Ministry of Culture
Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar visits Ancient City of Ayutthaya in Thailand named after the birth city of Lord Ram in Ayodhya
Ayutthaya depicts the deep cultural and historic connect between the Indian and Thai civilization: Shri Arlekar
24 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekarvisited the Ancient City of Ayutthaya in Thailand,today, which is named after the birth city of lord Ram in Ayodhya in India. The Governor is heading a 22-member Indian Delegation that took the holy relics of Lord Buddha for a 26 day exposition in Thailand.
The Historic City of Ayutthaya, founded in 1350, was the second capital of the Siamese Kingdom after Sukhothai.It flourished from the 14th to the 18th centuries, during which time it grew to be one of the world’s largest and most cosmopolitan urban areas and a Center of global diplomacy and commerce. Ayutthaya was strategically located on an island surrounded by three rivers connecting the city to the sea. This site was chosen because it was located above the tidal bore of the Gulf of Siam as it existed at that time, thus preventing attack of the city by the sea-going warships of other nations. The location also helped to protect the city from seasonal flooding.
The city was attacked and razed by the Burmese army in 1767 who burned the city to the ground and forced the inhabitants to abandon the city. The city was never rebuilt in the same location and remains known today as an extensive archaeological site.
Once an important center of global diplomacy and commerce, Ayutthaya is now home to archaeological treasures, characterized by the remains of tall prang (reliquary towers) and Buddhist monasteries of monumental proportions, which give an idea of the city’s past size and the splendor of its architecture.
Speaking on his Visit to Ayutthaya, the Governor Shri Arlekarsaid that the city depicts the deep cultural and historic connect between the Indian and Thai civilization which has been preserved by the people and Government of Thailand. He also mentioned that being the governor of the state of Bihar which is the home to several Buddhist heritages and Bodh Gaya it was an hour for him to get an opportunity to visit the historic city of Ayutthaya, especially at a time when the Ram Temple has been inaugurated in Ayodhya city in India. He said that these ancient temples, palaces and ruins not only givea deep understanding of the rich history and culture of Thailandbut also helps us to understand the depth of the cultural roots and heritage of modern Thailand. The Governor also said that measures should be taken to ensure that the people in India are aware of this cultural connect and the spread of Indian culture around the world.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर ने थाईलैंड के प्राचीन शहर अयुत्या का दौरा किया, जिसका नाम भगवान राम की जन्मस्थली अयोध्या के नाम पर रखा गया है
अयुत्या भारतीय और थाई सभ्यता के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है: श्री अर्लेकर
24 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर ने आज थाईलैंड के प्राचीन शहर अयुत्या का दौरा किया, जिसका नाम भारत में भगवान राम की जन्मस्थली अयोध्या के नाम पर रखा गया है। राज्यपाल 22 सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं जो थाईलैंड में 26 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के लिए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष ले गया है।
1350 में स्थापित अयुत्या का ऐतिहासिक शहर है जोसुखोथाई के बाद सियामी साम्राज्य की दूसरी राजधानी थी। यह 14वीं से 18वीं शताब्दी तक फला-फूला,इस दौरान यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे महानगरीय शहरी क्षेत्रों में से एक बन गया जो वैश्विक कूटनीति और वाणिज्य का केंद्र था। अयुत्या रणनीतिक रूप से शहर को समुद्र से जोड़ने वाली तीन नदियों से घिरे एक द्वीप पर स्थित था। इस स्थान को इसलिए चुना गया क्योंकि यह सियाम की खाड़ी के ज्वारीय क्षेत्र के ऊपर स्थित थाइससे अन्य देशों के समुद्री युद्धपोतों द्वारा शहर पर हमले को रोका जा सकता था। इस स्थान ने शहर को मौसमी बाढ़ से बचाने में भी मदद की।
1767 में बर्मी सेना ने शहर पर हमला किया और उसे तहस-नहस कर दिया। बर्मी सेना ने शहर को जला दिया और निवासियों को शहर छोड़ने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया। शहर का पुनर्निर्माण उसी स्थान पर कभी नहीं किया गया और यह आज भी एक व्यापक पुरातात्विक स्थल के रूप में जाना जाता है।
कभी वैश्विक कूटनीति और वाणिज्य का महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र रहा अयुत्या अब पुरातात्विक महत्व का केन्द्र है, जिसकी विशेषता ऊंचे प्रांग (अवशेष टावर) और विशाल अनुपात के बौद्ध मठों के अवशेष हैं, जो शहर के अतीत के आकार और इसकी वास्तुकलाभव्यता का अंदाजा देते हैं।
अयुत्या की अपनी यात्रा पर राज्यपाल श्री अर्लेकर ने कहा कि यह शहर भारतीय और थाई सभ्यता के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंध को दर्शाता है जिसे थाईलैंड के लोगों और सरकार ने संरक्षित कर रखा है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि बिहार राज्य का राज्यपाल होने के नाते, जो कई बौद्ध विरासतों और बोधगया का स्थान है,ऐतिहासिक शहर अयुत्या का दौरा करने का अवसर मिलना उनके लिएएक सम्मान है, वह भी खासकर ऐसे समय में जब भारत के अयोध्या शहर में राम मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्राचीन मंदिर, महल और खंडहर न केवल थाईलैंड के समृद्ध इतिहास और संस्कृति की गहरी समझ देते हैं बल्कि हमें आधुनिक थाईलैंड की सांस्कृतिक जड़ों और विरासत की गहराई को समझने में भी मदद करते हैं। राज्यपाल ने यह भी कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाय किए जाने चाहिए कि भारत में लोग इस सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव और दुनिया भर में भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रसार के बारे में जागरूक हों।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007507
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008103
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008524