Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches major projects for development of waterways, unveils projects worth ₹308 crore for North East India and inaugurates Passenger-cum-Cargo Terminal at Bogibeel near Dibrugarh, Inland Water Transport Terminal at Sonamura in Tripura and upgraded terminals at Karimganj & Badarpur in Assam
19 passenger vessels for NW2 & NW16 to be provided;2 Pontoon terminals on NW-2 at cost of ₹25 crore
“Dredging Corporation of India to commence dredging operations in North East”: Shri Sonowal
"Modi Ki Guarantee is powering waterways of North East towards Viksit Bharat”: Shri Sonowal
20 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched major push for the development of waterways with unveiling projects worth of ₹308 crore for North East region Guwahati today. The event was simultaneously held at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh, Badarpur in Karimganj, IWAI port in Dhubri as well as Sonamura in Tripura.
The Union Minister was joined by the Minister of Transport, Fisheries & Excise, Assam, Parimal Suklabaidya; the Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Information Technology, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; the MP (Lok Sabha) for Guwahati, Queen Oja while the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour Employment, Govt of India, Rameshwar Teli joined in the programme from Dibrugarh. In Sonamura, the event was attended by the Minister of Transport, Tourism, & Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Tripura, Sushanta Chowdhury among other dignitaries. At Pandu, the event was also graced by the MLA of Guwahati East, Siddhartha Bhattachayya, the Mayor of Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC), Mrigen Sarania; the Deputy Mayor of Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC), Smita Roy, the Chairman, IWAI, Vijay Kumar; the Vice Chairman of IWAI, Sunil Kumar Singh, along with prominent social worker Tapan Das among other dignitaries. In Dibrugarh, the event was also graced by the Chairman, All Assam Industrial Corporation (AIDC) and MLA, Dibrugarh, Prasanta Phukan; the MLA of Moran, Chakradhar Gogoias well as the MLA of Chabua, Ponakan Baruah.
The Minister inaugurated Passenger-cum-Cargo terminal at Bogibeel near Dibrugarh, Inland Water Transport Terminal at Sonamura in Tripura and upgraded terminals at Karimganj & Badarpur in Assam here today. This terminal will play a pivotal role in rejuvenating IWT in the region for both cargo and passenger movement, paving the way for growth of trade & commerce.
He also laid foundation stones for construction of Custom Immigration Office in Dhubri as well as construction of the compound wall for IWAI Jogighopa terminal. The newly inaugurated Bogibeel terminal is being built with an investment of nearly ₹50 crore. This project includes cargo & passenger berths, approach & other internal roads, transit shed, open storage area, truck parking area, passenger waiting area. It will also lead to increase in eco-tourism as well as improve the economies of scale for existing major trade like tea, polymer, coal, fertiliser among others. The length of this terminal will be extended to 100 metres and the construction will start immediately. An integrated officer for Immigration, Customs & IWAI at Bogibeel is also being constructed at a cost of ₹18 Crore. A project for bank protection and Extension of jetty at Bogibeel Terminal at a cost of ₹12 Cr would also be initiated immediately.
The IWT terminal at Sonamura is developed with an investment of ₹6.91 crore. The upgraded terminals at Karimganj and Badarpur was completed with an investment of ₹6.40 crore. The IWT Terminal at Sonamura has the potential to attract trans-boundary trade including commodities like bagged cement, horticulture, consumer products and other local goods transported via road between India and Bangladesh. This jetty is also being developed as a multi-purpose jetty to support movement of passengers on ferries between the two countries. The renovated and upgraded terminals at Karimganj and Badarpur will further easy and increase the export activities & commodities. The projects have major influence in districts of Cachar, Karimganj & Hailakandi in Assam and adjoining states of Mizoram, Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya due to the presence of cement industry, stone crushers, coal deposits, food processing units, tea estates, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi our rich and complex web of waterways are being developed with major projects launched here today. Modi Ki Guarantee is powering the waterways of the North East towards Viksit Bharat. The terminals at Bogibeel will act as a catalyst of economic development for the region, further amplifying trade opportunities for upper Assam as well as Arunachal Pradesh. The Sonamura terminal in Tripura will further trans-boundary trade between India and Bangladesh. The Karimganj and Badarpur terminals will also power trade opportunities. All these projects will go a long way towards realising the vision of Narendra Modi ji towards the North east acting as the powerhouse of India’s growth towards becoming Viksit Bharat.”
