Ministry of Culture
Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar visits Ancient City of Ayutthaya in Thailand named after the birth city of Lord Ram in Ayodhya
Ayutthaya depicts the deep cultural and historic connect between the Indian and Thai civilization: Shri Arlekar
24 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekarvisited the Ancient City of Ayutthaya in Thailand,today, which is named after the birth city of lord Ram in Ayodhya in India. The Governor is heading a 22-member Indian Delegation that took the holy relics of Lord Buddha for a 26 day exposition in Thailand.
The Historic City of Ayutthaya, founded in 1350, was the second capital of the Siamese Kingdom after Sukhothai.It flourished from the 14th to the 18th centuries, during which time it grew to be one of the world’s largest and most cosmopolitan urban areas and a Center of global diplomacy and commerce. Ayutthaya was strategically located on an island surrounded by three rivers connecting the city to the sea. This site was chosen because it was located above the tidal bore of the Gulf of Siam as it existed at that time, thus preventing attack of the city by the sea-going warships of other nations. The location also helped to protect the city from seasonal flooding.
The city was attacked and razed by the Burmese army in 1767 who burned the city to the ground and forced the inhabitants to abandon the city. The city was never rebuilt in the same location and remains known today as an extensive archaeological site.
Once an important center of global diplomacy and commerce, Ayutthaya is now home to archaeological treasures, characterized by the remains of tall prang (reliquary towers) and Buddhist monasteries of monumental proportions, which give an idea of the city’s past size and the splendor of its architecture.
Speaking on his Visit to Ayutthaya, the Governor Shri Arlekarsaid that the city depicts the deep cultural and historic connect between the Indian and Thai civilization which has been preserved by the people and Government of Thailand. He also mentioned that being the governor of the state of Bihar which is the home to several Buddhist heritages and Bodh Gaya it was an hour for him to get an opportunity to visit the historic city of Ayutthaya, especially at a time when the Ram Temple has been inaugurated in Ayodhya city in India. He said that these ancient temples, palaces and ruins not only givea deep understanding of the rich history and culture of Thailandbut also helps us to understand the depth of the cultural roots and heritage of modern Thailand. The Governor also said that measures should be taken to ensure that the people in India are aware of this cultural connect and the spread of Indian culture around the world.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬಿಹಾರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಶ್ವನಾಥ್ ಅರ್ಲೇಕರ್ ಅವರು ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ರಾಮನ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳದ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ನಗರ ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು
ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಥಾಯ್ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ನಡುವಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಲೇಕರ್
24 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಿಹಾರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಶ್ವನಾಥ್ ಅರ್ಲೇಕರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ನಗರ ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 26 ದಿನಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ 22 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ನೇತೃತ್ವವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
1350 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತವಾದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಗರ ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯ, 14 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಿಂದ 18 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರವರ್ಧಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ Sukhothai.It ನಂತರ ಸಯಾಮಿ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಎರಡನೇ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಾಸ್ಮೋಪಾಲಿಟನ್ ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಿತು. ನಗರವನ್ನು ಸಮುದ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಮೂರು ನದಿಗಳಿಂದ ಆವೃತವಾದ ದ್ವೀಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯ ಆಯಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಇದು ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಂತೆ ಸಿಯಾಮ್ ಕೊಲ್ಲಿಯ ಉಬ್ಬರವಿಳಿತದ ಬೋರ್ ಮೇಲೆ ನೆಲೆಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಮುದ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗುವ ಯುದ್ಧನೌಕೆಗಳಿಂದ ನಗರದ ದಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ಥಳವು ಕಾಲೋಚಿತ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ನಗರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿತು.
1767 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬರ್ಮೀಸ್ ಸೈನ್ಯವು ನಗರದ ಮೇಲೆ ದಾಳಿ ಮಾಡಿ ನೆಲಸಮಗೊಳಿಸಿತು, ಅವರು ನಗರವನ್ನು ಸುಟ್ಟುಹಾಕಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಗರವನ್ನು ತೊರೆಯುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ನಗರವನ್ನು ಅದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಪುರಾತತ್ವ ತಾಣವೆಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಒಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದ್ದ ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯ ಈಗ ಪುರಾತತ್ವ ನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆಲೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಎತ್ತರದಪ್ರಾಂಗ್ (ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಗೋಪುರಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಮಠಗಳ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳಿಂದ ನಿರೂಪಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಗರದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಗಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ವೈಭವದ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಲೇಕರ್, ಈ ನಗರವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಥಾಯ್ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ನಡುವಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಲವಾರು ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧ್ ಗಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ನೆಲೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾಗಿ, ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಗರವಾದ ಅಯುತ್ತಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ನನಗೆ ಒಂದು ಗಂಟೆ ಸಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಅರಮನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಆಧುನಿಕ ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಬೇರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಆಳವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಮಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬೀನಾ ಯಾದವ್
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007507
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008103
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008524