Ministry of Law and Justice
High-Level Committee on One Nation One Election reviews the activities and progress made so far; continues consultations on holding simultaneous elections
19 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted by the Government of India under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held a meeting in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation; Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission; Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha; and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner and Shri Harish Salve, senior advocate attended the meeting and reviewed the activities and progress made so far.
The Chairman of the HLC Shri Kovind also had a series of consultations on holding simultaneous elections with Justice S.A Bobde, former Chief Justice of India, Justice Dipak Misra former Chief Justice of India and Justice D.N Patel, former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court.
​​​​***********

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने अब तक की गतिविधियों और प्रगति की समीक्षा की, एक साथ चुनाव कराने पर विचार-विमर्श जारी
19 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की अध्यक्षता में भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने से संबंधित मुद्दे की समीक्षा करने और सिफारिशें करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक की। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, 15वें वित्त आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह, पूर्व महासचिव, लोकसभा, डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप, पूर्व मुख्य सतर्कता आयुक्त, श्री संजय कोठारी और वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता श्री हरीश साल्वे ने बैठक में भाग लिया और अब तक की गतिविधियों और प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
उच्च स्तरीय समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री कोविंद ने भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एसए बोबडे, भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति दीपक मिश्रा और दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति डीएन पटेल के साथ एक साथ चुनाव कराने पर चर्चा की।