Vice President's Secretariat
VP urges students to be trustees of peace, progress and sustainable development
Vice-President interacts with students of Nalanda University in Parliament House
Visiting delegation comprises students from 11 countries, besides India
21 FEB 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of students from Nalanda University called on the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at the Parliament House in New Delhi today on invitation extended by the Vice-President during his earlier visit to the institution.
The delegation comprised students from 11 countries, besides India. The countries included Bhutan, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Myanmar, Laos, Nepal, Argentina, Kenya, Thailand and Uganda.
During his interaction with the students, the Vice-President recalled his visit to Nalanda University on 29th September, 2023, during his maiden visit to the state of Bihar. On this occasion, Shri Dhankhar had reflected upon the history of Nalanda and the ‘powerful brand’ it exemplified, encouraging students to take its legacy to greater heights.
Three faculty members of Nalanda University, Dr. B.C. Ambika Prasad Pani, Dr. Pooja Dabral and Dr. Tosabanta Padhan, accompanied the delegation of 23 students.
During his interaction at the Parliament House today, the Vice-President urged the participating students to be trustees of peace, progress and sustainable development. He also highlighted the “eternal contributions” of Indian civilizational ethos.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से शांति, प्रगति और सतत विकास का ट्रस्टी बनने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद भवन में नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों से बातचीत की
भारत और 11 देशों के विद्यार्थियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उपराष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
21 FEB 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ से मिला। यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा संस्थान की अपनी पिछली यात्रा के दौरान दिए गए निमंत्रण पर उपराष्ट्रपति से मिलने आया था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारत तथा 11 देशों-भूटान, वियतनाम, बांग्लादेश, इंडोनेशिया, म्यांमार, लाओस, नेपाल, अर्जेंटीना, केन्या, थाईलैंड और युगांडा- के विद्यार्थी शामिल थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों से बातचीत में बिहार राज्य की अपनी पहली यात्रा में 29 सितंबर, 2023 को नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया। श्री धनखड़ ने नालंदा के इतिहास और इसके 'शक्तिशाली ब्रांड' पर बातचीत की और विद्यार्थियों को अपनी विरासत को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
नालन्दा विश्वविद्यालय के तीन फैकल्टी सदस्य डॉ. बी.सी. अंबिका प्रसाद पाणि, डॉ. पूजा डबराल और डॉ. तोसाबंता पधान, 23 विद्यार्थियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज संसद भवन में अपनी बातचीत में विद्यार्थियों से शांति, प्रगति और सतत विकास का ट्रस्टी बनने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारतीय सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के "शाश्वत योगदान" पर भी प्रकाश डाला।