نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ سے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ وہ امن وہم آہنگی کابھگوان بدھ کا پیغام عام کریں
قدرتی وسائل کا کفایت شعاری سے استعمال کریں اور کرۂ ارض کے لیے معتمد رہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
دورے پر آیا ہواوفد بھارت کے علاوہ 11 ملکوں کے طلبہ پرمشتمل تھا
21 FEB 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ کے ایک وفد نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ سے آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ملاقات کی۔اس وفد کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس سے پہلے اس ادارے کے اپنے دورے میں مدعو کیا تھا۔
یہ وفد بھارت کے علاوہ 11 ملکوں کے طلبہ پر مشتمل تھا۔ ان ملکوں میں بھوٹان، ویتنام، بنگلہ دیش، انڈونیشیا، میانما،لاؤس، نیپال، ارجنٹینا ، کینیا، تھائی لینڈ اور یوگانڈا شامل ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ سے اپنی بات چیت کے دوران 29 ستمبر 2023 کو نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے اپنے دورے کا ذکر کیا جب وہ بہار کے دورے پر پہلی مرتبہ گئے تھے۔ اس موقع پر جناب دھنکڑ نے نالندہ کی تاریخ اور اس کے ایک طاقت ور برانڈ ہونے پر روشنی ڈالی جس کی وہ مثال پیش کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس ورثے کو مزید اونچائیوں تک لے کر جائیں۔
نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے تین اساتذہ ڈاکٹر بی سی امبیکا پرساد پانی، ڈاکٹر پوجا ڈبرال اور ڈاکٹر توسا بنتاپدھان 23 طلبہ کےاس وفد کے ہمراہ تھے۔
آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں اپنی بات چیت کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ سے کہا کہ امن وہم آہنگی کے، بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام کو عام کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ کرۂ ارض کے معتمد رہیں اور قدرتی وسائل کا کفایت کے ساتھ استعمال کریں۔

Vice President's Secretariat
VP urges students to be trustees of peace, progress and sustainable development
Vice-President interacts with students of Nalanda University in Parliament House
Visiting delegation comprises students from 11 countries, besides India
21 FEB 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of students from Nalanda University called on the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at the Parliament House in New Delhi today on invitation extended by the Vice-President during his earlier visit to the institution.
The delegation comprised students from 11 countries, besides India. The countries included Bhutan, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Myanmar, Laos, Nepal, Argentina, Kenya, Thailand and Uganda.
During his interaction with the students, the Vice-President recalled his visit to Nalanda University on 29th September, 2023, during his maiden visit to the state of Bihar. On this occasion, Shri Dhankhar had reflected upon the history of Nalanda and the ‘powerful brand’ it exemplified, encouraging students to take its legacy to greater heights.
Three faculty members of Nalanda University, Dr. B.C. Ambika Prasad Pani, Dr. Pooja Dabral and Dr. Tosabanta Padhan, accompanied the delegation of 23 students.
During his interaction at the Parliament House today, the Vice-President urged the participating students to be trustees of peace, progress and sustainable development. He also highlighted the “eternal contributions” of Indian civilizational ethos.