Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Financial assistance for rubber sector raised by 23% to Rs 708.69 crore for FY24-25 and FY25-26
250 Rubber Producers Societies to be formed in next 2 years to empower rubber growers
Rubber Board to intensify digitization providing instant services via apps, drones
Three nodal Rubber Training Institutes to be formed in Northeast to promote MSMEs
19 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The financial assistance for the Rubber sector under the ‘Sustainable & Inclusive Development of Natural Rubber Sector’ has been increased by 23% from Rs 576.41 crore to Rs 708.69 crore for the next 2 financial years (2024-25 and 2025-26).
To support the rubber industry, planting of rubber will be undertaken in 12,000 ha in traditional areas during 2024-25 and 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs 43.50 crore. For this, the rate of assistance has been increased to Rs. 40,000 per ha from the earlier Rs 25,000 per ha. This will help to cover the increased cost of production as well as provide additional incentive to growers for planting rubber. 3752 ha will be brought under rubber cultivation in non-traditional regions with an outlay of Rs 18.76 crore during the same period.
Planting materials worth Rs 50,000 per ha will be supplied by the Rubber Board. This will be over and above the plantation being carried out under the INROAD project in the North East. Planting assistance at Rs 2,00,000 per ha will be provided for SC growers in non-traditional regions.
Sponsored nurseries will be promoted by the Board in non- traditional areas for generating good quality planting material (new component). Assistance will be provided at Rs 2,50,000 to 20 such nurseries.
The government is planning a slew of measures aimed at productivity enhancement of rubber produced. Towards this, support shall be provided for rain guarding in 67,000 Ha (60,000 in Traditional, 5000 in NT and 2000 in NE) area and plant protection (spraying) in 22,000 ha (20,000 in Traditional and 2000 in NT). An amount of Rs 35.60 crore is envisaged to be provided for this in the next two years.
Further, the scheme promotes forums of smallholders of rubber viz., Rubber Producers Societies (RPS) for empowerment of rubber growers. In the next two years assistance will be provided for the formation of around 250 new RPSs. The scale of assistance has been increased from Rs 3000 to Rs 5000 and the same will help support farmer education, seminars, group meetings, capacity building activities, exposure visits, model farms and other activities for the overall benefit of stakeholders. Formation of another 1450 farmer clusters will be supported in non-traditional and NE regions. The mobilization of rubber growers into Rubber Producers Societies will help in improving price realization for the rubber produced by the growers.
An assistance of up to Rs 40,000 per RPS will be provided for latex collection and DRC testing equipment to 55 RPSs. For farm mechanization, RPSs will be supported for purchasing sprayer/ dusters. Support up to Rs 30,000 per RPS will be provided to 180 RPSs. To ensure quality and standardization of rubber sheets, setting up of Group Processing Centres (GPC) is being promoted. Construction of 18 GPCs will be supported in the North East and Non-Traditional regions.
Construction of 10 GPCs will be supported in the traditional region. The existing GPCs are proposed to be modernized through setting up Tunnel Smoke house, renovation of furnace, replacing of sheeting battery, overhauling of bio gas plant, Purchase of trolley racks, Pressure washer, Tetra pan and Solar Dripping Facility. Assistance will be provided to 77 GPCs (50 in traditional area, 2 in Non-Traditional areas and 25 in North East). Support will be provided for setting up additional smoke houses and installation of Effluent Treatment systems for Group Processing Centres. Support will be provided for 79 GPCs (Addl. Smoke house-37 nos. and Effluent treatment-42 nos.)
To fund rubber research, an outlay of Rs 29.00 crore has been provided for the next two years. This will aim at developing rubber clones suitable for different agro-climatic regions of the country to expand rubber cultivation to new areas to meet the rising demand in the country. It involves conservation of germplasm, plant breeding and extensive multi-locational field trials to evaluate growth, productivity and disease tolerance of hundreds of hybrid seedlings every year.
