Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J P Nadda along with Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Anurag Thakur Inaugurates New Healthcare Facilities and Lays Foundation Stone of Night Shelter at AIIMS Bilaspur in Himachal Pradesh
Union Government has been proactively working for the transformation of the health sector which can not only be witnessed in the expansion of the AIIMS network but also in other areas of the Health sector: Shri J P Nadda
“Today our health policy embraces a holistic approach, emphasizing on preventive measures to avoid diseases in the first place. Our focus extends beyond prevention to include curative, palliative, and rehabilitative healthcare”
Despite enormous challenges brought about by the Covid-19 pandemic which disrupted healthcare services around the world, the healthcare system in India not only withstood the pressure but is today more prepared than ever in addressing such challenges: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
AIIMS Bilaspur took only 3 years from foundation stone laying to completion, marking another milestone in the Union Government’s effort towards bringing quality health infrastructure to the last mile: Shri Anurag Thakur
23 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A slew of new healthcare facilities including Radiation Oncology, 128 Slice CT Scanner and a Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) plant were inaugurated today at AIIMS Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh by the Chief Guest, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha in the presence of Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare & Chemical and Fertilizers and Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting & Youth Affairs and Sports. Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Leader of Opposition and Former Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh was also present on the occasion. He also laid the foundation stone for a Vishram Sadan (night shelter) at AIIMS Bilaspur. The addition of these services will significantly enhance the healthcare infrastructure in the Himalayan state and will immensely benefit the people of neighbouring states as well, marking a new era in patient care.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J P Nadda said that “the Union Government has been proactively working for the transformation of the health sector which can not only be witnessed in the expansion of the AIIMS network but also in other areas of the Health sector like the doubling of medical colleges, increase in MBBS and PG seats, creation of nursing colleges, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and many other similar policies.”
Shri Nadda said “today our health policy embraces a holistic approach, emphasizing on preventive measures to avoid diseases in the first place. Our focus extends beyond prevention to include curative, palliative, and rehabilitative healthcare.” He highlighted that because of the launch of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), the world’s largest healthcare coverage scheme in India, all eligible people in Himachal Pradesh are completely insured today.
He also informed about other achievements in the health sector in the last 10 years which include 64% increase in TB notifications and more than 80% success in treatment of TB cases, reduction in prices of stents and medicines and facilitating their wider reach across the nation through the expansion of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, promoting holistic healthcare through the creation of AYUSH blocks in medical institutes like AIIMS, creation of bulk drug parks etc.
Underlining the importance of an effective leadership in bringing about transformational impact in society, Shri Nadda stated that, “until a few years back, it was unimaginable to believe that an AIIMS like institute could come up in a region like Bilaspur. This was made possible only due to the sincere efforts of the Union Government towards bringing healthcare services to the last mile”. “Similarly, a lot of fear and apprehension were created during the Covid-19 pandemic which was a once in a century pandemic. However, the Hon’ble Prime Minister was successful in bringing the whole country together in containing the spread without the need for use of force or other violent measures that were witnessed across the world”, he further stated.
Shri J P Nadda concluded his address by congratulating the healthcare workers at AIIMS Bilaspur and encouraging them to provide the best services in the region in keeping with the spirit of the “AIIMS culture”.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said “it is a moment of celebration that 12 new facilities in AIIMS Bilaspur have been inaugurated or foundation stone laid today, the cumulative cost of which is more than Rs 400 crore.”
Highlighting how the government has converted challenges into opportunities, the Union Health Minister pointed out that “despite the enormous challenges brought forward by the Covid-19 pandemic which disrupted healthcare services around the world, including in some developed countries, the healthcare system in India not only withstood the pressure but is today more prepared than ever in addressing such challenges”. “Most of the healthcare infrastructure that have been created in the last 10 years like LMO plants, installation of advanced medical equipment and cutting-edge machinery in AIIMS and other medical institutions is to ensure preparedness of the health sector especially in dealing with health emergencies”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya said that the Union Government is working to bring healthcare services to the last mile and in pursuit of that endeavour, many new medical colleges, nursing colleges and AIIMS have been opened across the nation. He said the purpose is to ensure that people don’t have to move to metro cities for availing quality medical treatment.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that AIIMS Bilaspur took only 3 years from foundation stone laying to completion, marking another milestone in the Union Government’s effort towards bringing timely and quality health infrastructure to the last mile. He also said that once the construction of the Vishram Sadan is completed, it will give much needed relief to the people coming from the far-flung areas of the hilly region.
