Ministry of Defence
INTERNATIONAL MARITIME SEMINAR
22 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Hon’ble Vice President of India inaugurated the International Maritime Seminar, conducted today as part of MILAN 2024.
The International Maritime Seminar, which was a pivotal component of MILAN 2024, proved to be a convergence of global maritime excellence. The seminar served as a platform for collaboration, synergy, and growth among nations across the oceans.
The Chief of Naval Staff of Indian Navy, Naval Chiefs of Friendly Foreign Countries, Senior dignitaries, Delegates including Ambassadors, High Commissioners and senior naval officers from India and friendly foreign countries participated in the seminar. Their presence underscored the significance of fostering international dialogue and cooperation in the maritime domain.
Themed "Partners across Oceans: Collaboration, Synergy, Growth," the seminar featured an illuminating array of presentations and discussions. Papers presented by esteemed speakers from twelve nations delved into critical areas such as economic growth, maritime security, capacity building, climate change mitigation, blue economy initiatives, and sustainable development of maritime infrastructure.
The International Maritime Seminar, as part of MILAN 2024, stood as a testament to the enduring importance of international cooperation in addressing the challenges and opportunities facing the global maritime community. Through meaningful dialogue and partnership, participants strived to pave the way for a more secure, sustainable, and prosperous maritime realm.
INTERNATIONALMARITIMESEMINARN1OO.jpg)
INTERNATIONALMARITIMESEMINARSWCH.jpg)
INTERNATIONALMARITIMESEMINARXPCB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सम्मेलन
22 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने अभ्यास मिलन 2024 के एक भाग के रूप में आज आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सम्मेलन अभ्यास मिलन 2024 का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रहा है। यह संगोष्ठी वैश्विक समुद्री उत्कृष्टता का महत्वपूर्ण संगम साबित हुई है। इस परिसंवाद ने महासागरों के पार स्थित देशों के बीच सहयोग, तालमेल एवं विकास के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सम्मेलन में भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेनाध्यक्ष, मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध वाले देशों के नौसेना प्रमुखों, वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, भारत तथा मित्रवत देशों के राजदूतों, उच्चायुक्तों और नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित अनेक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इन सभी विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद एवं सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को उजागर किया है।
इस सम्मेलन की विषय-वस्तु "महासागरों में साझेदार: सहयोग, तालमेल, विकास," पर विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियों और चर्चाओं की एक शानदार श्रृंखला पेश की गई। बारह देशों के सम्मानित वक्ताओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए लेखापत्र आर्थिक विकास, समुद्री सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण, जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पहल और समुद्र आधारित बुनियादी ढांचे के सतत विकास जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित थे।
मिलन 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सम्मेलन वैश्विक समुद्री समुदाय के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों को हल करने और उपलब्ध अवसरों को इस्तेमाल करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के स्थायी महत्व के प्रमाण के रूप में सामने आया है। इस संगोष्ठी के प्रतिभागियों ने सार्थक संवाद और साझेदारी के माध्यम से अधिक सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ एवं समृद्ध समुद्री क्षेत्र के विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने का कार्य किया है।