Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Hosts Successful Workshop on Ship Building and Ship Repair
The workshop provided a space to encourage conversation, networking, and collaboration among participants, leading to positive changes within the shipbuilding and ship repair industry
The participants shared insights on cutting-edge technologies and sustainable practices driving efficiency in ship repair and shipbuilding domains
The workshop highlighted the initiatives to be undertaken for enhancing workforce capacities and promoting talent development in the maritime industry
Shri TK Ramchandran, IAS Secretary, MoPSW emphasized the government's commitment to bolster the maritime sector and promote a conducive environment for growth and development of the shipbuilding and ship repair industry
22 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) hosted a dynamic and collaborative workshop focused on ship building and ship repair, chaired by the Secretary MoPSW Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS. The event brought together key stakeholders from the maritime industry to discuss critical issues, share best practices, and foster innovation in ship maintenance and construction.
The workshop on Ship Building and Ship Repair is the next in series of discussions being held by Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) to elevate the maritime sector in Indian. The 1st workshop was held on 14th February 2024 which focused on the “Challenges and Prospective Solutions on Financing and Insurance in the Shipping Sector”. The discussions in the second workshop revolved around the shipbuilding and ship repair sectors.
Shri. TK Ramchandran, the Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, stressed the government's dedication to enhance the indigenous capacity for ship building and repair through various initiatives like training and skilling initiatives, developing capacity for construction of green tugs and boats. He also emphasized on the need for collaboration across the value chain to foster synergies, which would enable India to achieve targets set in MIV 2030 and MAKV 2047.
The workshop was divided into 2 sessions, the morning sessions focused on Shipbuilding and the afternoon session was on Ship Repair. The ship building sessions revolved around the global trends in the ship building domain followed by state of current ship building market in India. Distinguished speakers gave insightful inputs and engaged in interactive discussions on trends & challenges in shipbuilding & prospects of bringing in green initiatives in shipping sector.
This was followed the specific discussions on the targets corresponding to shipbuilding and ship repair stated in the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 with a focus on ship building. The current initiatives, which are being taken up the Government of India, were stated along with which the India could take a lead in the global shipbuilding market.
The afternoon session started with a summary of the discussions that were held in the 14th February workshop, wherein key takeaways were presented to all participants related to financing, insurance and the need for P&I club in India.
Ship repair session focused on the existing challenges like higher costs, unavailability of spares, custom related issues, etc. Post that the discussions revolved around the prospective solutions for India to become a global leading player in ship repair.
The workshop provided a unique opportunity for participants to exchange ideas, forge partnerships, and explore avenues for collaboration. Networking sessions facilitated meaningful interactions and laid the foundation for future joint initiatives aimed at advancing the maritime sector's interests.
International participants with deep expertise in the sector also attended the workshop. The participants were from multiple countries like South Korea, Bahrain, UAE, etc. and various international practices were discussed.
Some of the discussions revolved around:
• Long term clarity/ visibility from the government on rules, regulation and project pipeline for the shipyards to plan the course of future events accordingly.
• Possible opportunities like the India-Gulf-Europe corridors were proposed.
• The need for building infrastructure, improving the productivity of staff/ workers, etc. needs to be focused upon.
• Initiatives for transitioning to a green ecosystem needs to be undertaken.
• Need to create database for ship builders and ship repair.
• Longer charting contracts with OMC’s needs to be worked out to have better visibility for shipping companies
• Academic institutions like IMU and CEMS may collaborate with industry participants to develop relevant and practical training models.
• IRS needs to collaborate with the Industry on design standardization of certain segments starting with tug boats, coastal vessels, etc.