The Union Minister also laid foundation stones for construction of Customs Immigration Office in Dhubri with an investment of ₹7.5 crore. The construction of boundary wall will also start at Jogighopa terminal in Goalpara, Assam. The wall for IWAI Jogighopa terminal, which is being built at a cost of ₹18 Crore, will secure the terminal. 6 Tourist jetties in NER at a cost of ₹8.45 Cr. at Jogighopa, Tejpur, Bishwanathghat, Neamati, Sadiya, Bindakota would also be constructed. Three of these has already been provided and rest of the three will be provided soon. This project is introduced to upgrade the existing infrastructure along NW-2 and recognising the huge potential for cargo, passenger transportation, riverine tourism.
Two Electric Catamarans at Guwahati will be deployed in Guwahati by August, 2024. The Electric Catamarans, developed by Cochin Shipyard Limited at a cost of ₹36 crore, will enhance communication facilities for the people of Guwahati.The 50 pax Electric Hybrid Catamaran will be used for cross river ferry and pilgrim tourism at Guwahati. It will improve the economies of scale for existing major trade like coal, stone chips, polymer, fertiliser etc through IBP route and from Bhutan through waterways and also encourage employment & economic growth. 19 passenger vessels for NW-2 & NW-16 would be provided and two Pontoon Terminals on NW-2 would be constructed at a cost of ₹25 crore.
Announcing new major initiatives for the development of waterways in the region, Shri Sonowal said, “It gives me immense pleasure to share with all of you that we have decided to deploy 6 tourist jetties on the National Waterways 2; i.e. River Brahmaputra. We have also decided to deploy 2 Electric Hybrid Catamaran at Guwahati which will ease passenger to commute between the two banks along Brahmaputra. Towards achieving Modiji’s vision of a powerful North East region, I am happy to share that Dredging Corporation of India will commence dredging operations in the North East region. These initiatives will power our waterways towards transforming North East to become the powerhouse of India’s growth story towards becoming a Viksit Bharat, a vision of Narendra Modiji. These transformative projects, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, will mark a new era of connectivity and prosperity for the Northeast region, furthering the ‘Act East’ policy of Modi government. These initiatives reflect Modiji’s unwavering commitment to drive inclusive growth and development in the region, delivering on the vision of Modi ji ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’.”
The tourist jetties will enhance the existing infrastructure along Brahmaputra (NW2) further bolstering the promising tourism industry of the state. These jetties are being built an investment of ₹8.45 crore. The Electric Hybrid Catamarans, which are being deployed in Guwahati with an investment of ₹36 crore, will introduce Green energy in inland waterways. The Dredging Corporation of India (DCI), India’s premier institution dedicated towards dredging operations, will commence operations on rivers Brahmaputra (NW 2) and Barak (NW 16). The dredging operations in NER in the Dhubri-Jogighopa stretch of NW-2, Dhubri-Hatsingimari, North Guwahati-South Guwahati, Neamati- Kamlabari and Lakhipur-Bhanga on NW-16 will be done at a cost of ₹124 crore. This project will help maintain constant and adequate draft and help seamless movement of cargo and passengers in the National Waterways of North-East.