With a view to improving service delivery to rubber growers, the Rubber Board will intensify its digitization efforts and provide fast and instant services through its mobile based apps as well use drones for geo-tagging etc. An amount of Rs 8.91 crore has been provided for overall digitization of Rubber Board.
Establishment of three nodal centres of National Institute of Rubber training (NIRT) in NE region Agartala, Guwahati and Nagaland have been proposed with an outlay of Rs 5.25 crore in next two years, primarily to promote MSMEs in this region by imparting training in product manufacture and quality control. During 2024-25 and 2025-26, a total of 712 training programmes are planned across the country which will benefit 10,700 individuals including 3800 persons in NE region.
The welfare measures are implemented to improve the quality of life of workers, to retain the existing tappers/workers and for attracting more tappers, particularly women tappers. Various measures like Educational Stipend, Women empowerment schemes, Assistance for House construction, Group Life Insurance cum Terminal Benefit, Personal Accident Insurance Scheme and pension scheme have been provided for with an outlay of Rs 7.02 crore for the next two years.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലും 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലുമായി റബ്ബർ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള ധനസഹായം 23 ശതമാനം വർധിപ്പിച്ച് 708.69 കോടി രൂപയായി
19 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'സ്വാഭാവിക റബ്ബർ മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിരവും സമഗ്രവുമായ വികസനം' എന്നതിന് കീഴിൽ റബ്ബർ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം അടുത്ത 2 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിലേക്ക് (2024-25, 2025-26) 576.41 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 708.69 കോടി രൂപയായി (23%) വർധിപ്പിച്ചു.
റബ്ബർ വ്യവസായത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി 2024-25, 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ പരമ്പരാഗത മേഖലകളിൽ 12,000 ഹെക്ടറിൽ, 43.50 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ റബ്ബർ നടീൽ നടത്തും. ഇതിനായി നൽകുന്ന സഹായ നിരക്ക്, നേരത്തെ ഹെക്ടറിന് 25,000 രൂപ ആയിരുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് 40,000 രൂപ ആയി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. വർധിച്ച ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവ് നേരിടുന്നതിനും റബ്ബർ നടുന്നതിന് കർഷകർക്ക് അധിക പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ പാരമ്പര്യേതര മേഖലകളിൽ 3752 ഹെക്ടർ പ്രദേശം,18.76 കോടി രൂപ മുതൽമുടക്കിൽ റബ്ബർ കൃഷിക്ക് കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരും.
ഹെക്ടറിന് 50,000 രൂപയുടെ നടീൽ വസ്തുക്കൾ റബ്ബർ ബോർഡ് നൽകും. വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ 'ഇൻറോഡ് 'പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ നടത്തുന്ന പ്ലാൻ്റേഷന് പുറമെ ആയിരിക്കും ഇത്. പാരമ്പര്യേതര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പട്ടികജാതി കർഷകർക്ക് ഹെക്ടറിന് 2,00,000 രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ നടീൽ സഹായം നൽകും.
നല്ല നിലവാരമുള്ള നടീൽ വസ്തുക്കൾ (പുതിയ ഘടകം) ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പാരമ്പര്യേതര മേഖലകളിൽ ബോർഡ്, സ്പോൺസർ ചെയ്ത നഴ്സറികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഇത്തരം 20 നഴ്സറികൾക്ക് 2,50,000 രൂപ സഹായം നൽകും.
