Ministry of Power
SJVN commissions 50 MW Gujrai Solar Power Station in Uttar Pradesh
23 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a Mini Ratna, Category-I and Schedule ‘A’ Central public sector enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of Power, Government of India, has begun the successful commercial operation of its 50 MW Gujrai Solar Power Station in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh today, February 23, 2024. With this milestone, the total installed power capacity of SJVN stands at 2,277 MW, with ten power stations currently operational.
The 50 MW Gujrai Solar Power Station has been executed by SJVN through its renewable arm, SJVN Green Energy Limited (SGEL) at a cost of Rs. 281 crores. The annual revenue from energy generated is expected to be approximately Rs. 32 crores. The project will generate 107 million units in the first year and the cumulative energy generation over a period of 25 years is estimated to be 2,477 million units.
Sharing this achievement, Chairperson & Managing Director, Smt. Geeta Kapur said that SJVN is committed to increase the country’s non-fossil-fuel-based energy generation and help achieve the target of Net Zero by the year 2070.
SGEL secured this grid-connected solar project in November 2022, at a tariff of Rs. 2.98 per unit through Tariff-based Competitive Bidding Process conducted by the Uttar Pradesh New & Renewable Energy Development Agency (UPNEDA). The Power Purchase Agreement has been inked with Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited (UPPCL) for a period of 25 years.
SJVN has commissioned multiple renewable projects in recent times, thus paving the path for achieving its shared vision of attaining an installed capacity of 25 GW by the year 2030 and 50 GW by the year 2040.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் 50 மெகாவாட் குஜ்ராய் சூரிய மின் நிலையத்தை எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் தொடங்குகிறது
23 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் நிறுவனம் இன்று (2024 பிப்ரவரி 23) உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் கான்பூர் தேஹாட்டில் அதன் 50 மெகாவாட் குஜ்ராய் சூரிய மின் நிலையத்தின் வெற்றிகரமான வணிக செயல்பாட்டைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தச் சாதனையின் மூலம், எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட மின் திறன் 2,277 மெகாவாட் ஆக உள்ளது, தற்போது பத்து மின் நிலையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அதன் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க பிரிவான எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் பசுமை ஆற்றல் நிறுவனம் (எஸ்.ஜி.இ.எல்) மூலம் ரூ.281 கோடியும், மின் உற்பத்தி மூலம் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.32 கோடியும் வருவாய் கிடைக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் முதல் ஆண்டில் 107 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும். மேலும் 25 ஆண்டுகளில் 2,477 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகள் ஒட்டுமொத்த மின் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தச் சாதனையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி கீதா கபூர், நாட்டின் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத அடிப்படையிலான எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், 2070-ம் ஆண்டளவில் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை அடைய உதவவும் எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் பசுமை ஆற்றல் நிறுவனம் சமீப காலங்களில் பல புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதனால் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 25 ஜிகாவாட் மற்றும் 2040 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 50 ஜிகாவாட் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற அதன் பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்கை அடைவதற்கான பாதையை அமைத்துள்ளது.