கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்ப்பு குறித்த வெற்றிகரமான பயிலரங்கை துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
22 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே.ராமச்சந்திரன் தலைமையில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சகம், கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், கப்பல் பழுதுபார்ப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு துடிப்பான மற்றும் கூட்டுப் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. முக்கியமான பிரச்சனைகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், கப்பல் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்தில் புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் கடல்சார் தொழில்துறையின் முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர்களை இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
நிகழ்வில் பேசிய திரு டி.கே.ராமச்சந்திரன், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் முயற்சிகள், பசுமை இழுவை மற்றும் படகுகளை நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கான திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கப்பல் கட்டுதல் மற்றும் பழுதுபார்ப்பதற்கான உள்நாட்டு திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2030 மற்றும் கடல்சார் அமிர்த கால தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2047 ஆகியவற்றில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை அடைய இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கு மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் ஒத்துழைப்பின் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கப்பல் கட்டுவது தொடர்பான அமர்வின் போது, கப்பல் கட்டும் களத்தின் உலகளாவிய போக்குகள், இந்தியாவில் தற்போதைய கப்பல் கட்டும் சந்தையின் நிலை ஆகியவற்றைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. புகழ்பெற்ற பேச்சாளர்கள் ஆழ்ந்த கருத்துகளை வழங்கினர். கப்பல் கட்டுவதில் உள்ள போக்குகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் துறையில் பசுமை முன்முயற்சிகளைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கடல்சார் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2030 மற்றும் கடல்சார் அமிர்த காலத் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2047 ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள கப்பல் கட்டுதல் மற்றும் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்ப்பு தொடர்பான இலக்குகள் குறித்த குறிப்பிட்ட விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. மத்திய அரசு தற்போது மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும், இதன் மூலம் உலக கப்பல் கட்டும் சந்தையில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிக்க முடியும் என்றும் கூறப்பட்டது.
கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் அமர்வு அதிக செலவுகள், உதிரிபாகங்கள் கிடைக்காதது, சுங்கம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள் போன்ற தற்போதுள்ள சவால்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. அதன் பிறகு, கப்பல் பழுதுபார்ப்பில் உலகளாவிய முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா மாறுவதற்கான வருங்கால தீர்வுகளைச் சுற்றி விவாதங்கள் நடந்தன.
இந்த பட்டறை பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதற்கும், கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வழிகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. நெட்வொர்க்கிங் அமர்வுகள் அர்த்தமுள்ள கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்கு வழிவகுத்தன மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறையின் நலன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட எதிர்கால கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தன.
இந்த செயலமர்வில் ஆழ்ந்த நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற சர்வதேச பங்கேற்பாளர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Hosts Successful Workshop on Ship Building and Ship Repair
The workshop provided a space to encourage conversation, networking, and collaboration among participants, leading to positive changes within the shipbuilding and ship repair industry
The participants shared insights on cutting-edge technologies and sustainable practices driving efficiency in ship repair and shipbuilding domains
The workshop highlighted the initiatives to be undertaken for enhancing workforce capacities and promoting talent development in the maritime industry
Shri TK Ramchandran, IAS Secretary, MoPSW emphasized the government's commitment to bolster the maritime sector and promote a conducive environment for growth and development of the shipbuilding and ship repair industry
22 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) hosted a dynamic and collaborative workshop focused on ship building and ship repair, chaired by the Secretary MoPSW Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS. The event brought together key stakeholders from the maritime industry to discuss critical issues, share best practices, and foster innovation in ship maintenance and construction.
The workshop on Ship Building and Ship Repair is the next in series of discussions being held by Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) to elevate the maritime sector in Indian. The 1st workshop was held on 14th February 2024 which focused on the “Challenges and Prospective Solutions on Financing and Insurance in the Shipping Sector”. The discussions in the second workshop revolved around the shipbuilding and ship repair sectors.
Shri. TK Ramchandran, the Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, stressed the government's dedication to enhance the indigenous capacity for ship building and repair through various initiatives like training and skilling initiatives, developing capacity for construction of green tugs and boats. He also emphasized on the need for collaboration across the value chain to foster synergies, which would enable India to achieve targets set in MIV 2030 and MAKV 2047.
The workshop was divided into 2 sessions, the morning sessions focused on Shipbuilding and the afternoon session was on Ship Repair. The ship building sessions revolved around the global trends in the ship building domain followed by state of current ship building market in India. Distinguished speakers gave insightful inputs and engaged in interactive discussions on trends & challenges in shipbuilding & prospects of bringing in green initiatives in shipping sector.
This was followed the specific discussions on the targets corresponding to shipbuilding and ship repair stated in the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 with a focus on ship building. The current initiatives, which are being taken up the Government of India, were stated along with which the India could take a lead in the global shipbuilding market.
The afternoon session started with a summary of the discussions that were held in the 14th February workshop, wherein key takeaways were presented to all participants related to financing, insurance and the need for P&I club in India.
Ship repair session focused on the existing challenges like higher costs, unavailability of spares, custom related issues, etc. Post that the discussions revolved around the prospective solutions for India to become a global leading player in ship repair.
The workshop provided a unique opportunity for participants to exchange ideas, forge partnerships, and explore avenues for collaboration. Networking sessions facilitated meaningful interactions and laid the foundation for future joint initiatives aimed at advancing the maritime sector's interests.
International participants with deep expertise in the sector also attended the workshop. The participants were from multiple countries like South Korea, Bahrain, UAE, etc. and various international practices were discussed.
Some of the discussions revolved around:
• Long term clarity/ visibility from the government on rules, regulation and project pipeline for the shipyards to plan the course of future events accordingly.
• Possible opportunities like the India-Gulf-Europe corridors were proposed.
• The need for building infrastructure, improving the productivity of staff/ workers, etc. needs to be focused upon.
• Initiatives for transitioning to a green ecosystem needs to be undertaken.
• Need to create database for ship builders and ship repair.
• Longer charting contracts with OMC’s needs to be worked out to have better visibility for shipping companies
• Academic institutions like IMU and CEMS may collaborate with industry participants to develop relevant and practical training models.
• IRS needs to collaborate with the Industry on design standardization of certain segments starting with tug boats, coastal vessels, etc.
The discussions held in the workshop would help to channelize the efforts of the Government of India to make India a global leader in the Shipbuilding and ship repair domains.