Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Gati Shakti Research Chair established at IIM Shillong
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends MoU signing ceremony between Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and IIM, Shillong
Academic research through ‘Gati Shakti Research Chair’ to emancipate Yuva Shakti to pave way for empowerment led development of Northeast: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
23 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony between the MoPSW and the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) to set up India’s first ‘Gati Shakti Research Chair’ here today.
The Chair will spearhead high-quality academic research on multimodal logistics with a North-East focus: building knowledge on multimodal logistics development strategies and practice in the North-Eastern region, facilitate knowledge and innovation for logistical capacity building in the region. The chair also aims to foster collaboration with global experts in creating and developing knowledge & expertise while strengthening the links between the multimodal logistics research and capacity-building activities with key stakeholders such as the logistics industry, government bodies, local authorities, and other partners and associations. The chair will also support the multimodal logistics research activities, capacity building and outputs to enable PM Gati Shakti Masterplan to power the East and North-East Region’s logistical capacity.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Today, I feel fortunate to be amongst all my young friends from the prestigious IIM. The aura of Yuva Shakti has energised our resolve to continuously move towards achieving the goal of a Viksit Bharat by the end of Amrit Kaal. The ensuing 25 years are your Kartavya Kaal to continue on the empowerment led development of India. With the establishment of this chair at your prestigious institute, the Northeast is poised to take lead in the research & development of multimodal logistics activities, capacity building and outputs. Students fraternity will now have an opportunity to hone their skills and build their careers in the field of logistics.”
A Strategic Round Table was also organised to discuss the multimodal logistics development strategy for connecting the North Eastern Region (NER) to the wider national and international regions to strengthen the local economy at the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong. The meet attempted at strategising for the development of a collective NER logistics Policy in line with the National Logistic Mission as well as steps for the operationalisation and implementation of the policies related to multimodal logistics in the NER.
Many Ambitious projects such as Arth Ganga and Mahabahu Brahmaputra have been initiated to foster holistic socio-economic development along the River Ganga and River Brahmaputra. These reforms have yielded positive economic outcomes, as evidenced by India's ascent in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index, climbing from 54th in 2014 to 38th in 2023, marking a notable improvement of 16 positions over the span of a decade.
Speaking on the scope for logistics sector in the Northeast, the Minister said, “Under Narendra Modi ji, the Northeast region has experienced unprecedented growth and development with sustained peace. The region witnessed revolutionary infrastructural advancements, development in digital connectivity, prolific economic growth, and several other significant accomplishments. The Narendra Modi government has invested over ₹14 lakh crores in infrastructure development and connectivity of the North east. Only through this commitment and intensive efforts has India’s northeast become front and Centre of New India’s growth story. The newly inaugurated Gati Shakti Chair will act as a catalyst to realise the full potential to emerge as a vital logistics hub connecting South Asia with South-East and East Asia.”
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, through its Gati Shakti Research Chair, reaffirms its crucial role in advancing the objectives of the Gati Shakti vision. This initiative not only underscores the Ministry's commitment to foster research and innovation but also underscores its recognition of the vital significance of multimodal logistics in the overall development of the NER and establish a robust institutional support. The Ministry will also actively guide in shaping the research agenda, steering research priorities in line with the nation's multimodal connectivity objectives, providing valuable industry insights, and facilitating collaboration among researchers, policymakers, and industry stakeholders. The MoPSW's participation ensures that the Gati Shakti Research Chair at IIM Shillong can effectively contribute to shaping policies, optimising logistics, and enhancing the efficiency of transportation infrastructure in the NER.
Adding further, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the inertia in the logistics industry, plagued by indecisiveness of previous government, got an overhaul as focussed approach was conceived and implemented to bring speed, efficiency and build economies of scale in logistics sector. Since 2014, a new Logistics Division was created, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan for Multi-Modal connectivity was launched, a National Logistic Policy was announced, and a Unified Logistics Interface Platform was designed. Under Modi ji, the central government’s annual capital expenditure on infrastructure projects such as roads, ports, railways, and airports has grown from less than₹2 lakh crore to more than ₹11 lakh crore.Cargo handling capacity at our Ports has doubled, and two new mega green field Ports are in the pipeline. With the mission of ‘Transformation via Transportation’, we are on a steady course to ranking in the top 25 in the Logistics Performance Index in the next five years.”
