Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J P Nadda along with Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Anurag Thakur Inaugurates New Healthcare Facilities and Lays Foundation Stone of Night Shelter at AIIMS Bilaspur in Himachal Pradesh
Union Government has been proactively working for the transformation of the health sector which can not only be witnessed in the expansion of the AIIMS network but also in other areas of the Health sector: Shri J P Nadda
“Today our health policy embraces a holistic approach, emphasizing on preventive measures to avoid diseases in the first place. Our focus extends beyond prevention to include curative, palliative, and rehabilitative healthcare”
Despite enormous challenges brought about by the Covid-19 pandemic which disrupted healthcare services around the world, the healthcare system in India not only withstood the pressure but is today more prepared than ever in addressing such challenges: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
AIIMS Bilaspur took only 3 years from foundation stone laying to completion, marking another milestone in the Union Government’s effort towards bringing quality health infrastructure to the last mile: Shri Anurag Thakur
23 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A slew of new healthcare facilities including Radiation Oncology, 128 Slice CT Scanner and a Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) plant were inaugurated today at AIIMS Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh by the Chief Guest, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha in the presence of Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare & Chemical and Fertilizers and Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting & Youth Affairs and Sports. Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Leader of Opposition and Former Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh was also present on the occasion. He also laid the foundation stone for a Vishram Sadan (night shelter) at AIIMS Bilaspur. The addition of these services will significantly enhance the healthcare infrastructure in the Himalayan state and will immensely benefit the people of neighbouring states as well, marking a new era in patient care.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J P Nadda said that “the Union Government has been proactively working for the transformation of the health sector which can not only be witnessed in the expansion of the AIIMS network but also in other areas of the Health sector like the doubling of medical colleges, increase in MBBS and PG seats, creation of nursing colleges, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and many other similar policies.”
Shri Nadda said “today our health policy embraces a holistic approach, emphasizing on preventive measures to avoid diseases in the first place. Our focus extends beyond prevention to include curative, palliative, and rehabilitative healthcare.” He highlighted that because of the launch of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), the world’s largest healthcare coverage scheme in India, all eligible people in Himachal Pradesh are completely insured today.
He also informed about other achievements in the health sector in the last 10 years which include 64% increase in TB notifications and more than 80% success in treatment of TB cases, reduction in prices of stents and medicines and facilitating their wider reach across the nation through the expansion of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, promoting holistic healthcare through the creation of AYUSH blocks in medical institutes like AIIMS, creation of bulk drug parks etc.
Underlining the importance of an effective leadership in bringing about transformational impact in society, Shri Nadda stated that, “until a few years back, it was unimaginable to believe that an AIIMS like institute could come up in a region like Bilaspur. This was made possible only due to the sincere efforts of the Union Government towards bringing healthcare services to the last mile”. “Similarly, a lot of fear and apprehension were created during the Covid-19 pandemic which was a once in a century pandemic. However, the Hon’ble Prime Minister was successful in bringing the whole country together in containing the spread without the need for use of force or other violent measures that were witnessed across the world”, he further stated.
Shri J P Nadda concluded his address by congratulating the healthcare workers at AIIMS Bilaspur and encouraging them to provide the best services in the region in keeping with the spirit of the “AIIMS culture”.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said “it is a moment of celebration that 12 new facilities in AIIMS Bilaspur have been inaugurated or foundation stone laid today, the cumulative cost of which is more than Rs 400 crore.”
Highlighting how the government has converted challenges into opportunities, the Union Health Minister pointed out that “despite the enormous challenges brought forward by the Covid-19 pandemic which disrupted healthcare services around the world, including in some developed countries, the healthcare system in India not only withstood the pressure but is today more prepared than ever in addressing such challenges”. “Most of the healthcare infrastructure that have been created in the last 10 years like LMO plants, installation of advanced medical equipment and cutting-edge machinery in AIIMS and other medical institutions is to ensure preparedness of the health sector especially in dealing with health emergencies”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya said that the Union Government is working to bring healthcare services to the last mile and in pursuit of that endeavour, many new medical colleges, nursing colleges and AIIMS have been opened across the nation. He said the purpose is to ensure that people don’t have to move to metro cities for availing quality medical treatment.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that AIIMS Bilaspur took only 3 years from foundation stone laying to completion, marking another milestone in the Union Government’s effort towards bringing timely and quality health infrastructure to the last mile. He also said that once the construction of the Vishram Sadan is completed, it will give much needed relief to the people coming from the far-flung areas of the hilly region.
