Ministry of Culture
Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar visits Ancient City of Ayutthaya in Thailand named after the birth city of Lord Ram in Ayodhya
Ayutthaya depicts the deep cultural and historic connect between the Indian and Thai civilization: Shri Arlekar
24 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekarvisited the Ancient City of Ayutthaya in Thailand,today, which is named after the birth city of lord Ram in Ayodhya in India. The Governor is heading a 22-member Indian Delegation that took the holy relics of Lord Buddha for a 26 day exposition in Thailand.
The Historic City of Ayutthaya, founded in 1350, was the second capital of the Siamese Kingdom after Sukhothai.It flourished from the 14th to the 18th centuries, during which time it grew to be one of the world’s largest and most cosmopolitan urban areas and a Center of global diplomacy and commerce. Ayutthaya was strategically located on an island surrounded by three rivers connecting the city to the sea. This site was chosen because it was located above the tidal bore of the Gulf of Siam as it existed at that time, thus preventing attack of the city by the sea-going warships of other nations. The location also helped to protect the city from seasonal flooding.
The city was attacked and razed by the Burmese army in 1767 who burned the city to the ground and forced the inhabitants to abandon the city. The city was never rebuilt in the same location and remains known today as an extensive archaeological site.
Once an important center of global diplomacy and commerce, Ayutthaya is now home to archaeological treasures, characterized by the remains of tall prang (reliquary towers) and Buddhist monasteries of monumental proportions, which give an idea of the city’s past size and the splendor of its architecture.
Speaking on his Visit to Ayutthaya, the Governor Shri Arlekarsaid that the city depicts the deep cultural and historic connect between the Indian and Thai civilization which has been preserved by the people and Government of Thailand. He also mentioned that being the governor of the state of Bihar which is the home to several Buddhist heritages and Bodh Gaya it was an hour for him to get an opportunity to visit the historic city of Ayutthaya, especially at a time when the Ram Temple has been inaugurated in Ayodhya city in India. He said that these ancient temples, palaces and ruins not only givea deep understanding of the rich history and culture of Thailandbut also helps us to understand the depth of the cultural roots and heritage of modern Thailand. The Governor also said that measures should be taken to ensure that the people in India are aware of this cultural connect and the spread of Indian culture around the world.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అయోధ్య పేరు మీదుగా థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లో నిర్మించిన పురాతన నగరం అయుథ్థయను సందర్శించిన బిహార్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర విశ్వనాథ్ అర్లేకర్
భారత్‌-థాయ్‌లాండ్‌ నాగరికతల మధ్య గాఢమైన సాంస్కృతిక, చారిత్రక సంబంధానికి అయుథ్థయ నిదర్శనం: శ్రీ అర్లేకర్
24 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
బిహార్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర విశ్వనాథ్ అర్లేకర్, ఈ రోజు, థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లోని పురాతన నగరమైన అయుథ్థయను సందర్శించారు. భారతదేశంలో, శ్రీ రాముడి జన్మస్థలమైన అయోధ్యకు గుర్తుగా థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లోని నగరానికి అయుథ్థయ అని పేరు పెట్టారు. థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లో 26 రోజుల ప్రదర్శన కోసం బుద్ధ భగవానుడి పవిత్ర శరీర అవశేషాలను తీసుకెళ్లిన 22 మంది సభ్యుల భారతీయ బృందానికి గవర్నర్ నేతృత్వం వహించారు.
చారిత్రక నగరం అయుథ్థయను 1350లో నిర్మించారు. సుఖోతై తర్వాత సియామీ రాజ్యానికి రెండో రాజధాని ఇది. 14 శతాబ్దం నుంచి 18వ శతాబ్దం వరకు విరాజిల్లింది. ఆ సమయంలో, ప్రపంచంలోని అతి పెద్ద & అత్యంత ఆధునిక పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఒకటిగా, ప్రపంచ దౌత్యం & వాణిజ్య కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందింది. నగరాన్ని- సముద్రానికి కలిపే మూడు నదుల మధ్య ఉన్న ద్వీపంలో అయుథ్థయను వ్యూహాత్మకంగా నిర్మించారు. ఆటుపోట్లతో విరుచుకుపడే గల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ సియామ్ కెరటాల కంటే ఎక్కువ ఎత్తులో ఉన్నందున ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని ఎంపిక చేశారు. తద్వారా, ఇతర దేశాల యుద్ధనౌకలు నగరంపై దాడి చేయకుండా అడ్డుకున్నారు. తీవ్రమైన సముద్ర అలల కారణంగా, కాలానుగుణంగా వచ్చే నదీ వరదల నుంచి నగరానికి రక్షణ కూడా లభించింది.
1767లో, బర్మా సైన్యం ఈ నగరంపై దాడి చేసి ధ్వంసం చేసింది. సైనికులు ఈ నగరానికి నిప్పంటించారు. దీంతో, స్థానికులు నగరాన్ని విడిచిపెట్టి వెళ్లిపోయారు. నగరాన్ని తిరిగి అదే ప్రదేశంలో పునర్నిర్మించలేదు. ఇప్పుడు గొప్ప చారిత్రక ప్రదేశంగా ఈ శిథిల నగరం ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది.
ఒకప్పుడు, ప్రపంచ దౌత్యం & వాణిజ్యానికి ముఖ్య కేంద్రంగా ఉన్న అయుథ్థ ఇప్పుడు పురావస్తు సంపదకు నిలయంగా ఉంది. ఎత్తైన గోపురాలు, బౌద్ధ మఠాల శిథిలాలు ఇక్కడ కనిపిస్తాయి. నగరం గత పరిమాణం, వాస్తుశిల్ప వైభవం గురించి వివరిస్తాయి.
భారత్‌-థాయ్‌లాండ్‌ నాగరికతల మధ్య గాఢమైన సాంస్కృతిక, చారిత్రక సంబంధానికి అయుథ్థయ నిదర్శనం అని గవర్నర్ శ్రీ అర్లేకర్ అన్నారు. అనేక బౌద్ధ వారసత్వ ప్రాంతాలు, బోధ్ గయకు నిలయమైన బిహార్ రాష్ట్రానికి గవర్నర్‌గా ఉన్న విషయాన్ని కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. భారత్‌లోని అయోధ్య నగరంలో రామ మందిరాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన శుభ సమయంలో, చారిత్రాత్మక నగరమైన అయుథ్థయను సందర్శించే అవకాశం రావడం తన అదృష్టమని గవర్నర్‌ చెప్పారు. ఈ పురాతన దేవాలయాలు, రాజభవనాలు, శిథిలాలు థాయిలాండ్ గొప్ప చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతి గురించి లోతైన అవగాహన కల్పిస్తాయన్నారు. ఆధునిక థాయిలాండ్ సాంస్కృతిక మూలాలు, వారసత్వం లోతును అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి కూడా ఇవి సాహయపడతాయని వెల్లడించారు. భారత్‌-థాయ్‌లాండ్‌ సాంస్కృతిక అనుబంధం, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా భారతీయ సంస్కృతి వ్యాప్తి గురించి భారత ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించేలా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని గవర్నర్ చెప్పారు.