The Gati Shakti Chair initiative aims to foster stronger collaboration between the government and academia, leading to the development of high-quality public research in integrated, multi-modal logistics, and supply chain resilience. This platform will also play a vital role in enhancing the capacity of students and Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the region to fully leverage the benefits of initiatives like the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan, National Logistics Policy, and the Unified Logistics Interface Platform. IIM Shillong will spearhead efforts to enrich the intellectual environment, bolster research capabilities, broaden research involvement, and strengthen the connection between academia and industry practitioners.
Shri Sonowal was also joined by the Members of IIM Shillong Board of Governors, Atul Kulkarni, Bijon Dey Saiwan, Member, IIM Shillong Board of Governors, along with Director, DP Goyal among teachers and students of the institute.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইআইএম শ্বিলঙত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম 'গতি শক্তি গৱেষণা আসন' স্থাপন
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু শ্বিলঙৰ আইআইএমৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
‘গতি শক্তি গৱেষণা আসন’ৰ জৰিয়তে শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণাই যুৱ শক্তিক উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সবলীকৰণৰ নেতৃত্বত উন্নয়নৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
23 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ‘গতি শক্তি গৱেষণা আসন’ স্থাপনৰ বাবে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ, জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আইআইএমৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই আসনে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি মাল্টিমডেল লজিষ্টিকৰ ওপৰত উচ্চমানৰ শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণাৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব: এই আসনৰ লক্ষ্য হ'ল উত্তৰ-পূবত মাল্টিমডেল লজিষ্টিক উন্নয়ন কৌশল আৰু অনুশীলনৰ ওপৰত জ্ঞান গঢ়ি তোলা, অঞ্চলটোত লজিষ্টিক ক্ষমতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে জ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা। জ্ঞান আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে লজিষ্টিক উদ্যোগ, চৰকাৰী সংস্থা, স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষ, আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰৰ দৰে মূল অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে মাল্টিমডেল লজিষ্টিক গৱেষণা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ মাজৰ সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যও বান্ধি ৰাখিছে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “ "আজি মই প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত আইআইএমৰ মোৰ সকলো যুৱ বন্ধুৰ মাজত উপস্থিত হৈ সৌভাগ্যৱান অনুভৱ কৰিছো। যুৱ শক্তিৰ আভাই অমৃত কালৰ শেষৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ আমাৰ সংকল্পক উজ্জীৱিত কৰিছে। পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰ হৈছে আপোনাৰ কৰ্তব্য কাল যি ভাৰতৰ সশক্তিকৰণ নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। এই আসন স্থাপনৰ লগে লগে উত্তৰ-পূবে মাল্টিমোডেল লজিষ্টিক কাৰ্যকলাপ, ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশত আগভাগ ল'বলৈ সাজু হৈছে। শিক্ষাৰ্থী সম্প্ৰদায়ে এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰাৰ আৰু লজিষ্টিকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ কেৰিয়াৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সুযোগ পাব।"
ড° এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ পলিচী ৰিচাৰ্ছ এণ্ড এনালাইছিছ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ মেনেজমেণ্ট, শ্বিলঙত উত্তৰ-পূবক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে মাল্টি লজিষ্টিক উন্নয়ন কৌশলৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনাৰ বাবে এক কৌশলগত ঘূৰণীয়া মেজৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। বৈঠকখনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লজিষ্টিক মিছনৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এক সামূহিক উত্তৰ-পূবত লজিষ্টিক নীতি ৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূবত মাল্টিমডেল লজিষ্টিক সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতিসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰে।
