President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS CELLULAR JAIL; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT PORT BLAIR
19 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Port Blair today (February 19, 2024) on a five-day visit to Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
In her first engagement at Port Blair, the President laid a wreath at the Martyr’s Column and visited the Cellular Jail Complex and Museum. She also witnessed the light and sound show at the Cellular Jail.
Subsequently, the President attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Andaman and Nicobar Administration at Dr BR Ambedkar Institute of Technology.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are very important from a strategic point of view. These Islands have special geographical importance in connecting India with the countries of South and South-East Asia. Therefore, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are a core component of India's Act East Policy.
The President said that the natural beauty of Andaman and Nicobar Islands attracts people from across the world. She noted that several steps are being taken to further encourage tourism in Union Territory. A new terminal of Veer Savarkar Airport has also been built. She was happy to note that due to impressive development in digital and physical connectivity, the number of tourists visiting these Islands has almost doubled between 2014 and 2022. She said that continuous growth of tourism will increase employment and the youth of this UT will get new opportunities for their progress.
The President said that the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) around the Andaman and Nicobar Islands constitutes about 30 percent of India's total EEZ. The blue economy of this island will have an important contribution in the development of India's economy. She was happy to note that several works are in progress to promote the export of fish and other marine products.
The President stressed on the need of preserving the clean environment and ecology of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. She said that we have to move forward while maintaining a balance between development and environment protection.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सेल्यूलर जेल का दौरा किया, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
19 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की पांच दिवसीय यात्रा पर आज (19 फरवरी, 2024) को पोर्ट ब्लेयर पहुंची हैं।
पोर्ट ब्लेयर पहुंचने के बाद उन्होंने अपने पहले कार्यक्रम के तहत शहीद स्तंभ पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और सेल्यूलर जेल परिसर व संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रपति ने सेल्यूलर जेल में लाइट और साउंड शो को भी देखा।
इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. बीआर आंबेडकर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी में अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन की ओर से उनके सम्मान में आयोजित एक नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह सामरिक दृष्टि से काफी महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के देशों से जोड़ने में इन द्वीपों का विशेष भौगोलिक महत्व है। इसे देखते हुए अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति का एक मुख्य घटक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता पूरे विश्व के लोगों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करती है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में पर्यटन को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। वीर सावरकर हवाईअड्डे के एक नए टर्मिनल भी निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि डिजिटल और भौतिक कनेक्टिविटी में प्रभावशाली विकास के कारण साल 2014 और 2022 के बीच इन द्वीपों पर आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन के निरंतर बढ़ने से रोजगार बढ़ेगा और इस केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के युवाओं को अपनी प्रगति करने के नए अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के आसपास का विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) भारत के कुल ईईजेड का लगभग 30 फीसदी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस द्वीप की समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था का भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि मछली और अन्य समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कार्य प्रगति पर हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के स्वच्छ पर्यावरण और इकोसिस्टम को संरक्षित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाते हुए आगे बढ़ना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -