Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Hosts Successful Workshop on Ship Building and Ship Repair
The workshop provided a space to encourage conversation, networking, and collaboration among participants, leading to positive changes within the shipbuilding and ship repair industry
The participants shared insights on cutting-edge technologies and sustainable practices driving efficiency in ship repair and shipbuilding domains
The workshop highlighted the initiatives to be undertaken for enhancing workforce capacities and promoting talent development in the maritime industry
Shri TK Ramchandran, IAS Secretary, MoPSW emphasized the government's commitment to bolster the maritime sector and promote a conducive environment for growth and development of the shipbuilding and ship repair industry
22 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) hosted a dynamic and collaborative workshop focused on ship building and ship repair, chaired by the Secretary MoPSW Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS. The event brought together key stakeholders from the maritime industry to discuss critical issues, share best practices, and foster innovation in ship maintenance and construction.
The workshop on Ship Building and Ship Repair is the next in series of discussions being held by Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) to elevate the maritime sector in Indian. The 1st workshop was held on 14th February 2024 which focused on the “Challenges and Prospective Solutions on Financing and Insurance in the Shipping Sector”. The discussions in the second workshop revolved around the shipbuilding and ship repair sectors.
Shri. TK Ramchandran, the Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, stressed the government's dedication to enhance the indigenous capacity for ship building and repair through various initiatives like training and skilling initiatives, developing capacity for construction of green tugs and boats. He also emphasized on the need for collaboration across the value chain to foster synergies, which would enable India to achieve targets set in MIV 2030 and MAKV 2047.
The workshop was divided into 2 sessions, the morning sessions focused on Shipbuilding and the afternoon session was on Ship Repair. The ship building sessions revolved around the global trends in the ship building domain followed by state of current ship building market in India. Distinguished speakers gave insightful inputs and engaged in interactive discussions on trends & challenges in shipbuilding & prospects of bringing in green initiatives in shipping sector.
This was followed the specific discussions on the targets corresponding to shipbuilding and ship repair stated in the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 with a focus on ship building. The current initiatives, which are being taken up the Government of India, were stated along with which the India could take a lead in the global shipbuilding market.
The afternoon session started with a summary of the discussions that were held in the 14th February workshop, wherein key takeaways were presented to all participants related to financing, insurance and the need for P&I club in India.
Ship repair session focused on the existing challenges like higher costs, unavailability of spares, custom related issues, etc. Post that the discussions revolved around the prospective solutions for India to become a global leading player in ship repair.
The workshop provided a unique opportunity for participants to exchange ideas, forge partnerships, and explore avenues for collaboration. Networking sessions facilitated meaningful interactions and laid the foundation for future joint initiatives aimed at advancing the maritime sector's interests.
International participants with deep expertise in the sector also attended the workshop. The participants were from multiple countries like South Korea, Bahrain, UAE, etc. and various international practices were discussed.
Some of the discussions revolved around:
• Long term clarity/ visibility from the government on rules, regulation and project pipeline for the shipyards to plan the course of future events accordingly.
• Possible opportunities like the India-Gulf-Europe corridors were proposed.
• The need for building infrastructure, improving the productivity of staff/ workers, etc. needs to be focused upon.
• Initiatives for transitioning to a green ecosystem needs to be undertaken.
• Need to create database for ship builders and ship repair.
• Longer charting contracts with OMC’s needs to be worked out to have better visibility for shipping companies
• Academic institutions like IMU and CEMS may collaborate with industry participants to develop relevant and practical training models.
• IRS needs to collaborate with the Industry on design standardization of certain segments starting with tug boats, coastal vessels, etc.
