President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS CELLULAR JAIL; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT PORT BLAIR
19 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Port Blair today (February 19, 2024) on a five-day visit to Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
In her first engagement at Port Blair, the President laid a wreath at the Martyr’s Column and visited the Cellular Jail Complex and Museum. She also witnessed the light and sound show at the Cellular Jail.
Subsequently, the President attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Andaman and Nicobar Administration at Dr BR Ambedkar Institute of Technology.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are very important from a strategic point of view. These Islands have special geographical importance in connecting India with the countries of South and South-East Asia. Therefore, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are a core component of India's Act East Policy.
The President said that the natural beauty of Andaman and Nicobar Islands attracts people from across the world. She noted that several steps are being taken to further encourage tourism in Union Territory. A new terminal of Veer Savarkar Airport has also been built. She was happy to note that due to impressive development in digital and physical connectivity, the number of tourists visiting these Islands has almost doubled between 2014 and 2022. She said that continuous growth of tourism will increase employment and the youth of this UT will get new opportunities for their progress.
The President said that the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) around the Andaman and Nicobar Islands constitutes about 30 percent of India's total EEZ. The blue economy of this island will have an important contribution in the development of India's economy. She was happy to note that several works are in progress to promote the export of fish and other marine products.
The President stressed on the need of preserving the clean environment and ecology of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. She said that we have to move forward while maintaining a balance between development and environment protection.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ کا پورٹ بلیئر میں سیلولر جیل کا دورہ؛ شہری استقبال میں شرکت
19 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے پانچ روزہ دورے پر آج (19 فروری 2024) پورٹ بلیئر پہنچیں۔
پورٹ بلیئر میں اپنی پہلی مصروفیت میں صدر جمہوریہ نے شہدا کے لئے نشاند زد مقام پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور سیلولر جیل کمپلیکس اور میوزیم کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سیلولر جیل میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو بھی دیکھا۔
اس کے بعد، صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میں انڈمان اور نکوبار انتظامیہ کی طرف سے اپنے اعزاز میں منعقدہ ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر حکمت عملی کے نقطہ نظر سے بہت اہم ہیں۔ یہ جزائر ہندوستان کو جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک سے جوڑنے میں خاص جغرافیائی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ لہذا، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا بنیادی جزو ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کی قدرتی خوبصورتی دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیاحت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ویر ساورکر ہوائی اڈے کا ایک نیا ٹرمینل بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل کنیکٹیویٹی میں متاثر کن ترقی کی وجہ سے 2014 اور 2022 کے درمیان ان جزائر پر آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت کی مسلسل ترقی سے روزگار میں اضافہ ہو گا اور اس یو ٹی (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی ترقی کے لئے نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ارد گرد خصوصی اقتصادی زون(ای ای زیڈ) ہندوستان کے کل ای ای زیڈ کا تقریباً 30 فیصد ہے۔ اس جزیرے کی نیلگوں معیشت ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ مچھلی اور دیگر سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی پروگرام جاری ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کے صاف ستھرے ماحول اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-