Ministry of Power
First Solar Project of NTPC Renewable Energy Limited begins operations
23 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first solar project of NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. (NTPC-REL) at Chhattargarh in Rajasthan has declared commencement of commercial operations of 70 MW capacity on 21st February, 2024. With this, the installed capacity of NTPC Group has reached 73,958 MW.
At present, NTPC-REL has 17 projects under execution, with a total capacity exceeding 6,000 MW. With this, the total renewable energy operational capacity of NTPC Group stands at 3,448 MW.
CEO (NGEL), Shri Mohit Bhargava and other officials were present on this occasion.
The slated full capacity of Chhattargarh Solar project is 150 MW and is expected to be commissioned by March 2024. The capacity was won under SECI-Tranche:III and the beneficiary of this project is the state of Rajasthan.
The project is designed to generate 370 million units of energy per year, sufficient for 60,000 households, while also saving 3 lakhs tons of CO2 emissions every year and conserving 1,000 MMTPA of water. This is adequate for over 5,000 households in a year.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एन टी पी सी रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (आर ई एल) चा पहिला सौर प्रकल्प झाला कार्यान्वित
23 FEB 2024 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 23 फेब्रुवारी 2024
एन टी पी सी रिन्युएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एन टी पी सी-आर ई एल ) च्या राजस्थानमधील छत्तरगड येथील पहिल्या सौर प्रकल्पाने 21 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी 70 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे व्यावसायिक कार्य सुरू केल्याचे घोषित केले आहे. यामुळे आता, एन टी पी सी समूहाची स्थापित उर्जा क्षमता 73,958 मेगावॉटवर पोहोचली आहे.
सध्या, एन टी पी सी-आर ई एल चे 17 प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित आहेत, त्यांची एकूण क्षमता 6,000 मेगावॉट पेक्षा जास्त आहे. याशिवाय , एन टी पी सी समूहाची एकूण अक्षय ऊर्जा परिचालन क्षमता 3,448 मेगावॅट इतकी आहे.
यावेळी एनटीपीसी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेडचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मोहित भार्गव आणि इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
छत्तरगढ सौर प्रकल्पाची निर्धारित पूर्ण क्षमता 150 मेगावॅट इतकी असून तो मार्च 2024 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होणे अपेक्षित आहे. सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत ही क्षमता संपादित करण्यात आली असून राजस्थानला या प्रकल्पाचा लाभ होणार आहे.
दरवर्षी 370 दशलक्ष युनिट ऊर्जा निर्मिती होईल या दृष्टीने या प्रकल्पाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे,इतकी ऊर्जा 60,000 कुटुंबाच्या ऊर्जेच्या आवश्यकतेएवढी आहे. तसेच यामुळे दरवर्षी 3 लाख टन इतके कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होईल आणि 1,000 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन प्रतिवर्ष पाण्याची बचत होईल. जे पाणी एका वर्षात 5,000 हुन अधिक कुटुंबांसाठी पुरेसे आहे.