Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
North India is witnessing a major power boom under PM Modi with the emergence of Kishtwar district of J&K as a major power hub, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh visits 120 MW Seva II hydropower project near Bani in J&K
24 FEB 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
“North India is witnessing a major power boom under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the emergence of Kishtwar district of J&K as a major power hub”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today.
Dr Jitendra Singh today visited Seva II hydropower project near Bani in Jammu and Kashmir which is located on Himachal Pradesh-J&K border. The 120 MW power project caters to J&K and all the neighbouring North Indian States. The Union Minister reviewed the status of hydropower projects with NHPC Director (Finance) Shri R.P Goyal and other officials.
The Minister was given a detailed presentation on the progress of various hydroelectric power and development projects in the area. Dr Jitendra Singh said that for the first time, natural resources like hydropower of Jammu and Kashmir are being exploited under the Modi government so that surplus power from this region can be supplied to other parts of North India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also discussed upcoming CSR activities for neighbouring Bani and Basohli of Kathua district.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major "power hub" generating around 6,000 MW of power after the completion of the ongoing power projects.
During his address and later speaking to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 6 to 7 major Hydro power projects have come in the region in a short span of 9 to 10 years ever since Shri Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister.
Elaborating on this, he pointed out that the largest capacity project is Pakal Dul with a capacity of 1000 MW. Its estimated cost, as of now, is Rs.8,112.12 crore and expected timeline of competition is 2025. Another major project is Kiru Hydroelectric project with a capacity of 624 MW. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4,285.59 crore and the timeline in this case is also 2025, he said.
The Minister further informed that at the same time, 850 MW Ratle project has been revived as a joint venture between the Centre and UT of J&K. In addition, the existing Dulhasti power station has an installed capacity of 390 MW, while Dulhasti II Hydroelectric project will have a capacity of 260 MW.
Dr Jitendra Singh said these projects shall not only augment the power supply position thereby making up for the shortage of power supply in the UT of J&K, but the huge investment being made for construction of these projects is also a direct boost for the local people.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ ضلع کے ایک بڑے پاور ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ساتھ ہی شمالی ہند میں پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں کافی ترقی ہورہی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر میں بانی کے قریب 120 میگاواٹ سیوا- II ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا
24 FEB 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ ضلع کے ایک بڑے پاور ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ساتھ ہی شمالی ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کافی ترقی ہورہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں و کشمیر میں بانی کے قریب سیوا- II ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا جو ہماچل پردیش-جموں وکشمیر کی سرحد پر واقع ہے۔ 120 میگاواٹ پاور پروجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر اور تمام پڑوسی شمالی ہندوستانی ریاستوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے این ایچ پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جناب آر پی گوئل اور دیگر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
وزیرموصوف کو علاقے میں مختلف پن بجلی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت پہلی بار جموں و کشمیر کے ہائیڈرو پاور جیسے قدرتی وسائل کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اس خطے سے اضافی بجلی شمالی ہندوستان کے دیگر حصوں کو فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ ضلع کے پڑوسی علاقے بانی اور بسوہلی کے لیے آئندہ ہونے والی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں پر بھی تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کا کشتواڑ شمالی ہندوستان کا بڑا "پاور ہب" بننے کے لیے تیار ہے جو جاری پاور پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے بعد تقریباً 6,000 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران اور بعد میں میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، 9 سے 10 سال کے قلیل عرصے میں اس خطے میں 6 سے 7 بڑے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ آئے ہیں۔
اس ضمن میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ سب سے بڑا پروجیکٹ پاکل دُل ہے، جس کی پیداواری صلاحیت 1000 میگاواٹ ہے۔ اس کی تخمینہ لاگت، فی الحال، 8,112.12 کروڑ روپے ہے اوراس کے تکمیل کی متوقع ٹائم لائن 2025 ہے۔ ایک اور بڑا پروجیکٹ کیرو ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ ہے جس کی صلاحیت 624 میگاواٹ ہے۔ منصوبے کی تخمینہ لاگت 4,285.59 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس معاملے میں ٹائم لائن بھی 2025 ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ ساتھ ہی ، 850 میگاواٹ کےرتلے پروجیکٹ کو مرکز اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے درمیان ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کے طور پر بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، موجودہ دلہستی پاور اسٹیشن کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 390 میگاواٹ ہے، جبکہ دلہستی- II ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی صلاحیت 260 میگاواٹ ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے نہ صرف بجلی کی فراہمی کی پوزیشن میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں بجلی کی فراہمی کی کمی پوری ہوگی، بلکہ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے لیے کی جانے والی بھاری سرمایہ کاری سے بھی مقامی لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوگا۔