Ministry of Power
First Solar Project of NTPC Renewable Energy Limited begins operations
23 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first solar project of NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. (NTPC-REL) at Chhattargarh in Rajasthan has declared commencement of commercial operations of 70 MW capacity on 21st February, 2024. With this, the installed capacity of NTPC Group has reached 73,958 MW.
At present, NTPC-REL has 17 projects under execution, with a total capacity exceeding 6,000 MW. With this, the total renewable energy operational capacity of NTPC Group stands at 3,448 MW.
CEO (NGEL), Shri Mohit Bhargava and other officials were present on this occasion.
The slated full capacity of Chhattargarh Solar project is 150 MW and is expected to be commissioned by March 2024. The capacity was won under SECI-Tranche:III and the beneficiary of this project is the state of Rajasthan.
The project is designed to generate 370 million units of energy per year, sufficient for 60,000 households, while also saving 3 lakhs tons of CO2 emissions every year and conserving 1,000 MMTPA of water. This is adequate for over 5,000 households in a year.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी नवीकरणीय रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड की पहली सौर परियोजना का परिचालन कार्य प्रारंभ हुआ
23 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के छत्तरगढ़ में एनटीपीसी रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी-आरईएल) की पहली सौर परियोजना ने 21 फरवरी, 2024 को 70 मेगावाट क्षमता का वाणिज्यिक संचालन कार्य शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। इसके साथ ही एनटीपीसी समूह की कुल स्थापित क्षमता 73,958 मेगावाट तक पहुंच गई है।
वर्तमान में, एनटीपीसी रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड की 17 परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वित हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 6,000 मेगावाट से अधिक है। इसके साथ ही एनटीपीसी समूह की कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिचालन क्षमता 3,448 मेगावाट हो गई है।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (एनजीईएल) श्री मोहित भार्गव तथा अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
छत्तरगढ़ सौर परियोजना की निर्धारित पूर्ण क्षमता 150 मेगावाट है और इसके मार्च 2024 तक पूरी तरह से क्रियान्वित होने की आशा है। यह क्षमता एसईसीआई-ट्रैंच:III के तहत हासिल की गई थी और इस परियोजना का लाभार्थी राज्य राजस्थान है।
यह परियोजना प्रति वर्ष 370 मिलियन यूनिट ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने के लिए शुरू की गई है, जो 60,000 घरों के लिए पर्याप्त है, साथ ही हर साल 3 लाख टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन की बचत और 1,000 एमएमटीपीए पानी का संरक्षण भी करती है। यह एक वर्ष में 5,000 से अधिक घरों के लिए काफी है।