The discussions held in the workshop would help to channelize the efforts of the Government of India to make India a global leader in the Shipbuilding and ship repair domains.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत पर सफल कार्यशाला आयोजित की
कार्यशाला ने प्रतिभागी वार्ता, नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए स्थान प्रदान किया, जिससे जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत उद्योग में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन हुए
प्रतिभागियों ने जहाज मरम्मत और जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों तथा दक्षता प्रेरित करने के टिकाऊ प्रथाओं पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की
कार्यशाला में कार्यबल क्षमता बढ़ाने और मैरीटाइम उद्योग में प्रतिभा विकास प्रोत्साहन के लिए की जाने वाली पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन ने समुद्री क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा तथा जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत उद्योग के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया
22 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने जहाज निर्माण और जहाज की मरम्मत पर गतिशील और सहयोगी कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की। कार्यशाला का फोकस जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत पर था। इसकी अध्यक्षता पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन ने की। कार्यशाला आयोजन से महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और जहाज रखरखाव और निर्माण में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समुद्री उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारक एक साथ आये। जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत पर यह कार्यशाला पत्तन पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत में समुद्री क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए आयोजित चर्चाओं की श्रृंखला में अगली है। पहली कार्यशाला 14 फरवरी 2024 को आयोजित की गई थी। इस कार्यशाला में "शिपिंग क्षेत्र में वित्त पोषण और बीमा पर चुनौतियां और संभावित समाधान" पर फोकस किया गया था। दूसरी कार्यशाला में जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत क्षेत्रों के इर्द-गिर्द चर्चा हुई।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव टीके रामचंद्रन ने प्रशिक्षण और कौशल पहल, बड़े जहाजों को खिंचने वाले हरित बोट (ग्रीन टग) और नौकाओं के निर्माण के लिए क्षमता विकसित करने जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से जहाज निर्माण और मरम्मत के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमता बढ़ाने के सरकार के समर्पण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला में सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया, जो भारत को एमआईवी 2030 और एमएकेवी 2047 में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
कार्यशाला 2 सत्रों में हुई। सुबह के सत्र में जहाज निर्माण पर फोकस किया गया और दोपहर बाद के सत्र का फोकस जहाज मरम्मत पर था। जहाज निर्माण सत्र में जहाज निर्माण डोमेन में वैश्विक रुझानों और भारत में वर्तमान जहाज निर्माण बाजार की स्थिति पर चर्चा हुई। विशिष्ट वक्ताओं ने व्यावहारिक जानकारी दी और जहाज निर्माण में रुझानों और चुनौतियों और पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित पहल लाने की संभावनाओं पर इंटरैक्टिव चर्चा की।
इसके बाद जहाज निर्माण पर फोकस के साथ मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 में बताए गए जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत से संबंधित लक्ष्यों पर विशिष्ट रूप से चर्चा की गई। भारत सरकार द्वारा की जा रही वर्तमान पहल पर चर्चा की गई जिससे भारत वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण बाजार में अग्रणी हो सकता है।
दोपहर बाद का सत्र 14 फरवरी को आयोजित कार्यशाला में हुई चर्चाओं के सारांश के साथ प्रारंभ हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को वित्त पोषण, बीमा और भारत में पी एंड आई क्लब की आवश्यकता से संबंधित बिंदुओं के बारे में बताया गया।
जहाज मरम्मत सत्र में उच्च लागत, पुर्जों की अनुपलब्धता, कस्टम आदि वर्तमान चुनौतियों पर फोकस किया गया। इसके बाद जहाज मरम्मत में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बनने के लिए भारत के संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला ने प्रतिभागियों को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, साझेदारी और सहयोग का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया। नेटवर्किंग सत्रों ने सार्थक बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान की और समुद्री क्षेत्र के हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य की संयुक्त पहल की नींव रखी।
कार्यशाला में गहन विशेषज्ञता संपन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों ने भी भाग लिया। प्रतिभागी दक्षिण कोरिया, बहरीन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, आदि जैसे कई देशों से थे और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
जिन विषयों पर चर्चा की गई उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• शिपयार्डों के लिए नियमों, विनियमों और परियोजना पाइपलाइन पर सरकार से दीर्घकालिक स्पष्टता/दृश्यता ताकि भविष्य की योजना बनाई जा सके।
• भारत-खाड़ी-यूरोप गलियारे जैसे संभावित अवसरों का प्रस्ताव किया गया था।
• आधारभूत अवसंरचना निर्माण, कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों की उत्पादकता में सुधार आदि की आवश्यकता पर फोकस करने की आवश्यकता।
• हरित इकोसिस्टम में परिवर्तन के लिए पहल करने की आवश्यकता।
• जहाज बिल्डरों और जहाज मरम्मत के लिए डेटाबेस बनाने की आवश्यकता।
• शिपिंग कंपनियों की बेहतर दृश्यता के लिए ओएमसी के साथ लंबे समय तक चार्टिंग अनुबंधों पर काम करने की आवश्यकता।
• आईएमयू और सीईएमएस जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थान प्रासंगिक और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए उद्योग प्रतिभागियों के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
• आईआरएस को टग बोट, तटीय जहाजों आदि से शुरू होने वाले कुछ खंडों के डिजाइन मानकीकरण पर उद्योग के साथ सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता।
कार्यशाला में हुई चर्चाओं से भारत को जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता बनाने के भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को दिशा देने में सहायता मिलेगी।