Elaborating the scope of work proposed to be done for furthering the strength of waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our Cabinet under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister recently approved the signing of the BIMSTEC Agreement on Maritime Transport Cooperation. This Agreement in the spirit of our Neighborhood First Policy will herald seamless movement of water-borne cargo amongst the seven BIMSTEC countries. This Agreement will result in enhanced trade and commerce, reduced logistic costs as a result of removal of administrative and procedural delays, increase in manufacturing and enhanced employment opportunities. We have also adopted a Roadmap for River Cruise Tourism for developing multiple other routes for cruise tourism on other National Waterways. ₹45,000 Crore would be spent for development of River Cruise Tourism in the coming years. This shows the immense potential that rests in the 20,000 kilometers long and vibrant inland waterways of our country. IWT sector is also witnessing environment friendly green initiatives viz. development of electric catamarans, Hydrogen Powered Catamaran Pax Vessels etc. The initial target is to support transition of 1,000 Vessels, ferries and boats over the next 10 years and eventually achieving the target of all Green Vessels by 2047. This stand as a resounding testament to the critical role of these waterways in propelling economic growth and prosperity. There has been a 700% increase in operational national waterways, from only 3 in 2014 to 24 Operational National Waterways today, a phenomenal rise of 56% in multimodal terminals and a 200% increase in investments in National Waterways. The IWT sector is experiencing an unprecedented surge in terms of trade and transport since 2014. During the last 10 years under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have made remarkable efforts to develop and explore the full potential of our 20,000 kilometers long Inland Waterways sector.”
The strategic significance is underscored by a substantial investment of over ₹1,000 crore in the past couple of years dedicated to advancement of these waterways in the North-East.Projects such as Comprehensive development of NW-2, Ship repair facility at Pandu (₹208 Cr.), Jogighopa IWT terminal (₹64 Cr.), last mile connectivity to Pandu port through alternative road from Pandu Port to NH-27 (₹180 Cr.) are some of the projects that are already underway. IWAI has endeavoured to develop NW-1, passing through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal, as a reliable cargo logistics route under ₹5,000 crore under Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP). From 2013-14 onwards, the cargo movement has increased in the last decade from a mere 6.89Million Ton in 2014 to 126.15 Million tonnes in 2022-23, showing a mammoth growth of 1,700%.
Under the Sagarmala program, aimed at the development of the North-Eastern states, projects exceeding ₹1,000 crore have been initiated, with a particular focus on enhancing inland waterways in Assam, where projects exceeding ₹760 crore are underway.
The Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) prioritizes the expansion of port infrastructure, including the development of six mega ports with capacities exceeding 300 and 500 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). Additionally, MoPSW aims to boost the share of Inland Water Transport (IWT) to 5% by 2030 as part of the Maritime India Vision (MIV), signaling a comprehensive effort towards fostering maritime sector growth and connectivity enhancement.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए प्रमुख परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं, उत्तर पूर्व भारत के लिए 308 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया और डिब्रूगढ़ के पास बोगीबील में यात्री-सह-कार्गो टर्मिनल, त्रिपुरा के सोनामुरा में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन टर्मिनल और असम के करीमगंज और बदरपुर में उन्नत टर्मिनलों का उद्घाटन किया
रा.जल मार्ग 2 और रा.जल मार्ग 16 के लिए 19 यात्री जहाज, जबकि 25 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 2 पोंटून टर्मिनल रा. जल मार्ग 2 पर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे
"ड्रेजिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया उत्तर पूर्व में ड्रेजिंग ऑपरेशन शुरू करेगा": श्री सोनोवाल
"उत्तर पूर्व के जलमार्गों को मोदी की गारंटी विकसित भारत की ओर ले जा रही है": श्री सोनोवाल