গংগা নদী আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ কাষত সামগ্ৰিক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশৰ বাবে 'অৰ্থ গংগা' আৰু 'মহাবাহু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ'ৰ দৰে বহুতো উচ্চাভিলাষী প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই সংস্কাৰসমূহে ইতিবাচক অৰ্থনৈতিক ফলাফল কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। বিশ্ব বেংকৰ লজিষ্টিক পাৰফৰমেন্স ইনডেক্সত ভাৰতে ২০১৪ চনত ৫৪ নম্বৰৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনত ৩৮ নম্বৰলৈ উন্নীত হোৱাৰ লগতে এটা দশকৰ ভিতৰত ১৬টা স্থানৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি সাধন কৰিছে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লজিষ্টিক খণ্ডৰ পৰিসৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ‘নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূবে বহু উন্নয়নৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছে। এই অঞ্চলটোৱে বৈপ্লৱিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত উন্নতি, ডিজিটেল সংযোগৰ বিকাশ, প্ৰচুৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু আন কেইবাটাও উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে ১৪ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক ধন বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু নিবিড় প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তেহে ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূবে নতুন ভাৰতৰ কাহিনী ৰচনা কৰিব পাৰিছে। দক্ষিণ-পূব আৰু পূব এছিয়াৰ সৈতে দক্ষিণ এছিয়াক সংযোগ কৰা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ লজিষ্টিক হাব হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা গতি শক্তি আসনে অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।”
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ, আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গতি শক্তি গৱেষণা আসনৰ জৰিয়তে গতি শক্তিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াত নিজৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপে কেৱল গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক লাভান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক জোৰ দিয়াই নহয়, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নত মাল্টিমডেল লজিষ্টিকছৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তাৎপৰ্য, ইয়াৰ স্বীকৃতিৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সমৰ্থন স্থাপন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গৱেষণা কাৰ্যসূচী গঠন কৰাত, দেশৰ মাল্টিমডেল সংযোগৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি গৱেষণাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ পৰিচালনা কৰা, মূল্যৱান উদ্যোগৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰা, আৰু গৱেষক, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, আৰু উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাতো সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
লগতে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত লজিষ্টিক উদ্যোগৰ জড়তাই এক আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন লাভ কৰিছে কিয়নো লজিষ্টিক খণ্ডত গতি, দক্ষতা আৰু অৰ্থনীতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ধাৰণা আৰু ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা, এক নতুন লজিষ্টিক বিভাগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন ফৰ মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লজিষ্টিক নীতি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু এক ইউনিফাইড লজিষ্টিক ইণ্টাৰফেচ প্লেটফৰ্ম প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল। মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত, পথ, বন্দৰ, ৰে'লৱে আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বাৰ্ষিক মূলধন নূন্যতম ২ লাখ কোটিৰ পৰা ১১ লাখ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।
গতি শক্তি আসন স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চৰকাৰ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, যাৰ ফলত একত্ৰিত, বহুমুখী লজিষ্টিক আৰু যোগান শৃংখলা স্থিতিস্থাপকতাত উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ ৰাজহুৱা গৱেষণাৰ বিকাশ ঘটিব। এই মঞ্চখনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লজিষ্টিক নীতি আৰু ইউনিফাইড লজিষ্টিক ইণ্টাৰফেচ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ লাভালাভ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অঞ্চলটোত শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগৰ (এমএছএমই) ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। শ্বিলংস্থিত আইআইএম-এ বৌদ্ধিক পৰিৱেশ সমৃদ্ধ, গৱেষণাৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি, গৱেষণাৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি বিস্তৃত কৰা, আৰু শিক্ষা আৰু উদ্যোগৰ অনুশীলনকাৰীসকলৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালৰ সৈতে আইআইএম শ্বিলং ব'ৰ্ড অৱ গভৰ্ণৰছৰ সদস্যসকল ক্ৰমে অতুল কুলকাৰ্ণী, বিজন দে চাইৱান লগতে সঞ্চালক ডিপি গোৱেলৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনৰ শিক্ষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল যোগদান কৰে।