been performed to raise awareness among people. Social organizations and religious institutions have also been involved in this campaign by the government. The Gayatri Pariwar itself is actively participating in this campaign with the government. The effort is to spread the message against addiction to every corner of the country. We have seen that when a fire breaks out in a pile of dry grass, someone throws water on it, someone throws soil on it. A more intelligent person tries to remove the grass that is safe from the fire. In today's times, this Ashwamedha Yagya of the Gayatri Pariwar is dedicated to this spirit. We need to protect our youth from addiction and also liberate those who are in the grip of addiction.
Friends,
The more we connect our country's youth with big goals, the more they will avoid small mistakes. Today, the country is working towards the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat), today the country is working towards the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliance). You have seen that the G-20 summit was organized with the theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' under the leadership of Bharat. Today, the world is ready to work on shared projects like 'One Sun, One World, One Grid.' Missions like 'One World, One Health' are becoming witnesses to our shared human sentiments and resolutions. The more we involve the youth of the country in such national and global campaigns, the more they will be saved from moving in the wrong direction. Today, the government is promoting sports so much...today the government is promoting science and research so much... You have seen how the success of Chandrayaan has created a new craze for technology among the youth... Every effort, every such campaign, inspires the youth of the country to channel their energy in the right direction. Whether it's the Fit India Movement or the Khelo India competition... these efforts and campaigns motivate the youth of the country. And a motivated youth cannot turn towards addiction. To harness the full potential of the country's youth, the government has also created a very big organization under the name 'Mera Yuva Bharat’. In just three months, nearly 1.5 crore youth have joined this organization. This will ensure the right use of youth power in realizing the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
The role of the family and our family values is very important in liberating the country from this problem of addiction. We cannot see freedom from addiction in fragments. When a family weakens as an institution, when there is a decline in family values, its impact is evident everywhere. When there is a lack of collective emotions in the family... when family members do not meet each other for many days, do not sit together... when they do not share their joys and sorrows... then there are high chances of such risks. If every member of the family remains engrossed in their own mobile phones, then their own world will become very small. Therefore, it is equally important for the family to be strong as an institution for making the country addiction-free.
Friends,
During the Ram Mandir consecration ceremony, I had said that a new journey of a thousand years for Bharat is beginning. Today, we are witnessing the dawn of that new era in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. I have firm belief that we will definitely succeed in this mega campaign of nation-building through individual development. With this resolve, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Gayatri Pariwar once again.
Thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गायत्री परिवार अश्वमेध यज्ञ कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
25 FEB 2024 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
गायत्री परिवार के सभी उपासक, सभी समाजसेवी
उपस्थित साधक साथियों,
देवियों और सज्जनों,
गायत्री परिवार का कोई भी आयोजन इतनी पवित्रता से जुड़ा होता है, कि उसमें शामिल होना अपने आप में सौभाग्य की बात होती है। मुझे खुशी है कि मैं आज देव संस्कृति विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित अश्वमेध यज्ञ का हिस्सा बन रहा हूँ। जब मुझे गायत्री परिवार की तरफ से इस अश्वमेध यज्ञ में शामिल होने का निमंत्रण मिला था, तो समय अभाव के साथ ही मेरे सामने एक दुविधा भी थी। वीडियो के माध्यम से भी इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने पर एक समस्या ये थी कि सामान्य मानवी, अश्वमेध यज्ञ को सत्ता के विस्तार से जोड़कर देखता है। आजकल चुनाव के इन दिनों में स्वाभाविक है कि अश्वमेध यज्ञ के कुछ और भी मतलब निकाले जाते। लेकिन फिर मैंने देखा कि ये अश्वमेध यज्ञ, आचार्य श्रीराम शर्मा की भावनाओं को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, अश्वमेध यज्ञ के एक नए अर्थ को प्रतिस्थापित कर रहा है, तो मेरी सारी दुविधा दूर हो गई।
