Ministry of Power
NTPC gets recognition for its effective water management; climbs up two levels in Carbon Disclosure Project Water Security Rating
21 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC’s Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) Score has ascended by two levels, transitioning from a ‘D’ rating in 2022 to a ‘C’ rating in 2023, in the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) Water Security Rating. This achievement serves as a testament to NTPC's unwavering commitment to environmental stewardship and sustainable practices, with a specific emphasis on water management.
NTPC’s efforts to enhance water reuse and recycling have yielded positive outcomes, as reflected in a significant decrease in specific water consumption in recent years. Despite the challenges posed by renewable energy integration and the implementation of wet flue gas desulfurization systems, NTPC is actively reducing water consumption through innovative measures and efficient practices.
The Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) is one of the prominent ESG rating agencies across globe assessing companies on their environmental performance, particularly related to areas of climate change, water security, and deforestation.
To bolster its commitment, NTPC also became a signatory of the CEO Water Mandate in year 2021, underscoring its dedication to responsible water management and participation in a global initiative aimed at addressing water sustainability challenges.
NTPC’s key initiatives towards water conservation include Optimization of water consumption through advanced technologies and process reengineering, Implementation of robust "Water Policy" and "Rainwater Harvesting Policy", and Maintaining "Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD)" status across all the stations.
Further, the company has deployed Air-Cooled Condensers, potentially saving 75% of water. It also makes community investments in freshwater availability and capacity building and Increasing Cycles of Concentration (CoC) at all stations to reduce freshwater intake.
NTPC Limited is India’s largest integrated power utility and a power sector PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. It has 74 GW installed capacity that contributes 25% of total electricity produced in India. By 2032, NTPC is looking to expand its non-fossil-based capacity to 45%-50% of the company’s portfolio, that will include 60 GW renewable energy capacity out of a total portfolio of 130 GW. NTPC has partnered with NITI Aayog to strengthen India’s Net Zero efforts.
Also read: NTPC Water Conservation Compendium

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی کا اس کے پانی کے موثر بندوبست پر اعتراف کیا گیا ہے؛ کاربن کی مقدار میں جانکاری دینے والے پروجیکٹ میں پانی کی حفاظت سے متعلق درجہ بندی میں دو مقام اوپر آیا
21 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی ، کاربن ڈسکلوزر پروجیکٹ ( سی ڈی پی ) واٹر سیکیورٹی ریٹنگ میں ، ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور حکمرانی ( ای ایس جی ) سے متعلق درجہ بندی میں دو مقام آیا ۔ 2022 ء میں اس کی ریٹنگ ‘ڈی’ پر تھی ، جب کہ 2023 ء میں ، اُس کی ریٹنگ ‘ سی ’ پر آ گئی۔ یہ کامیابی این ٹی پی سی کے آب و ہوا کے تئیں ذمہ دار اور پائیدار طریقوں کے لیے پختہ عہد بستگی کی عکاس ہے، جس میں پانی کے موثر بندوبست پر خاص طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کی کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، جیسا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں پانی کے مخصوص استعمال میں نمایاں کمی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام اور گیلے فلو گیس ڈیسلفرائزیشن سسٹم کے نفاذ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود، این ٹی پی سی اختراعی اقدامات اور موثر طریقوں کے ذریعے پانی کی کھپت میں تیزی سے کمی لا رہا ہے۔
کاربن ڈسکلوزر پروجیکٹ ( سی ڈی پی ) دنیا بھر میں ای ایس جی ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو کمپنیوں کو ، ان کی ماحولیاتی کارکردگی، خاص طور پر آب و ہو امیں تبدیلی، پانی کی حفاظت اور جنگلات کی کٹائی کے شعبوں سے متعلق جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
اپنے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ، این ٹی پی سی نے سال 2021 ء میں سی ای او واٹر مینڈیٹ پر دستخط کئے ۔ اس نے پانی کے ذمہ دارانہ بندوبست اور پانی کی مستقل فراہمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک عالمی کارروائی میں شرکت پر خصوصی توجہ دی ۔
پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کے کلیدی اقدامات میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ کے ذریعے پانی کی کھپت کو بہتر بنانا، مضبوط ‘‘واٹر پالیسی’’ اور ‘‘رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ پالیسی’’ کا نفاذ اور تمام اسٹیشنوں پر ‘‘ زیرو لیکویڈ ڈسچارج ( زیڈ ایل ڈی ) ’’ کی صورتِ حال کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کمپنی نے ایئر کولڈ کنڈینسر نصب کیے ہیں، جن سے ممکنہ طور پر 75فی صد پانی کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے میٹھے پانی کی دستیابی اور صلاحیت سازی نیز تمام اسٹیشنوں پر بڑھتے ہوئے ارتکاز کے ( سی او سی ) میں بھی کمیونٹی سرمایہ کاری بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مربوط پاور یوٹیلیٹی ہے اور پاور سیکٹر پی ایس یو حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے ماتحت ہے۔ اس میں 74 جی ڈبلیو نصب شدہ صلاحیت ہے ، جو بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والی کل بجلی کا 25 فی صد حصہ ہے۔ 2032 ء تک، این ٹی پی سی اپنے روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی صلاحیت کو کمپنی کے پورٹ فولیو کے 45 فی صد – 50 فی صد تک بڑھانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے، جس میں 130 جی ڈبلیو کے کل پورٹ فولیو میں سے 60 جی ڈبلیو قابل تجدید توانائی کی گنجائش شامل ہوگی۔ این ٹی پی سی نے بھارت کی نیٹ زیرو کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں: این ٹی پی سی واٹر کنزرویشن کمپنڈیم