Vice President's Secretariat
VP urges students to be trustees of peace, progress and sustainable development
Vice-President interacts with students of Nalanda University in Parliament House
Visiting delegation comprises students from 11 countries, besides India
21 FEB 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of students from Nalanda University called on the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at the Parliament House in New Delhi today on invitation extended by the Vice-President during his earlier visit to the institution.
The delegation comprised students from 11 countries, besides India. The countries included Bhutan, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Myanmar, Laos, Nepal, Argentina, Kenya, Thailand and Uganda.
During his interaction with the students, the Vice-President recalled his visit to Nalanda University on 29th September, 2023, during his maiden visit to the state of Bihar. On this occasion, Shri Dhankhar had reflected upon the history of Nalanda and the ‘powerful brand’ it exemplified, encouraging students to take its legacy to greater heights.
Three faculty members of Nalanda University, Dr. B.C. Ambika Prasad Pani, Dr. Pooja Dabral and Dr. Tosabanta Padhan, accompanied the delegation of 23 students.
During his interaction at the Parliament House today, the Vice-President urged the participating students to be trustees of peace, progress and sustainable development. He also highlighted the “eternal contributions” of Indian civilizational ethos.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அமைதி, முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியின் தூதுவர்களாக மாணவர்கள் திகழ வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
21 FEB 2024 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
நாலந்தா பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் குழு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கரை இன்று (21-02-2024) சந்தித்தது.
இந்தக் குழுவில் இந்தியா, பூட்டான், வியட்நாம், பங்களாதேஷ், இந்தோனேசியா, மியான்மர், லாவோஸ், நேபாளம், அர்ஜென்டினா, கென்யா, தாய்லாந்து மற்றும் உகாண்டா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் மாணவர்கள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
மாணவர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், 2023 செப்டம்பர் 29 அன்று பீகாரின் நாலந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு தாம் மேற்கொண்ட பயணத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். நாலந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தை மேலும் அதிக உயரங்களுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல மாணவர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
நாலந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மூன்று பேராசிரியர்களான டாக்டர் பி.சி.அம்பிகா பிரசாத் பானி, டாக்டர் பூஜா தப்ரல் மற்றும் டாக்டர் டோசபந்தா பதான் ஆகியோர் 23 மாணவர்கள் கொண்ட தூதுக்குழுவுடன் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தனர்.