आज गायत्री परिवार का अश्वमेध यज्ञ, सामाजिक संकल्प का एक महा-अभियान बन चुका है। इस अभियान से जो लाखों युवा नशे और व्यसन की कैद से बचेंगे, उनकी वो असीम ऊर्जा राष्ट्र निर्माण के काम में आएगी। युवा ही हमारे राष्ट्र का भविष्य हैं। युवाओं का निर्माण ही राष्ट्र के भविष्य का निर्माण है। उनके कंधों पर ही इस अमृतकाल में भारत को विकसित बनाने की जिम्मेदारी है। मैं इस यज्ञ के लिए गायत्री परिवार को हृदय से शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। मैं तो स्वयं भी गायत्री परिवार के सैकड़ों सदस्यों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से जानता हूं। आप सभी भक्ति भाव से, समाज को सशक्त करने में जुटे हैं। श्रीराम शर्मा जी के तर्क, उनके तथ्य, बुराइयों के खिलाफ लड़ने का उनका साहस, व्यक्तिगत जीवन की शुचिता, सबको प्रेरित करने वाली रही है। आप जिस तरह आचार्य श्रीराम शर्मा जी और माता भगवती जी के संकल्पों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, ये वास्तव में सराहनीय है।
साथियों,
नशा एक ऐसी लत होती है जिस पर काबू नहीं पाया गया तो वो उस व्यक्ति का पूरा जीवन तबाह कर देती है। इससे समाज का, देश का बहुत बड़ा नुकसान होता है।इसलिए ही हमारी सरकार ने 3-4 साल पहले एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान की शुरूआत की थी। मैं अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में भी इस विषय को उठाता रहा हूं। अब तक भारत सरकार के इस अभियान से 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग जुड़ चुके हैं। लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए बाइक रैलियां निकाली गई हैं, शपथ कार्यक्रम हुए हैं, नुक्कड़ नाटक हुए हैं। सरकार के साथ इस अभियान से सामाजिक संगठनों और धार्मिक संस्थाओं को भी जोड़ा गया है। गायत्री परिवार तो खुद इस अभियान में सरकार के साथ सहभागी है। कोशिश यही है कि नशे के खिलाफ संदेश देश के कोने-कोने में पहुंचे। हमने देखा है,अगर कहीं सूखी घास के ढेर में आग लगी हो तो कोई उस पर पानी फेंकता है, कई मिट्टी फेंकता है। ज्यादा समझदार व्यक्ति, सूखी घास के उस ढेर में, आग से बची घास को दूर हटाने का प्रयास करता है। आज के इस समय में गायत्री परिवार का ये अश्वमेध यज्ञ, इसी भावना को समर्पित है। हमें अपने युवाओं को नशे से बचाना भी है और जिन्हें नशे की लत लग चुकी है, उन्हें नशे की गिरफ्त से छुड़ाना भी है।
साथियों,
हम अपने देश के युवा को जितना ज्यादा बड़े लक्ष्यों से जोड़ेंगे, उतना ही वो छोटी-छोटी गलतियों से बचेंगे। आज देश विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है, आज देश आत्मनिर्भर होने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है। आपने देखा है, भारत की अध्यक्षता में G-20 समिट का आयोजन 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' की थीम पर हुआ है। आज दुनिया 'One sun, one world, one grid' जैसे साझा प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम करने के लिए तैयार हुई है। 'One world, one health' जैसे मिशन आज हमारी साझी मानवीय संवेदनाओं और संकल्पों के गवाह बन रहे हैं। ऐसे राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक अभियानों में हम जितना ज्यादा देश के युवाओं को जोड़ेंगे, उतना ही युवा किसी गलत रास्ते पर चलने से बचेंगे। आज सरकार स्पोर्ट्स को इतना बढ़ावा दे रही है..आज सरकार साइंस एंड रिसर्च को इतना बढ़ावा दे रही है... आपने देखा है कि चंद्रयान की सफलता ने कैसे युवाओं में टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए नया क्रेज पैदा कर दिया है...ऐसे हर प्रयास, ऐसे हर अभियान, देश के युवाओं को अपनी ऊर्जा सही दिशा में लगाने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट हो....खेलो इंडिया प्रतियोगिता हो....ये प्रयास, ये अभियान, देश के युवा को मोटीवेट करते हैं। और एक मोटिवेटेड युवा, नशे की तरफ नहीं मुड़ सकता।देश की युवा शक्ति का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार ने भी मेरा युवा भारत नाम से बहुत बड़ा संगठन बनाया है। सिर्फ 3 महीने में ही इस संगठन से करीब-करीब डेढ़ करोड़ युवा जुड़ चुके हैं। इससे विकसित भारत का सपना साकार करने में युवा शक्ति का सही उपयोग हो पाएगा।
साथियों,
देश को नशे की इस समस्या से मुक्ति दिलाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका...परिवार की भी है, हमारे पारिवारिक मूल्यों की भी है। हम नशा मुक्ति को टुकड़ों में नहीं देख सकते। जब एक संस्था के तौर पर परिवार कमजोर पड़ता है, जब परिवार के मूल्यों में गिरावट आती है, तो इसका प्रभाव हर तरफ नजर आता है। जब परिवार की सामूहिक भावना में कमी आती है... जब परिवार के लोग कई-कई दिनों तक एक दूसरे के साथ मिलते नहीं हैं, साथ बैठते नहीं हैं...जब वो अपना सुख-दुख नहीं बांटते... तो इस तरह के खतरे और बढ़ जाते हैं। परिवार का हर सदस्य अपने-अपने मोबाइल में ही जुटा रहेगा तो फिर उसकी अपनी दुनिया बहुत छोटी होती चली जाएगी।इसलिए देश को नशामुक्त बनाने के लिए एक संस्था के तौर पर परिवार का मजबूत होना, उतना ही आवश्यक है।
साथियों,
राम मंदिर प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह के समय मैंने कहा था कि अब भारत की एक हजार वर्षों की नई यात्रा शुरू हो रही है। आज आजादी के अमृतकाल में हम उस नए युग की आहट देख रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि, व्यक्ति निर्माण से राष्ट्र निर्माण के इस महाअभियान में हम जरूर सफल होंगे। इसी संकल्प के साथ, एक बार फिर गायत्री परिवार को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!