20 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए 308 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं का अनावरण करके जलमार्ग के विकास को एक गति प्रदान की। यह कार्यक्रम डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील, करीमगंज के बदरपुर, धुबरी के आईडब्ल्यूएआई बंदरगाह के साथ-साथ त्रिपुरा के सोनामुरा में एक साथ आयोजित किया गया ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ असम के परिवहन, मत्स्य पालन और उत्पाद शुल्क मंत्री, परिमल शुक्लाबैद्य, असम के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, केशब महंत, गुवाहाटी की लोकसभा सांसद रानी ओजा, भी शामिल थे, जबकि भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम रोजगार मंत्री, रामेश्वर तेली डिब्रूगढ़ से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। सोनामुरा में, इस कार्यक्रम में त्रिपुरा के परिवहन, पर्यटन और खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्री, सुशांत चौधरी अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति सहित उपस्थित थे। पांडु में, इस कार्यक्रम में गुवाहाटी पूर्व के विधायक, सिद्धार्थ भट्टाचार्य, गुवाहाटी नगर निगम (जीएमसी) के मेयर, मृगेन सरानिया, गुवाहाटी नगर निगम (जीएमसी) की उप महापौर, स्मिता रॉय, आईडब्ल्यूएआई के अध्यक्ष, विजय कुमार, आईडब्ल्यूएआई के उपाध्यक्ष, सुनील कुमार सिंह, प्रमुख सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता तपन दास सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। डिब्रूगढ़ में, इस कार्यक्रम में ऑल असम इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरपोरेशन (एआईडीसी) के अध्यक्ष और डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक प्रशांत फुकन, मोरन के विधायक, चक्रधर गोगोइया और चबुआ के विधायक, पोनाकन बरुआ भी उपस्थित थे।
मंत्री ने आज यहां डिब्रूगढ़ के पास बोगीबील में यात्री-सह-कार्गो टर्मिनल, त्रिपुरा के सोनामुरा में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन टर्मिनल और असम में करीमगंज और बदरपुर में उन्नत टर्मिनलों का उद्घाटन किया। यह टर्मिनल कार्गो और यात्री आवाजाही दोनों के लिए क्षेत्र में आईडब्ल्यूटी को फिर से जीवंत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिससे व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
उन्होंने धुबरी में कस्टम इमिग्रेशन कार्यालय के निर्माण के साथ-साथ आईडब्ल्यूएआई जोगीघोपा टर्मिनल के परिसर की दीवार के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखी। नव उद्घाटित बोगीबील टर्मिनल लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से बनाया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना में कार्गो और यात्री बर्थ, आवाजाही के लिए आंतरिक सड़कें, ट्रांजिट शेड, खुला भंडारण क्षेत्र, ट्रक पार्किंग क्षेत्र, यात्री प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इससे इको-पर्यटन में वृद्धि के साथ चाय, पॉलिमर, कोयला, उर्वरक जैसे मौजूदा प्रमुख व्यापार के स्तर में भी सुधार होगा। इस टर्मिनल की लंबाई 100 मीटर तक बढ़ाई जाएगी और निर्माण कार्य तुरंत शुरू हो जाएगा. बोगीबील में आव्रजन, सीमा शुल्क और आईडब्ल्यूएआई के लिए एक एकीकृत कार्यालय का निर्माण भी 18 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से किया जा रहा है। बोगीबील टर्मिनल पर बैंक सुरक्षा और जेटी के विस्तार के लिए 12 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से एक परियोजना भी तुरंत शुरू की जाएगी।
सोनामुरा में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल का विकास 6.91 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से किया गया है। करीमगंज और बदरपुर के टर्मिनलों को 6.40 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से उन्नत किया गया है। सोनामुरा में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल में सीमा पार व्यापार को आकर्षित करने की क्षमता है, जिसमें भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच सड़क के माध्यम से परिवहन किए जाने वाले सीमेंट, बागवानी, उपभोक्ता उत्पाद और अन्य स्थानीय सामान शामिल हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच घाटों पर यात्रियों की आवाजाही में सहायता के लिए इस घाट को बहुउद्देश्यीय घाट के रूप में भी विकसित किया जा रहा है। करीमगंज और बदरपुर में नवीनीकृत और उन्नत टर्मिनल वस्तुओं और निर्यात गतिविधियों को और आसान बना देंगे। सीमेंट उद्योग, स्टोन क्रशर, कोयला भंडार, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, चाय बागानों आदि की उपस्थिति के कारण इन परियोजनाओं का असम और आसपास के राज्यों मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर और मेघालय के कछार, करीमगंज और हैलाकांडी जिलों में बहुत प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व में आज यहां शुरू की गई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के साथ जलमार्गों का हमारा समृद्ध और जटिल जाल विकसित किया जा रहा है। मोदी की गारंटी उत्तर पूर्व के जलमार्गों को विकसित भारत की ओर सशक्त बना रही है। बोगीबील के टर्मिनल क्षेत्र के लिए आर्थिक विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, जिससे ऊपरी असम के साथ-साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए व्यापार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे। त्रिपुरा में सोनामुरा टर्मिनल से भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच सीमा पार व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। करीमगंज और बदरपुर टर्मिनल व्यापार के अवसरों को भी बढ़ावा देंगे। ये सभी परियोजनाएं विकसित भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में उत्तर पूर्व को पावर हाउस बनाने में अपना योगदान देंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने धुबरी में 7.5 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से सीमा शुल्क आव्रजन कार्यालय के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखी। असम के गोलपारा के जोगीघोपा टर्मिनल पर चारदीवारी का निर्माण भी शुरू होगा। आईडब्ल्यूए जोगीघोपा टर्मिनल की दीवार, जो टर्मिनल को सुरक्षित रखेगी का निर्माण 18 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से किया जा रहा है। जोगीघोपा, तेजपुर, विश्वनाथघाट, नेमाटी, सदिया, बिंदाकोटा में 8.45 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से एनईआर में 6 पर्यटक घाट का भी निर्माण कराया जाएगा। इनमें से तीन पहले ही उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं और बाकी तीन भी जल्द ही उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएंगे। यह परियोजना एनडब्ल्यू-2 के साथ मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने और कार्गो, यात्री परिवहन, नदी पर्यटन की विशाल संभावनाओं को देखते हुए शुरू की गई है।
36 करोड़ की लागत से कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित इलेक्ट्रिक कैटामारन अगस्त, 2024 तक गुवाहाटी में तैनात किए जाएंगे। दो इलेक्ट्रिक कैटामारन गुवाहाटी के लोगों के लिए संचार सुविधाओं को बढ़ाएंगे। 50 पैक्स इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड कैटामारन गुवाहाटी में नदी पार नौकायन और तीर्थ पर्यटन के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा। यह आईबीपी मार्ग के माध्यम से और भूटान से जलमार्ग के माध्यम से कोयला, पत्थर के चिप्स, पॉलिमर, उर्वरक आदि जैसे मौजूदा प्रमुख व्यापार के अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार करेगा और रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा। रा.जलमार्ग-2 और रा.जलमार्ग-16 के लिए 19 यात्री जहाज उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे और रा.जलमार्ग-2 पर दो पोंटून टर्मिनलों का निर्माण 25 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से किया जाएगा।
क्षेत्र में जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए नई प्रमुख योजनाओं की घोषणा करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “मुझे आप सभी के साथ यह साझा करते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि हमने राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2 पर यानी ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 6 पर्यटक घाट तैनात करने का निर्णय लिया है। हमने गुवाहाटी में 2 इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड कैटामरन तैनात करने का भी निर्णय लिया है, जिससे यात्रियों को ब्रह्मपुत्र के दोनों किनारों के बीच आवागमन में आसानी होगी। एक शक्तिशाली उत्तर पूर्व का मोदीजी के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में, यह बताते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है कि ड्रेजिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में ड्रेजिंग कार्य शुरू करेगा। ये पहल हमारे जलमार्गों को शक्ति प्रदान कर उत्तर पूर्व को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वप्न विकसित भारत के विकास गाथा का, पावरहाउस बनने में मदद करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में ये परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाएं, मोदी सरकार की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए कनेक्टिविटी और समृद्धि के एक नए युग को प्रारंभ करेंगी। ये पहलें मोदी जी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करते हुए, क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।''
पर्यटक घाट ब्रह्मपुत्र (एनडब्ल्यू2) के किनारे मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाएंगे और राज्य के आशाजनक पर्यटन उद्योग को और बढ़ावा देंगे। इन घाटों को 8.45 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से बनाया जा रहा है। इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड कैटामारन, जिसे 36 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ गुवाहाटी में तैनात किया जा रहा है, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में हरित ऊर्जा की शुरुआत करेगा। ड्रेजिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीआई), ड्रेजिंग संचालन के लिए समर्पित भारत का प्रमुख संस्थान, ब्रह्मपुत्र (एनडब्ल्यू 2) और बराक (एनडब्ल्यू 16) नदियों पर परिचालन शुरू करेगा। एनईआर में एनडब्ल्यू-2 के धुबरी-जोगीघोपा खंड, धुबरी-हाटसिंगिमारी, उत्तरी गुवाहाटी-दक्षिण गुवाहाटी, एनडब्ल्यू-16 पर नेमाटी-कमलाबाड़ी और लखीपुर-भांगा में ड्रेजिंग ऑपरेशन 124 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना निरंतर और पर्याप्त ड्राफ्ट बनाए रखने में मदद करेगी और उत्तर-पूर्व के राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों में कार्गो और यात्रियों की निर्बाध आवाजाही में मदद करेगी।