The dignitaries also visited Cardiac Cath Lab, Coronary Care Unit (CCU), Central Sterile Supply Department (CSSD) and Laundry in the main hospital building which were recently inaugurated by Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
Background:
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh), an institute of National Importance with autonomous functioning under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare was conceived under Phase V of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana’ (PMSSY) with the objective of correcting imbalances in the availability of affordable/reliable tertiary level healthcare in the country.
The radiation oncology services have been started at AIIMS with the vision to provide state-of-the-art radiotherapy treatment to the cancer patients with the cutting-edge machinery costing approximately Rs. 30 crores. With the help of advanced technology, cancer patients can be treated through High Energy Linear Accelerator (HELA), HDR Brachytherapy and 4D CT Simulator which will help in planning of treatment with precision, effectively targeting tumours while preserving the integrity of surrounding healthy tissues.
The state-of-the-art 128 slice CT scanner is installed in emergency department, AIIMS at a cost of Rs. 7 crores with generous Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funding from POWERGRID. It will provide fast and precise imaging combined with exceptional clarity in shorter time, thereby reducing waiting time for patients. This is especially beneficial for patients presenting in emergency who are critically sick and need a quick accurate diagnosis. An MRI machine will also be provided by POWERGRID at an estimated cost of Rs. 16 crores under CSR fund in next few months.
Another generous support provided by POWERGRID under CRS is the Vishram Sadan at AIIMS Bilaspur. It will be constructed with a capacity of 250 people. It will give a comfortable stay to the waiting patients and their attendants and provide protection from biting cold, harsh summer and incessant rains during monsoon. It will be ready in approximately 18 months at an estimated cost of Rs. 26.75 crores.
The Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) plant will provide AIIMS Bilaspur with round the clock oxygen supply at the bedside of patients. There are two LMO tanks and each tank can hold up to 20 kilolitres (kL) of LMO.
Prof. Vir Singh Negi, Executive Director, AIIMS Bilaspur; senior officials from the Union Government and Government of Himachal Pradesh and representatives of AIIMS Bilaspur and POWERGRID were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के साथ साथ श्री जे पी नड्डा ने नए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर के एम्स में विश्राम सदन का शिलान्यास किया
केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में रूपांतरण के लिए सक्रियता के साथ काम कर रही है जिसे न केवल एम्स नेटवर्क के विस्तार में बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर के अन्य क्षेत्र में भी देखा जा सकता है: श्री जे पी नड्डा
‘‘आज हमारी स्वास्थ्य नीति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को अंगीकार करती है जिसमें सबसे पहले रोगों से बचने के लिए रोकथाम संबंधी उपायों पर जोर दिया जाता है, हमारा फोकस रोकथाम से और आगे बढ़कर उपचारात्मक, पीड़ा कम करने और पुनर्वास संबंधी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को शामिल करने तक विस्तारित है‘‘
विश्व भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बाधित करने वाली कोविड - 19 महामारी से उत्पन्न विशाल चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली ने न केवल दबाव को सहन किया बल्कि आज इस प्रकार की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पहले की तुलना में कहीं अधिक तैयार है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
बिलासपुर के एम्स को शिलान्यास से पूरा होने तक केवल 3 वर्ष लगे जो समाज के अंतिम छोर तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को ले जाने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के प्रयास में एक और मील का पत्थर है : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
