Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment provides grants to 639 projects under Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens scheme
Generic and non- generic devices distributed to 3,64,001 senior citizens during 354 camps
3,180 geriatric caregivers trained under Geriatric Caregivers Training programme
22 FEB 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, being the Nodal Department for welfare of senior citizens, develops and implements programmes and policies for these groups in close collaboration with State Governments, Non-Governmental Organizations and the civil society.
Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) is implemented by the Department to take care of various needs of Senior Citizens including shelter, food, healthcare and human interaction / life of dignity. The components of the AVYAY Scheme are as under:-
1. Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC)
2. State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC)
3. Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY)
4. Elderline – National Helpline for Senior Citizens
5. Senior-care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE)
6. Geriatric Caregivers Training
Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) -a component of AVYAY under which grant in aid is provided to Non-Governmental/ Voluntary Organizations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens' Homes (old age homes), continuous care homes, etc. Facilities like shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainments are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens. As on date, 639 projects are provided Grants under IPSrC across the country.
State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC)- A component of AVYAY, under which grant in aid is released to States/ UTs for creation of a pool of trained Geriatric Caregivers for senior citizens, for carrying a special drive for Cataract Surgeries for Senior Citizens and State Specific Activities for the welfare of senior citizens, especially who are indigent in the States/UTs.
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY): The scheme aims to provide senior citizens, suffering from any of the age-related disability/infirmity, with assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions, overcoming the disability/infirmity manifested such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and loco-motor disabilities. The eligible senior citizens under this component are those who are in the BPL Category or having monthly income upto Rs.15000/-.Generic and non- generic devices are distributed to the senior citizens through the camps and till date, 3,64,001 senior citizens have been benefitted in 354 camps.
Elderline: National Helpline for Senior Citizens (14567): The Ministry has set up the National Helpline for Senior Citizen to provide free information, Guidance, Emotional Support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues. It is toll-free helpline operational in 31 States/ UT, from 8 am to 8 pm, all 7 days of the week.
Senior-care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE): To promote out-of-the-box and innovative solutions for the commonly faced problems, innovative start-ups are identified and encouraged for developing products, processes and services for the welfare of the elderly under this initiative. The selected start-ups/start-up ideas are provided equity support of up to Rs.1 Crore per project while ensuring that the total Government equity in the start-up does not exceed 49%. SAGE portal (http://sage.dosje.gov.in) was launched on 04/06/2021. The initiative is implemented through IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd. (Investment Manager).
Geriatric Caregivers Training – To bridge the gap in supply and increasing demand in the field of geriatric caregivers and also to create a cadre of professional care givers in the field of geriatrics, this component was introduced. The programme ensures availability of dedicated, professionally trained manpower of geriatric caregivers who can attend to diverse and dynamic needs of elderly population. The training modules and courses takes into account the clinical and non-clinical aspect along with wellbeing and companionship for the senior citizens. The component is implemented through National Institute of Social Defence and at present 3,180 geriatric caregivers have been trained.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی جانب سے بزرگ شہریوں سے متعلق سینئر سٹیزن اسکیم کے لئے مربوط پروگرام کے تحت 639 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے گرانٹس تفویض
تین سو چوّن کیمپوں کے دوران 364001 بزرگ شہریوں میں جینرک اور نان جینرک آلات کی تقسیم
بزرگ شہریوں کی نگہداشت کے تربیتی پروگرام کے تحٹ 3180 متعلقہ عملے کی تربیت
22 FEB 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ سینئر سٹریزن افراد کی بہبود کے لئے نوڈل محکمہ ہے، لہذا یہ ان گروپوں کے لئے پروگرام اور پالیسیاں وضع کرنا ہے اور ریاستی سرکاروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی کی مدد سے ان پر عمدرآمد کرانے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
اٹل وایو ابھیودیہ یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی)کو محکمے کی جانب سے بزرگ شہریوں کی مختلف ضرورتوں مثلا رہائش ، خوراک ، طبی نگہداشت اور انسانی میل جول اور پروقار زندگی کا خیال رکھنے کے لئے عمل میں لایا جاتا ہے۔
بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر ایس) یہ اے وی وائی اے وائی کے تحت ایک حصہ ہے اور اس میں غیر سرکاری رضاکار تنظیموں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ہوم چلانے اور لگاتار ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لئے گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ضرورتمند بزرگ شہریوں کو رہائش ، تغذیہ ، دوا علاج اور تفریح وغیرہ مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان (SAPSrC)۔ یہ اے وی وائی اے وائی کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کے تربیت یافتہ کارکنان حاصل کرنے کے لئے گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سینئر سٹیزن افراد کے لئے موتیا بند آپریشن اور بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے لئے ریاست کی مخصوص سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
راشٹر وایو شری یوجنا (آر وی وائی): یہ اسکیم بزرگ شہریوں کو ضعیف العمری سے ہونے والی معذوری کی صورت میں ان کو سہارا دینے والے آلات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فائدے حاصل کرنے کے مجاز بزرگ شہریوں کا بی پی ایل زمرے میں ہونا یا ماہانہ آمدنی پندرہ ہزار روپے تک ہونا شرط ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو کیمپوں کے ذریعہ آلات دیئے جاتے ہیں اور آج کی تاریخ تک 354 کیمپوں میں سینئر سٹیزن افراد کو 364001 آلات فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ایلڈرلائن: سینئر سٹریزن کے لئے قومی ہیلپ لائن (14567): وزارت نے بزرگ شہریوں کے ساتھ غلط سلوک کئے جانے کے معاملے میں انھیں متعلقہ جانکاری کی فراہمی رہنمائی، جذباتی سہارا اور کارکنوں کے ذریعہ ان کی مدد اور ان کو بچانے کے کام کئے جاتے ہیں۔
سینئر کئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے جی ای):بزرگ شہریوں کو عموما درپیش مسائل کے حل کے لئے اختراعی حل نکالنے کے لئے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے۔ متنخبہ اسٹارٹ اپس آئیڈیاز، کو فی پروجیکٹ ایک کروڑ روپے کی ایکوئٹی سپورٹ دی جاتی ہے۔
بزرگ شہریوں کی نگہداشت کے لئے تربیت۔ بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کی بڑھتی مانگ اور فراہمی کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کے لئے اور اس شعبے میں کارکنوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے یہ زمرہ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لئے تربیت یافتہ کارکنان تیار کئے جاتے ہیں جو سینئر سٹیزن افراد کی ضروریات کو سمجھتے ہوں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس کے ذریعہ اس پر عملدرآمد کیا جاتا ہے اور آج تک بزرگ زہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے 3180 کارکنان کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