Ministry of Railways
President of India Confers RPSF Constable with 'Jeevan Raksha Padak'
19 FEB 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble President of India has conferred the prestigious 'Jeevan Raksha Padak' to Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF) constable Sh. Shashikant Kumar for the year 2023, on the occasion of Republic Day 2024. His remarkable courage, quick thinking, and prompt action in saving the life of a female railway passenger has earned him this esteemed recognition.
On June 8, 2023, at Prayagraj Chheoki Railway Station, Sh. Shashikant Kumar demonstrated exceptional bravery when he witnessed a female passenger in grave danger. The passenger was attempting to deboard from a moving train when she slipped and fell into the gap between the train and the platform and was about to come under the wheels of the running train. Without hesitation, Kumar sprang into action, risking his own safety to save the life of the distressed passenger.
Kumar's swift and decisive intervention prevented a potentially fatal accident, showcasing his dedication to protect the lives of railway passengers. His selfless act reflects the highest ideals of service and commitment to duty upheld by the Railway Protection Special Force. The 'Jeevan Raksha Padak' is a testament to Sh. Shashikant Kumar's exemplary courage and steadfast commitment to public safety. His bravery serves as an inspiration to his fellow colleagues and stands as a shining example of the noble values embodied by the RPSF.

रेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने रेलवे सुरक्षा विशेष बल के कांस्टेबल को ‘जीवन रक्षा पदक’ से सम्मानित किया
19 FEB 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गणतंत्र दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर वर्ष 2023 के लिए रेलवे सुरक्षा विशेष बल (आरपीएसएफ) के कांस्टेबल श्री शशिकांत कुमार को प्रतिष्ठित
‘जीवन रक्षा पदक’ से सम्मानित किया। एक महिला रेल यात्री के जीवन को बचाने में उनके अद्वितीय साहस, सोच और त्वरित कार्रवाई की वजह से उन्हें ये सम्मानित पहचान मिली।
श्री शशिकांत कुमार ने 8 जून, 2023 को प्रयागराज छिवकी रेलवे स्टेशन पर उस समय असाधारण बहादुरी का प्रदर्शन किया जब उन्होंने एक महिला यात्री को गंभीर खतरे में देखा। महिला यात्री चलती ट्रेन से उतरने का प्रयास कर रही थी, तभी उसका पैर फिसल गया और वह ट्रेन व प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच में फंस गई, चलती ट्रेन के पहिये के नीचे आने ही वाली थी तभी कुमार ने बिना किसी हिचकिचाहट के अपनी सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालते हुए परेशान महिला यात्री की जान बचा ली।
शशिकांत कुमार के त्वरित और निर्णायक प्रयास ने रेल यात्रियों के जीवन की रक्षा के प्रति उनके समर्पण को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक संभावित घातक दुर्घटना को रोका। उनका निःस्वार्थ कार्य रेलवे सुरक्षा विशेष बल द्वारा सेवा के उच्चतम आदर्शों और कर्तव्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। 'जीवन रक्षा पदक' श्री शशिकांत कुमार के अनुकरणीय साहस और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के प्रति उनकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है। उनकी बहादुरी उनके साथी सहयोगियों के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करती है और रेलवे सुरक्षा विशेष बल द्वारा अपनाए गए महान मूल्यों का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।