Ministry of Power
NTPC gets recognition for its effective water management; climbs up two levels in Carbon Disclosure Project Water Security Rating
21 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC’s Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) Score has ascended by two levels, transitioning from a ‘D’ rating in 2022 to a ‘C’ rating in 2023, in the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) Water Security Rating. This achievement serves as a testament to NTPC's unwavering commitment to environmental stewardship and sustainable practices, with a specific emphasis on water management.
NTPC’s efforts to enhance water reuse and recycling have yielded positive outcomes, as reflected in a significant decrease in specific water consumption in recent years. Despite the challenges posed by renewable energy integration and the implementation of wet flue gas desulfurization systems, NTPC is actively reducing water consumption through innovative measures and efficient practices.
The Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) is one of the prominent ESG rating agencies across globe assessing companies on their environmental performance, particularly related to areas of climate change, water security, and deforestation.
To bolster its commitment, NTPC also became a signatory of the CEO Water Mandate in year 2021, underscoring its dedication to responsible water management and participation in a global initiative aimed at addressing water sustainability challenges.
NTPC’s key initiatives towards water conservation include Optimization of water consumption through advanced technologies and process reengineering, Implementation of robust "Water Policy" and "Rainwater Harvesting Policy", and Maintaining "Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD)" status across all the stations.
Further, the company has deployed Air-Cooled Condensers, potentially saving 75% of water. It also makes community investments in freshwater availability and capacity building and Increasing Cycles of Concentration (CoC) at all stations to reduce freshwater intake.
NTPC Limited is India’s largest integrated power utility and a power sector PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. It has 74 GW installed capacity that contributes 25% of total electricity produced in India. By 2032, NTPC is looking to expand its non-fossil-based capacity to 45%-50% of the company’s portfolio, that will include 60 GW renewable energy capacity out of a total portfolio of 130 GW. NTPC has partnered with NITI Aayog to strengthen India’s Net Zero efforts.
Also read: NTPC Water Conservation Compendium

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी को प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त हुई; कार्बन डिस्क्लोजर प्रोजेक्ट जल सुरक्षा रेटिंग में दो स्तर ऊपर चढ़ा
21 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी का पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) स्कोर कार्बन डिस्क्लोजर प्रोजेक्ट (सीडीपी) जल सुरक्षा रेटिंग में दो स्तर आगे बढ़ गया है और वह 2022 में 'डी' रेटिंग से 2023 में 'सी' रेटिंग तक पहुंच गया है। यह उपलब्धि जल प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और चिरस्थायी प्रथाओं के लिए एनटीपीसी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एनटीपीसी द्वारा जल का पुन: उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिशों के सकारात्मक परिणाम से प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसकी जानकारी हालिया वर्षों में विशिष्ट जल के उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय कमी से प्राप्त होती है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण और ‘वेट फ्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन पद्धति’ के कार्यान्वयन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, एनटीपीसी अभिनव उपायों एवं कुशल प्रथाओं के माध्यम से पानी की खपत में सक्रिय रूप से कमी कर रहा है।
कार्बन डिस्क्लोजर प्रोजेक्ट (सीडीपी) पूरी दुनिया में प्रमुख ईएसजी रेटिंग एजेंसियों में से एक है, जो कंपनियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रदर्शन के आधार पर आकलन करती है, जो विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन, जल सुरक्षा और वनों की कटाई के क्षेत्रों से संबंधित है।
अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए, एनटीपीसी 2021 में सीईओ वाटर मैंडेट का हस्ताक्षरकर्ता भी बना और जिम्मेदार जल प्रबंधन एवं जल स्थिरता की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से एक वैश्विक पहल में भागीदारी के प्रति अपने समर्पण को भी दर्शाया।
एनटीपीसी द्वारा जल संरक्षण के प्रमुख पहलों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं प्रक्रिया पुनर्रचना के माध्यम से पानी की खपत का इष्टतम उपयोग, मजबूत जल नीति एवं वर्षा जल संचयन नीति का कार्यान्वयन और सभी स्टेशनों पर जीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज (जेडएलडी) स्थिति को बनाए रखना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, कंपनी ने एयर-कूल्ड कंडेनसर भी तैनात किए हैं, जो लगभग 75 प्रतिशत पानी की बचत करते हैं। यह मीठे पानी की उपलब्धता एवं क्षमता निर्माण तथा मीठे पानी का उपयोग में कमी करने के लिए सभी स्टेशनों पर एकाग्रता के चक्र (सीओसी) को बढ़ावा देते है।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत विद्युत उपयोगिता और विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत विद्युत क्षेत्र का एक पीएसयू है। इसकी स्थापित क्षमता 74 गीगावॉट है और यह देश में उत्पादित कुल विद्युत में 25 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है। वर्ष 2032 तक, एनटीपीसी अपनी गैर-जीवाश्म-आधारित क्षमता में 45 से 50 प्रतिशत तक का विस्तार करना चाहता है, और 130 गीगावॉट की कुल क्षमता में से 60 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता शामिल होने की आकांक्षा रखता है। गौरतलब है कि एनटीपीसी ने भारत के ‘नेट जीरो’ कोशिशों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए नीति आयोग के साथ भागीदारी भी की है।
इसे भी पढ़ें: एनटीपीसी जल संरक्षण संग्रह