Ministry of Power
Foundation Stone laid for POWERGRID Vishram Sadan at AIIMS Bilaspur
23 FEB 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The foundation stone for POWERGRID Vishram Sadan has been laid at AIIMS Bilaspur today, February 23, 2024, by Rajya Sabha MP Shri J. P. Nadda in the presence of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh L. Mandaviya; Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; and Leader of Opposition and Former Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jairam Thakur. CMD, POWERGRID, Shri R. K. Tyagi; Director (Personnel), POWERGRID, Dr. Yatindra Dwivedi; Executive Director, AIIMS Bilaspur, Dr. (Prof.) Vir Singh Negi and other senior officials from POWERGRID and AIIMS were also present during the ceremony.
POWERGRID is commissioning projects worth approximately Rs. 50 crores for AIIMS Bilaspur under its Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives.
Vishram Sadan - Rs. 26.75 crores
The Vishram Sadan at AIIMS Bilaspur will be spread over an area of 4,641.38 sq. metres. It will have four storeys, 250 beds and will be built at an estimated project cost of Rs. 26.75 crores. The Sadan would be equipped with all requisite amenities such as waiting hall, cafeteria and fully equipped rooms / dormitories.
MRI machine - Rs. 16 crores
MRI machine would offer a safer and more comfortable experience with imaging results that can be generated quickly and accurately.
128 Slice CT Scanner machine - Rs. 7 crores
This is especially beneficial for patients in emergency situation who are critically sick and need a quick accurate diagnosis.
POWERGRID evolved the concept of Vishram Sadan, to provide a comfortable stay to the waiting patients and their attendants. It also alleviates financial burden of poor patients coming to specialized hospitals in urban areas from distant parts of the country. In this journey, POWERGRID is reaching out to the weaker and needy sections of the society by providing facility of more than 3,000 beds across its various Vishram Sadans.
POWERGRID as a responsible corporate citizen has already constructed 7 Vishram Sadans at various hospitals all over India including AIIMS New Delhi, KGMC Lucknow, IGIMS Patna, DMCH Darbhanga, GMCH Guwahati, SSG Vadodara and NIMHANS Bengaluru. POWERGRID has played an important role in the field of rural development, education, healthcare, skill development, environment, drinking water, water conservation and sanitation by contributing to economic and social development across the country with its CSR initiatives costing about Rs. 1500 crores.

بجلی کی وزارت
ایمس بلاسپور کے مقام پر پاورگرڈ وشرام سدن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
23 FEB 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
آج 23فروری 2024 کوراجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جے پی نڈ ا کے ہاتھوں ایمس بلاسپور کے مقام پر پاورگرڈ وشرام سدن کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔اس موقع پر صحت اورخاندانی بہبود اورکیمیکلز نیز کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ ایل مانڈویا، اطلاعات نشریات اورنوجوانوں کے امور نیز کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور اپوزیشن لیڈر نیز ہماچل پردیش کےسابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر ، پاور گرڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب آر کے تیاگی ، پاور گرڈ (عملے)کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر یتیندر دویدی ، ایمس بلاسپور کے ایگزیکیوٹیوڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر ) ویر سنگھ نیگی اور پاور گرڈ اور ایمس کے دیگر سینئیر عہدے دار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پاور گرڈ ایمس بلاسپور کے لئے ، اس کی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری پہل قدمیوں کے تحت تقریباََ 50 کروڑروپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچا رہا ہے۔
وشرام سدن -26.75 کروڑروپے
ایمس بلاسپورکے مقام پر تعمیر کیا جانے والا وشرام سدن 4641.38 مربع میٹر علاقے پر محیط ہوگا۔ اس میں چار منزلیں ہوں گی، 250 بسترہوں گے اور یہ 26.75 کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔وشرام سدن ، ویٹنگ ہال ، کافی ہاؤس اور مکمل طورپر ضروری سازوسامان سے لیس کمروں /ڈورمیٹریز جیسی سبھی مطلوبہ سہولیات سے آراستہ ہوگا۔
ایم آر آئی مشین – 16کروڑروپے
ایم آر آئی مشین مریضوں کے لئے امیجنگ نتائج کے ساتھ ایک زیادہ محفوظ اور زیادہ آرامدہ علاج فراہم کرے گی، جنہیں جلد از جلد اور بالکل درست طریقے سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
128سلائس سی ٹی اسکینر مشین – 7کروڑروپے
یہ مشین ایمرجنسی صورتحال میں اُن مریضوں کے لئے خاص طورپر بہت مفید ہے، جو بہت بیمار ہیں اورجنہیں جلد اور درست تشخیص کی ضرورت ہے۔
پارو گرڈ نے ‘‘ وشرام سدن ’’ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے، تاکہ انتظارکرنے والے مریضوں اور ساتھیوں کے لئے آرامدہ قیام کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔اس کی بدولت ملک کے دور دراز کے حصوں سے شہری علاقوں میں مخصوص علاج کے لئے اسپتالوں میں آنے والےغریب مریضوں کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔اس سفر میں ، پاور گرڈ اپنے مختلف النوع وشرام سدنوں میں تین ہزار سے زیادہ بستروں کی سہولت فراہم کرکے معاشرے کے کمزور اور ضرورت مند طبقات کو خدمت فراہم کررہا ہے۔
پاور گرڈ نے، ایک ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ شہری کی حیثیت سے ، ایمس نئی دلی، کے جی ایم سی لکھنؤ ، آئی جی آئی ایم ایس پٹنہ ، ڈی ایم سی ایچ دربھنگہ ، جی ایم سی ایچ گوہاٹی ، ایس ایس جی وڈودرہ اور این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس بنگلورو سمیت ہندوستان بھرکے مختلف اسپتالوں میں 7 وشرام سدن پہلے ہی تعمیر کردئے ہیں۔پاورگرڈ نے تقریباََ 1500 کروڑروپے مالیت کی اپنی سی ایس آر پہل قدمیوں کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں گرانقدر تعاون کرکے ، دیہی ترقی ، تعلیم ، حفظان صحت ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، ماحولیات ، پینے کے پانی، پانی کے تحفظ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں پہلے ہی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