Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi has raised the neglected and peripheral regions of the country to the same equal level as the more developed regions, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister addresses a public meeting in the remote hilly area of Machhedi, Bani in Jammu region
24 FEB 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the earlier governments had deliberately neglected remote areas of the Jammu region. He said, the elected representatives of these parties never wanted education or awareness to reach the people in remote areas.
Addressing a public meeting in the remote hilly area of Machhedi, Bani in Jammu region of J&K under snowfall conditions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi changed this self-centred culture to reach out to those who were needy, regardless of who they had voted for. He said, some day, analysts will seek an answer as to why all the development that happened in the remote Machhedi and Bani area in the last 10 years, could not happen in the earlier six decades.
VN16.jpg)
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also informed Rs 20 lakh for Machhedi from his MP fund, out of which Rs 10 lakh had already been allocated for a Community Hall, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the best way to appreciate 10 years of the Modi Government is to recall the scenario that existed in the 10 years prior to that. When Shri Modi took over as Prime Minister in 2014, the entire country was reeling under the shadow of pessimism and the common citizen had lost all hope.
Today, even people living in remote areas like here feel confident that their elected representatives sincerely care for them and are constantly working hard to get new projects for them, said Dr Jitendra Singh. This change has been possible because we have the Modi government at the Centre, he added.
KP3O.jpg)
Referring to the massive developments seen in the far flung hilly regions like Machhedi and Bani, Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi had promised that he would raise the neglected and peripheral regions of the country to the same equal level as the more developed regions and he has succeeded in doing so. He said, Bani which was one of the most inaccessible regions in the Jammu division, had in the last 10 years received a network of roads through Central funds and new Highways are under construction.
Accusing the earlier governments of deliberately neglecting the far flung hilly regions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, perhaps the motive was that the people living in these remote areas should remain perpetually deprived of the opportunities unfolding in the rest of the world.
"Modi Government also provided level playing field to the aspirations of youth from even the remotest area in Jammu and Kashmir", said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
FWT3.jpg)
The Union Minister said, "Reforms under DoPT such as abolition of interviews in public examination gave a fair chance to the youth from remotest hilly areas and poorest backgrounds to emerge successful".
According to Dr.Jitendra Singh, Chhatargala Tunnel will provide all-weather road connectivity from Lakhanpur through Bani to Bhadarwah which will lead to ease of travel, generate employment opportunities and harness tourist potential of the region.
L6GJ.jpg)
Maximum allocation under PMGSY has been done in Udhampur-Kathua-Doda to improve road connectivity to villages, said Dr.Jitendra Singh.
"Bani region has locations as scenic as Kashmir valley, my aim is to bring it on tourist map of India by increasing road connectivity of the region", the Minister said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के दूरदराज और उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों को अधिक विकसित क्षेत्रों के समान स्तर पर पहुंचाया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू क्षेत्र के मछेड़ी, बानी के सुदूर पहाड़ी इलाके में एक सार्वजनिक बैठक को संबोधित किया
24 FEB 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने जानबूझकर जम्मू क्षेत्र के दूरदराज के इलाकों की उपेक्षा की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पार्टियों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों ने कभी नहीं चाहा कि सुदूर इलाकों के लोगों तक शिक्षा या जागरूकता पहुंचे।
बर्फबारी के बीच जम्मू-कश्मीर के जम्मू क्षेत्र के सुदूर पहाड़ी क्षेत्र मछेड़ी, बानी में एक सार्वजनिक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंचने के लिए इस स्वार्थी संस्कृति को बदल दिया है। भले ही उन्होंने किसे वोट दिया हो। उन्होंने कहा कि एक दिन विश्लेषकों को इसका जवाब मिल जाएगा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में सुदूर मछेड़ी और बानी क्षेत्र में जो विकास हुआ, वह पिछले छह दशकों में क्यों नहीं हो सका।
VN16.jpg)
इस मौके पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मछेड़ी के लिए अपनी सांसद निधि से 20 लाख रुपये देने की जानकारी दी, जिसमें से सामुदायिक भवन के लिए 10 लाख रुपये पहले ही आवंटित किये जा चुके हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के 10 वर्षों की सराहना करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका पिछले 10 वर्षों के परिदृश्य को याद करना है। 2014 में जब श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभाला, तो पूरा देश निराशा के साये में था और आम नागरिक सारी आशा खो चुका था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को भी भरोसा है कि उनके चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि वास्तव में उनकी परवाह करते हैं और उनके लिए नई परियोजनाएं लाने के लिए लगातार कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह बदलाव इसलिए संभव हो पाया है क्योंकि हमारे पास केंद्र में मोदी सरकार है।
KP3O.jpg)
मछेड़ी और बानी जैसे सुदूर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के दूरदराज और उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों को अधिक विकसित क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाने का वादा किया था। उन्होंने कहा, बानी, जो जम्मू संभाग के सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में से एक था, को पिछले 10 वर्षों में केंद्रीय निधि से सड़कों का नेटवर्क मिला है और नए राजमार्ग निर्माणाधीन हैं।
पिछली सरकारों पर जानबूझकर सुदूर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों की उपेक्षा करने का आरोप लगाते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शायद मंशा इन सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों में उपलब्ध अवसरों से हमेशा के लिए वंचित रखने की थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ''मोदी सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के सुदूर इलाकों के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया है।''
FWT3.jpg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "डीओपीटी के तहत सार्वजनिक परीक्षा में साक्षात्कार को खत्म करने जैसे सुधारों ने दूरदराज के पहाड़ी इलाकों और सबसे गरीब पृष्ठभूमि के युवाओं को सफल होने का उचित मौका दिया है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, छतरगला सुरंग के माध्यम से लखनपुर से भद्रवाह तक सभी मौसम में चलने वाली सड़क कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी, जिससे यात्रा आसान होगी, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
L6GJ.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, गांवों तक सड़क संपर्क में सुधार के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत अधिकतम आवंटन उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ''बानी क्षेत्र में कश्मीर घाटी जैसी खूबसूरत जगहें हैं, मेरा उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र की सड़क कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना और इसे भारत के पर्यटन मानचित्र पर लाना है।'