The dignitaries also visited Cardiac Cath Lab, Coronary Care Unit (CCU), Central Sterile Supply Department (CSSD) and Laundry in the main hospital building which were recently inaugurated by Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
Background:
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh), an institute of National Importance with autonomous functioning under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare was conceived under Phase V of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana’ (PMSSY) with the objective of correcting imbalances in the availability of affordable/reliable tertiary level healthcare in the country.
The radiation oncology services have been started at AIIMS with the vision to provide state-of-the-art radiotherapy treatment to the cancer patients with the cutting-edge machinery costing approximately Rs. 30 crores. With the help of advanced technology, cancer patients can be treated through High Energy Linear Accelerator (HELA), HDR Brachytherapy and 4D CT Simulator which will help in planning of treatment with precision, effectively targeting tumours while preserving the integrity of surrounding healthy tissues.
The state-of-the-art 128 slice CT scanner is installed in emergency department, AIIMS at a cost of Rs. 7 crores with generous Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funding from POWERGRID. It will provide fast and precise imaging combined with exceptional clarity in shorter time, thereby reducing waiting time for patients. This is especially beneficial for patients presenting in emergency who are critically sick and need a quick accurate diagnosis. An MRI machine will also be provided by POWERGRID at an estimated cost of Rs. 16 crores under CSR fund in next few months.
Another generous support provided by POWERGRID under CRS is the Vishram Sadan at AIIMS Bilaspur. It will be constructed with a capacity of 250 people. It will give a comfortable stay to the waiting patients and their attendants and provide protection from biting cold, harsh summer and incessant rains during monsoon. It will be ready in approximately 18 months at an estimated cost of Rs. 26.75 crores.
The Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) plant will provide AIIMS Bilaspur with round the clock oxygen supply at the bedside of patients. There are two LMO tanks and each tank can hold up to 20 kilolitres (kL) of LMO.
Prof. Vir Singh Negi, Executive Director, AIIMS Bilaspur; senior officials from the Union Government and Government of Himachal Pradesh and representatives of AIIMS Bilaspur and POWERGRID were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جناب جے پی نڈا نے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ ہماچل پردیش میں ایمس بلاسپور میں حفظان صحت کی نئی سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا اور رین بسیرا کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکزی حکومت صحت کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کے لیے سرگرم طور پر کام کر رہی ہے جس کا مشاہدہ نہ صرف ایمس نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ، بلکہ حفظان صحت کے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
’’آج ہماری صحت پالیسی ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو اپنا رہی ہے ، جس میں سب سے پہلے بیماریوں سے بچنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر پر زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ ہماری توجہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام ، علاج و معالجے ، احتیاطی تدابیر اور تندرستی پر مرکوز ہے‘‘
کووڈ – 19 مرض ، جس نے دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو متاثر کیا ، کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے بے پناہ چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام نے نہ صرف اِس دباؤ کا مقابلہ کیا بلکہ آج اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ وہ تیار ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
ایمس بلاس پور کو ، سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے عمل سے لے کر اِس کی تکمیل تک صرف 3 سال کا عرصہ لگا ، جو کہ صحت کے معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آخری سِرے تک پہنچانے کی مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں
23 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