റബ്ബറിൻ്റെ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നിരവധി നടപടികൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇതിനായി, 67,000 ഹെക്ടറിൽ (പരമ്പരാഗത മേഖലയിൽ 60,000, പാരമ്പര്യേതര മേഖലയിൽ 5000, വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ 2000) മഴയിൽ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും, 22,000 ഹെക്ടറിൽ (പരമ്പരാഗത മേഖലയിൽ 20,000, പാരമ്പര്യേതര മേഖലയിൽ 2000) സസ്യസംരക്ഷണത്തിനും (സ്പ്രേയിംഗ്) പിന്തുണ നൽകും. അടുത്ത രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 35.60 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇതിനായി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
കൂടാതെ, റബ്ബർ കർഷകരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായി റബ്ബർ ഉത്പാദക സംഘങ്ങൾ (ആർപിഎസ്) പോലെയുള്ള ചെറുകിട റബ്ബർ ഉടമകളുടെ ഫോറങ്ങളെ ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അടുത്ത രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 250ഓളം പുതിയ ആർപിഎസുകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായം നൽകും. സഹായത്തിൻ്റെ പരിധി 3000 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 5000 രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു, ഇത് കർഷക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സെമിനാറുകൾ, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗങ്ങൾ, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, പ്രദർശന സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ, മാതൃകാ ഫാമുകൾ, പങ്കാളികളുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി മറ്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സഹായകമാകും. പാരമ്പര്യേതര, വടക്ക് കിഴക്ക് മേഖലകളിൽ 1450 കർഷക ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകും. റബ്ബർ ഉത്പാദക സംഘങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് റബ്ബർ കർഷകരെ ചേർക്കുന്നത്, കർഷകർ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന റബ്ബറിന് ശരിയായ വില ലഭിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും.
ലാറ്റക്സ് ശേഖരണത്തിനും 55 ആർപിഎസുകൾക്ക് ഡിആർസി പരിശോധനാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്കും ഓരോ ആർപിഎസിനും 40,000 രൂപ വരെ സഹായം നൽകും. കൃഷിയിടങ്ങളിലെ യന്ത്രവൽക്കരണത്തിനായി, സ്പ്രേയർ/ഡസ്റ്ററുകൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് ആർപിഎസുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും. 180 ആർപിഎസുകൾക്ക് ഓരോ ആർപിഎസിനും 30,000 രൂപ വരെ പിന്തുണ നൽകും. റബ്ബർ ഷീറ്റുകളുടെ ഗുണമേന്മയും നിലവാരവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് സെൻ്ററുകൾ (ജിപിസി) സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും പാരമ്പര്യേതര മേഖലകളിലും 18 ജിപിസികളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും.
പരമ്പരാഗത മേഖലയിൽ 10 ജിപിസികളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും. നിലവിലുള്ള ജിപിസികൾ നവീകരിക്കാനാണ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്. 77 ജിപിസികൾക്ക് (പരമ്പരാഗത മേഖലയിൽ 50, പാരമ്പര്യേതര മേഖലകളിൽ 2, വടക്ക് കിഴക്ക് മേഖലയിൽ 25) സഹായം നൽകും. അധിക പുകപ്പുരകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗ്രൂപ്പ് പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് സെൻ്ററുകൾക്കായി മലിനജല സംസ്കരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും പിന്തുണ നൽകും. 79 ജിപിസി കൾക്കുള്ള പിന്തുണ നൽകും (അധിക പുകപ്പുരകൾ - 37 എണ്ണം; മലിനജല സംസ്കരണം - 42 എണ്ണം)
റബ്ബർ ഗവേഷണത്തിന് ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നതിന്, അടുത്ത രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 29 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. റബറിന്റെ രാജ്യത്തെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി പുതിയ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് റബ്ബർ കൃഷി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ കാർഷിക-കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ റബ്ബർ ഇനങ്ങൾ (rubber clones) വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ഇത് വഴി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
റബ്ബർ ബോർഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഊർജിതമാക്കുകയും മൊബൈൽ അധിഷ്ഠിത ആപ്പുകൾ വഴി വേഗത്തിൽ തൽക്ഷണ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ജിയോ ടാഗിംഗിനായി ഡ്രോണുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. റബ്ബർ ബോർഡിൻ്റെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷനായി 8.91 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്റ്റൈപ്പൻഡ്, സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണ പദ്ധതികൾ, വീട് നിർമ്മാണത്തിനുള്ള സഹായം, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ലൈഫ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കം ടെർമിനൽ ബെനിഫിറ്റ്, വ്യക്തിഗത അപകട ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതി, പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി, എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് അടുത്ത രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 7.02 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.