The discussions held in the workshop would help to channelize the efforts of the Government of India to make India a global leader in the Shipbuilding and ship repair domains.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے جہاز سازی اور جہازوں کی مرمت پر کامیاب ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ نے شرکاء کے مکالمے، نیٹ ورکنگ اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے جگہ فراہم کی، جس سے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کی صنعت میں مثبت تبدیلیاں آئیں
شرکاء نے جہاز کی مرمت اور جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور دیرپا طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا
ورکشاپ میں افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور سمندری صنعت میں ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے آئی اے ایس سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے سمندری شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا
22 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت پر ایک متحرک اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ ورکشاپ کا فوکس جہاز سازی اور جہازوں کی مرمت پر تھا۔ اس ورکشاپ کی صدارت بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کےآئی اے ایس سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے کی۔ ورکشاپ کی تقریب میں اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور جہاز کی دیکھ بھال اور تعمیر میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سمندری صنعت کے اہم متعلقہ شراکت ایک ساتھ آئے۔ جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت سے متعلق یہ ورکشاپ ہندوستان میں سمندری شعبے کے ارتقاء کے لیے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام بات چیت کے سلسلے میں اگلی ہے۔ پہلی ورکشاپ 14 فروری 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ ورکشاپ میں ‘‘جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں میں فنانسنگ اور انشورنس سے متعلق چیلنجز اور ممکنہ حل’’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دوسری ورکشاپ میں جہاز سازی اور جہازوں کی مرمت کے شعبوں پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے مختلف اقدامات جیسے تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے اقدامات، بڑے جہازوں کھینچنے والے (گرین ٹگس) اور کشتیوں کی تعمیر کے لیے صلاحیت کو بڑھانا جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے توسط سے جہاز سازی اور مرمت کے لیے مقامی افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تال میل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ویلیو چین میں تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جو ہندوستان کوایم آئی وی 2030 اورایم اے کے وی 2047 میں طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
ورکشاپ 2 سیشنز میں منعقد ہوا۔ صبح کا سیشن جہاز سازی پر مرکوز تھا اور دوپہر کا سیشن جہاز کی مرمت پر مرکوز تھا۔ جہاز سازی کے سیشن میں جہاز سازی کے ڈومین میں عالمی رجحانات اور ہندوستان میں جہاز سازی کی مارکیٹ کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ معزز مقررین نے عملی معلومات فراہم کیں اور جہاز سازی کے رجحانات اور چیلنجز اور جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں سبز اقدامات لانے کے امکانات کے بارے میں انٹریکٹیو بات چیت کی۔
اس کے بعد جہاز سازی پر توجہ کے ساتھ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 میں بتائے گئے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت متعلق اہداف پر خصوصی بات چیت کی گئی۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے موجودہ اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس سے ہندوستان جہاز سازی کی عالمی منڈی میں سرکردہ کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے ۔
دوپہربعد کے سیشن کا آغاز 14 فروری کو منعقدہ ورکشاپ میں ہونے والی بات چیت کے خلاصے سے ہوا، جس میں شرکاء کو فنانسنگ، انشورنس اور ہندوستان میں پی اور آئی کلبوں کی ضرورت سے متعلق نکات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
جہاز کی مرمت کے سیشن میں موجودہ چیلنجز جیسے کہ زیادہ قیمت، اسپیئرز کی عدم دستیابی اور کسٹم سے متعلق مسائل وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد جہاز کی مرمت میں ہندوستان کے عالمی رہنما بننے کے ممکنہ حل پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
ورکشاپ نے شرکاء کو خیالات کے تبادلے، شراکت دار اور تعاون کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔ نیٹ ورکنگ سیشنز نے ثمر آور بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کی اور مستقبل کے مشترکہ اقدامات کی بنیاد رکھی جس کا مقصد بحری شعبے کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں گہری مہارت کے حامل بین الاقوامی شرکاء نے بھی شرکت کی۔ شرکاء کا تعلق بہت سے ممالک جیسے جنوبی کوریا، بحرین، متحدہ عرب امارات وغیرہ سے تھا اور مختلف بین الاقوامی طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
زیر بحث موضوعات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• شپ یارڈز کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط اور پروجیکٹ پائپ لائن کے بارے میں حکومت کی طرف سے طویل مدتی وضاحت/ویزیبلٹی تاکہ مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا سکے۔
• ہندوستان-خلیج-یورپ کوریڈور جیسے ممکنہ مواقع کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، ملازمین/کارکنوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے وغیرہ کی ضرورت پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• گرین ایکو سسٹم میں تبدیلی کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• جہاز بنانے والوں اور جہازوں کی مرمت کرنے والوں کے لیے ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• شپنگ کمپنیوں کی بہتر نمائش کے لیے او ایم سیزکے ساتھ طویل مدتی چارٹنگ معاہدوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• آئی ایم او اور سی ای ایم ایس جیسے تعلیمی ادارے متعلقہ اور عملی تربیتی ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے شرکاء کے ساتھ تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔
• ٹگ بوٹس، ساحلی بحری جہازوں وغیرہ سے شروع ہونے والے بعض حصوں کے ڈیزائن کی معیاری کاری پر صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنےکی آئی آر ایس کی ضرورت ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما بنانے کی حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی میں مدد ملے گی۔