जलमार्गों की ताकत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए किए जाने वाले प्रस्तावित कार्य के दायरे को विस्तार से बताते हुए सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हमारे मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में समुद्री परिवहन सहयोग पर बिम्सटेक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दी है। हमारी पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति की भावना में यह समझौता सात बिम्सटेक देशों के बीच जल-जनित कार्गो की निर्बाध आवाजाही की शुरुआत करेगा। इस समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप व्यापार और वाणिज्य में वृद्धि होगी, प्रशासनिक और प्रक्रियात्मक देरी को दूर करने के परिणामस्वरूप रसद लागत में कमी आएगी, विनिर्माण में वृद्धि होगी और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। हमने अन्य राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर क्रूज़ पर्यटन के लिए कई अन्य मार्ग विकसित करने के लिए रिवर क्रूज़ पर्यटन के लिए एक रोडमैप भी अपनाया है। आने वाले वर्षों में रिवर क्रूज़ पर्यटन के विकास के लिए 45,000 करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। यह हमारे देश के 20,000 किलोमीटर लंबे और जीवंत अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में निहित अपार संभावनाओं को दर्शाता है। आईडब्ल्यूटी क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण अनुकूल हरित पहल भी देखी जा रही है जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक कैटामारन, हाइड्रोजन चालित कैटामारन पैक्स वेसल्स आदि का विकास। प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य अगले 10 वर्षों में 1,000 जहाजों, घाटों और नावों के परिवर्तन करना है और अंततः 2047 तक सभी हरित जहाजों के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है। आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने में इन जलमार्गों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का यह एक शानदार प्रमाण है। परिचालन राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों में 700 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, 2014 में केवल 3 से बढ़कर आज 24 परिचालन राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग हो गए हैं, मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनलों में 56 प्रतिशत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों में निवेश में 200 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। आईडब्ल्यूटी क्षेत्र 2014 से व्यापार और परिवहन के मामले में अभूतपूर्व उछाल का अनुभव कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान, हमने अपनी 20,000 किलोमीटर लंबी अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता को विकसित करने और तलाशने के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रयास किए हैं।”
उत्तर-पूर्व में इन जलमार्गों की उन्नति के लिए समर्पित पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 1,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के पर्याप्त निवेश से इसका रणनीतिक महत्व रेखांकित होता है। एनडब्ल्यू-2 का व्यापक विकास, पांडु में जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा (208करोंड़ रुपए) जोगीघोपा आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल (64 करोड़), पांडु बंदरगाह से एनएच-27 तक वैकल्पिक सड़क के माध्यम से पांडु बंदरगाह तक अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी (180 करोड़), ऐसी कुछ परियोजनाएं हैं जो पहले से ही चल रही हैं। आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना के तहत 5,000 करोड़ के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों से गुजरने वाले रा. जलमार्ग -1 को एक विश्वसनीय कार्गो लॉजिस्टिक मार्ग के रूप में विकसित करने का प्रयास किया है। 2013-14 के बाद से, पिछले दशक में कार्गो मूवमेंट 2014 में मात्र 6.89 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 126.15 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जो 1,700 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विकास के उद्देश्य से सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत , 1,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई, जिसमें असम में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, जहां 760 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) का समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार को प्राथमिकता देता है, जिसमें 300 और 500 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) से अधिक क्षमता वाले छह मेगा बंदरगाहों का विकास शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू का लक्ष्य मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन (एमआईवी) के तहत 2030 तक अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) की हिस्सेदारी को 5 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना है, जो समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक व्यापक प्रयास का संकेत देता है।