Ministry of Defence
A two-day INDUS-X Summit to be held in New Delhi
19 FEB 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The much-anticipated INDUS-X Summit is scheduled to be held on February 20-21, 2024 in New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in the collaborative efforts between India and the United States in defence innovation. Organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) under the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, and Department of Defence (DoD), United States, in conjunction with the U.S.-India Business Council and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), the summit aims to be a pivotal event driving strategic technology partnerships and defence industrial cooperation between India and the USA.
Since its launch in June 2023 during the State Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the US, the India-U.S. Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS-X) has been at the forefront of expanding bilateral ties in defence innovation. Now, with the INDUS-X Summit, stakeholders from both nations will converge in New Delhi to explore and capitalise on emerging opportunities.
The two-day catalyst summit will feature a dynamic line-up of activities designed to foster collaboration, innovation, and knowledge exchange. From panel discussions and workshops to senior leaders forums and joint challenge winner felicitations, the agenda is packed with insightful sessions aimed at charting the future trajectory of U.S.-India defence relations. Defence innovation stakeholders from across governments, academic and research organisations, investors, defence start-ups, technology incubators, industry associations, and other start-up enablers will come together to develop ambitious initiatives to drive INDUS-X forward. The Joint INDUS X challenge winners under the IMPACT will be felicitated during the event.
The INDUS-X Summit represents a pivotal moment for advancing defence innovation and collaboration between India and the United States, setting the stage for future technological advancements and strategic partnerships, stimulating cross-national science and technology networks, and building the connective issue between domestic entrepreneurs, markets, skilling institutions, government labs, and investment capital, which is critical to building successful innovation ecosystems.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय इंडस-एक्स सम्मेलन का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में होगा
19 FEB 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
बहुप्रतीक्षित इंडस-एक्स सम्मेलन 20 और 21 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा। यह रक्षा नवाचार में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को लेकर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इसका आयोजन अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद् व सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के संयोजन में रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के इनोवेशन्स फोर डिफेन्स एक्सिलेंस (आईडेक्स) और अमेरिका के रक्षा विभाग की ओर से किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन का लक्ष्य भारत और अमेरिका के बीच रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम को तैयार करना है।
जून, 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अमेरिका की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से भारत-अमेरिका डिफेंस एक्सेलेरेशन इकोसिस्टम (इंडस-एक्स) रक्षा नवाचार में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विस्तार में सबसे आगे रहा है। अब इंडस-एक्स सम्मेलन के साथ दोनों देशों के हितधारक उभरते अवसरों का पता लगाने और उनका लाभ उठाने के लिए नई दिल्ली में एक मंच पर आएंगे।
इस दो दिवसीय उत्प्रेरक सम्मेलन में सहयोग, नवाचार और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन की गई गतिविधियों की एक गतिशील श्रृंखला शामिल होगी। पैनल चर्चाओं और कार्यशालाओं से लेकर वरिष्ठ नेताओं के फोरम और ज्वाइंट चैलेंज विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने तक इस सम्मेलन का एजेंडा ज्ञान सत्रों से समृद्ध है, जिसका उद्देश्य अमेरिका-भारत रक्षा संबंधों के भविष्य के उज्ज्वल पथ को तैयार करना है। सरकारों, अकादमिक व अनुसंधान संगठनों के रक्षा नवाचार हितधारक, निवेशक, रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप्स, प्रौद्योगिकी इन्क्यूबेटर, उद्योग संघ और अन्य स्टार्ट-अप्स सक्षमकर्ता इंडस-एक्स को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी पहल विकसित करने को लेकर एक साथ आएंगे। इसके अलावा इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान इम्पैक्ट के तहत ज्वाइंट इंडस-एक्स चैलेंज विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इंडस-एक्स सम्मेलन भारत और अमेरिका के बीच रक्षा नवाचार और सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह भविष्य की तकनीकी प्रगति व रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए मंच तैयार करने के साथ अंतर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नेटवर्क को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसके अलावा यह घरेलू उद्यमियों, बाजारों, कौशल संस्थानों, सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और निवेश पूंजी जैसे विषयों को आपस में जोड़ता है, जो सफल नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।