تابکاری آنکولوجی ، 128 سلائس سی ٹی سکینر اور ایک رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) پلانٹ سمیت حفظان صحت کی کئی نئی سہولیات کا افتتاح آج ایمس بلاس پور ، ہماچل پردیش میں مہمان خصوصی ، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، نیز کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر اپوزیشن لیڈر اور سابق وزیر اعلیٰ ہماچل پردیش جناب جئے رام ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھے ۔ انہوں نے ایمس بلاس پور میں وشرام سدن (رین بسیرا) کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ ان سہولتوں کے اضافے سے ہمالیائی ریاست میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہوگا اور اس سے پڑوسی ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو بھی بے حد فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جس سے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا ۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’مرکزی حکومت صحت کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کے لیے سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے جس کا مشاہدہ نہ صرف ایمس کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع میں کیا جا سکتا ہے بلکہ حفظان صحت کے دیگر شعبوں میڈیکل کالج ، ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں میں اضافہ ، نرسنگ کالجوں کا قیام ، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں اور اسی طرح کی کئی دیگر پالیسیاں میں بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’آج ہماری صحت پالیسی ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو اپنا رہی ہے ، جس میں بیماریوں سے بچنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر پر زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ ہماری توجہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام ، علاج معالجے ، احتیاطی تدابیر اور تندرستی و صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر مرکوز ہے ‘‘۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے آغاز کی وجہ سے ، جو ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کوریج اسکیم ہے ، آج ہماچل پردیش میں تمام اہل افراد کا مکمل بیمہ ہے ۔
انہوں نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں صحت کے شعبے میں دیگر کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جس میں ٹی بی کے نوٹیفکیشنز میں 64 فیصد کااضافہ اور ٹی بی کے کیسز کے علاج میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کامیابی ، اسٹینٹس اور ادویات کی قیمتوں میں کمی اور ملک بھر میں ان کی وسیع تر رسائی کو آسان بنانا شامل ہے ۔ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی توسیع کے ذریعے ، ایمس جیسے طبی اداروں میں آیوش بلاکس ، بلک ڈرگ پارکس کا قیام وغیرہ کے ذریعے مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینا جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
سماج میں تبدیلی کے اثرات لانے میں ایک موثر قیادت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےجناب نڈا نے کہا کہ"کچھ سال پہلے تک ، یہ یقین کرنا ناقابل تصور تھا کہ بلاس پور جیسے خطے میں ایمس جیسا ادارہ قائم ہو سکتا ہے ۔ یہ صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آخری میل تک پہنچانے کی مرکزی حکومت کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اسی طرح کووڈ - 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران بہت زیادہ خوف اور اندیشہ پیدا کیا گیا تھا جو ایک صدی کی وبائی بیماری تھی ۔ تاہم ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم پوری دنیا کو طاقت کے استعمال یا دیگر پرتشدد اقدامات کی ضرورت کے بغیراس کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ لانے میں کامیاب رہے‘‘ ۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس بلاسپور میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور "ایمس ثقافت" کے جذبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے خطے میں بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "یہ جشن کا لمحہ ہے کہ ایمس بلاس پور میں 12 آج نئی سہولیات کا افتتاح یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ "
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح حکومت نے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کیا ہے ، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے نشاندہی کی کہ "کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری ،جس نے دنیا بھر بشمول کچھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو متاثر کیا ، کے ذریعہ سامنے آنے والے بہت بڑے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام نے نہ صرف اس وبا کا کامیابی کے ساتھ مقابلہ کیا،بلکہ آج اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وہ پہلے سے زیادہ تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"زیادہ تر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جو پچھلے 10 سالوں میں بنائے گئے ہیں جیسے ایل ایم او پلانٹس ، جدید طبی آلات کی تنصیب اور ایمس اور دیگر طبی اداروں میں جدید ترین مشینری، صحت کے شعبے خاص طور پر صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔"
