Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
North India is witnessing a major power boom under PM Modi with the emergence of Kishtwar district of J&K as a major power hub, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh visits 120 MW Seva II hydropower project near Bani in J&K
24 FEB 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
“North India is witnessing a major power boom under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the emergence of Kishtwar district of J&K as a major power hub”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today.
Dr Jitendra Singh today visited Seva II hydropower project near Bani in Jammu and Kashmir which is located on Himachal Pradesh-J&K border. The 120 MW power project caters to J&K and all the neighbouring North Indian States. The Union Minister reviewed the status of hydropower projects with NHPC Director (Finance) Shri R.P Goyal and other officials.
The Minister was given a detailed presentation on the progress of various hydroelectric power and development projects in the area. Dr Jitendra Singh said that for the first time, natural resources like hydropower of Jammu and Kashmir are being exploited under the Modi government so that surplus power from this region can be supplied to other parts of North India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also discussed upcoming CSR activities for neighbouring Bani and Basohli of Kathua district.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major "power hub" generating around 6,000 MW of power after the completion of the ongoing power projects.
During his address and later speaking to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 6 to 7 major Hydro power projects have come in the region in a short span of 9 to 10 years ever since Shri Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister.
Elaborating on this, he pointed out that the largest capacity project is Pakal Dul with a capacity of 1000 MW. Its estimated cost, as of now, is Rs.8,112.12 crore and expected timeline of competition is 2025. Another major project is Kiru Hydroelectric project with a capacity of 624 MW. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4,285.59 crore and the timeline in this case is also 2025, he said.
The Minister further informed that at the same time, 850 MW Ratle project has been revived as a joint venture between the Centre and UT of J&K. In addition, the existing Dulhasti power station has an installed capacity of 390 MW, while Dulhasti II Hydroelectric project will have a capacity of 260 MW.
Dr Jitendra Singh said these projects shall not only augment the power supply position thereby making up for the shortage of power supply in the UT of J&K, but the huge investment being made for construction of these projects is also a direct boost for the local people.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तर भारत में बिजली के क्षेत्र में बड़ी उन्नति देखी जा रही है और जम्मू-कश्मीर का किश्तवाड़ जिला एक प्रमुख बिजली केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में बानी के निकट 129 मेगावाट की जलविद्युत परियोजना का दौरा किया
24 FEB 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज कहा, “ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तर भारत में बिजली के क्षेत्र में बड़ी उन्नति देखी जा रही है, जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर का किश्तवाड़ जिला एक प्रमुख बिजली केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में बानी के पास सेवा II जलविद्युत परियोजना का दौरा किया, जो हिमाचल प्रदेश-जम्मू-कश्मीर सीमा पर स्थित है। 120 मेगावाट की बिजली परियोजना जम्मू-कश्मीर और सभी पड़ोसी उत्तर भारतीय राज्यों को बिजली आपूर्ति करती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री आर.पी. गोयल और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
मंत्री महोदय को क्षेत्र में विभिन्न जल विद्युत और विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गयी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के अधीन पहली बार जम्मू-कश्मीर के जल विद्युत जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का दोहन किया जा रहा है ताकि इस क्षेत्र से अतिरिक्त बिजली उत्तर भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में आपूर्ति की जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कठुआ जिले के पड़ोसी बानी और बसोहली के लिये आगामी सीएसआर गतिविधियों पर भी चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “ जम्मू-कश्मीर का किश्तवाड़ में चल रही बिजली परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बाद लगभग 6,000 मेगावाट बिजली पैदा करके उत्तर भारत का प्रमुख पावर हबबनने के लिये तैयार है।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान और बाद में मीडिया कर्मियों से बात करते हुये कहा कि जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री का पदभार संभाला है, तब से 9 से 10 वर्षों की छोटी अवधि में इस क्षेत्र में छह से सात प्रमुख जल विद्युत परियोजनायें आयी हैं ।
उन्होंने इस पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुये कहा कि सबसे बड़ी क्षमता वाली परियोजना 1000 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाली पाकल दुल है। फिलहाल इसकी अनुमानित लागत 8,112.12 करोड़ रुपये है और इसके पूरी होने की अपेक्षित समय सीमा वर्ष 2025 है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अन्य प्रमुख परियोजना 624 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाली किरू जल विद्युत परियोजना है। परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत रु. 4,285.59 करोड़ है और इसकी समय सीमा भी वर्ष 2025 है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे बताया कि साथ ही 850 मेगावाट की रतले परियोजना को केंद्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम के रूप में पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, मौजूदा दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन की स्थापित क्षमता 390 मेगावाट है, जबकि दुलहस्ती II जलविद्युत परियोजना की क्षमता 260 मेगावाट होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये परियोजनायें न केवल बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करेंगी, जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में बिजली आपूर्ति की कमी पूरी होगी, बल्कि इन परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिये किया जा रहा भारी निवेश स्थानीय लोगों की जीवन स्तर को भी प्रत्यक्ष रूप से बढ़ावा देगा।