Ministry of Power
First Solar Project of NTPC Renewable Energy Limited begins operations
23 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first solar project of NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. (NTPC-REL) at Chhattargarh in Rajasthan has declared commencement of commercial operations of 70 MW capacity on 21st February, 2024. With this, the installed capacity of NTPC Group has reached 73,958 MW.
At present, NTPC-REL has 17 projects under execution, with a total capacity exceeding 6,000 MW. With this, the total renewable energy operational capacity of NTPC Group stands at 3,448 MW.
CEO (NGEL), Shri Mohit Bhargava and other officials were present on this occasion.
The slated full capacity of Chhattargarh Solar project is 150 MW and is expected to be commissioned by March 2024. The capacity was won under SECI-Tranche:III and the beneficiary of this project is the state of Rajasthan.
The project is designed to generate 370 million units of energy per year, sufficient for 60,000 households, while also saving 3 lakhs tons of CO2 emissions every year and conserving 1,000 MMTPA of water. This is adequate for over 5,000 households in a year.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی رینیو ایبل انرجی لمیٹڈ کے پہلے شمسی پروجیکٹ نے کام کرنا شروع کیا
23 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی رینیو ایبل انرجی لمیٹڈ (این ٹی پی سی – آر ای ایل) کے راجستھان کے چھتر گڑھ میں 21 فروری 2024 کو 70 میگا واٹ صلاحیت والے پہلے شمسی پروجیکٹ نے تجارتی کام شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی بجلی بنانے کی تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت 73958 ایم ڈبلیو ہو گئی ہے۔
سر دست این ٹی پی سی – آر ای ایل کے 17 پروجیکٹ زیر نفاذ ہیں، جن کی کُل صلاحیت 6 ہزار ایم ڈبلیو سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی کُل آپریشنل صلاحیت 3448 ایم ڈبلیو ہو گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر سی ای او (این جی ای ایل) جناب موہت بھارگو اور دیگر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
چھتر گڑھ شمسی پروجیکٹ کی کُل صلاحیت 150 ایم ڈبلیو ہے اور امید ہے کہ یہ مارچ 2024 تک کام کرنے لگے گا۔ اس کی یہ صلاحیت ایس ای سی آئی – قسط 111 کے تحت حاصل کی گئی ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ سے راجستھان ریاست کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ سالانہ 370 ملین یونٹ توانائی پیدا کرے گا، جو 60 ہزار گھروں کے لئے کافی ہوگی اور یہ سالانہ تین لاکھ ٹن سی او -2 کے اخراج میں بھی بچت کرے گا اور ایک ہزار ایم ایم ٹی پی اے پانی کی بچت کرے گا۔ یہ سالانہ 5 ہزار گھروں کے لئے کافی ہوگا۔