Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 18 National Highway Projects with a total investment of Rs 6,168 crore in Shivamogga , Karnataka
22 FEB 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari Inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 18 National Highway Projects with a total investment of ₹6,168 crore in Shivamogga , Karnataka today.
The Bhanapur Gaddanakeri Section significantly improves access to historic sites like Hampi, Aihole, Pattadakallu, and Badami, enhancing connectivity to Bellary and Hospet's mining and industrial hubs. The Ankola-Gooty Section, through Hubballi City, links to North Karnataka's largest APMC and Shri Siddarudha Math pilgrimage site. The Arabail to Idagundi Section strengthens connectivity to Karwar and Mangaluru ports.
The Maharashtra Border to Vijayapur section stimulates Kalyana Karnataka's industrial growth, connecting Vijayapur's sugar industries and Miriyan, Chincholi, and Kalaburgi's cement belt. Bellary Bypass eases congestion, and the Bellary to Byrapura section boosts interstate connectivity. Mudigere to Chikkamagaluru uplifts Malnad's agriculture and pilgrimage sites.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कर्नाटक के शिवमोगा में 6,168 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश से 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास किया
22 FEB 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कर्नाटक के शिवमोगा में 6,168 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश से 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास किया।
भानापुर गद्दानकेरी खंड बेल्लारी और होस्पेट के खनन एवं औद्योगिक केन्द्रों तक कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करते हुए हम्पी, एहोल, पट्टादाकल्लू और बादामी जैसे ऐतिहासिक स्थलों तक पहुंचना आसान बनाता है। अंकोला-गुटी खंड, हुबली शहर से होकर, उत्तरी कर्नाटक के सबसे बड़े एपीएमसी और श्री सिद्धारुधा मठ तीर्थ स्थल से जुड़ता है। अरबेल से इदागुंडी खंड कारवार और मंगलुरु बंदरगाहों तक कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करता है।
महाराष्ट्र सीमा से विजयपुर खंड कल्याण कर्नाटक के औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जो विजयपुर के चीनी उद्योगों और मिरियान, चिंचोली तथा कलबुर्गी के सीमेंट वाले इलाके को जोड़ता है। बेल्लारी बाईपास भीड़भाड़ को कम करता है और बेल्लारी से बायरापुरा खंड अंतरराज्यीय कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाता है। मुदिगेरे से चिक्कमगलुरु तक वाले खंड से मालनाड की कृषि और तीर्थ स्थलों का उत्थान होता है।