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آخری میل تک پہنچانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور اس کوشش کے تحت ملک بھر میں کئی نئے میڈیکل کالج ، نرسنگ کالج اور ایمس کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ لوگوں کو معیاری طبی علاج حاصل کرنے کے لیے میٹرو شہروں کا رخ نہ کرنا پڑے ۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ایمس بلاسپور کو ،اس کےسنگ بنیاد رکھنے سے لے کر تکمیل تک صرف 3 سال کا عرصہ لگا ، جو کہ بروقت اور معیاری صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آخری میل تک پہنچانے کی مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں میں ایک اوراہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وشرام سدن کی تعمیر مکمل ہونے کے بعد اس سے پہاڑی علاقے کے دور دراز علاقوں سے آنے والے لوگوں کو کافی راحت ملے گی ۔
معززین نے کارڈیک کیتھ لیب ، کورونری کیئر یونٹ (سی سی یو) ، سینٹرل سٹرائیل سپلائی ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی ایس ایس ڈی) اور اسپتال کی مرکزی عمارت میں لانڈری کا بھی دورہ کیا جس کا حال ہی میں مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے افتتاح کیا تھا ۔
پس منظر:
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس ) ، بلاس پور (ہماچل پردیش) ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت خود مختار کام کرنے والا قومی اہمیت کا ایک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا تصور ملک میں سستی/قابل اعتماد تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی میں عدم توازن کو درست کرنے کے مقصد کےساتھ'پردھان منتری سوستھیا سرکشا یوجنا' ( پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے پانچویں مرحلے کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ۔
ایمس میں ریڈی ایشن آنکولوجی خدمات تقریباً30 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی جدید مشینری کے ساتھ کینسر کے مریضوں کو جدید ترین ریڈیو تھراپی علاج فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہیں ۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے کینسر کے مریضوں کا علاج ہائی انرجی لائنر ایکسلریٹر (ایچ ای ایل اے ) ، 4 ایچ ڈی آر بریکی تھریپی اور ڈی سی ٹی سیمولیٹر کے ذریعے کیا جا سکتا ہے جو کہ صحت مند بافتوں کی سالمیت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ٹیومر کو مؤثر طریقے سے نشانہ بناتے ہوئے درست طریقے سے علاج کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرے گا ۔
جدید ترین 128 سلائس سی ٹی سکینر ایمرجنسی ڈیپارٹمنٹ ، ایمس میں پاور گرڈ سے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر ) فنڈنگ کے ساتھ 7 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نصب کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مختصر وقت میں غیر معمولی وضاحت کے ساتھ مل کر تیز اور درست امیجنگ فراہم کرے گا ، اس طرح مریضوں کے انتظار کا وقت کم ہو جائے گا ۔ یہ خاص طور پر ایسے مریضوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے جو ہنگامی حالت میں موجود ہیں جو شدید بیمار ہیں اور جن کو فوری درست تشخیص اور علاج کی ضرورت ہے ۔ پاور گرڈ کی طرف سے ایک ایم آر آئی مشین بھی فراہم کی جائے گی جس تخمینہ لاگت اگلے چند مہینوں میں سی ایس آر فنڈ کے تحت 16 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
سی ایس آر کے تحت پاور گرڈ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ایک اور فراخدلانہ تعاون ایمس بلاس پور میں وشرام سدن ہے ۔ اسے 250 افراد کی گنجائش کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ انتظار کرنے والے مریضوں اور ان کے لواحقین کو آرام دہ قیام فراہم کرے گا اور مانسون کے دوران سخت سردی ، سخت گرمی اور مسلسل بارش سے تحفظ فراہم کرے گا ۔ یہ 26.75 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تقریباً 18 ماہ میں تیار ہو جائے گا ۔
رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) پلانٹ ایمس بلاسپور کو مریضوں کے بستر پر چوبیس گھنٹے آکسیجن کی فراہمی فراہم کرے گا ۔ دو ایل ایم او ٹینک ہیں اور ہر ٹینک میں 20 کلو لیٹر ایل ایم او (کے ایل) کی گنجائش ہے ۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر ویر سنگھ نیگی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس بلاسپور؛ اس موقع پر مرکزی حکومت اور ہماچل پردیش سرکار کے سینئر افسران اور ایمس بلاس پور اور پاور گرڈ کے نمائندے موجود تھے ۔