23 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर के एम्स में रेडिएशन न्कोलॉजी, 128 स्लाइस सीटी स्कैनर तथा एक लिक्विड मेडिकल क्सीजन (एलएमओ) संयंत्र सहित कई नई स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा केंद्रों का आज मुख्य अतिथि और राज्यसभा सांसद श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा द्वारा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया तथा केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर विपक्ष के नेता एवं हिमाचल प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने भी बिलासपुर के एम्स में एक विश्राम सदन (रात्रि आश्रय स्थल) का शिलान्यास किया। इन सुविधाओं के जोड़े जाने से इस हिमालयी राज्य में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अवसंरचना में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि होगी और इससे पड़ोसी राज्यों के लोगों को भी असीम लाभ होगा जिससे रोगी देखभाल में एक नएयुग को सूत्रपात होगा।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जे पी नड्डा ने कहा कि ‘केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में रूपांतरण के लिए सक्रियता के साथ काम कर रही है जिसे न केवल एम्स नेटवर्क के विस्तार में बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर के अन्य क्षेत्रों जैसेकि मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में दोगुनी वृद्धि, एमबीबीएस तथा पीजी सीटों की संख्या में बढोतरी, नर्सिंग कॉलेजों, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों तथा इस प्रकार कई दूसरी नीतियों के निर्माण में भी देखा जा सकता है।‘‘
श्री नड्डा ने कहा, ‘‘आज हमारी स्वास्थ्य नीति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को अंगीकार करती है जिसमें सबसे पहले रोगों से बचने के लिए रोकथाम संबंधी उपायों पर जोर दिया जाता है। हमारा फोकस रोकथाम से और आगे बढ़कर उपचारात्मक, पीड़ा कम करने और पुनर्वास संबंधी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को शामिल करने तक विस्तारित है।‘‘ उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कवरेज स्कीम आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी - पीएमजेएवाई) के आरंभ होने के कारण हिमाचल प्रदेश के सभी पात्र व्यक्ति आज पूरी तरह से बीमित हैं।
उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर में अर्जित अन्य उपलब्धियों की भी जानकारी दी जिनमें टीबी अधिसूचनाओं में 64 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और टीबी मामलों के उपचार में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक सफलता, स्टेंट और दवाओं की कीमतों में कमी तथा जन औषधि केंद्रों के विस्तार के माध्यम से देश भर में उनकी व्यापक पहुंच को सुगम बनाना, एम्स जैसे चिकित्सा संस्थानों में आयुष ब्लौकों, बल्क ड्रग पार्कों के निर्माण के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल है।
समाज में परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव लाने में प्रभावी नेतृत्व के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि, “कुछ साल पहले तक, यह विश्वास करना अकल्पनीय था कि बिलासपुर जैसे क्षेत्र में एम्स जैसा संस्थान बन सकता है। यह स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के ईमानदार प्रयासों के कारण ही संभव हो सका है।'' उन्होंने आगे कहा “इसी तरह, कोविड - 19 महामारी के दौरान बहुत सारा डर और आशंका पैदा हुई, जो एक सदी में एक बार आने वाली महामारी थी। हालाँकि, प्रधानमंत्री दुनिया भर में देखे गए बल प्रयोग या अन्य हिंसक उपायों की आवश्यकता के बिना प्रसार को रोकने में पूरे देश को एक साथ लाने में सफल रहे।”
श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने अपने संबोधन का समापन एम्स बिलासपुर में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को बधाई देते हुए किया और उन्हें "एम्स संस्कृति" की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "यह उत्सव का क्षण है कि आज एम्स बिलासपुर में 12 नई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास किया गया है, जिनकी संचयी लागत 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि कैसे सरकार ने चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदल दिया है, बताया कि "कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण सामने आई भारी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, जिसने कुछ विकसित देशों सहित दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बाधित कर दिया, भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में सुधार नहीं हुआ है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केवल दबाव झेला लेकिन आज ऐसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पहले से कहीं अधिक तैयार हूं। उन्होंने कहा "पिछले 10 वर्षों में एलएमओ प्लांट, एम्स और अन्य चिकित्सा संस्थानों में उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरणों और अत्याधुनिक मशीनरी की स्थापना जैसे अधिकांश स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों से निपटने में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है"।