Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd Meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee, 16-19 February 2024
19 FEB 2024 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee for undertaking the review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) was hosted by India in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi from 16-19 February 2024. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India and Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa, Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia. Delegates from ASEAN countries viz. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand & Viet Nam participated in the meeting.
The AITIGA was signed in 2009. In September 2022, both sides tasked the AITIGA Joint Committee to undertake the review with the aim of making the Agreement more trade facilitative and mutually beneficial. A total of eight Sub-committees have been constituted under the AITIGA Joint Committee for undertaking negotiations on different policy areas related to the Agreement. The first two meetings of the Joint Committee were held in May and August 2023.
The Joint Committee in its 3rd meeting held detailed discussions and took stock of the progress in the negotiations. The Sub-Committeesreported the progress and outcome of their discussions related to market access, Rules of Origin and Standards, technical regulations and conformity assessment procedures to the Joint Committee. Following the intense discussions, the Joint Committee outlined the focus areas for further deliberations and updated the work programme for the Review while providing necessary guidance to the Sub-committees to carry forward the negotiations.
India-ASEAN trade has grown to USD 131.58 Bn in 2022-23. The review of AITIGA will facilitate further expansion of trade between India and ASEAN in a balanced and sustainable manner.Both sides are aiming to conclude the review in 2025. The 4th meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee is planned to be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in May 2024.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آسیان -بھارت تجارتی اشیاء معاہدہ(اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے)کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ، 16-19 فروری 2024
19 FEB 2024 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
آسیان-انڈیا تجارتی اشیاء معاہدہ (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ16-19 فروری 2024 کو واڑجیہ بھون، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہوئی۔ میٹنگ تجارت،کامرس اور صنعت کے محکمہ، وزارت تجارت و صنعت ، ہندوستان کےایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور ملائیشیا کی وزارتی سرمایا کاری ، تجارت اور تجارت اور صنعت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری (تجارت) محترمہ مستورا احمد مصطفی،کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اجلاس میں آسیان ممالک کے مندوبین جیسے برونائی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملائیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویت نام نے شرکت کی۔
اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے پر 2009 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ ستمبر 2022 میں، دونوں فریقوں نے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے جوائنٹ کمیٹی کو اس معاہدے کو مزید تجارتی سہولت اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند بنانے کے مقصد سے جائزہ لینے کا کام سونپا۔ معاہدے سے متعلق مختلف پالیسی شعبوں پر گفت و شنید کے لیے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کے تحت کل آٹھ ذیلی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ مشترکہ کمیٹی کے پہلے دو اجلاس مئی اور اگست 2023 میں ہوئے تھے۔
مشترکہ کمیٹی نے اپنے تیسرے اجلاس میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی اور مذاکرات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ذیلی کمیٹیوں نے مشترکہ کمیٹی کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی، اصل کے اصول اور معیارات، تکنیکی ضوابط اور مطابقت کی تشخیص کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق اپنی بات چیت کی پیش رفت اور نتائج کی معلومات دی۔ گہری بات چیت کے بعد، مشترکہ کمیٹی نے مزید غور و خوض کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور جائزہ کے لیے کام کے پروگرام کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا اور ذیلی کمیٹیوں کو مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
ہندوستان-آسیان تجارت23-2022 میں بڑھ کر 131.58 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کا جائزہ ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان متوازن اور پائیدار طریقے سے تجارت کو مزید وسعت دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ دونوں فریق 2025 میں جائزہ کو مکمل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کی چوتھی میٹنگ مئی 2024 کوکوالالمپور، ملائیشیا میں منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