Ministry of Law and Justice
High-Level Committee on One Nation One Election reviews the activities and progress made so far; continues consultations on holding simultaneous elections
19 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted by the Government of India under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held a meeting in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation; Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission; Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha; and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner and Shri Harish Salve, senior advocate attended the meeting and reviewed the activities and progress made so far.
The Chairman of the HLC Shri Kovind also had a series of consultations on holding simultaneous elections with Justice S.A Bobde, former Chief Justice of India, Justice Dipak Misra former Chief Justice of India and Justice D.N Patel, former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court.
​​​​***********

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ; ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ
19 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਘੋਖ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ; ਡਾ: ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸੀ ਕਸ਼ਯਪ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ; ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੋਠਾਰੀ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀਸ਼ ਸਾਲਵੇ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਬੋਬੜੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੀਪਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਡੀ ਐੱਨ ਪਟੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇਵਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।