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने के लिए काम कर रही है और उस प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए देश भर में कई नए मेडिकल कॉलेज, नर्सिंग कॉलेज और एम्स खोले गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा उपचार का लाभ उठाने के लिए महानगरों का रुख न करना पड़े।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि एम्स बिलासपुर को शिलान्यास से पूरा होने तक केवल 3 साल लगे, जो समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को लाने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के प्रयास में एक और मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्राम सदन का निर्माण पूरा होने पर पहाड़ी क्षेत्र के दूर-दराज के इलाकों से आने वाले लोगों को काफी राहत मिलेगी।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने मुख्य अस्पताल भवन में कार्डिएक कैथ लैब, कोरोनरी केयर यूनिट (सीसीयू), सेंट्रल स्टेराइल सप्लाई डिपार्टमेंट (सीएसएसडी) और लॉन्ड्री का भी दौरा किया, जिसका हाल ही में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उद्घाटन किया था।
पृष्ठभूमि:
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), बिलासपुर (हिमाचल प्रदेश) की स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त कामकाज वाला राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान, 'प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना' (पीएमएसएसवाई) के चरण V के तहत कल्पना की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य देश में सस्ती/विश्वसनीय तृतीयक स्तर की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की उपलब्धता में असंतुलन को ठीक करना है।
लगभग 30 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली अत्याधुनिक मशीनरी के साथ कैंसर रोगियों को अत्याधुनिक रेडियोथेरेपी उपचार प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से एम्स में विकिरण ऑन्कोलॉजी सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्नत तकनीक की मदद से, कैंसर रोगियों का इलाज हाई एनर्जी लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (एचईएलए ), एचडीआर ब्रैकीथेरेपी और 4डी सिटी सिम्युलेटर के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है, जो आसपास के स्वस्थ ऊतकों को संरक्षित करते हुए, ट्यूमर को प्रभावी ढंग से लक्षित करते हुए, सटीकता के साथ उपचार की योजना बनाने में मदद करेगा।
पावरग्रिड से उदार कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) फंडिंग के साथ लगभग 7 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अत्याधुनिक 128 स्लाइस सिटी स्कैनर एम्स के आपातकालीन विभाग में स्थापित किया गया है। यह कम समय में अधिक स्पष्टता के साथ तेज और सटीक इमेजिंग प्रदान करेगा, जिससे मरीजों के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय कम हो जाएगा। यह आपात स्थिति में आने वाले उन रोगियों के लिए विशेष रूप से फायदेमंद है जो गंभीर रूप से बीमार हैं और उन्हें त्वरित सटीक निदान की आवश्यकता है। पावरग्रिड द्वारा अगले कुछ महीनों में सीएसआर फंड के तहत 16 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर एक एमआरआई मशीन भी प्रदान की जाएगी।
सीआरएस के तहत पावरग्रिड द्वारा प्रदान किया गया एक और उदार समर्थन एम्स बिलासपुर में विश्राम सदन है। इसका निर्माण 250 लोगों की क्षमता के साथ किया जाएगा। यह प्रतीक्षा कर रहे मरीजों और उनके परिचारकों को आरामदायक रहने की सुविधा देगा और कड़ाके की ठंड, भीषण गर्मी और मानसून के दौरान लगातार बारिश से सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा। यह लगभग 18 महीने में तैयार हो जाएगा और इसकी अनुमानित लागत 26.75 करोड़ रुपये है।
लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) प्लांट एम्स बिलासपुर को मरीजों के बिस्तर पर चौबीसों घंटे ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति प्रदान करेगा। दो एलएमओ टैंक हैं और प्रत्येक टैंक 20 किलोलीटर (केएल) तक एलएमओ रख सकता है।
इस अवसर पर एम्स बिलासपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रोफेसर वीर सिंह नेगी, केंद्र सरकार और हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एम्स बिलासपुर और पावरग्रिड के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।