Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – January, 2024
20 FEB 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of January, 2024 increased by 1 point each to stand at 1258 and 1268 points respectively. The major contribution towards rise in the general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from miscellaneous group to the extent of 1.57 and 1.55 points and fuel and light group to the extent of 1.16 and 1.10 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of medicines, doctors’ fees, barber charges, washing soap, cinema tickets, firewood, etc.
There had been a mixed trend in the indices of constituent States. For both CPI-AL and CPI-RL, ten states experienced a decrease in index while one state saw no change in index.
In the case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 9 States, a decrease of 1 to 5 points in 10 states and remained same for 1 state. Tamil Nadu with 1470 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 970 points stood at the bottom.
In the case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 9 states, a decrease of 1 to 5 points in 10 states and remained same in 1 state. Andhra Pradesh with 1454 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1020 points stood at the bottom.
Among states, the maximum increase in CPI-AL was experienced by Himachal Pradesh of 9 points which was mainly driven by the increased prices of garlic, guava, plastic chappal, medicines etc. For CPI-RL, Madhya Pradesh experienced the maximum increase of 10 points due to rise in prices of wheat atta, jowar, maize, vegetables & fruits, garlic, mixed spices, leather and plastic shoes etc. Three states namely Assam, Bihar and West Bengal saw a fall of 5 points each in CPI-AL mainly driven by fall in prices of rice, mustard oil, fish fresh, onion, chilies green, vegetables & fruits etc. For CPI-RL, Tripura experienced the maximum decrease of 5 points due to decrease in prices of meat, fish & eggs, spices, vegetables & fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.52% And 7.37% in January, 2024 compared to 7.71% and 7.46% in December, 2023 and 6.85% and 6.88% respectively during the corresponding month of previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 9.67% and 9.43% in January, 2024 compared to 9.95% and 9.80% in December, 2023 and 6.61 % and 6.47% respectively during the corresponding month of previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
December, 2023
January,2024
December,2023
January, 2024
General Index
1257
1258
1267
1268
Food
1205
1202
1210
1207
Pan, Supari, etc.
2011
2025
2020
2035
Fuel & Light
1312
1325
1304
1318
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1273
1276
1325
1331
Miscellaneous
1285
1298
1289
1302
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of February, 2024 will be released on 20th March, 2024.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارف قیمت عدد اشاریے – جنوری، 2024
20 FEB 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر (بیس: 1986-87=100) میں جنوری 2024 کے مہینے میں ہر ایک میں 1 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ہوا اور بالترتیب 1258 اور 1268 پوائنٹس رہا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عمومی اشاریہ میں اضافے میں سب سے بڑا حصہ متفرق گروپ سے 1.57 اور 1.55 پوائنٹس اور ایندھن اور روشنی گروپ کی طرف سے بالترتیب 1.16 اور 1.10 پوائنٹس کی حد تک آیا جس کی بنیادی وجہ ادویات ، ڈاکٹروں کی فیس، حجام کے معاوضے، صابن دھونے، سینما کے ٹکٹ، لکڑی وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے ۔
جزوی ریاستوں کے اشاریوں میں ملا جلا رجحان رہا ہے۔ زرعی مزدوروں کےصارف قیمت اشاریے اور دیہی مزدوروں کے صارف قیمت اشاریے دونوں کے لئے، دس ریاستوں نے انڈیکس میں کمی کا تجربہ کیا جبکہ ایک ریاست نے انڈیکس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں دیکھی۔
زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، اشاریے میں 9 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 10 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، 10 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 5 پوائنٹس کی کمی درج کی گئی جبکہ ایک ریاست کے لیے اشاریہ جوں کا توں رہا ۔ تمل ناڈو 1470 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 970 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، اشاریے میں 9 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 10 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، 10 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 5 پوائنٹس کی کمی درج کی گئی اور ایک ریاست میں جوں کا توں رہا۔ آندھرا پردیش 1454 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 1020 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں میں، سی پی آئی-اے ایل میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہماچل پردیش میں 9 پوائنٹس کا ہوا جو بنیادی طور پر لہسن، امرود، پلاسٹک چپل، ادویات وغیرہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے تھا۔سی پی آئی-آر ایل کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش میں قیمتوں میں 10 پوائنٹس کااضافہ درج کیا گیا، جو کہ گندم کے آٹے، جوار، مکئی، سبزیاں اور پھل، لہسن، مخلوط مصالحے، چمڑے اور پلاسٹک کے جوتے وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے تھا۔ تین ریاستوں یعنی آسام، بہار اور مغربی بنگال میں بنیادی طور پر سی پی آئی – اے ا یل میں چاول، سرسوں کا تیل، مچھلی تازہ، پیاز، ہری مرچ، سبزیاں اور پھل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی کی وجہ سے 5-5 پوائنٹس کی کمی دیکھی گئی۔سی پی آئی-آر ایل کے لیے تریپورہ میں گوشت، مچھلی اور انڈوں، مسالوں، سبزیاں اور پھل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی کی وجہ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 پوائنٹس کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آر ایل پر مبنی مہنگائی کی پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ ریٹ جنوری 2024 میں 7.52فیصد اور 7.37فیصد رہی جو کہ دسمبر 2023 میں بالترتیب 7.71فیصد اور 7.46فیصد تھی اور گزشتہ برس اسی مہینے کے دوران 6.85فیصد اور 6.88فیصد تھی۔اسی طرح جنوری، 2024 میں خوراک کی افراط زر 9.67 فیصد اور 9.43 فیصد رہی جو کہ دسمبر، 2023 میں بالترتیب 9.95 فیصد اور 9.80 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران بالترتیب 6.61 فیصد اور 6.47 فیصد تھی۔
کل ہند صارف قیمت عدد اشاریہ(عمومی اور گروپ کے لحاظ سے):
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
December, 2023
January,2024
December,2023
January, 2024
عمومی اشاریہ
1257
1258
1267
1268
خوراک
1205
1202
1210
1207
پان ، سپاری وغیرہ
2011
2025
2020
2035
ایندھن اور روشنی
1312
1325
1304
1318
لباس، بستر اورجوتے وغیرہ
1273
1276
1325
1331
متفرق
1285
1298
1289
1302
فروری 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے زرعی مزدوروں کے عدداشاریے اوردیہی مزدوروں کے عدداشاریے20 مارچ 2024 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